Skip to content

Mai Capital Management

SEC-registered adviser since 2000Cleveland, OHCRD 109807

16,261
Clients
230
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 1 October 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Mai Capital Management is an investment adviser headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio, and registered with the SEC since 2000. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, pension and profit-sharing plans, and other individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 53% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Mai Capital Management Intermediate LLC owns 75% or more of Mai Capital Management, and Richard Buoncore is its CEO.

Clients

Mai Capital Management serves 16,261 clients, 4,902 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $3.2 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 53% of its $52.1 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals10,838 clients13%
  • High-net-worth individuals4,902 clients53%
  • Pooled investment vehicles33 clients5%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans205 clients27%
  • OtherInvestment companies, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Other investment advisers, Corporations and other businesses, Other3%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
10,838
Regulatory AUM
$6,657,076,461
Share
12.8%
Avg. per client
$614K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
4,902
Regulatory AUM
$27,606,285,855
Share
53.0%
Avg. per client
$5.63M
Investment companies
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$217,030,669
Share
0.4%
Avg. per client
$217.0M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
33
Regulatory AUM
$2,459,659,277
Share
4.7%
Avg. per client
$74.5M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
205
Regulatory AUM
$13,944,280,908
Share
26.8%
Avg. per client
$68.0M
Charitable organizations
Clients
90
Regulatory AUM
$415,708,860
Share
0.8%
Avg. per client
$4.62M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
5
Regulatory AUM
$17,296,486
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$3.46M
Other investment advisers
Clients
2
Regulatory AUM
$155,682,468
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$77.8M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
184
Regulatory AUM
$628,110,617
Share
1.2%
Avg. per client
$3.41M
Other
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$120,510
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$121K

Total

Clients
16,261
Regulatory AUM
$52,101,252,111
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$3.20M

What it does

Mai Capital Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements.

Mai Capital Management provided financial planning to 9,000 clients last fiscal year and advises 33 private funds.

68.4% of assets ($35.66B across 42,861 accounts) are managed with discretion; $16.44B across 5,686 accounts are not. $1.29M sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 132 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks20%
    • Exchange-traded equities19%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds64%
    • Registered funds43%
    • Pooled vehicles21%
  • Bonds8%
    • State and local bonds3%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds2%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
    • High-yield corporate bonds1%
  • Cash7%
  • Other1%
    • Annuities, rights & warrants1%

Custodians

Mai Capital Management’s client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 32% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 30%. Mai Capital Management has custody of $6.93B for 2,998 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Boston, MA · $16.80B32%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $15.39B30%
  • All other custodians$19.91B38%

Ownership and leadership

Mai Capital Management Intermediate LLC owns 75% or more of Mai Capital Management, and Richard Buoncore is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Mai Capital Management, LLC· the adviser
  • Mai Capital Management Intermediate LLC

    Control person · since September 2021

    Owns 75% or more of Mai Capital Management, LLC

Leadership

  • Richard Buoncore
    Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
  • Philip Noftsinger
    Chief Financial Officer
  • James Kacic
    Managing Partner and Chief Operating Officer
  • Mark Happe
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Amy Brady
    Managing Partner
  • Leslie Drockton
    General Counsel
  • Jane Eagle
    Managing Partner
  • David Hou
    Managing Partner
  • Albert Macdonald
    Managing Partner
  • Joseph McLean
    Managing Partner
  • Kurt Nye
    Managing Partner & Chief Investment Officer
  • Jay Sanders
    Managing Partner
  • John Zaller
    Managing Partner

Staff

  • 562 employees
  • 230 in advisory functions
  • 229 state-registered reps
  • 1 broker-dealer rep
  • 1 insurance agent
  • 21 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Mai Capital Management’s reported 13F holdings total $26.60B across 2,108 positions, and the ten largest make up 26.1% of it.

$26.60B
Reported 13F value
2,108
Positions
26.1%
In the 10 largest
—
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF7.0%
  2. State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit3.4%
  3. Apple Inc.3.2%
  4. World Gold TR · SPDR Gld Minis2.2%
  5. Nvidia Corporation2.0%
  6. Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt1.9%
  7. Microsoft Corp.1.8%
  8. Vanguard Index Fds · Total Stk Mkt1.6%
  9. iShares TR · Core S&P Mcp ETF1.6%
  10. Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A1.4%

Together, the ten largest are 26.1% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 14 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $26.60B is not its $52.10B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Mai Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), performance-based fees and other.

Mai Capital Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Mai Capital Management has 29 offices, with 44 listed addresses across 18 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Ohio · 5 listed addresses

  • 6050 Oak Tree BLVD, Suite 500, ClevelandHQ
  • 1151 Bethel Road, Columbus
  • 6605 Longshore Street, Columbus
  • 1360 South Main Street, North Canton
  • 7755 Montgomery Road, Cincinnati

Registration details

Legal name
Mai Capital Management, LLC
Headquarters
6050 Oak Tree BLVD, Suite 500, Cleveland, OH 44131
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-58104
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Mai Capital Management have?

Mai Capital Management has 16,261 clients and manages $52.1 billion for them, as of October 2026. They include 10,838 other individuals, 4,902 high-net-worth individuals and 205 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 1 October 2026

What services does Mai Capital Management offer?

Mai Capital Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Mai Capital Management use?

Mai Capital Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $16,804,278,512 and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $15,388,247,041. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 1 October 2026

How many financial advisors does Mai Capital Management have?

Mai Capital Management has 229 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 562 employees, and 230 perform investment advisory functions. 1 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Mai Capital Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Mai Capital Management’s separately managed accounts held 43% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 21% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 19% exchange-traded equities, 7% cash and equivalents, 3% state and local bonds, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% non-exchange-traded equities, 1% high-yield corporate bonds and 1% annuities, rights & warrants. It advises 33 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Mai Capital Management?

Mai Capital Management is owned through a chain of holding companies by Runway Rollover Aggregator LLC, Carlyle Partners VIII LP and Carlyle Runway Coinvestment LP. Its direct owner is Mai Capital Management Intermediate LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 1 October 2026

How does Mai Capital Management get paid?

Mai Capital Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 1 October 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 109807.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Mai Capital Management, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.