Skip to content

Clearstead Advisors

SEC-registered adviser since 1988Cleveland, OHCRD 105674

4,819
Clients
104
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 31 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Clearstead Advisors is an investment adviser headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio, and registered with the SEC since 1988. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, corporations and other businesses, and pension and profit-sharing plans. High-net-worth individuals account for 61% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and publishing newsletters. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and other arrangements. Moses Buyer Holdings, LLC owns 75% or more of Clearstead Advisors, and Bradley Knapp is its CEO.

Clients

Clearstead Advisors serves 4,819 clients, 2,175 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $7 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 61% of its $33.9 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals2,136 clients2%
  • High-net-worth individuals2,175 clients61%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans22 clients6%
  • Corporations and other businesses468 clients31%
  • OtherPooled investment vehicles, State or municipal government entities1%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
2,136
Regulatory AUM
$782,607,069
Share
2.3%
Avg. per client
$366K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
2,175
Regulatory AUM
$20,501,035,476
Share
60.5%
Avg. per client
$9.43M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
3
Regulatory AUM
$173,467,527
Share
0.5%
Avg. per client
$57.8M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
22
Regulatory AUM
$2,053,231,973
Share
6.1%
Avg. per client
$93.3M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
3
Regulatory AUM
$6,471,475
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$2.16M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
468
Regulatory AUM
$10,363,213,458
Share
30.6%
Avg. per client
$22.1M
Other
Clients
12
Regulatory AUM
$0
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$0

Total

Clients
4,819
Regulatory AUM
$33,880,026,978
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$7.03M

What it does

Clearstead Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees and other arrangements.

Clearstead Advisors provided financial planning to 1,000 clients last fiscal year and advises 3 private funds.

76.6% of assets ($25.94B across 12,837 accounts) are managed with discretion; $7.94B across 1,870 accounts are not. $109.5M sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 12 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks22%
    • Exchange-traded equities20%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities2%
  • Funds67%
    • Registered funds52%
    • Pooled vehicles15%
  • Bonds5%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds2%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
    • State and local bonds1%
  • Cash6%

Custodians

Clearstead Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 29% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 29%. Clearstead Advisors has custody of $15.62B for 2,220 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $9.83B29%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $9.81B29%
  • All other custodians$14.25B42%

Ownership and leadership

Moses Buyer Holdings, LLC owns 75% or more of Clearstead Advisors, and Bradley Knapp is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Clearstead Advisors, LLC· the adviser
  • Moses Buyer Holdings, LLC

    Control person · since February 2022

    Owns 75% or more of Clearstead Advisors, LLC

Leadership

  • Bradley Knapp
    Chief Executive Officer, President
  • Carolyn Raden
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Steven Wolken
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Aneet Deshpande
    Chief Investment Officer
  • David Fulton
    Chairman Emeritus
  • Brittney Garrett
    Chief Transformation & Client Experience Officer
  • Satricia Rice
    Executive Managing Director, PCS
  • Matthew Shannon
    Executive Managing Director, Ics
  • Michael Shebak
    Executive Managing Director, Enterprise Sales
  • Carl Tippit
    Co-Chairman
  • Wayne Wilbanks
    Executive Managing Director, Cas
  • Margie Wright-McGowan
    Chief Human Resoursces Officer

Staff

  • 280 employees
  • 104 in advisory functions
  • 34 state-registered reps
  • 26 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Clearstead Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $10.59B across 3,662 positions, and the ten largest make up 28.9% of it.

$10.59B
Reported 13F value
3,662
Positions
28.9%
In the 10 largest
−3.2%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs9.4%
  2. iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF3.1%
  3. Apple Inc.2.8%
  4. Paccar Inc.2.8%
  5. iShares TR · Rus 1000 Grw ETF2.3%
  6. Vanguard Index Fds · Mid Cap ETF2.2%
  7. Microsoft Corp.2.0%
  8. Vanguard Index Fds · Small CP ETF1.5%
  9. Vanguard Index Fds · Value ETF1.5%
  10. State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit1.4%

Together, the ten largest are 28.9% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 6 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $10.59B is not its $33.88B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Clearstead Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.

Clearstead Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Clearstead Advisors has 10 offices, with 11 listed addresses across 7 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Ohio · 4 listed addresses

  • 1100 Superior Ave East, Suite 700, ClevelandHQ
  • 30195 Chagrin BLVD, Pepper Pike
  • 2001 Crocker Road, Westlake
  • 5700 Darrow RD, Hudson

Other business names

Clearstead Advisors has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Clearstead Advisory Solutions, A Division of Clearstead Advisors, LLC

Registration details

Legal name
Clearstead Advisors, LLC
Headquarters
1100 Superior Ave East, Suite 700, Cleveland, OH 44114
SEC file
801-33554
Structure
Ohio LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Clearstead Advisors have?

Clearstead Advisors has 4,819 clients and manages $33.9 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 2,175 high-net-worth individuals, 2,136 other individuals and 468 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 July 2026

What services does Clearstead Advisors offer?

Clearstead Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Clearstead Advisors use?

Clearstead Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $9,827,759,626 and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $9,806,578,159. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Clearstead Advisors have?

Clearstead Advisors has 34 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 280 employees, and 104 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Clearstead Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Clearstead Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 52% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 20% exchange-traded equities, 15% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 6% cash and equivalents, 2% non-exchange-traded equities, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% state and local bonds. It advises 3 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Clearstead Advisors?

Clearstead Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Flexpoint Fund IV-A LP and Hartland Management Investors, LLC. Its direct owner is Moses Buyer Holdings, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 July 2026

How does Clearstead Advisors get paid?

Clearstead Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 31 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 105674.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 6 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Clearstead Advisors, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.