Clients
Clearstead Advisors serves 4,819 clients, 2,175 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $7 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 61% of its $33.9 billion in assets.
- Individuals2,136 clients2%
- High-net-worth individuals2,175 clients61%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans22 clients6%
- Corporations and other businesses468 clients31%
- OtherPooled investment vehicles, State or municipal government entities1%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 2,136 | $782,607,069 | 2.3% | $366K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 2,175 | $20,501,035,476 | 60.5% | $9.43M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 3 | $173,467,527 | 0.5% | $57.8M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 22 | $2,053,231,973 | 6.1% | $93.3M |
| State or municipal government entities | 3 | $6,471,475 | 0.0% | $2.16M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 468 | $10,363,213,458 | 30.6% | $22.1M |
| Other | 12 | $0 | 0.0% | $0 |
| Total | 4,819 | $33,880,026,978 | 100% | $7.03M |
- Clients
- 2,136
- Regulatory AUM
- $782,607,069
- Share
- 2.3%
- Avg. per client
- $366K
- Clients
- 2,175
- Regulatory AUM
- $20,501,035,476
- Share
- 60.5%
- Avg. per client
- $9.43M
- Clients
- 3
- Regulatory AUM
- $173,467,527
- Share
- 0.5%
- Avg. per client
- $57.8M
- Clients
- 22
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,053,231,973
- Share
- 6.1%
- Avg. per client
- $93.3M
- Clients
- 3
- Regulatory AUM
- $6,471,475
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $2.16M
- Clients
- 468
- Regulatory AUM
- $10,363,213,458
- Share
- 30.6%
- Avg. per client
- $22.1M
- Clients
- 12
- Regulatory AUM
- $0
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $0
Total
- Clients
- 4,819
- Regulatory AUM
- $33,880,026,978
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $7.03M
What it does
Clearstead Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees and other arrangements.
Clearstead Advisors provided financial planning to 1,000 clients last fiscal year and advises 3 private funds.
76.6% of assets ($25.94B across 12,837 accounts) are managed with discretion; $7.94B across 1,870 accounts are not. $109.5M sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 12 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks22%
- Exchange-traded equities20%
- Non-exchange-traded equities2%
- Funds67%
- Registered funds52%
- Pooled vehicles15%
- Bonds5%
- U.S. government and agency bonds2%
- Investment grade corporate bonds2%
- State and local bonds1%
- Cash6%
Custodians
Clearstead Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 29% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 29%. Clearstead Advisors has custody of $15.62B for 2,220 clients.
- FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $9.83B29%
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $9.81B29%
- All other custodians$14.25B42%
Ownership and leadership
Moses Buyer Holdings, LLC owns 75% or more of Clearstead Advisors, and Bradley Knapp is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Clearstead Advisors, LLC
Moses Buyer Holdings, LLC
Control person · since February 2022
- Owns 75% or more of Moses Buyer Holdings, LLC
Moses Ultimate Holdings, LLC
Control person · since February 2022
- Owns 25% to 50% of Moses Ultimate Holdings, LLC
Flexpoint Fund IV-A LP
Control person · since February 2022
- Owns 25% to 50% of Moses Ultimate Holdings, LLC
Hartland Management Investors, LLC
Control person · since February 2022
Flexpoint Ford, LLC
Member · Control person · since February 2022
Flexpoint Fund IV-B LP
Member · Control person · since February 2022
Leadership
- Bradley KnappChief Executive Officer, President
- Carolyn RadenChief Financial Officer
- Steven WolkenChief Compliance Officer
- Aneet DeshpandeChief Investment Officer
- David FultonChairman Emeritus
- Brittney GarrettChief Transformation & Client Experience Officer
- Satricia RiceExecutive Managing Director, PCS
- Matthew ShannonExecutive Managing Director, Ics
- Michael ShebakExecutive Managing Director, Enterprise Sales
- Carl TippitCo-Chairman
- Wayne WilbanksExecutive Managing Director, Cas
- Margie Wright-McGowanChief Human Resoursces Officer
Staff
- 280 employees
- 104 in advisory functions
- 34 state-registered reps
- 26 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
Clearstead Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $10.59B across 3,662 positions, and the ten largest make up 28.9% of it.
- $10.59B
- Reported 13F value
- 3,662
- Positions
- 28.9%
- In the 10 largest
- −3.2%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs9.4%
- iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF3.1%
- Apple Inc.2.8%
- Paccar Inc.2.8%
- iShares TR · Rus 1000 Grw ETF2.3%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Mid Cap ETF2.2%
- Microsoft Corp.2.0%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Small CP ETF1.5%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Value ETF1.5%
- State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit1.4%
Together, the ten largest are 28.9% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $10.59B is not its $33.88B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Clearstead Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.
Clearstead Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Clearstead Advisors has 10 offices, with 11 listed addresses across 7 states.
Ohio · 4 listed addresses
- 1100 Superior Ave East, Suite 700, ClevelandHQ
- 30195 Chagrin BLVD, Pepper Pike
- 2001 Crocker Road, Westlake
- 5700 Darrow RD, Hudson
Virginia · 2 listed addresses
- 150 West Main Street, Norfolk
- 110 Church Avenue, Roanoke
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 570 Lake Cook Road, Deerfield
North Carolina · 1 listed address
- 3605 Glenwood Avenue, Raleigh
Oregon · 1 listed address
- 525 3rd Street, Lake Oswego
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- 2929 Walnut Street, Philadelphia
Washington · 1 listed address
- 999 Third Avenue, Seattle
Other business names
Clearstead Advisors has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Clearstead Advisory Solutions, A Division of Clearstead Advisors, LLC
Registration details
- Legal name
- Clearstead Advisors, LLC
- Headquarters
- 1100 Superior Ave East, Suite 700, Cleveland, OH 44114
- Phone
- 216-621-1090
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.clearstead.com
- SEC file
- 801-33554
- Structure
- Ohio LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Clearstead Advisors have?
Clearstead Advisors has 4,819 clients and manages $33.9 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 2,175 high-net-worth individuals, 2,136 other individuals and 468 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 July 2026
What services does Clearstead Advisors offer?
Clearstead Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Clearstead Advisors use?
Clearstead Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $9,827,759,626 and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $9,806,578,159. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Clearstead Advisors have?
Clearstead Advisors has 34 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 280 employees, and 104 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Clearstead Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Clearstead Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 52% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 20% exchange-traded equities, 15% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 6% cash and equivalents, 2% non-exchange-traded equities, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% state and local bonds. It advises 3 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Clearstead Advisors?
Clearstead Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Flexpoint Fund IV-A LP and Hartland Management Investors, LLC. Its direct owner is Moses Buyer Holdings, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 July 2026
How does Clearstead Advisors get paid?
Clearstead Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file