Clients
Mycio Wealth Partners serves 943 clients, 923 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $17 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 98% of its $15.8 billion in assets.
- High-net-worth individuals923 clients98%
- OtherCharitable organizations, Corporations and other businesses2%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 923 | $15,502,896,676 | 98.2% | $16.8M |
| Charitable organizations | 11 | $162,177,322 | 1.0% | $14.7M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 9 | $115,728,535 | 0.7% | $12.9M |
| Total | 943 | $15,780,802,533 | 100% | $16.7M |
- Clients
- 923
- Regulatory AUM
- $15,502,896,676
- Share
- 98.2%
- Avg. per client
- $16.8M
- Clients
- 11
- Regulatory AUM
- $162,177,322
- Share
- 1.0%
- Avg. per client
- $14.7M
- Clients
- 9
- Regulatory AUM
- $115,728,535
- Share
- 0.7%
- Avg. per client
- $12.9M
Total
- Clients
- 943
- Regulatory AUM
- $15,780,802,533
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $16.7M
What it does
Mycio Wealth Partners provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges and fixed fees.
Mycio Wealth Partners provided financial planning to 500 clients last fiscal year and advises 5 private funds.
4.4% of assets ($693.6M across 151 accounts) are managed with discretion; $15.09B across 8,240 accounts are not. 2% of clients are outside the U.S., and 20 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks16%
- Exchange-traded equities13%
- Non-exchange-traded equities3%
- Funds70%
- Registered funds47%
- Pooled vehicles23%
- Bonds12%
- State and local bonds9%
- U.S. government and agency bonds2%
- Investment grade corporate bonds1%
- Cash2%
Custodians
Mycio Wealth Partners’ client accounts are held mainly at Charles Schwab, with 58% of managed assets. Mycio Wealth Partners has custody of $3.72B for 569 clients.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $9.17B58%
- All other custodians$6.61B42%
Ownership and leadership
Union Acquisition, LLC owns 50% to 75% of Mycio Wealth Partners.
- Owns 50% to 75% of Mycio Wealth Partners, LLC
Union Acquisition, LLC
since October 2015
- Owns 75% or more of Union Acquisition, LLC
Amg Wealth Partners, LP
Control person · since June 2015
- Owns 75% or more of Amg Wealth Partners, LP
Amg WP LP Holdings, LLC
Control person · since March 2011
- Owns 75% or more of Amg WP LP Holdings, LLC
Affiliated Manager Group, Inc.
Control person · since March 2011
Amg WP GP Holdings Corp.
General partner · Control person · since December 2011
- Owns 75% or more of Amg WP GP Holdings Corp.
Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.
Control person · since December 2011
- Owns 5% to 10% of Mycio Wealth Partners, LLC
James Biles
Control person · since March 2005
- Owns 5% to 10% of Mycio Wealth Partners, LLC
David Lees
Control person · since March 2005
Leadership
- Adrian VeruecoMember; Chief Financial Officer
- James BilesMember; Chief Compliance Officer (1/2007)
- David LeesManaging Member
Staff
- 67 employees
- 46 in advisory functions
- 38 state-registered reps
Reported holdings
Mycio Wealth Partners’ reported 13F holdings total $535.0M across 49 positions, and the ten largest make up 88.7% of it.
- $535.0M
- Reported 13F value
- 49
- Positions
- 88.7%
- In the 10 largest
- +6.6%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Chubb Limited62.7%
- iShares TR · Core MSCI Eafe4.5%
- iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF4.4%
- State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit4.0%
- Apple Inc.2.8%
- iShares TR · MSCI Eafe ETF2.4%
- Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt2.1%
- Vanguard Specialized Funds · Div App ETF2.1%
- Proshares TR · S&P 500 DV Arist2.0%
- iShares TR · Rus 1000 Grw ETF1.7%
Together, the ten largest are 88.7% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $535.0M is not its $15.78B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Mycio Wealth Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Mycio Wealth Partners’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Mycio Wealth Partners has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- 3025 JFK BLVD, Suite 710, PhiladelphiaHQ
Registration details
- Legal name
- Mycio Wealth Partners, LLC
- Headquarters
- 3025 JFK BLVD, Suite 710, Philadelphia, PA 19104-5976
- Phone
- 267-295-2280
- Website
- www.myciowp.com
- SEC file
- 801-64053
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Mycio Wealth Partners have?
Mycio Wealth Partners has 943 clients and manages $15.8 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 923 high-net-worth individuals, 11 charitable organizations and 9 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 July 2026
What services does Mycio Wealth Partners offer?
Mycio Wealth Partners provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Mycio Wealth Partners use?
Mycio Wealth Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $9,169,225,677. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Mycio Wealth Partners have?
Mycio Wealth Partners has 38 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 67 employees, and 46 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Mycio Wealth Partners invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Mycio Wealth Partners’ separately managed accounts held 47% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 23% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 13% exchange-traded equities, 9% state and local bonds, 3% non-exchange-traded equities, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% cash and equivalents and 1% investment grade corporate bonds. It advises 5 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Mycio Wealth Partners?
Mycio Wealth Partners is owned through a chain of holding companies by Affiliated Managers Group, Inc. and Affiliated Manager Group, Inc. Its direct owners are James Biles (5% to 10%), David Lees (5% to 10%) and Union Acquisition, LLC (50% to 75%).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 July 2026
How does Mycio Wealth Partners get paid?
Mycio Wealth Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file