Clients
Truist Advisory Services serves 129,307 clients, 32,526 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $599,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 62% of its $77.4 billion in assets.
- Individuals93,619 clients30%
- High-net-worth individuals32,526 clients62%
- Corporations and other businesses2,186 clients7%
- OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Pension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Other2%
What it does
Truist Advisory Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.
Truist Advisory Services provided financial planning to 5,600 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
81.1% of assets ($62.78B across 114,918 accounts) are managed with discretion; $14.61B across 14,389 accounts are not. $76.90B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 509 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 93,619 | $23,055,740,573 | 29.8% | $246K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 32,526 | $47,620,545,582 | 61.5% | $1.46M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 5 | $26,850,486 | 0.0% | $5.37M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 147 | $39,586,926 | 0.1% | $269K |
| Charitable organizations | 75 | $63,581,667 | 0.1% | $848K |
| State or municipal government entities | 6 | $42,989,634 | 0.1% | $7.16M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 2,186 | $5,488,261,866 | 7.1% | $2.51M |
| Other | 743 | $1,054,170,451 | 1.4% | $1.42M |
| Total | 129,307 | $77,391,727,185 | 100% | $599K |
- Regulatory AUM
- $23,055,740,573
- Share
- 29.8%
- Avg. per client
- $246K
- Regulatory AUM
- $47,620,545,582
- Share
- 61.5%
- Avg. per client
- $1.46M
- Regulatory AUM
- $26,850,486
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $5.37M
- Regulatory AUM
- $39,586,926
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $269K
- Regulatory AUM
- $63,581,667
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $848K
- Regulatory AUM
- $42,989,634
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $7.16M
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,488,261,866
- Share
- 7.1%
- Avg. per client
- $2.51M
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,054,170,451
- Share
- 1.4%
- Avg. per client
- $1.42M
What the accounts hold
- Stocks64%
- Exchange-traded equities62%
- Non-exchange-traded equities2%
- Funds25%
- Bonds10%
- U.S. government and agency bonds4%
- State and local bonds4%
- Investment grade corporate bonds2%
- Cash1%
Custodians
Truist Advisory Services’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 87% of managed assets, and Truist Investment Services, with 12%. Truist Advisory Services has custody of client assets.
- FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $67.23B87%
- Truist Investment ServicesTruist Investment Services, Inc. · Atlanta, GA · $9.60B12%
- All other custodians$566.1M1%
Ownership and leadership
Truist Financial Corporation owns 75% or more of Truist Advisory Services, and Bryan Cram is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Truist Advisory Services, Inc.
Truist Financial Corporation
Control person · since December 2019
Leadership
- Bryan CramPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Vice Chairman
- Patricia CentenoDirector, Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Vice President
- Jeffrey DunnDirector, Executive Vice President
- Tonya TysonDirector, Assistant Secretary, Chief Operations Officer, Senior Vice President
- Leah WehingerDirector, Executive Vice President, Head of Investment Advice and Solutions
- Evelyn CallenderTreasurer and Chief Financial Officer
- Cecilia MavicoSecretary, Chief Operating Officer, Senior Vice Chairman
- Brian DowhowerChairman of the Board
- Keith LernerChief Investment Officer
- Scott StearsmanDirector
Staff
- 2,461 employees
- 2,360 in advisory functions
- 1,985 state-registered reps
- 2,001 broker-dealer reps
- 1,706 insurance agents
Fees
Truist Advisory Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Truist Advisory Services’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Truist Advisory Services has 2,881 offices, with 50 listed addresses across 5 states.
District of Columbia · 22 listed addresses
- 1445 New York Ave NW, Washington
- 6422 Georgia Ave NW, Washington
- 1100 G Street, N.W., Washington
- 1445 New York Avenue NW, Washington
- 1445 New York Avenue, NW, Washington
- 360 H ST Ne, Washington
- 3402 Wisconsin Avenue N, Washington
- 2350 Washington Place Ne, Washington
- 300 Pennsylvania Avenue, Washington
- 900 17th Street NW, Washington
- 1445 New York Avenue NW, Washington
- 5000 Connecticut Avenue, Washington
- 1804 14th ST NW, Washington
- 1340 Marion Barry Av, Washington
- 1801 Adams Mill RD N, Washington
- 1445 New York Avenue, Washington
- 1150 Connecticut Ave NW, Washington
- 2929 M Street NW, Washington
- 1369 Connecticut Ave, Washington
- 3301 New Mexico Ave, Washington
- 100 M Street, Se, Washington
- 3101 14th Street NW, Washington
North Carolina · 11 listed addresses
- 214 N Tryon ST, Charlotte
- 1001 Semmes Ave, Richmond
- 214 N Tryon ST, Charlotte
- 214 N Tryon ST, Charlotte
- 214 N. Tryon Street, Charlotte
- 3605 Glenwood Ave, Raleigh
- 110 S Stratford RD, Winston-Salem
- 3605 Glenwood Ave, Raleigh
- 4777 Sharon RD, Charlotte
- 214 Tryon ST, Charlotte
- 110 S Stratford RD, Winston-Salem
Georgia · 9 listed addresses
- 303 Peachtree Street, 2nd Floor, AtlantaHQ
- 740 Battery Ave., Se, Atlanta
- 303 Peachtree ST Ne, Atlanta
- 2520 Northwinds Pkwy, Alpharetta
- 303 Peachtree RD N, Atlanta
- 303 Peachtree ST, Ne, Atlanta
- 303 Peachtree ST, Ne, Atlanta
- 303 Peachtree ST, Ne, Atlanta
- 303 Peachtree ST, Ne, Atlanta
Virginia · 5 listed addresses
- 1001 Semmes Ave, Richmond
- 919 E Main ST, Richmond
- 1001 Semmes Ave, Richmond
- 1001 Semmes Ave, Richmond
- 1001 Semmes Ave, Richmond
Florida · 3 listed addresses
- 7455 Chancellor Drive, Orlando
- 201 Alhambra Cir, Coral Gables
- 7455 Chancellor DR, Orlando
Registration details
- Legal name
- Truist Advisory Services, Inc.
- Headquarters
- 303 Peachtree Street, 2nd Floor, Atlanta, GA 30303
- Phone
- 800-874-4770
- SEC file
- 801-107729
- Structure
- Delaware corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Truist Advisory Services have?
Truist Advisory Services has 129,307 clients and manages $77.4 billion for them, as of August 2026. They include 93,619 other individuals, 32,526 high-net-worth individuals and 2,186 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 August 2026
What services does Truist Advisory Services offer?
Truist Advisory Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and other activities. Its services also include retirement plan services.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4
Which custodians does Truist Advisory Services use?
Truist Advisory Services’ separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $67,225,202,528 and Truist Investment Services, Inc. (Atlanta, GA), with $9,600,394,758. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 30 August 2026
How many financial advisors does Truist Advisory Services have?
Truist Advisory Services has 1,985 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2,461 employees, and 2,360 perform investment advisory functions. 2,001 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1,706 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Truist Advisory Services invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Truist Advisory Services’ separately managed accounts held 62% exchange-traded equities, 25% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 4% U.S. government and agency bonds, 4% state and local bonds, 2% non-exchange-traded equities, 2% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Truist Advisory Services?
Truist Advisory Services’ direct owner is Truist Financial Corporation (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 August 2026
How does Truist Advisory Services get paid?
Truist Advisory Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file