Skip to content
Truist Advisory Services logo

Truist Advisory Services

SEC-registered adviser since 2016Atlanta, GACRD 283390

129,307
Clients
2,360
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 30 August 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Truist Advisory Services is an investment adviser headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, and registered with the SEC since 2016. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and corporations and other businesses. High-net-worth individuals account for 62% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, and publishing newsletters. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Truist Financial Corporation owns 75% or more of Truist Advisory Services, and Bryan Cram is its CEO.

Clients

Truist Advisory Services serves 129,307 clients, 32,526 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $599,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 62% of its $77.4 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals93,619 clients30%
  • High-net-worth individuals32,526 clients62%
  • Corporations and other businesses2,186 clients7%
  • OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Pension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Other2%

What it does

Truist Advisory Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.

Truist Advisory Services provided financial planning to 5,600 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

81.1% of assets ($62.78B across 114,918 accounts) are managed with discretion; $14.61B across 14,389 accounts are not. $76.90B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 509 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)93,619
Regulatory AUM
$23,055,740,573
Share
29.8%
Avg. per client
$246K
High-net-worth individuals32,526
Regulatory AUM
$47,620,545,582
Share
61.5%
Avg. per client
$1.46M
Banking or thrift institutions5
Regulatory AUM
$26,850,486
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$5.37M
Pension and profit-sharing plans147
Regulatory AUM
$39,586,926
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$269K
Charitable organizations75
Regulatory AUM
$63,581,667
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$848K
State or municipal government entities6
Regulatory AUM
$42,989,634
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$7.16M
Corporations and other businesses2,186
Regulatory AUM
$5,488,261,866
Share
7.1%
Avg. per client
$2.51M
Other743
Regulatory AUM
$1,054,170,451
Share
1.4%
Avg. per client
$1.42M
Total129,307

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks64%
    • Exchange-traded equities62%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities2%
  • Funds25%
  • Bonds10%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds4%
    • State and local bonds4%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
  • Cash1%

Custodians

Truist Advisory Services’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 87% of managed assets, and Truist Investment Services, with 12%. Truist Advisory Services has custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $67.23B87%
  • Truist Investment ServicesTruist Investment Services, Inc. · Atlanta, GA · $9.60B12%
  • All other custodians$566.1M1%

Ownership and leadership

Truist Financial Corporation owns 75% or more of Truist Advisory Services, and Bryan Cram is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Truist Advisory Services, Inc.· the adviser
  • Truist Financial Corporation

    Control person · since December 2019

    Owns 75% or more of Truist Advisory Services, Inc.

Leadership

  • Bryan Cram
    President, Chief Executive Officer and Vice Chairman
  • Patricia Centeno
    Director, Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Vice President
  • Jeffrey Dunn
    Director, Executive Vice President
  • Tonya Tyson
    Director, Assistant Secretary, Chief Operations Officer, Senior Vice President
  • Leah Wehinger
    Director, Executive Vice President, Head of Investment Advice and Solutions
  • Evelyn Callender
    Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer
  • Cecilia Mavico
    Secretary, Chief Operating Officer, Senior Vice Chairman
  • Brian Dowhower
    Chairman of the Board
  • Keith Lerner
    Chief Investment Officer
  • Scott Stearsman
    Director

Staff

  • 2,461 employees
  • 2,360 in advisory functions
  • 1,985 state-registered reps
  • 2,001 broker-dealer reps
  • 1,706 insurance agents

Fees

Truist Advisory Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

Truist Advisory Services’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Truist Advisory Services has 2,881 offices, with 50 listed addresses across 5 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Georgia · 9 listed addresses

  • 303 Peachtree Street, 2nd Floor, AtlantaHQ
  • 740 Battery Ave., Se, Atlanta
  • 303 Peachtree ST Ne, Atlanta
  • 2520 Northwinds Pkwy, Alpharetta
  • 303 Peachtree RD N, Atlanta
  • 303 Peachtree ST, Ne, Atlanta
  • 303 Peachtree ST, Ne, Atlanta
  • 303 Peachtree ST, Ne, Atlanta
  • 303 Peachtree ST, Ne, Atlanta

Registration details

Legal name
Truist Advisory Services, Inc.
Headquarters
303 Peachtree Street, 2nd Floor, Atlanta, GA 30303
SEC file
801-107729
Structure
Delaware corporation
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Truist Advisory Services have?

Truist Advisory Services has 129,307 clients and manages $77.4 billion for them, as of August 2026. They include 93,619 other individuals, 32,526 high-net-worth individuals and 2,186 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 August 2026

What services does Truist Advisory Services offer?

Truist Advisory Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and other activities. Its services also include retirement plan services.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

Which custodians does Truist Advisory Services use?

Truist Advisory Services’ separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $67,225,202,528 and Truist Investment Services, Inc. (Atlanta, GA), with $9,600,394,758. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 30 August 2026

How many financial advisors does Truist Advisory Services have?

Truist Advisory Services has 1,985 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2,461 employees, and 2,360 perform investment advisory functions. 2,001 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1,706 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Truist Advisory Services invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Truist Advisory Services’ separately managed accounts held 62% exchange-traded equities, 25% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 4% U.S. government and agency bonds, 4% state and local bonds, 2% non-exchange-traded equities, 2% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Truist Advisory Services?

Truist Advisory Services’ direct owner is Truist Financial Corporation (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 August 2026

How does Truist Advisory Services get paid?

Truist Advisory Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 30 August 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 30 June 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 283390.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. The logo is reproduced for identification from Truist Advisory Services, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Truist Advisory Services, Inc. and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.