Clients
Empower Advisory Group serves 297,074 clients, 272,823 of them other individuals. The average client has about $658,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 20% of its $195.4 billion in assets.
- Individuals272,823 clients65%
- High-net-worth individuals20,524 clients20%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans1,191 clients2%
- State or municipal government entities2,400 clients13%
What it does
Empower Advisory Group provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.
Empower Advisory Group provided financial planning to 31,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
84.0% of assets ($164.24B across 209,380 accounts) are managed with discretion; $31.19B across 87,694 accounts are not. $38.28B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 24 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 272,823 | $127,035,258,941 | 65.0% | $466K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 20,524 | $38,724,332,975 | 19.8% | $1.89M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 1,191 | $3,948,043,933 | 2.0% | $3.31M |
| Charitable organizations | 60 | $17,414,079 | 0.0% | $290K |
| State or municipal government entities | 2,400 | $25,562,294,379 | 13.1% | $10.7M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 76 | $138,977,172 | 0.1% | $1.83M |
| Total | 297,074 | $195,426,321,479 | 100% | $658K |
- Regulatory AUM
- $127,035,258,941
- Share
- 65.0%
- Avg. per client
- $466K
- Regulatory AUM
- $38,724,332,975
- Share
- 19.8%
- Avg. per client
- $1.89M
- Regulatory AUM
- $3,948,043,933
- Share
- 2.0%
- Avg. per client
- $3.31M
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,414,079
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $290K
- Regulatory AUM
- $25,562,294,379
- Share
- 13.1%
- Avg. per client
- $10.7M
- Regulatory AUM
- $138,977,172
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $1.83M
What the accounts hold
- Stocks11%
- Funds86%
- Registered funds82%
- Pooled vehicles4%
- Cash3%
Custodians
Empower Advisory Group’s client accounts are held mainly at Empower, with 54% of managed assets, and Pershing, with 20%. Empower Advisory Group has custody of client assets.
- EmpowerEmpower Trust Company, LLC · Greenwood Village, CO · $105.29B54%
- State Street Bank and TrustState Street Bank and Trust Company · Boston, MA · $12.87B7%
- PershingPershing Advisor Solutions LLC · Jersey City, NJ · $38.24B20%
- All other custodians$39.02B20%
Ownership and leadership
Empower Services Holdings US, LLC owns 75% or more of Empower Advisory Group.
- Owns 75% or more of Empower Advisory Group, LLC
Empower Services Holdings US, LLC
Control person · since January 2024
- Owns 75% or more of Empower Services Holdings US, LLC
Empower Annuity Insurance Company of America
Control person · since January 2024
- Owns 75% or more of Empower Annuity Insurance Company of America
Empower Holdings, LLC
Control person · since January 2024
- Owns 75% or more of Empower Holdings, LLC
Great-West Lifeco U.S. LLC
Control person · since January 2024
- Owns 75% or more of Great-West Lifeco U.S. LLC
Great-West Financial (nova Scotia) Co.
Control person · since February 2000
- Owns 75% or more of Great-West Financial (nova Scotia) Co.
Great-West Lifeco Inc.
Control person · since February 2000
- Owns 50% to 75% of Great-West Lifeco Inc.
Power Financial Corporation
Control person · since March 1986
- Owns 75% or more of Power Financial Corporation
Power Corporation of Canada
Control person · since December 1998
- Owns 50% to 75% of Power Corporation of Canada
Pansolo Holding Inc.
Control person · since October 2015
- Owns 75% or more of Pansolo Holding Inc.
The Demarais Family Residuary Trust
Control person · since October 2015
Paul Desmarais
Trustee · Control person · since October 2013
Andre Desmarais
Trustee · Control person · since October 2013
Sophie Desmarais
Trustee, non-voting · since March 2018
Gregory Fleming
Trustee · Control person · since February 2024
Gary Doer
Trustee · Control person · since May 2023
Leadership
- Richard LintonPresident and CEO of Eag, Manager
- Stephanie SecorChief Compliance Officer
- Jane BartosikManager
- Craig BirkManager
- Alyssa GalbaughAssistant Secretary
- David GrayManager
- William GriesserManager
- William JeffriesManager and VP Operations
- Adam KavanAssistant General Counsel
- Nathaniel MandevilleManager and Treasurer
- David McLeodManager
- Palak PatelSecretary
- Frederick SchulitzVP, Participant Advisory Services
- Joseph SmolenManager
- Carol WaddellManager
Staff
- 8,051 employees
- 6,138 in advisory functions
- 1,126 state-registered reps
- 919 broker-dealer reps
- 170 insurance agents
- 941 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
Empower Advisory Group’s reported 13F holdings total $41.92B across 532 positions, and the ten largest make up 46.7% of it.
- $41.92B
- Reported 13F value
- 532
- Positions
- 46.7%
- In the 10 largest
- +8.8%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Schwab Strategic TR · Intl Eqty ETF12.1%
- iShares TR · Russell 2000 ETF5.7%
- Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · FTSE Emr Mkt ETF5.1%
- Vanguard BD Index Fds · Short Trm Bond4.5%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Real Estate ETF4.0%
- Vanguard Scottsdale Fds · Inter Term Treas3.6%
- Schwab Strategic TR · US Tips ETF3.6%
- Schwab Strategic TR · US Sml Cap ETF3.2%
- iShares TR · Usd Inv Grde ETF2.7%
- Vanguard Scottsdale Fds · Long Term Treas2.2%
Together, the ten largest are 46.7% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $41.92B is not its $195.43B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Empower Advisory Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Empower Advisory Group’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Empower Advisory Group has 1,234 offices (20 private residences, listed without an address), with 6 listed addresses across 5 states.
Massachusetts · 2 listed addresses
- 100 Federal Street, Boston
- 255 Bear Hill RD, Waltham
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 8515 East Orchard RD 4t2, Greenwood VillageHQ
Connecticut · 1 listed address
- 280 Trumbull Street, Hartford
Hawaii · 1 listed address
- 1100 Alakea Street, Honolulu
Kansas · 1 listed address
- 11500 Outlook Street, Overland Park
Registration details
- Legal name
- Empower Advisory Group, LLC
- Headquarters
- 8515 East Orchard RD 4t2, Greenwood Village, CO 80111
- Phone
- 866-575-4977
- Website
- empower.com/eag
- SEC file
- 801-58105
- Structure
- Colorado LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Empower Advisory Group have?
Empower Advisory Group has 297,074 clients and manages $195.4 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 272,823 other individuals, 20,524 high-net-worth individuals and 2,400 state or municipal government entities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 9 July 2026
What services does Empower Advisory Group offer?
Empower Advisory Group provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and educational seminars. Its services also include retirement plan services.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4
Which custodians does Empower Advisory Group use?
Empower Advisory Group’s separately managed account assets are held at Empower Trust Company, LLC (Greenwood Village, CO), with $105,290,607,949, Pershing Advisor Solutions LLC (Jersey City, NJ), with $38,243,539,239 and State Street Bank and Trust Company (Boston, MA), with $12,870,271,569. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 9 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Empower Advisory Group have?
Empower Advisory Group has 1,126 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 8,051 employees, and 6,138 perform investment advisory functions. 919 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 170 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Empower Advisory Group invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Empower Advisory Group’s separately managed accounts held 82% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 11% exchange-traded equities, 4% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar) and 3% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Empower Advisory Group?
Empower Advisory Group’s direct owner is Empower Services Holdings US, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 9 July 2026
How does Empower Advisory Group get paid?
Empower Advisory Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file