Skip to content

RBC Capital Markets

SEC-registered adviser since 1977New York, NYCRD 31194

283,910
Clients
5,908
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 30 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

RBC Capital Markets is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 1977. Its clients include other individuals, high-net-worth individuals, and corporations and other businesses. High-net-worth individuals account for 32% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. RBC USA Holdco Corporation owns 75% or more of RBC Capital Markets.

Clients

RBC Capital Markets serves 283,910 clients, 263,588 of them other individuals. The average client has about $1.1 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 32% of its $310.4 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals263,588 clients59%
  • High-net-worth individuals12,350 clients32%
  • Charitable organizations2,222 clients3%
  • Corporations and other businesses3,071 clients4%
  • OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Pooled investment vehicles, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies2%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
263,588
Regulatory AUM
$182,247,279,546
Share
58.7%
Avg. per client
$691K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
12,350
Regulatory AUM
$98,498,809,440
Share
31.7%
Avg. per client
$7.98M
Banking or thrift institutions
Clients
7
Regulatory AUM
$55,561,030
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$7.94M
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
17
Regulatory AUM
$651,533,555
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$38.3M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
2,335
Regulatory AUM
$2,670,518,609
Share
0.9%
Avg. per client
$1.14M
Charitable organizations
Clients
2,222
Regulatory AUM
$10,797,612,893
Share
3.5%
Avg. per client
$4.86M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
215
Regulatory AUM
$1,243,218,500
Share
0.4%
Avg. per client
$5.78M
Insurance companies
Clients
105
Regulatory AUM
$445,270,565
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$4.24M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
3,071
Regulatory AUM
$13,819,164,766
Share
4.5%
Avg. per client
$4.50M

Total

Clients
283,910
Regulatory AUM
$310,428,968,904
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.09M

What it does

RBC Capital Markets provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.

RBC Capital Markets provided financial planning to 51–100 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

75.8% of assets ($235.35B across 417,652 accounts) are managed with discretion; $75.08B across 94,219 accounts are not. $310.43B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 1,893 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks44%
    • Exchange-traded equities42%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities2%
  • Funds41%
  • Bonds9%
    • State and local bonds4%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds3%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
  • Cash5%
  • Other1%
    • Derivatives1%

Custodians

RBC Capital Markets has custody of $308.85B for 282,307 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • All other custodians$310.43B100%

Ownership and leadership

RBC USA Holdco Corporation owns 75% or more of RBC Capital Markets.

Who owns the firm
RBC Capital Markets, LLC· the adviser
  • RBC USA Holdco Corporation

    Control person · since November 2010

    Owns 75% or more of RBC Capital Markets, LLC

Leadership

  • Thomas Steven Sagissor
    President of RBC Wealth Management
  • Brett Lane Thorne
    President, RBC Clearing & Custody
  • Paul Adam Carlesimo
    Chief Compliance Officer, RBC Capital Markets - U.S.
  • Sean Walter O'Connor
    Chief Compliance Officer, RBC Wealth Management - U.S.
  • Kristen Elizabeth Espenak
    Chief Risk Officer, USA
  • Dorje Tsering Glassman
    Co-Head of U.S. Capital Markets Law Group
  • John Christopher Penn
    General Counsel
  • Jennifer Lee Ricatti
    Principal Financial Officer
  • Cindy Louise Schreiner
    US Wealth Management Principal Operations Officer
  • Vito Antonio Sperduto
    Director, CEO of U.S. Capital Markets & Chairman of the Board

Staff

  • 8,781 employees
  • 5,908 in advisory functions
  • 3,750 state-registered reps
  • 6,457 broker-dealer reps
  • 2,595 insurance agents
  • 39 soliciting firms

Fees

RBC Capital Markets is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

RBC Capital Markets’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, RBC Capital Markets has 382 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 16 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 3 listed addresses

  • 200 Vesey ST., New YorkHQ
  • 5786 Widewaters Pkwy, Syracuse
  • 1211 Avenue of the Americas, New York

Other business names

RBC Capital Markets has reported 2 other business names to the SEC.

  • RBC Clearing and Custody
  • RBC Wealth Management

Registration details

Legal name
RBC Capital Markets, LLC
Headquarters
200 Vesey ST., New York, NY 10281
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-13059
Structure
Minnesota LLC
Fiscal year end
October

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does RBC Capital Markets have?

RBC Capital Markets has 283,910 clients and manages $310.4 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 263,588 other individuals, 12,350 high-net-worth individuals and 3,071 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 September 2026

What services does RBC Capital Markets offer?

RBC Capital Markets provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How many financial advisors does RBC Capital Markets have?

RBC Capital Markets has 3,750 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 8,781 employees, and 5,908 perform investment advisory functions. 6,457 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2,595 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does RBC Capital Markets invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, RBC Capital Markets’ separately managed accounts held 42% exchange-traded equities, 41% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 5% cash and equivalents, 4% state and local bonds, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% non-exchange-traded equities, 2% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% derivatives. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns RBC Capital Markets?

RBC Capital Markets is owned through a chain of holding companies by Royal Bank of Canada. Its direct owner is RBC USA Holdco Corporation (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 September 2026

How does RBC Capital Markets get paid?

RBC Capital Markets is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 30 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 31194.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with RBC Capital Markets, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.