Clients
RBC Capital Markets serves 283,910 clients, 263,588 of them other individuals. The average client has about $1.1 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 32% of its $310.4 billion in assets.
- Individuals263,588 clients59%
- High-net-worth individuals12,350 clients32%
- Charitable organizations2,222 clients3%
- Corporations and other businesses3,071 clients4%
- OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Pooled investment vehicles, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies2%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 263,588 | $182,247,279,546 | 58.7% | $691K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 12,350 | $98,498,809,440 | 31.7% | $7.98M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 7 | $55,561,030 | 0.0% | $7.94M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 17 | $651,533,555 | 0.2% | $38.3M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 2,335 | $2,670,518,609 | 0.9% | $1.14M |
| Charitable organizations | 2,222 | $10,797,612,893 | 3.5% | $4.86M |
| State or municipal government entities | 215 | $1,243,218,500 | 0.4% | $5.78M |
| Insurance companies | 105 | $445,270,565 | 0.1% | $4.24M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 3,071 | $13,819,164,766 | 4.5% | $4.50M |
| Total | 283,910 | $310,428,968,904 | 100% | $1.09M |
- Clients
- 263,588
- Regulatory AUM
- $182,247,279,546
- Share
- 58.7%
- Avg. per client
- $691K
- Clients
- 12,350
- Regulatory AUM
- $98,498,809,440
- Share
- 31.7%
- Avg. per client
- $7.98M
- Clients
- 7
- Regulatory AUM
- $55,561,030
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $7.94M
- Clients
- 17
- Regulatory AUM
- $651,533,555
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $38.3M
- Clients
- 2,335
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,670,518,609
- Share
- 0.9%
- Avg. per client
- $1.14M
- Clients
- 2,222
- Regulatory AUM
- $10,797,612,893
- Share
- 3.5%
- Avg. per client
- $4.86M
- Clients
- 215
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,243,218,500
- Share
- 0.4%
- Avg. per client
- $5.78M
- Clients
- 105
- Regulatory AUM
- $445,270,565
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $4.24M
- Clients
- 3,071
- Regulatory AUM
- $13,819,164,766
- Share
- 4.5%
- Avg. per client
- $4.50M
Total
- Clients
- 283,910
- Regulatory AUM
- $310,428,968,904
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $1.09M
What it does
RBC Capital Markets provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.
RBC Capital Markets provided financial planning to 51–100 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
75.8% of assets ($235.35B across 417,652 accounts) are managed with discretion; $75.08B across 94,219 accounts are not. $310.43B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 1,893 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks44%
- Exchange-traded equities42%
- Non-exchange-traded equities2%
- Funds41%
- Bonds9%
- State and local bonds4%
- U.S. government and agency bonds3%
- Investment grade corporate bonds2%
- Cash5%
- Other1%
- Derivatives1%
Custodians
RBC Capital Markets has custody of $308.85B for 282,307 clients.
- All other custodians$310.43B100%
Ownership and leadership
RBC USA Holdco Corporation owns 75% or more of RBC Capital Markets.
- Owns 75% or more of RBC Capital Markets, LLC
RBC USA Holdco Corporation
Control person · since November 2010
- Owns 75% or more of RBC USA Holdco Corporation
RBC US Group Holdings LLC
Control person · since June 2018
- Owns 75% or more of RBC US Group Holdings LLC
Royal Bank of Canada
Control person · since November 2010
Leadership
- Thomas Steven SagissorPresident of RBC Wealth Management
- Brett Lane ThornePresident, RBC Clearing & Custody
- Paul Adam CarlesimoChief Compliance Officer, RBC Capital Markets - U.S.
- Sean Walter O'ConnorChief Compliance Officer, RBC Wealth Management - U.S.
- Kristen Elizabeth EspenakChief Risk Officer, USA
- Dorje Tsering GlassmanCo-Head of U.S. Capital Markets Law Group
- John Christopher PennGeneral Counsel
- Jennifer Lee RicattiPrincipal Financial Officer
- Cindy Louise SchreinerUS Wealth Management Principal Operations Officer
- Vito Antonio SperdutoDirector, CEO of U.S. Capital Markets & Chairman of the Board
Staff
- 8,781 employees
- 5,908 in advisory functions
- 3,750 state-registered reps
- 6,457 broker-dealer reps
- 2,595 insurance agents
- 39 soliciting firms
Fees
RBC Capital Markets is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
RBC Capital Markets’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, RBC Capital Markets has 382 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 16 states.
Texas · 4 listed addresses
- 100 Crescent Court, Dallas
- 750 Town and Country BLVD, Houston
- 1980 Post Oak BLVD, Houston Galleria
- 1 Cowboys Way, Frisco
Minnesota · 3 listed addresses
- 250 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis
- 641 Lake ST E, Wayzata
- 7650 Edinborough Way, Edina
New York · 3 listed addresses
- 200 Vesey ST., New YorkHQ
- 5786 Widewaters Pkwy, Syracuse
- 1211 Avenue of the Americas, New York
California · 2 listed addresses
- 9465 Wilshire Boulevard, Beverly Hills
- 345 California Street, San Francisco
Maryland · 2 listed addresses
- 225 Schilling Circle, Hunt Valley
- 1906 Towne Centre BLVD, Annapolis
Washington · 2 listed addresses
- 1918 8th Avenue, Seattle
- 3760 Carillon Point, Kirkland
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 5251 DTC Parkway, Greenwood Village
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 3550 Lenox Road, Atlanta
Indiana · 1 listed address
- 8888 Keystone Crossing, Indianapolis
Kansas · 1 listed address
- 4001 W. 114th Street, Leawood
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 53 State Street, Boston
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 200 Park Avenue, Florham Park
Oregon · 1 listed address
- 805 SW Broadway, Portland
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- Six Tower Bridge, Conshohocken
Rhode Island · 1 listed address
- 500 Exchange Street, Providence
Virginia · 1 listed address
- 8010 Towers Crescent Drive, Vienna
Other business names
RBC Capital Markets has reported 2 other business names to the SEC.
- RBC Clearing and Custody
- RBC Wealth Management
Registration details
- Legal name
- RBC Capital Markets, LLC
- Headquarters
- 200 Vesey ST., New York, NY 10281
- Phone
- 212-858-7000
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-13059
- Structure
- Minnesota LLC
- Fiscal year end
- October
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does RBC Capital Markets have?
RBC Capital Markets has 283,910 clients and manages $310.4 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 263,588 other individuals, 12,350 high-net-worth individuals and 3,071 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 September 2026
What services does RBC Capital Markets offer?
RBC Capital Markets provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does RBC Capital Markets have?
RBC Capital Markets has 3,750 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 8,781 employees, and 5,908 perform investment advisory functions. 6,457 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2,595 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does RBC Capital Markets invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, RBC Capital Markets’ separately managed accounts held 42% exchange-traded equities, 41% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 5% cash and equivalents, 4% state and local bonds, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% non-exchange-traded equities, 2% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% derivatives. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns RBC Capital Markets?
RBC Capital Markets is owned through a chain of holding companies by Royal Bank of Canada. Its direct owner is RBC USA Holdco Corporation (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 September 2026
How does RBC Capital Markets get paid?
RBC Capital Markets is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file