Clients
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney serves 2,703,720 clients, 2,600,707 of them other individuals. The average client has about $726,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 27% of its $1961.9 billion in assets.
- Individuals2,600,707 clients63%
- High-net-worth individuals43,631 clients27%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans10,466 clients4%
- Charitable organizations39,751 clients4%
- OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Investment companies, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies, Corporations and other businesses, Other2%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 2,600,707 | $1,245,388,422,212 | 63.5% | $479K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 43,631 | $527,589,564,614 | 26.9% | $12.1M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 4,257 | $6,389,373,258 | 0.3% | $1.50M |
| Investment companies | 4 | $263,737,897 | 0.0% | $65.9M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 10,466 | $74,862,543,476 | 3.8% | $7.15M |
| Charitable organizations | 39,751 | $79,476,184,372 | 4.1% | $2.00M |
| State or municipal government entities | 1,423 | $8,108,465,859 | 0.4% | $5.70M |
| Insurance companies | 1,387 | $5,876,245,823 | 0.3% | $4.24M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 1,982 | $13,874,367,326 | 0.7% | $7.00M |
| Other | 112 | $58,408,392 | 0.0% | $522K |
| Total | 2,703,720 | $1,961,887,313,229 | 100% | $726K |
- Clients
- 2,600,707
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,245,388,422,212
- Share
- 63.5%
- Avg. per client
- $479K
- Clients
- 43,631
- Regulatory AUM
- $527,589,564,614
- Share
- 26.9%
- Avg. per client
- $12.1M
- Clients
- 4,257
- Regulatory AUM
- $6,389,373,258
- Share
- 0.3%
- Avg. per client
- $1.50M
- Clients
- 4
- Regulatory AUM
- $263,737,897
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $65.9M
- Clients
- 10,466
- Regulatory AUM
- $74,862,543,476
- Share
- 3.8%
- Avg. per client
- $7.15M
- Clients
- 39,751
- Regulatory AUM
- $79,476,184,372
- Share
- 4.1%
- Avg. per client
- $2.00M
- Clients
- 1,423
- Regulatory AUM
- $8,108,465,859
- Share
- 0.4%
- Avg. per client
- $5.70M
- Clients
- 1,387
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,876,245,823
- Share
- 0.3%
- Avg. per client
- $4.24M
- Clients
- 1,982
- Regulatory AUM
- $13,874,367,326
- Share
- 0.7%
- Avg. per client
- $7.00M
- Clients
- 112
- Regulatory AUM
- $58,408,392
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $522K
Total
- Clients
- 2,703,720
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,961,887,313,229
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $726K
What it does
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, commissions, performance-based fees and other arrangements.
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney provided financial planning to 213,500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
73.1% of assets ($1434.51B across 2,159,438 accounts) are managed with discretion; $527.37B across 544,282 accounts are not. $1961.89B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 416,984 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks58%
- Funds29%
- Registered funds25%
- Pooled vehicles4%
- Bonds8%
- Investment grade corporate bonds4%
- U.S. government and agency bonds2%
- State and local bonds2%
- Cash4%
- Other1%
- Structured investments and annuities1%
Custodians
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney’s client accounts are held mainly at Morgan Stanley, with 88% of managed assets. Morgan Stanley Smith Barney has custody of $2010.23B for 2,866,692 clients.
- Morgan StanleyMorgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC · Purchase, NY · $1734.00B88%
- All other custodians$227.89B12%
Ownership and leadership
Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC owns 75% or more of Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, and Jed Finn is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC
Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC
Control person · since August 2023
- Owns 75% or more of Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC
Morgan Stanley
Control person · since October 2002
Leadership
- Jed FinnDirector, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
- John William CroweChief Financial Officer
- William Benjamin GivensChief Compliance Officer (BD Only)
- Timothy Gerard HansenChief Compliance Officer (ia Only )
- Patricia Kay FletcherTexas Designated Principal
- David Anthony GalassoPrincipal Operations Officer
- Michael S HennessyDirector
- James Troy JanoverDirector
- Vincent John LumiaDirector
- Chad Edward TurnerDirector
Staff
- 29,481 employees
- 13,000 in advisory functions
- 23,077 state-registered reps
- 26,985 broker-dealer reps
- 13,305 insurance agents
- 406 soliciting firms
Fees
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), commissions, performance-based fees and other.
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney has 627 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 9 states.
New York · 8 listed addresses
- 2000 Westchester Avenue, PurchaseHQ
- 399 Park Avenue, New York
- 1200 Franklin Avenue, Garden City
- 2000 Westchester Avenue, Purchase
- 55 East 52nd Street, New York
- 1585 Broadway, New York
- 55 East 52nd ST., New York
- 55 East 52nd Street, New York
California · 4 listed addresses
- 55 South Lake Avenue Pasadena Towers - Tower II, Pasadena
- 555 California Street, San Francisco
- 9665 Wilshire BLVD, Beverly Hills
- 555 California Street, San Francisco
Florida · 3 listed addresses
- 350 East Las Olas Boulevard, Fort Lauderdale
- 200 South Biscayne BLVD, Miami
- 4050 West Boy Scout Boulevard, Tampa
Illinois · 3 listed addresses
- 233 South Wacker Drive, Chicago
- 2211 York Road, Oak Brook
- 233 S Wacker DR., Chicago
Arizona · 2 listed addresses
- 400 East Rivulon Boulevard, Gilbert
- 14850 North Scottsdale Road, Scottsdale
Georgia · 2 listed addresses
- 3 Edison Drive, Alpharetta
- 3280 Peachtree Road Ne, Atlanta
Massachusetts · 2 listed addresses
- 112 Worcester Street, Wellesley
- 28 State Street, Boston
Utah · 1 listed address
- 200 West Civic Center Drive, Sandy
Washington · 1 listed address
- 601 Union Street, Two Union Square, Seattle
Other business names
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney has reported 7 other business names to the SEC.
- Consulting Group
- Graystone Consulting
- Morgan Stanley
- Morgan Stanley Consulting Group
- Morgan Stanley Private Wealth Management
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
- Morgan Stanley Wealth Management
Registration details
- Legal name
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC
- Headquarters
- 2000 Westchester Avenue, Purchase, NY 10577-2530
- Phone
- 914-225-5510
- Website
- www.morganstanley.com
- SEC file
- 801-70103
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney have?
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney has 2,703,720 clients and manages $1961.9 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 2,600,707 other individuals, 43,631 high-net-worth individuals and 39,751 charitable organizations.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 28 September 2026
What services does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney offer?
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney use?
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney’s separately managed account assets are held at Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (Purchase, NY), with $1,733,996,722,410. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 28 September 2026
How many financial advisors does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney have?
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney has 23,077 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 29,481 employees, and 13,000 perform investment advisory functions. 26,985 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 13,305 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney’s separately managed accounts held 58% exchange-traded equities, 25% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 4% investment grade corporate bonds, 4% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 4% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% state and local bonds and 1% structured investments and annuities. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Morgan Stanley Smith Barney?
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney is owned through a holding company by Morgan Stanley. Its direct owner is Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 28 September 2026
How does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney get paid?
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions, performance-based fees and other arrangements.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file