Skip to content

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney

SEC-registered adviser since 2009Purchase, NYCRD 149777

2,703,720
Clients
13,000
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 28 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney is an investment adviser headquartered in Purchase, New York, and registered with the SEC since 2009. Its clients include other individuals, high-net-worth individuals and charitable organizations. High-net-worth individuals account for 27% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC owns 75% or more of Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, and Jed Finn is its CEO.

Clients

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney serves 2,703,720 clients, 2,600,707 of them other individuals. The average client has about $726,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 27% of its $1961.9 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals2,600,707 clients63%
  • High-net-worth individuals43,631 clients27%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans10,466 clients4%
  • Charitable organizations39,751 clients4%
  • OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Investment companies, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies, Corporations and other businesses, Other2%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
2,600,707
Regulatory AUM
$1,245,388,422,212
Share
63.5%
Avg. per client
$479K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
43,631
Regulatory AUM
$527,589,564,614
Share
26.9%
Avg. per client
$12.1M
Banking or thrift institutions
Clients
4,257
Regulatory AUM
$6,389,373,258
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$1.50M
Investment companies
Clients
4
Regulatory AUM
$263,737,897
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$65.9M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
10,466
Regulatory AUM
$74,862,543,476
Share
3.8%
Avg. per client
$7.15M
Charitable organizations
Clients
39,751
Regulatory AUM
$79,476,184,372
Share
4.1%
Avg. per client
$2.00M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
1,423
Regulatory AUM
$8,108,465,859
Share
0.4%
Avg. per client
$5.70M
Insurance companies
Clients
1,387
Regulatory AUM
$5,876,245,823
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$4.24M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
1,982
Regulatory AUM
$13,874,367,326
Share
0.7%
Avg. per client
$7.00M
Other
Clients
112
Regulatory AUM
$58,408,392
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$522K

Total

Clients
2,703,720
Regulatory AUM
$1,961,887,313,229
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$726K

What it does

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, commissions, performance-based fees and other arrangements.

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney provided financial planning to 213,500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

73.1% of assets ($1434.51B across 2,159,438 accounts) are managed with discretion; $527.37B across 544,282 accounts are not. $1961.89B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 416,984 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks58%
  • Funds29%
    • Registered funds25%
    • Pooled vehicles4%
  • Bonds8%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds4%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds2%
    • State and local bonds2%
  • Cash4%
  • Other1%
    • Structured investments and annuities1%

Custodians

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney’s client accounts are held mainly at Morgan Stanley, with 88% of managed assets. Morgan Stanley Smith Barney has custody of $2010.23B for 2,866,692 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Morgan StanleyMorgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC · Purchase, NY · $1734.00B88%
  • All other custodians$227.89B12%

Ownership and leadership

Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC owns 75% or more of Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, and Jed Finn is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC· the adviser
  • Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC

    Control person · since August 2023

    Owns 75% or more of Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC

Leadership

  • Jed Finn
    Director, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
  • John William Crowe
    Chief Financial Officer
  • William Benjamin Givens
    Chief Compliance Officer (BD Only)
  • Timothy Gerard Hansen
    Chief Compliance Officer (ia Only )
  • Patricia Kay Fletcher
    Texas Designated Principal
  • David Anthony Galasso
    Principal Operations Officer
  • Michael S Hennessy
    Director
  • James Troy Janover
    Director
  • Vincent John Lumia
    Director
  • Chad Edward Turner
    Director

Staff

  • 29,481 employees
  • 13,000 in advisory functions
  • 23,077 state-registered reps
  • 26,985 broker-dealer reps
  • 13,305 insurance agents
  • 406 soliciting firms

Fees

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), commissions, performance-based fees and other.

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney has 627 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 9 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 8 listed addresses

  • 2000 Westchester Avenue, PurchaseHQ
  • 399 Park Avenue, New York
  • 1200 Franklin Avenue, Garden City
  • 2000 Westchester Avenue, Purchase
  • 55 East 52nd Street, New York
  • 1585 Broadway, New York
  • 55 East 52nd ST., New York
  • 55 East 52nd Street, New York

Other business names

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney has reported 7 other business names to the SEC.

  • Consulting Group
  • Graystone Consulting
  • Morgan Stanley
  • Morgan Stanley Consulting Group
  • Morgan Stanley Private Wealth Management
  • Morgan Stanley Smith Barney
  • Morgan Stanley Wealth Management

Registration details

Legal name
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC
Headquarters
2000 Westchester Avenue, Purchase, NY 10577-2530
SEC file
801-70103
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney have?

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney has 2,703,720 clients and manages $1961.9 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 2,600,707 other individuals, 43,631 high-net-worth individuals and 39,751 charitable organizations.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 28 September 2026

What services does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney offer?

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney use?

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney’s separately managed account assets are held at Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (Purchase, NY), with $1,733,996,722,410. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 28 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney have?

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney has 23,077 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 29,481 employees, and 13,000 perform investment advisory functions. 26,985 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 13,305 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney’s separately managed accounts held 58% exchange-traded equities, 25% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 4% investment grade corporate bonds, 4% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 4% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% state and local bonds and 1% structured investments and annuities. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Morgan Stanley Smith Barney?

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney is owned through a holding company by Morgan Stanley. Its direct owner is Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 28 September 2026

How does Morgan Stanley Smith Barney get paid?

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions, performance-based fees and other arrangements.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 28 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 149777.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.