Skip to content

Rockefeller Financial

SEC-registered adviser since 2018New York, NYCRD 291361

50,292
Clients
815
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 31 March 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Rockefeller Financial is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 2018. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and corporations and other businesses. High-net-worth individuals account for 70% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. RFS Opco LLC ("opco") owns 75% or more of Rockefeller Financial, and Edmond Nicholas Moriarty is its CEO.

Clients

Rockefeller Financial serves 50,292 clients, 15,255 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $2 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 70% of its $99.6 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals32,546 clients13%
  • High-net-worth individuals15,255 clients70%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans911 clients4%
  • Charitable organizations275 clients2%
  • Corporations and other businesses1,295 clients10%
  • OtherState or municipal government entities, Insurance companies1%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
32,546
Regulatory AUM
$12,778,846,116
Share
12.8%
Avg. per client
$393K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
15,255
Regulatory AUM
$69,361,500,432
Share
69.6%
Avg. per client
$4.55M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
911
Regulatory AUM
$4,406,919,881
Share
4.4%
Avg. per client
$4.84M
Charitable organizations
Clients
275
Regulatory AUM
$2,400,679,449
Share
2.4%
Avg. per client
$8.73M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
7
Regulatory AUM
$275,220,981
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$39.3M
Insurance companies
Clients
3
Regulatory AUM
$470,759,344
Share
0.5%
Avg. per client
$156.9M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
1,295
Regulatory AUM
$9,909,561,029
Share
9.9%
Avg. per client
$7.65M

Total

Clients
50,292
Regulatory AUM
$99,603,487,232
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.98M

What it does

Rockefeller Financial provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.

Rockefeller Financial provided financial planning to 11–25 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

93.9% of assets ($93.52B across 92,609 accounts) are managed with discretion; $6.08B across 2,759 accounts are not. $96.00B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 223 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks43%
  • Funds40%
    • Registered funds36%
    • Pooled vehicles4%
  • Bonds12%
    • State and local bonds7%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds3%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
  • Cash4%
  • Other1%
    • Derivatives1%

Custodians

Rockefeller Financial’s client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 96% of managed assets. Rockefeller Financial has custody of $94.79B for 49,497 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $96.00B96%
  • All other custodians$3.60B4%

Ownership and leadership

RFS Opco LLC ("opco") owns 75% or more of Rockefeller Financial, and Edmond Nicholas Moriarty is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Rockefeller Financial LLC· the adviser
  • RFS Opco LLC ("opco")

    Control person · since October 2017

    Owns 75% or more of Rockefeller Financial LLC
  • Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. ("RCM")

    Control person · since March 2018

    Owns 75% or more of Rockefeller Financial LLC
  • Rockefeller Capital Management General Partner L.L.C. ("RCMGP")

    General partner of Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. · Control person · since October 2017

Leadership

  • Edmond Nicholas Moriarty
    Co-Chief Executive Officer
  • Michael Wayne Outlaw
    Co-Chief Executive Officer
  • Rizwan Mohammad Mirza
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Mark David Alexander
    Principal Operations Officer
  • Deirdre Patten Kowalski
    Principal Financial Officer

Staff

  • 1,005 employees
  • 815 in advisory functions
  • 815 state-registered reps
  • 878 broker-dealer reps
  • 460 insurance agents
  • 15 soliciting firms

Fees

Rockefeller Financial is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

Rockefeller Financial’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Rockefeller Financial has 67 offices (12 private residences, listed without an address), with 57 listed addresses across 25 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 6 listed addresses

  • 45 Rockefeller Plaza, Floor 5, New YorkHQ
  • 321 Broadway, Saratoga Springs
  • 187 Wolf Road, Albany
  • 45 Rockefeller Plaza, New York
  • 400 Stony Brook Court, Newburgh
  • 500 Linden Oaks, Suite 110, Rochester

Other business names

Rockefeller Financial has reported 2 other business names to the SEC.

  • Rockefeller Capital Management
  • Rockefeller Global Family Office

Registration details

Legal name
Rockefeller Financial LLC
Headquarters
45 Rockefeller Plaza, Floor 5, New York, NY 10111
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-114033
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Rockefeller Financial have?

Rockefeller Financial has 50,292 clients and manages $99.6 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 32,546 other individuals, 15,255 high-net-worth individuals and 1,295 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026

What services does Rockefeller Financial offer?

Rockefeller Financial provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Rockefeller Financial use?

Rockefeller Financial’s separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $95,999,807,353. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Rockefeller Financial have?

Rockefeller Financial has 815 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 1,005 employees, and 815 perform investment advisory functions. 878 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 460 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Rockefeller Financial invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Rockefeller Financial’s separately managed accounts held 43% exchange-traded equities, 36% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 7% state and local bonds, 4% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 4% cash and equivalents, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% derivatives. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Rockefeller Financial?

Rockefeller Financial’s direct owners are RFS Opco LLC ("opco") (75% or more) and Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. ("RCM") (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026

How does Rockefeller Financial get paid?

Rockefeller Financial is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 31 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 291361.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Rockefeller Financial LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.