Skip to content

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith

SEC-registered adviser since 1978New York, NYCRD 7691

1,838,984
Clients
25,721
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 24 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 1978. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and corporations and other businesses. High-net-worth individuals account for 69% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and commissions. Bac North America Holding Company owns 75% or more of Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, and Eric A Schimpf is its CEO.

Clients

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith serves 1,838,984 clients, 521,763 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $969,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 69% of its $1781.6 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals1,269,968 clients18%
  • High-net-worth individuals521,763 clients69%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans17,422 clients3%
  • Charitable organizations6,759 clients2%
  • Corporations and other businesses22,807 clients7%
  • OtherInsurance companies, Other0%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
1,269,968
Regulatory AUM
$313,526,151,491
Share
17.6%
Avg. per client
$247K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
521,763
Regulatory AUM
$1,227,514,988,596
Share
68.9%
Avg. per client
$2.35M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
17,422
Regulatory AUM
$58,949,419,940
Share
3.3%
Avg. per client
$3.38M
Charitable organizations
Clients
6,759
Regulatory AUM
$43,032,050,220
Share
2.4%
Avg. per client
$6.37M
Insurance companies
Clients
246
Regulatory AUM
$5,947,336,753
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$24.2M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
22,807
Regulatory AUM
$131,162,037,399
Share
7.4%
Avg. per client
$5.75M
Other
Clients
19
Regulatory AUM
$1,436,187,080
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$75.6M

Total

Clients
1,838,984
Regulatory AUM
$1,781,568,171,479
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$969K

What it does

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and commissions.

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith advises no private funds.

24.8% of assets ($441.30B across 713,174 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1340.27B across 2,540,091 accounts are not. $1743.20B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 16,844 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks38%
    • Exchange-traded equities37%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds45%
    • Pooled vehicles30%
    • Registered funds15%
  • Bonds13%
    • State and local bonds6%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds4%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
    • High-yield corporate bonds1%
  • Cash4%

Custodians

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith’s client accounts are held mainly at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, with 99% of managed assets. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith has custody of $1842.73B for 1,841,665 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & SmithMerrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · New York, NY · $1759.63B99%
  • All other custodians$21.94B1%

Ownership and leadership

Bac North America Holding Company owns 75% or more of Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, and Eric A Schimpf is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated· the adviser
  • Bac North America Holding Company

    Control person · since January 2015

    Owns 75% or more of Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated

Leadership

  • Eric A Schimpf
    Director & Chief Executive Officer, State Designated Principal
  • Sara Rathbone Mooney
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Susan F Axelrod
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Nancy Monir Fahmy
    Director
  • Lindsay Denardo Hans
    State Designated Principal & Director
  • David Carleton JR Heaton
    Chief Legal Officer
  • Vincent C. Santanna
    Chief Operations Officer & FINOP
  • David C Tyrie
    Director

Staff

  • 32,960 employees
  • 25,721 in advisory functions
  • 25,721 state-registered reps
  • 26,599 broker-dealer reps
  • 11,262 insurance agents
  • 2 soliciting firms

Fees

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and commissions.

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith has 3,910 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 14 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 4 listed addresses

  • One Bryant Park, New YorkHQ
  • 225 Liberty ST - 2 World Financial Center, New York
  • 75 Rockefeller PLZ, New York
  • 300 Broadhollow RD, Melville

Registration details

Legal name
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated
Headquarters
One Bryant Park, New York, NY 10036
SEC file
801-14235
Structure
Delaware corporation
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith have?

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith has 1,838,984 clients and manages $1781.6 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 1,269,968 other individuals, 521,763 high-net-worth individuals and 22,807 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 24 September 2026

What services does Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith offer?

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith use?

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith’s separately managed account assets are held at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (New York, NY), with $1,759,628,311,569. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 24 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith have?

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith has 25,721 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 32,960 employees, and 25,721 perform investment advisory functions. 26,599 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 11,262 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith’s separately managed accounts held 37% exchange-traded equities, 30% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 15% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 6% state and local bonds, 4% U.S. government and agency bonds, 4% cash and equivalents, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% high-yield corporate bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith?

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith is owned through a chain of holding companies by Bank of America Corporation. Its direct owner is Bac North America Holding Company (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 24 September 2026

How does Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith get paid?

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and commissions. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 24 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 7691.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.