Skip to content

UBS Asset Management (americas)

SEC-registered adviser since 1989New York, NYCRD 106838

433,784
Clients
260
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 31 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

UBS Asset Management (americas) is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 1989. Its clients include pooled investment vehicles, high-net-worth individuals and investment companies. High-net-worth individuals account for 18% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. UBS Americas Inc. owns 75% or more of UBS Asset Management (americas), and James Poucher is its CEO.

Clients

UBS Asset Management (americas) serves 433,784 clients, 88,963 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $1.4 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 18% of its $588.2 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals326,365 clients16%
  • High-net-worth individuals88,963 clients18%
  • Investment companies62 clients16%
  • Pooled investment vehicles360 clients31%
  • Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions18 clients9%
  • OtherCorporations and other businesses, Banking or thrift institutions, Pension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Other investment advisers, Insurance companies, Other10%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
326,365
Regulatory AUM
$95,925,634,042
Share
16.3%
Avg. per client
$294K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
88,963
Regulatory AUM
$105,170,267,682
Share
17.9%
Avg. per client
$1.18M
Banking or thrift institutions
Clients
1,168
Regulatory AUM
$1,420,731,985
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$1.22M
Investment companies
Clients
62
Regulatory AUM
$96,193,470,097
Share
16.4%
Avg. per client
$1.55B
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
360
Regulatory AUM
$184,407,693,765
Share
31.4%
Avg. per client
$512.2M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
14
Regulatory AUM
$3,122,057,066
Share
0.5%
Avg. per client
$223.0M
Charitable organizations
Clients
2,743
Regulatory AUM
$4,323,717,908
Share
0.7%
Avg. per client
$1.58M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
141
Regulatory AUM
$9,412,133,658
Share
1.6%
Avg. per client
$66.8M
Other investment advisers
Clients
7
Regulatory AUM
$1,826,368,976
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$260.9M
Insurance companies
Clients
191
Regulatory AUM
$4,469,634,438
Share
0.8%
Avg. per client
$23.4M
Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions
Clients
18
Regulatory AUM
$50,618,053,241
Share
8.6%
Avg. per client
$2.81B
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
13,703
Regulatory AUM
$28,452,781,145
Share
4.8%
Avg. per client
$2.08M
Other
Clients
49
Regulatory AUM
$2,877,074,118
Share
0.5%
Avg. per client
$58.7M

Total

Clients
433,784
Regulatory AUM
$588,219,618,121
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.36M

What it does

UBS Asset Management (americas) provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and performance-based fees.

UBS Asset Management (americas) provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises 139 private funds.

95.9% of assets ($563.95B across 433,738 accounts) are managed with discretion; $24.27B across 46 accounts are not. $231.37B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 17 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks53%
  • Funds15%
    • Registered funds13%
    • Pooled vehicles2%
  • Bonds28%
    • State and local bonds13%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds9%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds6%
  • Cash2%
  • Other2%
    • Credit facilites2%

Custodians

UBS Asset Management (americas)’s client accounts are held mainly at UBS Financial Services, with 39% of managed assets, and State Street Bank and Trust Company, London, with 5%. UBS Asset Management (americas) has custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • UBS Financial ServicesUBS Financial Services Inc. · Weehawken, NJ · $232.28B39%
  • State Street Bank and Trust Company, LondonState Street Bank and Trust Company, London · London · $31.70B5%
  • All other custodians$324.24B55%

Ownership and leadership

UBS Americas Inc. owns 75% or more of UBS Asset Management (americas), and James Poucher is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
UBS Asset Management (americas) LLC· the adviser
  • UBS Americas Inc.

    Control person · since October 2003

    Owns 75% or more of UBS Asset Management (americas) LLC
  • Csam Americas Holding LLC

    Control person · since November 2000

    Owns 10% to 25% of UBS Asset Management (americas) LLC

Leadership

  • James Poucher
    President, Chief Executive Officer and Manager
  • Ralph Mattone
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Peter Gyr
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Barry Gill
    Head of Investments
  • Philip Stacey
    Chief Legal Officer
  • Omar Tariq
    Director and Board Member
  • Shelley Wong-Chassine
    Director and Board Member
  • Meggan Zabel
    Head of Investments Business Management and Manager

Staff

  • 574 employees
  • 260 in advisory functions
  • 31 state-registered reps
  • 178 broker-dealer reps
  • 6 soliciting firms

Fees

UBS Asset Management (americas) is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and performance-based fees.

UBS Asset Management (americas)’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, UBS Asset Management (americas) has 15 offices, with 9 listed addresses across 6 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 2 listed addresses

  • 1285 Avenue of the Americas, New YorkHQ
  • 11 Madison Avenue, New York

Other business names

UBS Asset Management (americas) has reported 6 other business names to the SEC.

  • UBS Am
  • UBS Asset Management
  • UBS Credit Investments Group
  • UBS Global Real Assets Americas
  • UBS Sustainable Investors
  • UBS Unified Global Alternatives

Registration details

Legal name
UBS Asset Management (americas) LLC
Headquarters
1285 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-34910
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does UBS Asset Management (americas) have?

UBS Asset Management (americas) has 433,784 clients and manages $588.2 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 326,365 other individuals, 88,963 high-net-worth individuals and 13,703 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 July 2026

What services does UBS Asset Management (americas) offer?

UBS Asset Management (americas) provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does UBS Asset Management (americas) use?

UBS Asset Management (americas)’s separately managed account assets are held at UBS Financial Services Inc. (Weehawken, NJ), with $232,278,696,791 and State Street Bank and Trust Company, London (London), with $31,702,714,429. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 July 2026

How many financial advisors does UBS Asset Management (americas) have?

UBS Asset Management (americas) has 31 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 574 employees, and 260 perform investment advisory functions. 178 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does UBS Asset Management (americas) invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, UBS Asset Management (americas)’s separately managed accounts held 53% exchange-traded equities, 13% state and local bonds, 13% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 9% investment grade corporate bonds, 6% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 2% cash and equivalents and 2% credit facilites. It advises 139 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns UBS Asset Management (americas)?

UBS Asset Management (americas) is owned through a chain of holding companies by UBS Group Ag. Its direct owners are UBS Americas Inc. (75% or more) and Csam Americas Holding LLC (10% to 25%).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 July 2026

How does UBS Asset Management (americas) get paid?

UBS Asset Management (americas) is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 31 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 106838.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with UBS Asset Management (americas) LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.