Clients
UBS Asset Management (americas) serves 433,784 clients, 88,963 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $1.4 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 18% of its $588.2 billion in assets.
- Individuals326,365 clients16%
- High-net-worth individuals88,963 clients18%
- Investment companies62 clients16%
- Pooled investment vehicles360 clients31%
- Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions18 clients9%
- OtherCorporations and other businesses, Banking or thrift institutions, Pension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Other investment advisers, Insurance companies, Other10%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 326,365 | $95,925,634,042 | 16.3% | $294K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 88,963 | $105,170,267,682 | 17.9% | $1.18M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 1,168 | $1,420,731,985 | 0.2% | $1.22M |
| Investment companies | 62 | $96,193,470,097 | 16.4% | $1.55B |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 360 | $184,407,693,765 | 31.4% | $512.2M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 14 | $3,122,057,066 | 0.5% | $223.0M |
| Charitable organizations | 2,743 | $4,323,717,908 | 0.7% | $1.58M |
| State or municipal government entities | 141 | $9,412,133,658 | 1.6% | $66.8M |
| Other investment advisers | 7 | $1,826,368,976 | 0.3% | $260.9M |
| Insurance companies | 191 | $4,469,634,438 | 0.8% | $23.4M |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | 18 | $50,618,053,241 | 8.6% | $2.81B |
| Corporations and other businesses | 13,703 | $28,452,781,145 | 4.8% | $2.08M |
| Other | 49 | $2,877,074,118 | 0.5% | $58.7M |
| Total | 433,784 | $588,219,618,121 | 100% | $1.36M |
- Clients
- 326,365
- Regulatory AUM
- $95,925,634,042
- Share
- 16.3%
- Avg. per client
- $294K
- Clients
- 88,963
- Regulatory AUM
- $105,170,267,682
- Share
- 17.9%
- Avg. per client
- $1.18M
- Clients
- 1,168
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,420,731,985
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $1.22M
- Clients
- 62
- Regulatory AUM
- $96,193,470,097
- Share
- 16.4%
- Avg. per client
- $1.55B
- Clients
- 360
- Regulatory AUM
- $184,407,693,765
- Share
- 31.4%
- Avg. per client
- $512.2M
- Clients
- 14
- Regulatory AUM
- $3,122,057,066
- Share
- 0.5%
- Avg. per client
- $223.0M
- Clients
- 2,743
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,323,717,908
- Share
- 0.7%
- Avg. per client
- $1.58M
- Clients
- 141
- Regulatory AUM
- $9,412,133,658
- Share
- 1.6%
- Avg. per client
- $66.8M
- Clients
- 7
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,826,368,976
- Share
- 0.3%
- Avg. per client
- $260.9M
- Clients
- 191
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,469,634,438
- Share
- 0.8%
- Avg. per client
- $23.4M
- Clients
- 18
- Regulatory AUM
- $50,618,053,241
- Share
- 8.6%
- Avg. per client
- $2.81B
- Clients
- 13,703
- Regulatory AUM
- $28,452,781,145
- Share
- 4.8%
- Avg. per client
- $2.08M
- Clients
- 49
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,877,074,118
- Share
- 0.5%
- Avg. per client
- $58.7M
Total
- Clients
- 433,784
- Regulatory AUM
- $588,219,618,121
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $1.36M
What it does
UBS Asset Management (americas) provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and performance-based fees.
UBS Asset Management (americas) provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises 139 private funds.
95.9% of assets ($563.95B across 433,738 accounts) are managed with discretion; $24.27B across 46 accounts are not. $231.37B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 17 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks53%
- Funds15%
- Registered funds13%
- Pooled vehicles2%
- Bonds28%
- State and local bonds13%
- Investment grade corporate bonds9%
- U.S. government and agency bonds6%
- Cash2%
- Other2%
- Credit facilites2%
Custodians
UBS Asset Management (americas)’s client accounts are held mainly at UBS Financial Services, with 39% of managed assets, and State Street Bank and Trust Company, London, with 5%. UBS Asset Management (americas) has custody of client assets.
- UBS Financial ServicesUBS Financial Services Inc. · Weehawken, NJ · $232.28B39%
- State Street Bank and Trust Company, LondonState Street Bank and Trust Company, London · London · $31.70B5%
- All other custodians$324.24B55%
Ownership and leadership
UBS Americas Inc. owns 75% or more of UBS Asset Management (americas), and James Poucher is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of UBS Asset Management (americas) LLC
UBS Americas Inc.
Control person · since October 2003
- Owns 75% or more of UBS Americas Inc.
UBS Americas Holding LLC
Control person · since August 2015
- Owns 75% or more of UBS Americas Holding LLC
UBS Ag
Control person · since August 2015
- Owns 75% or more of UBS Ag
UBS Group Ag
Control person · since November 2014
- Owns 10% to 25% of UBS Asset Management (americas) LLC
Csam Americas Holding LLC
Control person · since November 2000
Leadership
- James PoucherPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Manager
- Ralph MattoneChief Financial Officer
- Peter GyrChief Compliance Officer
- Barry GillHead of Investments
- Philip StaceyChief Legal Officer
- Omar TariqDirector and Board Member
- Shelley Wong-ChassineDirector and Board Member
- Meggan ZabelHead of Investments Business Management and Manager
Staff
- 574 employees
- 260 in advisory functions
- 31 state-registered reps
- 178 broker-dealer reps
- 6 soliciting firms
Fees
UBS Asset Management (americas) is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and performance-based fees.
UBS Asset Management (americas)’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, UBS Asset Management (americas) has 15 offices, with 9 listed addresses across 6 states.
California · 3 listed addresses
- 555 California Street, San Francisco
- 2000 Avenue of the Stars, Los Angeles
- 1255 Treat BLVD., Walnut Creek
New York · 2 listed addresses
- 1285 Avenue of the Americas, New YorkHQ
- 11 Madison Avenue, New York
Connecticut · 1 listed address
- 600 Washington BLVD., Stamford
District of Columbia · 1 listed address
- 1700 M Street NW, Washington
Illinois · 1 listed address
- One North Wacker Drive, Chicago
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 1000 Harbor BLVD., Weehawken
Other business names
UBS Asset Management (americas) has reported 6 other business names to the SEC.
- UBS Am
- UBS Asset Management
- UBS Credit Investments Group
- UBS Global Real Assets Americas
- UBS Sustainable Investors
- UBS Unified Global Alternatives
Registration details
- Legal name
- UBS Asset Management (americas) LLC
- Headquarters
- 1285 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10019
- Phone
- 212-713-2000
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-34910
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does UBS Asset Management (americas) have?
UBS Asset Management (americas) has 433,784 clients and manages $588.2 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 326,365 other individuals, 88,963 high-net-worth individuals and 13,703 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 July 2026
What services does UBS Asset Management (americas) offer?
UBS Asset Management (americas) provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does UBS Asset Management (americas) use?
UBS Asset Management (americas)’s separately managed account assets are held at UBS Financial Services Inc. (Weehawken, NJ), with $232,278,696,791 and State Street Bank and Trust Company, London (London), with $31,702,714,429. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 July 2026
How many financial advisors does UBS Asset Management (americas) have?
UBS Asset Management (americas) has 31 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 574 employees, and 260 perform investment advisory functions. 178 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does UBS Asset Management (americas) invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, UBS Asset Management (americas)’s separately managed accounts held 53% exchange-traded equities, 13% state and local bonds, 13% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 9% investment grade corporate bonds, 6% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 2% cash and equivalents and 2% credit facilites. It advises 139 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns UBS Asset Management (americas)?
UBS Asset Management (americas) is owned through a chain of holding companies by UBS Group Ag. Its direct owners are UBS Americas Inc. (75% or more) and Csam Americas Holding LLC (10% to 25%).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 July 2026
How does UBS Asset Management (americas) get paid?
UBS Asset Management (americas) is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file