Clients
Valeo Financial Advisors serves 3,042 clients, 2,257 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $4.3 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 95% of its $13 billion in assets.
- Individuals764 clients3%
- High-net-worth individuals2,257 clients95%
- Charitable organizations16 clients2%
- Corporations and other businesses5 clients0%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 764 | $358,138,380 | 2.8% | $469K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 2,257 | $12,281,204,992 | 94.8% | $5.44M |
| Charitable organizations | 16 | $281,872,196 | 2.2% | $17.6M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 5 | $37,461,116 | 0.3% | $7.49M |
| Total | 3,042 | $12,958,676,684 | 100% | $4.26M |
- Clients
- 764
- Regulatory AUM
- $358,138,380
- Share
- 2.8%
- Avg. per client
- $469K
- Clients
- 2,257
- Regulatory AUM
- $12,281,204,992
- Share
- 94.8%
- Avg. per client
- $5.44M
- Clients
- 16
- Regulatory AUM
- $281,872,196
- Share
- 2.2%
- Avg. per client
- $17.6M
- Clients
- 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $37,461,116
- Share
- 0.3%
- Avg. per client
- $7.49M
Total
- Clients
- 3,042
- Regulatory AUM
- $12,958,676,684
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $4.26M
What it does
Valeo Financial Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and other arrangements.
Valeo Financial Advisors provided financial planning to 3,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
82.3% of assets ($10.67B across 18,015 accounts) are managed with discretion; $2.29B across 4,797 accounts are not. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks20%
- Funds46%
- Registered funds45%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Bonds13%
- State and local bonds11%
- U.S. government and agency bonds2%
- Cash10%
- Other11%
- Alternative investments11%
Custodians
Valeo Financial Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 67% of managed assets. Valeo Financial Advisors has custody of $6.27B for 2,128 clients.
- FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $8.65B67%
- All other custodians$4.31B33%
Ownership and leadership
John Trott owns 25% to 50% of Valeo Financial Advisors, and John Wortman is its CEO.
- Owns 25% to 50% of Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC
John Trott
Control person · since May 2003
- Owns 25% to 50% of Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC
John Wortman
Control person · since May 2003
- Owns 5% to 10% of Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC
Phillip Evans
Control person · since May 2003
- Owns 5% to 10% of Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC
Justin Padgett
Control person · since December 2022
Leadership
- John WortmanChief Executive Officer, Member
- Justin PadgettPresident, Member
- Connor SkellyChief Compliance Officer
- Phillip EvansMember
- John TrottMember
Staff
- 178 employees
- 119 in advisory functions
- 103 state-registered reps
- 2 insurance agents
- 10 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
Valeo Financial Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $4.74B across 838 positions, and the ten largest make up 49.9% of it.
- $4.74B
- Reported 13F value
- 838
- Positions
- 49.9%
- In the 10 largest
- +13.2%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- SPDR S&P 500 ETFETF14.4%
- iShares S&P Smallcap 600 ETFETF5.9%
- iShares Core MSCI Emerging MktsETF5.2%
- iShares Core S&P Mid Cap ETFETF5.0%
- iShares S&P 500 IndexETF3.9%
- Prologis Share Beneficial Int · REIT3.5%
- Eli Lilly & CO3.3%
- Apple Inc.3.1%
- JPMORGAN Core Plus Bond ETFETF2.9%
- Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETFETF2.6%
Together, the ten largest are 49.9% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $4.74B is not its $12.96B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Valeo Financial Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.
Valeo Financial Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Valeo Financial Advisors has 16 offices (10 private residences, listed without an address), with 7 listed addresses across 6 states.
Indiana · 2 listed addresses
- 10 W. Carmel DR Ste 400, CarmelHQ
- 110 Professional Court, Lafayette
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 4600 S. Syracuse ST., Denver
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 24 East Washington Street, Chicago
Michigan · 1 listed address
- 1590 Eisenhower PL., Ann Arbor
South Carolina · 1 listed address
- 2 Park Lane, Hilton Head
Virginia · 1 listed address
- 9020 Stoney Point Parkway, Richmond
Registration details
- Legal name
- Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC
- Headquarters
- 10 W. Carmel DR Ste 400, Carmel, IN 46032-3357
- Phone
- 317-218-6000
- Website
- www.valeofinancial.com
- SEC file
- 801-66402
- Structure
- Indiana LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Valeo Financial Advisors have?
Valeo Financial Advisors has 3,042 clients and manages $13 billion for them, as of April 2026. They include 2,257 high-net-worth individuals, 764 other individuals and 16 charitable organizations.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 April 2026
What services does Valeo Financial Advisors offer?
Valeo Financial Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Valeo Financial Advisors use?
Valeo Financial Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $8,649,101,030. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 30 April 2026
How many financial advisors does Valeo Financial Advisors have?
Valeo Financial Advisors has 103 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 178 employees, and 119 perform investment advisory functions. 0 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Valeo Financial Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Valeo Financial Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 45% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 20% exchange-traded equities, 11% state and local bonds, 11% alternative investments, 10% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Valeo Financial Advisors?
Valeo Financial Advisors’ direct owners are Phillip Evans, John Trott, John Wortman and Justin Padgett, each holding 50% or less.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 April 2026
How does Valeo Financial Advisors get paid?
Valeo Financial Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file