Skip to content

Valeo Financial Advisors

SEC-registered adviser since 2006Carmel, INCRD 127132

3,042
Clients
119
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 30 April 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Valeo Financial Advisors is an investment adviser headquartered in Carmel, Indiana, and registered with the SEC since 2006. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals and charitable organizations. High-net-worth individuals account for 95% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. John Trott owns 25% to 50% of Valeo Financial Advisors, and John Wortman is its CEO.

Clients

Valeo Financial Advisors serves 3,042 clients, 2,257 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $4.3 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 95% of its $13 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals764 clients3%
  • High-net-worth individuals2,257 clients95%
  • Charitable organizations16 clients2%
  • Corporations and other businesses5 clients0%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
764
Regulatory AUM
$358,138,380
Share
2.8%
Avg. per client
$469K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
2,257
Regulatory AUM
$12,281,204,992
Share
94.8%
Avg. per client
$5.44M
Charitable organizations
Clients
16
Regulatory AUM
$281,872,196
Share
2.2%
Avg. per client
$17.6M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
5
Regulatory AUM
$37,461,116
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$7.49M

Total

Clients
3,042
Regulatory AUM
$12,958,676,684
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$4.26M

What it does

Valeo Financial Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and other arrangements.

Valeo Financial Advisors provided financial planning to 3,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

82.3% of assets ($10.67B across 18,015 accounts) are managed with discretion; $2.29B across 4,797 accounts are not. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks20%
  • Funds46%
    • Registered funds45%
    • Pooled vehicles1%
  • Bonds13%
    • State and local bonds11%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds2%
  • Cash10%
  • Other11%
    • Alternative investments11%

Custodians

Valeo Financial Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 67% of managed assets. Valeo Financial Advisors has custody of $6.27B for 2,128 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $8.65B67%
  • All other custodians$4.31B33%

Ownership and leadership

John Trott owns 25% to 50% of Valeo Financial Advisors, and John Wortman is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC· the adviser
  • John Trott

    Control person · since May 2003

    Owns 25% to 50% of Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC
  • John Wortman

    Control person · since May 2003

    Owns 25% to 50% of Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC
  • Phillip Evans

    Control person · since May 2003

    Owns 5% to 10% of Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC
  • Justin Padgett

    Control person · since December 2022

    Owns 5% to 10% of Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC

Leadership

  • John Wortman
    Chief Executive Officer, Member
  • Justin Padgett
    President, Member
  • Connor Skelly
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Phillip Evans
    Member
  • John Trott
    Member

Staff

  • 178 employees
  • 119 in advisory functions
  • 103 state-registered reps
  • 2 insurance agents
  • 10 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Valeo Financial Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $4.74B across 838 positions, and the ten largest make up 49.9% of it.

$4.74B
Reported 13F value
838
Positions
49.9%
In the 10 largest
+13.2%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. SPDR S&P 500 ETFETF14.4%
  2. iShares S&P Smallcap 600 ETFETF5.9%
  3. iShares Core MSCI Emerging MktsETF5.2%
  4. iShares Core S&P Mid Cap ETFETF5.0%
  5. iShares S&P 500 IndexETF3.9%
  6. Prologis Share Beneficial Int · REIT3.5%
  7. Eli Lilly & CO3.3%
  8. Apple Inc.3.1%
  9. JPMORGAN Core Plus Bond ETFETF2.9%
  10. Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETFETF2.6%

Together, the ten largest are 49.9% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 8 July 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $4.74B is not its $12.96B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Valeo Financial Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.

Valeo Financial Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Valeo Financial Advisors has 16 offices (10 private residences, listed without an address), with 7 listed addresses across 6 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Indiana · 2 listed addresses

  • 10 W. Carmel DR Ste 400, CarmelHQ
  • 110 Professional Court, Lafayette

Registration details

Legal name
Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC
Headquarters
10 W. Carmel DR Ste 400, Carmel, IN 46032-3357
SEC file
801-66402
Structure
Indiana LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Valeo Financial Advisors have?

Valeo Financial Advisors has 3,042 clients and manages $13 billion for them, as of April 2026. They include 2,257 high-net-worth individuals, 764 other individuals and 16 charitable organizations.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 April 2026

What services does Valeo Financial Advisors offer?

Valeo Financial Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Valeo Financial Advisors use?

Valeo Financial Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $8,649,101,030. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 30 April 2026

How many financial advisors does Valeo Financial Advisors have?

Valeo Financial Advisors has 103 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 178 employees, and 119 perform investment advisory functions. 0 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Valeo Financial Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Valeo Financial Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 45% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 20% exchange-traded equities, 11% state and local bonds, 11% alternative investments, 10% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Valeo Financial Advisors?

Valeo Financial Advisors’ direct owners are Phillip Evans, John Trott, John Wortman and Justin Padgett, each holding 50% or less.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 April 2026

How does Valeo Financial Advisors get paid?

Valeo Financial Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 30 April 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 127132.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 8 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.