Skip to content
Archer Investment logo

Archer Investment

Wealth managementRIA

Carmel, INCRD 136403Updated

Archer Investment is an investment adviser based in Carmel, IN, registered with the SEC since 2005. It provides investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, individual clients and investment companies. Its regulatory assets under management total $1.01 billion, as filed on 17 March 2026.

4,335
Clients
$180K
AUM per individual client
80
Advisory staff
73
Offices
0.50–1.00%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 17 March 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Archer Investment provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, and pension consulting.

Archer Investment reports 4,335 clients. They include 4,117 individual clients, 173 high-net-worth individuals, and 38 pension and profit-sharing plans. Of its assets, 100.0% ($1.01B across 5,147 accounts) are managed with discretion.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients4,335 clients
Assets$1.01B
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)95%35%
High-net-worth individuals4%41%
Investment companies<1%17%
Pension and profit-sharing plans<1%7%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
4,117
Regulatory AUM
$355M
AUM share
35.1%
Avg. per client
$86.3K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
173
Regulatory AUM
$418M
AUM share
41.3%
Avg. per client
$2.42M
Investment companies
Clients
7
Regulatory AUM
$171M
AUM share
16.9%
Avg. per client
$24.4M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
38
Regulatory AUM
$68.1M
AUM share
6.7%
Avg. per client
$1.79M

Total

Clients
4,335
Regulatory AUM
$1.01B
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
$234K
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
0

Fees and minimums

Archer Investment charges 0.50%–1.00% a year for its Investment Management Fees. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable.

Fee details and sources

Ownership and people

Troy Patton owns 75% or more of Archer Investment. The leadership team of Archer Investment includes Chief Compliance Officer Troy Patton. It has 80 employees.

Loading adviser profiles

Staff

  • 80 employees
  • 80 in advisory functions
  • 80 state-registered reps
  • 1 broker-dealer rep
  • 11 insurance agents
  • 3 soliciting firms
Who owns the firm
Archer Investment Corporation· the adviser
  • Troy Patton

    Control person · since July 2023

    Owns 75% or more of Archer Investment Corporation

Growth and acquisitions

Archer Investment’s regulatory assets grew 2.1× from $481M (March 2021) to $1.01B (March 2026); clients rose from 3,009 to 4,335 and employees fell from 89 to 80.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsStaffEmployeesOffices
Mar 2026March 2026$1.01B4,3358073
May 2025May 2025$901M5,6408285
Jul 2024July 2024$749M3,8108285
Jun 2023June 2023$603M3,0278785
Mar 2022March 2022$663M3,5708582
Mar 2021March 2021$481M3,0098987

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Archer Investment has 72 offices (1 private residence, listed without an address), with 25 listed addresses across 15 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Indiana · 4 listed addresses

  • 11711 N. College Ave, Suite 200, CarmelHQ
  • 19 South 6th Street Suite 103, Terre Haute
  • 150 Easy Shopping Place Suite B, Elkhart
  • 3425 Grant Line RD, New Albany

Other business names

Archer Investment has reported 7 other business names to the SEC.

  • Accupro Financial Services
  • Bison Creek Advisors, LLC
  • Lake Wealth Management
  • Newton Wealth Management
  • Sullivan Wealth Management
  • Transitions Financial Indiana
  • Walker Wealth Management

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Archer Investment Corporation
Headquarters
11711 N. College Ave, Suite 200, Carmel, IN 46032
SEC file
801-64607
Structure
Indiana corporation
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Archer Investment’s named custodians for separately managed accounts are Trade-PMR ($325M, 79%) and Fidelity ($87.1M, 21%). Archer Investment does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$412M
named custodians
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $87.1M21%
  • Trade-PMRTrade-PMR Inc. · Gainesville, FL · $325M79%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Archer Investment’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (86%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $1.03B across 1,254 positions; the largest are Invesco Qqq TR ETF Unit Ser 1 (6.5%), First Trust Capital ETF Strength (5.1%) and State Street SPDR ETF Portfolio S&P 500 (4.2%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks8%
  • Funds86%
  • Bonds2%
  • Cash4%
Loading reported holdings

Common questions

How many clients does Archer Investment have?

Archer Investment has 4,335 clients and manages $1.01 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 4,117 individual clients, 173 high-net-worth individuals, and 38 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 17 March 2026

What services does Archer Investment offer?

Archer Investment provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, and pension consulting.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Archer Investment charge?

Archer Investment charges 0.50%–1.00% a year for its Investment Management Fees. The fee is billed in arrears and is negotiable.

Source: ARCHER PART 2A BROCHURE, filed 17 March 2026

Which custodians does Archer Investment use?

Archer Investment’s separately managed account assets are held at Trade-PMR Inc. (Gainesville, FL), with $325M and Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $87.1M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 17 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Archer Investment have?

Archer Investment has 80 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 80 employees, and 80 perform investment advisory functions. 1 employee is a registered representative of a broker-dealer and 11 employees are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Archer Investment invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Archer Investment’s separately managed accounts held 86% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 8% exchange-traded equities, 4% cash and equivalents and 2% investment grade corporate bonds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Archer Investment?

Archer Investment’s direct owner is Troy Patton (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 17 March 2026

How does Archer Investment get paid?

Archer Investment is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Archer Investment?

Archer Investment’s main office is at 11711 N. College Ave, Suite 200, Carmel, IN 46032. Its phone number is 317-581-5664. Its website is archerinvestment.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 17 March 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 17 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. ARCHER PART 2A BROCHURE, submitted 17 March 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 136403.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 3 March 2021 to 17 March 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 3 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. The logo is reproduced for identification from Archer Investment Corporation, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction
Loading related firms