Skip to content

Managed Account Advisors

SEC-registered adviser since 2007Jersey City, NJCRD 142558

1,446,258
Clients
25
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 18 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Managed Account Advisors is an investment adviser headquartered in Jersey City, New Jersey, and registered with the SEC since 2007. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and corporations and other businesses. High-net-worth individuals account for 65% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated owns 75% or more of Managed Account Advisors.

Clients

Managed Account Advisors serves 1,446,258 clients, 373,481 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $688,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 65% of its $995 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals1,040,100 clients25%
  • High-net-worth individuals373,481 clients65%
  • Charitable organizations4,927 clients3%
  • Corporations and other businesses15,280 clients5%
  • OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Insurance companies, Other2%

What it does

Managed Account Advisors provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets.

Managed Account Advisors advises no private funds.

100.0% of assets ($994.99B across 2,220,463 accounts) are managed with discretion. $947.49B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)1,040,100
Regulatory AUM
$249,700,675,211
Share
25.1%
Avg. per client
$240K
High-net-worth individuals373,481
Regulatory AUM
$648,988,705,110
Share
65.2%
Avg. per client
$1.74M
Pension and profit-sharing plans12,319
Regulatory AUM
$17,081,841,847
Share
1.7%
Avg. per client
$1.39M
Charitable organizations4,927
Regulatory AUM
$26,252,632,177
Share
2.6%
Avg. per client
$5.33M
Insurance companies139
Regulatory AUM
$824,739,555
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$5.93M
Corporations and other businesses15,280
Regulatory AUM
$51,705,741,963
Share
5.2%
Avg. per client
$3.38M
Other12
Regulatory AUM
$435,519,306
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$36.3M
Total1,446,258

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks40%
    • Exchange-traded equities39%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds44%
    • Pooled vehicles31%
    • Registered funds13%
  • Bonds13%
    • State and local bonds7%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds3%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds3%
  • Cash3%

Custodians

Managed Account Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, with 95% of managed assets. Managed Account Advisors has custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & SmithMerrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · New York, NY · $945.52B95%
  • All other custodians$49.47B5%

Ownership and leadership

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated owns 75% or more of Managed Account Advisors.

Who owns the firm
Managed Account Advisors LLC· the adviser
  • Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated

    Control person · since September 2019

    Owns 75% or more of Managed Account Advisors LLC

Leadership

  • Matthew Ball
    Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
  • John Capelli
    President and Director
  • Timothy Ryan
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Carlos Torres
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Nancy Monir Fahmy
    Director
  • Antony Ghee
    Director
  • Mark Granshaw
    Director
  • Julie Lyman
    Chief Legal Officer
  • Kurt Mancini
    Director
  • Michael Pelzar
    Director

Staff

  • 61 employees
  • 25 in advisory functions
  • 25 state-registered reps
  • 2 soliciting firms

Fees

Managed Account Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management.

Managed Account Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Managed Account Advisors has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

New Jersey · 1 listed address

  • 525 Washington BLVD., Jersey CityHQ

Registration details

Legal name
Managed Account Advisors LLC
Headquarters
525 Washington BLVD., Jersey City, NJ 07310
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-67569
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Managed Account Advisors have?

Managed Account Advisors has 1,446,258 clients and manages $995 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 1,040,100 other individuals, 373,481 high-net-worth individuals and 15,280 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 18 September 2026

What services does Managed Account Advisors offer?

Managed Account Advisors provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Managed Account Advisors use?

Managed Account Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (New York, NY), with $945,522,501,067. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 18 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Managed Account Advisors have?

Managed Account Advisors has 25 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 61 employees, and 25 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Managed Account Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Managed Account Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 39% exchange-traded equities, 31% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 13% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 7% state and local bonds, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 3% investment grade corporate bonds, 3% cash and equivalents and 1% non-exchange-traded equities. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Managed Account Advisors?

Managed Account Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Bank of America Corporation. Its direct owner is Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 18 September 2026

How does Managed Account Advisors get paid?

Managed Account Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 18 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 18 September 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 142558.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Managed Account Advisors LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.