Clients
Managed Account Advisors serves 1,446,258 clients, 373,481 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $688,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 65% of its $995 billion in assets.
- Individuals1,040,100 clients25%
- High-net-worth individuals373,481 clients65%
- Charitable organizations4,927 clients3%
- Corporations and other businesses15,280 clients5%
- OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Insurance companies, Other2%
What it does
Managed Account Advisors provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets.
Managed Account Advisors advises no private funds.
100.0% of assets ($994.99B across 2,220,463 accounts) are managed with discretion. $947.49B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 1,040,100 | $249,700,675,211 | 25.1% | $240K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 373,481 | $648,988,705,110 | 65.2% | $1.74M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 12,319 | $17,081,841,847 | 1.7% | $1.39M |
| Charitable organizations | 4,927 | $26,252,632,177 | 2.6% | $5.33M |
| Insurance companies | 139 | $824,739,555 | 0.1% | $5.93M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 15,280 | $51,705,741,963 | 5.2% | $3.38M |
| Other | 12 | $435,519,306 | 0.0% | $36.3M |
| Total | 1,446,258 | $994,989,855,169 | 100% | $688K |
- Regulatory AUM
- $249,700,675,211
- Share
- 25.1%
- Avg. per client
- $240K
- Regulatory AUM
- $648,988,705,110
- Share
- 65.2%
- Avg. per client
- $1.74M
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,081,841,847
- Share
- 1.7%
- Avg. per client
- $1.39M
- Regulatory AUM
- $26,252,632,177
- Share
- 2.6%
- Avg. per client
- $5.33M
- Regulatory AUM
- $824,739,555
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $5.93M
- Regulatory AUM
- $51,705,741,963
- Share
- 5.2%
- Avg. per client
- $3.38M
- Regulatory AUM
- $435,519,306
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $36.3M
What the accounts hold
- Stocks40%
- Exchange-traded equities39%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds44%
- Pooled vehicles31%
- Registered funds13%
- Bonds13%
- State and local bonds7%
- U.S. government and agency bonds3%
- Investment grade corporate bonds3%
- Cash3%
Custodians
Managed Account Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, with 95% of managed assets. Managed Account Advisors has custody of client assets.
- Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & SmithMerrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · New York, NY · $945.52B95%
- All other custodians$49.47B5%
Ownership and leadership
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated owns 75% or more of Managed Account Advisors.
- Owns 75% or more of Managed Account Advisors LLC
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated
Control person · since September 2019
- Owns 75% or more of Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated
Bac North America Holding Company
Control person · since January 2015
- Owns 75% or more of Bac North America Holding Company
NB Holdings Corporation
Control person · since October 2007
- Owns 75% or more of NB Holdings Corporation
Bank of America Corporation
Control person · since October 1998
Leadership
- Matthew BallVice President and Chief Operating Officer
- John CapelliPresident and Director
- Timothy RyanChief Financial Officer
- Carlos TorresChief Compliance Officer
- Nancy Monir FahmyDirector
- Antony GheeDirector
- Mark GranshawDirector
- Julie LymanChief Legal Officer
- Kurt ManciniDirector
- Michael PelzarDirector
Staff
- 61 employees
- 25 in advisory functions
- 25 state-registered reps
- 2 soliciting firms
Fees
Managed Account Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management.
Managed Account Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Managed Account Advisors has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 525 Washington BLVD., Jersey CityHQ
Registration details
- Legal name
- Managed Account Advisors LLC
- Headquarters
- 525 Washington BLVD., Jersey City, NJ 07310
- Phone
- 201-557-0504
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-67569
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Managed Account Advisors have?
Managed Account Advisors has 1,446,258 clients and manages $995 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 1,040,100 other individuals, 373,481 high-net-worth individuals and 15,280 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 18 September 2026
What services does Managed Account Advisors offer?
Managed Account Advisors provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Managed Account Advisors use?
Managed Account Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (New York, NY), with $945,522,501,067. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 18 September 2026
How many financial advisors does Managed Account Advisors have?
Managed Account Advisors has 25 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 61 employees, and 25 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Managed Account Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Managed Account Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 39% exchange-traded equities, 31% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 13% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 7% state and local bonds, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 3% investment grade corporate bonds, 3% cash and equivalents and 1% non-exchange-traded equities. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Managed Account Advisors?
Managed Account Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Bank of America Corporation. Its direct owner is Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 18 September 2026
How does Managed Account Advisors get paid?
Managed Account Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file