Clients
UBS Financial Services serves 1,144,588 clients, 853,775 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $800,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 78% of its $915.8 billion in assets.
- Individuals244,284 clients5%
- High-net-worth individuals853,775 clients78%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans9,843 clients3%
- Charitable organizations8,053 clients2%
- Corporations and other businesses27,490 clients10%
- OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Pooled investment vehicles, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies, Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions, Other1%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 244,284 | $47,162,393,254 | 5.1% | $193K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 853,775 | $714,551,348,001 | 78.0% | $837K |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 8 | $59,326,825 | 0.0% | $7.42M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 24 | $71,341,571 | 0.0% | $2.97M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 9,843 | $26,434,806,263 | 2.9% | $2.69M |
| Charitable organizations | 8,053 | $21,440,819,140 | 2.3% | $2.66M |
| State or municipal government entities | 357 | $4,257,097,099 | 0.5% | $11.9M |
| Insurance companies | 436 | $1,423,995,873 | 0.2% | $3.27M |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | 34 | $399,241,341 | 0.0% | $11.7M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 27,490 | $94,464,867,272 | 10.3% | $3.44M |
| Other | 284 | $5,527,901,475 | 0.6% | $19.5M |
| Total | 1,144,588 | $915,793,138,114 | 100% | $800K |
- Clients
- 244,284
- Regulatory AUM
- $47,162,393,254
- Share
- 5.1%
- Avg. per client
- $193K
- Clients
- 853,775
- Regulatory AUM
- $714,551,348,001
- Share
- 78.0%
- Avg. per client
- $837K
- Clients
- 8
- Regulatory AUM
- $59,326,825
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $7.42M
- Clients
- 24
- Regulatory AUM
- $71,341,571
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $2.97M
- Clients
- 9,843
- Regulatory AUM
- $26,434,806,263
- Share
- 2.9%
- Avg. per client
- $2.69M
- Clients
- 8,053
- Regulatory AUM
- $21,440,819,140
- Share
- 2.3%
- Avg. per client
- $2.66M
- Clients
- 357
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,257,097,099
- Share
- 0.5%
- Avg. per client
- $11.9M
- Clients
- 436
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,423,995,873
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $3.27M
- Clients
- 34
- Regulatory AUM
- $399,241,341
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $11.7M
- Clients
- 27,490
- Regulatory AUM
- $94,464,867,272
- Share
- 10.3%
- Avg. per client
- $3.44M
- Clients
- 284
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,527,901,475
- Share
- 0.6%
- Avg. per client
- $19.5M
Total
- Clients
- 1,144,588
- Regulatory AUM
- $915,793,138,114
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $800K
What it does
UBS Financial Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, security ratings or pricing and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, commissions and other arrangements.
UBS Financial Services provided financial planning to 1,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
44.0% of assets ($402.98B across 410,763 accounts) are managed with discretion; $512.81B across 733,546 accounts are not. $901.98B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 18,245 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks43%
- Funds40%
- Registered funds39%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Bonds15%
- State and local bonds8%
- Investment grade corporate bonds4%
- U.S. government and agency bonds3%
- Cash2%
Custodians
UBS Financial Services has custody of $929.37B for 1,155,333 clients.
- All other custodians$915.79B100%
Ownership and leadership
UBS Americas Inc. owns 75% or more of UBS Financial Services.
- Owns 75% or more of UBS Financial Services Inc.
UBS Americas Inc.
Control person · since November 2000
- Owns 75% or more of UBS Americas Inc.
UBS Americas Holding LLC
Control person · since August 2015
- Owns 75% or more of UBS Americas Holding LLC
UBS Ag
Control person · since November 2001
- Owns 75% or more of UBS Ag
UBS Group Ag
Control person · since November 2014
Leadership
- Michael Alan CamachoPresident
- Lisa M. FrancomanoChief Compliance Officer for the Advisory Business
- Lauren MunfaChief Compliance Officer
- Ralph MattonePrincipal Financial Officer
- Peter MozerManaging Director
- Kiye SakaiGeneral Counsel
- Joseph SommaPrincipal Operations Officer
Staff
- 12,524 employees
- 9,149 in advisory functions
- 9,149 state-registered reps
- 10,948 broker-dealer reps
- 5,553 insurance agents
- 144 soliciting firms
Fees
UBS Financial Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), commissions and other.
UBS Financial Services’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, UBS Financial Services has 369 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 14 states.
New York · 6 listed addresses
- 1285 Avenue of the Americas, New York
- 1251 Ave of the Americas, New York
- 787 7th Avenue, New York
- 299 Park Avenue, New York
- 1285 Avenue of the Americas, New York
- 200 Park Ave, New York
California · 4 listed addresses
- 888 San Clemente Drive, Newport Beach
- 555 California ST, San Francisco
- 2029 Century Park East, Century City
- 131 South Rodeo Drive, Beverly Hills
Texas · 3 listed addresses
- 4400 Post Oak Parkway, Houston
- 100 Crescent Court, Dallas
- 98 San Jacinto BLVD, Austin
Florida · 2 listed addresses
- 550 Biltmore Way, Coral Gables
- 100 Se 2nd Street, Miami
Georgia · 2 listed addresses
- 3280 Peachtree Road Ne, Atlanta
- 3455 Peachtree RD. Ne, Atlanta
Connecticut · 1 listed address
- One State Street, Hartford
District of Columbia · 1 listed address
- 1501 K. Street NW, Washington
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 1 North Wacker Drive, Chicago
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- One Post Office Square, Boston
Michigan · 1 listed address
- 325 N Old Woodward Ave, Birmingham
Minnesota · 1 listed address
- 80 South 8th Street, Minneapolis
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 1200 Harbor Boulevard, WeehawkenHQ
Ohio · 1 listed address
- The Towers at Kenwood, Cincinnati
Washington · 1 listed address
- 925 4th Ave, Seattle
Other business names
UBS Financial Services has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- UBS Financial Services Inc.
Registration details
- Legal name
- UBS Financial Services Inc.
- Headquarters
- 1200 Harbor Boulevard, Weehawken, NJ 07086
- Phone
- 201-352-3000
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-7163
- Structure
- Delaware corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does UBS Financial Services have?
UBS Financial Services has 1,144,588 clients and manages $915.8 billion for them, as of August 2026. They include 853,775 high-net-worth individuals, 244,284 other individuals and 27,490 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 25 August 2026
What services does UBS Financial Services offer?
UBS Financial Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, security ratings or pricing and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does UBS Financial Services have?
UBS Financial Services has 9,149 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 12,524 employees, and 9,149 perform investment advisory functions. 10,948 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 5,553 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does UBS Financial Services invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, UBS Financial Services’ separately managed accounts held 43% exchange-traded equities, 39% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 8% state and local bonds, 4% investment grade corporate bonds, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% cash and equivalents and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns UBS Financial Services?
UBS Financial Services is owned through a chain of holding companies by UBS Group Ag. Its direct owner is UBS Americas Inc. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 25 August 2026
How does UBS Financial Services get paid?
UBS Financial Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees, commissions and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file