Clients
Breckinridge Capital Advisors serves 18,447 clients, 7,705 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $2.9 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 54% of its $54.3 billion in assets.
- Individuals8,657 clients9%
- High-net-worth individuals7,705 clients54%
- Charitable organizations975 clients18%
- Corporations and other businesses987 clients15%
- Other68 clients3%
- OtherInvestment companies, Pooled investment vehicles, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies1%
What it does
Breckinridge Capital Advisors provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets.
Breckinridge Capital Advisors advises no private funds.
100.0% of assets ($54.28B across 18,447 accounts) are managed with discretion. $10.77B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 8,657 | $4,991,632,532 | 9.2% | $577K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 7,705 | $29,456,980,211 | 54.3% | $3.82M |
| Investment companies | 2 | $113,224,117 | 0.2% | $56.6M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 1 | $197,679,476 | 0.4% | $197.7M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 33 | $65,956,855 | 0.1% | $2.00M |
| Charitable organizations | 975 | $9,542,778,783 | 17.6% | $9.79M |
| State or municipal government entities | 6 | $75,145,628 | 0.1% | $12.5M |
| Insurance companies | 13 | $194,847,724 | 0.4% | $15.0M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 987 | $8,020,966,461 | 14.8% | $8.13M |
| Other | 68 | $1,620,053,419 | 3.0% | $23.8M |
| Total | 18,447 | $54,279,265,206 | 100% | $2.94M |
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,991,632,532
- Share
- 9.2%
- Avg. per client
- $577K
- Regulatory AUM
- $29,456,980,211
- Share
- 54.3%
- Avg. per client
- $3.82M
- Regulatory AUM
- $113,224,117
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $56.6M
- Regulatory AUM
- $197,679,476
- Share
- 0.4%
- Avg. per client
- $197.7M
- Regulatory AUM
- $65,956,855
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $2.00M
- Regulatory AUM
- $9,542,778,783
- Share
- 17.6%
- Avg. per client
- $9.79M
- Regulatory AUM
- $75,145,628
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $12.5M
- Regulatory AUM
- $194,847,724
- Share
- 0.4%
- Avg. per client
- $15.0M
- Regulatory AUM
- $8,020,966,461
- Share
- 14.8%
- Avg. per client
- $8.13M
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,620,053,419
- Share
- 3.0%
- Avg. per client
- $23.8M
What the accounts hold
- Bonds98%
- State and local bonds75%
- U.S. government and agency bonds12%
- Investment grade corporate bonds11%
- Cash1%
- Other1%
- Supranational bonds1%
Custodians
Breckinridge Capital Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 29% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 23%. Breckinridge Capital Advisors does not have custody of client assets.
- FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $15.98B29%
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $12.45B23%
- All other custodians$25.84B48%
Ownership and leadership
Peter Coffin owns 50% to 75% of Breckinridge Capital Advisors, and Ognjen Sosa is its CEO.
- Owns 50% to 75% of Breckinridge Capital Advisors Inc
Peter Coffin
Control person · since June 2024
Leadership
- Ognjen SosaChief Executive Officer/Director
- Anthony GrecoPresident/Chief Operating Officer/Director
- Helen McAuleyChief Compliance Officer
- George BealDirector
- Kristin BradburyDirector
- Matthew BusconeCo-Chief Investment Officer
- Hannah CoffinDirector
- Peter CoffinExecutive Chair/Director
- Jeffrey GlennCo-Chief Investment Officer
- Andrew MeyersDirector
- Phillip NewellDirector
- Dominica RibeiroChief Marketing and Distribution Officer/Director
- Benjamin SmelserChief Technology Officer
- Anne StetsonDirector/Benefit Director
Staff
- 88 employees
- 41 in advisory functions
- 27 state-registered reps
Fees
Breckinridge Capital Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management.
Breckinridge Capital Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Breckinridge Capital Advisors has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses across 2 states.
California · 1 listed address
- 4655 Executive Drive, San Diego
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 125 High Street, Suite 431, BostonHQ
Registration details
- Legal name
- Breckinridge Capital Advisors Inc
- Headquarters
- 125 High Street, Suite 431, Boston, MA 02110-1529
- Phone
- 617-443-0779
- Website
- www.breckinridge.com
- SEC file
- 801-43833
- Founded
- 1993
- Structure
- Massachusetts corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Breckinridge Capital Advisors have?
Breckinridge Capital Advisors has 18,447 clients and manages $54.3 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 8,657 other individuals, 7,705 high-net-worth individuals and 987 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 18 March 2026
What services does Breckinridge Capital Advisors offer?
Breckinridge Capital Advisors provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Breckinridge Capital Advisors use?
Breckinridge Capital Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $15,984,602,757 and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $12,452,957,019. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 18 March 2026
How many financial advisors does Breckinridge Capital Advisors have?
Breckinridge Capital Advisors has 27 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 88 employees, and 41 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Breckinridge Capital Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Breckinridge Capital Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 75% state and local bonds, 12% U.S. government and agency bonds, 11% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% cash and equivalents and 1% supranational bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Breckinridge Capital Advisors?
Breckinridge Capital Advisors’ direct owner is Peter Coffin (50% to 75%).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 18 March 2026
How does Breckinridge Capital Advisors get paid?
Breckinridge Capital Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file