Skip to content

CW Advisors

SEC-registered adviser since 2020Boston, MACRD 310873

6,542
Clients
89
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 26 August 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

CW Advisors is an investment adviser headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts, and registered with the SEC since 2020. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals and other investment advisers. High-net-worth individuals account for 85% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Congress Buyer, Inc. owns 75% or more of CW Advisors, and Scott Dell'Orfano is its CEO.

Clients

CW Advisors serves 6,542 clients, 3,257 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $2.3 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 85% of its $15.2 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals3,169 clients9%
  • High-net-worth individuals3,257 clients85%
  • OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Pooled investment vehicles, Pension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, Other investment advisers, Corporations and other businesses5%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
3,169
Regulatory AUM
$1,428,456,249
Share
9.4%
Avg. per client
$451K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
3,257
Regulatory AUM
$12,973,056,427
Share
85.2%
Avg. per client
$3.98M
Banking or thrift institutions
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$918,835
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
—
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$33,018,465
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$33.0M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
61
Regulatory AUM
$294,672,217
Share
1.9%
Avg. per client
$4.83M
Charitable organizations
Clients
24
Regulatory AUM
$41,511,336
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$1.73M
Other investment advisers
Clients
7
Regulatory AUM
$303,625,775
Share
2.0%
Avg. per client
$43.4M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
23
Regulatory AUM
$149,267,975
Share
1.0%
Avg. per client
$6.49M

Total

Clients
6,542
Regulatory AUM
$15,224,527,279
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$2.33M

What it does

CW Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges and fixed fees.

CW Advisors provided financial planning to 6,550 clients last fiscal year and advises 4 private funds.

97.1% of assets ($14.79B across 22,815 accounts) are managed with discretion; $437.7M across 941 accounts are not. $520.5M sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 47 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks53%
    • Exchange-traded equities52%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds33%
    • Registered funds31%
    • Pooled vehicles2%
  • Bonds7%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds3%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds3%
    • State and local bonds1%
  • Cash6%
  • Other1%
    • Alternative investments1%

Custodians

CW Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 50% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 43%. CW Advisors has custody of $5.20B for 2,287 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $7.64B50%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $6.61B43%
  • All other custodians$967.8M6%

Ownership and leadership

Congress Buyer, Inc. owns 75% or more of CW Advisors, and Scott Dell'Orfano is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
CW Advisors, LLC· the adviser
  • Congress Buyer, Inc.

    Control person · since June 2023

    Owns 75% or more of CW Advisors, LLC

Leadership

  • Scott Dell'Orfano
    Chief Executive Officer
  • Richard Villiotte
    President, Chief Operating Officer
  • Kenneth Zannoni
    President and Chief Wealth Officer
  • Erin Wendell
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Candace Cavalier
    Chief Compliance Officer and General Counsel

Staff

  • 152 employees
  • 89 in advisory functions
  • 81 state-registered reps
  • 6 insurance agents
  • 20 soliciting firms

Fees

CW Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

CW Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, CW Advisors has 24 offices, with 25 listed addresses across 12 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Massachusetts · 3 listed addresses

  • 155 Seaport BLVD, 3rd Floor, BostonHQ
  • 400 Crown Colony Drive, Quincy
  • 271 Waverley Oaks Road, Waltham

Registration details

Legal name
CW Advisors, LLC
Headquarters
155 Seaport BLVD, 3rd Floor, Boston, MA 02210
SEC file
801-119667
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does CW Advisors have?

CW Advisors has 6,542 clients and manages $15.2 billion for them, as of August 2026. They include 3,257 high-net-worth individuals, 3,169 other individuals and 61 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 26 August 2026

What services does CW Advisors offer?

CW Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does CW Advisors use?

CW Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $7,643,245,403 and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $6,613,450,367. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 26 August 2026

How many financial advisors does CW Advisors have?

CW Advisors has 81 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 152 employees, and 89 perform investment advisory functions. 0 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 6 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does CW Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, CW Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 52% exchange-traded equities, 31% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 6% cash and equivalents, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 3% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 1% non-exchange-traded equities, 1% state and local bonds and 1% alternative investments. It advises 4 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns CW Advisors?

CW Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Treasurer of the State of North Carolina. Its direct owner is Congress Buyer, Inc. (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 26 August 2026

How does CW Advisors get paid?

CW Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 26 August 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 310873.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with CW Advisors, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.