Skip to content

Raymond James & Associates

SEC-registered adviser since 1974ST. Petersburg, FLCRD 705

531,617
Clients
5,683
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 25 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Raymond James & Associates is an investment adviser headquartered in ST. Petersburg, Florida, and registered with the SEC since 1974. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and pension and profit-sharing plans. High-net-worth individuals account for 58% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and commissions. Raymond James Financial, Inc. owns 75% or more of Raymond James & Associates, and Tashtego Spring Elwyn is its CEO.

Clients

Raymond James & Associates serves 531,617 clients, 99,598 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $942,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 58% of its $501 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals413,527 clients23%
  • High-net-worth individuals99,598 clients58%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans9,726 clients9%
  • Corporations and other businesses7,358 clients8%
  • OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies2%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
413,527
Regulatory AUM
$116,073,536,712
Share
23.2%
Avg. per client
$281K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
99,598
Regulatory AUM
$288,719,868,242
Share
57.6%
Avg. per client
$2.90M
Banking or thrift institutions
Clients
710
Regulatory AUM
$1,817,435,656
Share
0.4%
Avg. per client
$2.56M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
9,726
Regulatory AUM
$46,100,825,359
Share
9.2%
Avg. per client
$4.74M
Charitable organizations
Clients
196
Regulatory AUM
$1,051,997,812
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$5.37M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
117
Regulatory AUM
$4,820,937,873
Share
1.0%
Avg. per client
$41.2M
Insurance companies
Clients
385
Regulatory AUM
$2,348,275,875
Share
0.5%
Avg. per client
$6.10M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
7,358
Regulatory AUM
$40,022,727,446
Share
8.0%
Avg. per client
$5.44M

Total

Clients
531,617
Regulatory AUM
$500,955,604,975
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$942K

What it does

Raymond James & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees and commissions.

Raymond James & Associates provided financial planning to 500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

75.6% of assets ($378.68B across 985,700 accounts) are managed with discretion; $122.28B across 157,445 accounts are not. $460.16B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 2,231 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks54%
    • Exchange-traded equities47%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities7%
  • Funds25%
    • Registered funds24%
    • Pooled vehicles1%
  • Bonds9%
    • State and local bonds4%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds2%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
    • High-yield corporate bonds1%
  • Cash4%
  • Other8%
    • Variable annuities, structured products/alternative investments, retirement plan assets8%

Custodians

Raymond James & Associates’ client accounts are held mainly at Raymond James, with 54% of managed assets, and Raymond James, with 38%. Raymond James & Associates has custody of $269.78B for 266,517 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Raymond JamesRaymond James & Associates, Inc. · ST. Petersburg, FL · $269.78B54%
  • Raymond JamesRaymond James Trust Company of New Hampshire · Portsmouth, NH · $188.34B38%
  • All other custodians$42.83B9%

Ownership and leadership

Raymond James Financial, Inc. owns 75% or more of Raymond James & Associates, and Tashtego Spring Elwyn is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.· the adviser
  • Raymond James Financial, Inc.

    Control person · since February 1972

    Owns 75% or more of Raymond James & Associates, Inc.

Leadership

  • Tashtego Spring Elwyn
    President - Chief Executive Officer Director
  • Shawn Joseph Barko
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Philip Roger Martin
    RIA Chief Compliance Officer
  • James Bunn
    Director
  • Scott Curtis
    Director
  • Allyssa Nicole Deleon
    Principal Financial Officer / FINOP
  • Richard Eugene Konefal
    Director
  • Keith G Rust
    Director, Principal Operations Officer
  • Jonathan Santelli
    General Counsel / Secretary
  • James Philip Sickling
    Director

Staff

  • 16,780 employees
  • 5,683 in advisory functions
  • 5,683 state-registered reps
  • 7,870 broker-dealer reps
  • 3,858 insurance agents
  • 153 soliciting firms

Fees

Raymond James & Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and commissions.

Raymond James & Associates’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Raymond James & Associates has 817 offices, with 27 listed addresses across 16 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Florida · 8 listed addresses

  • 880 Carillon Parkway, ST. PetersburgHQ
  • 200 Central Ave, Saint Petersburg
  • 880 Carillon Pkwy, Saint Petersburg
  • 2333 Ponce De Leon BLVD, Coral Gables
  • 301 East Pine Street, Orlando
  • 2536 Countryside BLVD, Clearwater
  • 1 Town Center Road, Boca Raton
  • 600 Brickell Ave, Miami

Other business names

Raymond James & Associates has reported 4 other business names to the SEC.

  • Alex.brown
  • Asset Management Services
  • Institutional Fiduciary Solutions
  • Public Finance Investment Strategies Group

Registration details

Legal name
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.
Headquarters
880 Carillon Parkway, ST. Petersburg, FL 33716
SEC file
801-10418
Structure
Florida corporation
Fiscal year end
September

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Raymond James & Associates have?

Raymond James & Associates has 531,617 clients and manages $501 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 413,527 other individuals, 99,598 high-net-worth individuals and 9,726 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 25 September 2026

What services does Raymond James & Associates offer?

Raymond James & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Raymond James & Associates use?

Raymond James & Associates’ separately managed account assets are held at Raymond James & Associates, Inc. (ST. Petersburg, FL), with $269,781,066,086 and Raymond James Trust Company of New Hampshire (Portsmouth, NH), with $188,343,707,503. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 25 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Raymond James & Associates have?

Raymond James & Associates has 5,683 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 16,780 employees, and 5,683 perform investment advisory functions. 7,870 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 3,858 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Raymond James & Associates invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Raymond James & Associates’ separately managed accounts held 47% exchange-traded equities, 24% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 8% variable annuities, structured products/alternative investments, retirement plan assets, 7% non-exchange-traded equities, 4% state and local bonds, 4% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% high-yield corporate bonds and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Raymond James & Associates?

Raymond James & Associates’ direct owner is Raymond James Financial, Inc. (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 25 September 2026

How does Raymond James & Associates get paid?

Raymond James & Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and commissions. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 25 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 705.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Raymond James & Associates, Inc. and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.