Clients
Raymond James & Associates serves 531,617 clients, 99,598 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $942,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 58% of its $501 billion in assets.
- Individuals413,527 clients23%
- High-net-worth individuals99,598 clients58%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans9,726 clients9%
- Corporations and other businesses7,358 clients8%
- OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies2%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 413,527 | $116,073,536,712 | 23.2% | $281K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 99,598 | $288,719,868,242 | 57.6% | $2.90M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 710 | $1,817,435,656 | 0.4% | $2.56M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 9,726 | $46,100,825,359 | 9.2% | $4.74M |
| Charitable organizations | 196 | $1,051,997,812 | 0.2% | $5.37M |
| State or municipal government entities | 117 | $4,820,937,873 | 1.0% | $41.2M |
| Insurance companies | 385 | $2,348,275,875 | 0.5% | $6.10M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 7,358 | $40,022,727,446 | 8.0% | $5.44M |
| Total | 531,617 | $500,955,604,975 | 100% | $942K |
- Clients
- 413,527
- Regulatory AUM
- $116,073,536,712
- Share
- 23.2%
- Avg. per client
- $281K
- Clients
- 99,598
- Regulatory AUM
- $288,719,868,242
- Share
- 57.6%
- Avg. per client
- $2.90M
- Clients
- 710
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,817,435,656
- Share
- 0.4%
- Avg. per client
- $2.56M
- Clients
- 9,726
- Regulatory AUM
- $46,100,825,359
- Share
- 9.2%
- Avg. per client
- $4.74M
- Clients
- 196
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,051,997,812
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $5.37M
- Clients
- 117
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,820,937,873
- Share
- 1.0%
- Avg. per client
- $41.2M
- Clients
- 385
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,348,275,875
- Share
- 0.5%
- Avg. per client
- $6.10M
- Clients
- 7,358
- Regulatory AUM
- $40,022,727,446
- Share
- 8.0%
- Avg. per client
- $5.44M
Total
- Clients
- 531,617
- Regulatory AUM
- $500,955,604,975
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $942K
What it does
Raymond James & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees and commissions.
Raymond James & Associates provided financial planning to 500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
75.6% of assets ($378.68B across 985,700 accounts) are managed with discretion; $122.28B across 157,445 accounts are not. $460.16B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 2,231 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks54%
- Exchange-traded equities47%
- Non-exchange-traded equities7%
- Funds25%
- Registered funds24%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Bonds9%
- State and local bonds4%
- U.S. government and agency bonds2%
- Investment grade corporate bonds2%
- High-yield corporate bonds1%
- Cash4%
- Other8%
- Variable annuities, structured products/alternative investments, retirement plan assets8%
Custodians
Raymond James & Associates’ client accounts are held mainly at Raymond James, with 54% of managed assets, and Raymond James, with 38%. Raymond James & Associates has custody of $269.78B for 266,517 clients.
- Raymond JamesRaymond James & Associates, Inc. · ST. Petersburg, FL · $269.78B54%
- Raymond JamesRaymond James Trust Company of New Hampshire · Portsmouth, NH · $188.34B38%
- All other custodians$42.83B9%
Ownership and leadership
Raymond James Financial, Inc. owns 75% or more of Raymond James & Associates, and Tashtego Spring Elwyn is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Raymond James & Associates, Inc.
Raymond James Financial, Inc.
Control person · since February 1972
Leadership
- Tashtego Spring ElwynPresident - Chief Executive Officer Director
- Shawn Joseph BarkoChief Compliance Officer
- Philip Roger MartinRIA Chief Compliance Officer
- James BunnDirector
- Scott CurtisDirector
- Allyssa Nicole DeleonPrincipal Financial Officer / FINOP
- Richard Eugene KonefalDirector
- Keith G RustDirector, Principal Operations Officer
- Jonathan SantelliGeneral Counsel / Secretary
- James Philip SicklingDirector
Staff
- 16,780 employees
- 5,683 in advisory functions
- 5,683 state-registered reps
- 7,870 broker-dealer reps
- 3,858 insurance agents
- 153 soliciting firms
Fees
Raymond James & Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and commissions.
Raymond James & Associates’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Raymond James & Associates has 817 offices, with 27 listed addresses across 16 states.
Florida · 8 listed addresses
- 880 Carillon Parkway, ST. PetersburgHQ
- 200 Central Ave, Saint Petersburg
- 880 Carillon Pkwy, Saint Petersburg
- 2333 Ponce De Leon BLVD, Coral Gables
- 301 East Pine Street, Orlando
- 2536 Countryside BLVD, Clearwater
- 1 Town Center Road, Boca Raton
- 600 Brickell Ave, Miami
Georgia · 2 listed addresses
- 2400 Lakeview Pkwy, Alpharetta
- 3050 Peachtree Road NW, Atlanta
Indiana · 2 listed addresses
- 11611 N Meridian ST, Carmel
- 9910 Dupont Circle DR E, Fort Wayne
Michigan · 2 listed addresses
- 325 N Old Woodward Ave, Birmingham
- 100 Crahen Ave Ne, Grand Rapids
Texas · 2 listed addresses
- 6034 W Courtyard DR, Austin
- 5847 San Felipe ST, Houston
Alabama · 1 listed address
- 2900 Highway 280 S, Birmingham
California · 1 listed address
- 9595 Wilshire BLVD, Beverly Hills
Idaho · 1 listed address
- 950 W Bannock ST, Boise
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 120 S Riverside PLZ, Chicago
Kentucky · 1 listed address
- 4969 US Highway 42, Louisville
Missouri · 1 listed address
- 9900 Clayton Road, ST. Louis
New Hampshire · 1 listed address
- 29 Maplewood Ave, Portsmouth
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 61 S Paramus RD, Paramus
New York · 1 listed address
- 320 Park Avenue, New York
Ohio · 1 listed address
- 6475 Longshore ST, Dublin
Tennessee · 1 listed address
- 1100 Ridgeway Loop Road, Memphis
Other business names
Raymond James & Associates has reported 4 other business names to the SEC.
- Alex.brown
- Asset Management Services
- Institutional Fiduciary Solutions
- Public Finance Investment Strategies Group
Registration details
- Legal name
- Raymond James & Associates, Inc.
- Headquarters
- 880 Carillon Parkway, ST. Petersburg, FL 33716
- Phone
- 727-567-1000
- Website
- www.raymondjames.com
- SEC file
- 801-10418
- Structure
- Florida corporation
- Fiscal year end
- September
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Raymond James & Associates have?
Raymond James & Associates has 531,617 clients and manages $501 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 413,527 other individuals, 99,598 high-net-worth individuals and 9,726 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 25 September 2026
What services does Raymond James & Associates offer?
Raymond James & Associates provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Raymond James & Associates use?
Raymond James & Associates’ separately managed account assets are held at Raymond James & Associates, Inc. (ST. Petersburg, FL), with $269,781,066,086 and Raymond James Trust Company of New Hampshire (Portsmouth, NH), with $188,343,707,503. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 25 September 2026
How many financial advisors does Raymond James & Associates have?
Raymond James & Associates has 5,683 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 16,780 employees, and 5,683 perform investment advisory functions. 7,870 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 3,858 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Raymond James & Associates invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Raymond James & Associates’ separately managed accounts held 47% exchange-traded equities, 24% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 8% variable annuities, structured products/alternative investments, retirement plan assets, 7% non-exchange-traded equities, 4% state and local bonds, 4% cash and equivalents, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% high-yield corporate bonds and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Raymond James & Associates?
Raymond James & Associates’ direct owner is Raymond James Financial, Inc. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 25 September 2026
How does Raymond James & Associates get paid?
Raymond James & Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and commissions. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file