Skip to content

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors

SEC-registered adviser since 2008Saint Petersburg, FLCRD 149018

508,439
Clients
2.25%
Fee
Up to
6,024
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 21 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors is an investment adviser headquartered in Saint Petersburg, Florida, and registered with the SEC since 2008. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and pension and profit-sharing plans. High-net-worth individuals account for 59% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees, commissions and other arrangements. Raymond James Financial, Inc. owns 75% or more of Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, and Tashtego Spring Elwyn is its CEO.

Clients

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors serves 508,439 clients, 91,402 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $767,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 59% of its $390 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals402,577 clients30%
  • High-net-worth individuals91,402 clients59%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans8,500 clients7%
  • Corporations and other businesses5,554 clients4%

What it does

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, commissions and other arrangements.

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors provided financial planning to 3,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

44.0% of assets ($171.74B across 457,420 accounts) are managed with discretion; $218.30B across 650,440 accounts are not. $273.44B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 5,542 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)402,577
Regulatory AUM
$115,333,079,354
Share
29.6%
Avg. per client
$286K
High-net-worth individuals91,402
Regulatory AUM
$230,845,182,534
Share
59.2%
Avg. per client
$2.53M
Banking or thrift institutions203
Regulatory AUM
$313,793,463
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$1.55M
Pension and profit-sharing plans8,500
Regulatory AUM
$26,968,117,165
Share
6.9%
Avg. per client
$3.17M
Charitable organizations107
Regulatory AUM
$343,815,870
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$3.21M
State or municipal government entities22
Regulatory AUM
$95,404,875
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$4.34M
Insurance companies74
Regulatory AUM
$687,998,143
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$9.30M
Corporations and other businesses5,554
Regulatory AUM
$15,455,473,125
Share
4.0%
Avg. per client
$2.78M
Total508,439

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks46%
    • Exchange-traded equities36%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities10%
  • Funds37%
    • Registered funds36%
    • Pooled vehicles1%
  • Bonds5%
    • State and local bonds2%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds1%
    • High-yield corporate bonds1%
  • Cash5%
  • Other7%
    • Variable annuities, structured products/alternative investments7%

Custodians

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Raymond James, with 47% of managed assets, and Raymond James, with 46%. Raymond James Financial Services Advisors has custody of $365.58B for 501,563 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Raymond JamesRaymond James & Associates, Inc. · ST. Petersburg, FL · $180.87B46%
  • Raymond JamesRaymond James Trust Company of New Hampshire · Portsmouth, NH · $184.71B47%
  • All other custodians$24.46B6%

Ownership and leadership

Raymond James Financial, Inc. owns 75% or more of Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, and Tashtego Spring Elwyn is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc· the adviser
  • Raymond James Financial, Inc.

    Control person · since September 1973

    Owns 75% or more of Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc

Leadership

  • Tashtego Spring Elwyn
    Director; Chairman of the Board; President; Chief Executive Officer
  • Kirk Bell
    Director; President, Icd
  • Ronice Barlow
    Chief Operating Officer
  • Philip Roger Martin
    RIA Chief Compliance Officer
  • Douglas Brigman
    Director
  • Scott Curtis
    Director
  • William Geis
    Director
  • Brock Guice
    Secretary
  • Stephen Kruchten
    Director
  • Keith G Rust
    Director
  • Jonathan Santelli
    General Counsel
  • Andrew Zolper
    Director

Staff

  • 9,675 employees
  • 6,024 in advisory functions
  • 6,024 state-registered reps
  • 6,490 broker-dealer reps
  • 5,253 insurance agents
  • 106 soliciting firms

Fees

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors charges up to 2.25% a year for investment advisory services.

Investment advisory services
Stated range
Up to 2.25% a year
How it is charged
Percentage of assets; negotiable, billed in advance or in arrears.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Raymond James Financial Services Advisors has 3,629 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 18 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Florida · 3 listed addresses

  • 880 Carillon Parkway, Saint PetersburgHQ
  • 720 Rugby ST, Orlando
  • 1560 Orange Avenue, Winter Park

Registration details

Legal name
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc
Headquarters
880 Carillon Parkway, Saint Petersburg, FL 33716
SEC file
801-69815
Structure
Florida corporation
Fiscal year end
September

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors have?

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors has 508,439 clients and manages $390 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 402,577 other individuals, 91,402 high-net-worth individuals and 8,500 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 21 September 2026

What services does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors offer?

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. Its services also include business succession planning, education planning, estate planning and insurance.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors charge?

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors charges up to 2.25% a year for investment advisory services.

Source: Part 2A brochure, Item 5

Which custodians does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors use?

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Raymond James Trust Company of New Hampshire (Portsmouth, NH), with $184,714,592,906 and Raymond James & Associates, Inc. (ST. Petersburg, FL), with $180,868,220,923. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 21 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors have?

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors has 6,024 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 9,675 employees, and 6,024 perform investment advisory functions. 6,490 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 5,253 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Raymond James Financial Services Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 36% exchange-traded equities, 36% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 10% non-exchange-traded equities, 7% variable annuities, structured products/alternative investments, 5% cash and equivalents, 2% state and local bonds, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% high-yield corporate bonds and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors have a minimum investment?

No, Raymond James Financial Services Advisors has no minimum account size.

Source: Part 2A brochure, Items 5 and 7

Who owns Raymond James Financial Services Advisors?

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors’ direct owner is Raymond James Financial, Inc. (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 21 September 2026

How does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors get paid?

Raymond James Financial Services Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees, commissions and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 21 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 14 September 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 149018.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.