Clients
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors serves 508,439 clients, 91,402 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $767,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 59% of its $390 billion in assets.
- Individuals402,577 clients30%
- High-net-worth individuals91,402 clients59%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans8,500 clients7%
- Corporations and other businesses5,554 clients4%
What it does
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees, commissions and other arrangements.
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors provided financial planning to 3,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
44.0% of assets ($171.74B across 457,420 accounts) are managed with discretion; $218.30B across 650,440 accounts are not. $273.44B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 5,542 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 402,577 | $115,333,079,354 | 29.6% | $286K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 91,402 | $230,845,182,534 | 59.2% | $2.53M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 203 | $313,793,463 | 0.1% | $1.55M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 8,500 | $26,968,117,165 | 6.9% | $3.17M |
| Charitable organizations | 107 | $343,815,870 | 0.1% | $3.21M |
| State or municipal government entities | 22 | $95,404,875 | 0.0% | $4.34M |
| Insurance companies | 74 | $687,998,143 | 0.2% | $9.30M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 5,554 | $15,455,473,125 | 4.0% | $2.78M |
| Total | 508,439 | $390,042,864,529 | 100% | $767K |
- Regulatory AUM
- $115,333,079,354
- Share
- 29.6%
- Avg. per client
- $286K
- Regulatory AUM
- $230,845,182,534
- Share
- 59.2%
- Avg. per client
- $2.53M
- Regulatory AUM
- $313,793,463
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $1.55M
- Regulatory AUM
- $26,968,117,165
- Share
- 6.9%
- Avg. per client
- $3.17M
- Regulatory AUM
- $343,815,870
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $3.21M
- Regulatory AUM
- $95,404,875
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $4.34M
- Regulatory AUM
- $687,998,143
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $9.30M
- Regulatory AUM
- $15,455,473,125
- Share
- 4.0%
- Avg. per client
- $2.78M
What the accounts hold
- Stocks46%
- Exchange-traded equities36%
- Non-exchange-traded equities10%
- Funds37%
- Registered funds36%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Bonds5%
- State and local bonds2%
- U.S. government and agency bonds1%
- Investment grade corporate bonds1%
- High-yield corporate bonds1%
- Cash5%
- Other7%
- Variable annuities, structured products/alternative investments7%
Custodians
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Raymond James, with 47% of managed assets, and Raymond James, with 46%. Raymond James Financial Services Advisors has custody of $365.58B for 501,563 clients.
- Raymond JamesRaymond James & Associates, Inc. · ST. Petersburg, FL · $180.87B46%
- Raymond JamesRaymond James Trust Company of New Hampshire · Portsmouth, NH · $184.71B47%
- All other custodians$24.46B6%
Ownership and leadership
Raymond James Financial, Inc. owns 75% or more of Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, and Tashtego Spring Elwyn is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc
Raymond James Financial, Inc.
Control person · since September 1973
Leadership
- Tashtego Spring ElwynDirector; Chairman of the Board; President; Chief Executive Officer
- Kirk BellDirector; President, Icd
- Ronice BarlowChief Operating Officer
- Philip Roger MartinRIA Chief Compliance Officer
- Douglas BrigmanDirector
- Scott CurtisDirector
- William GeisDirector
- Brock GuiceSecretary
- Stephen KruchtenDirector
- Keith G RustDirector
- Jonathan SantelliGeneral Counsel
- Andrew ZolperDirector
Staff
- 9,675 employees
- 6,024 in advisory functions
- 6,024 state-registered reps
- 6,490 broker-dealer reps
- 5,253 insurance agents
- 106 soliciting firms
Fees
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors charges up to 2.25% a year for investment advisory services.
| Service | Stated range | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Investment advisory services | Up to 2.25% a year | Percentage of assets; negotiable, billed in advance or in arrears. |
- Stated range
- Up to 2.25% a year
- How it is charged
- Percentage of assets; negotiable, billed in advance or in arrears.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Raymond James Financial Services Advisors has 3,629 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 18 states.
Florida · 3 listed addresses
- 880 Carillon Parkway, Saint PetersburgHQ
- 720 Rugby ST, Orlando
- 1560 Orange Avenue, Winter Park
Arizona · 2 listed addresses
- 14350 N 87th ST, Scottsdale
- 148 N 48th ST, Phoenix
California · 2 listed addresses
- 1011 Sunset BLVD, Rocklin
- 2633 Camino Ramon, San Ramon
Tennessee · 2 listed addresses
- 615 Memorial BLVD, Murfreesboro
- 21 Platform Way S., Nashville
Texas · 2 listed addresses
- 15000 W Interstate 10, San Antonio
- 204 N Penelope Street, Belton
Virginia · 2 listed addresses
- 5806 Harbour View BLVD, Suffolk
- 4300 Cox Road, Glen Allen
Washington · 2 listed addresses
- 11400 Se 8th Street, Bellevue
- 1301 A ST, Tacoma
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 1360 Caduceus Way, Watkinsville
Hawaii · 1 listed address
- 999 Bishop Street, Honolulu
Minnesota · 1 listed address
- 7924 Highway 7, Saint Louis Park
Mississippi · 1 listed address
- 223 Key DR, Madison
Nebraska · 1 listed address
- 14010 FNB Pkwy, Omaha
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 67 E Park PL, Morristown
North Carolina · 1 listed address
- 2828 Pickett RD, Durham
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- 1 Penn SQ, Lancaster
South Carolina · 1 listed address
- 135 S. Dargan Street, Florence
Utah · 1 listed address
- 1371 E 2100 S, Salt Lake City
West Virginia · 1 listed address
- 1101 Rosemar RD, Parkersburg
Registration details
- Legal name
- Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc
- Headquarters
- 880 Carillon Parkway, Saint Petersburg, FL 33716
- Phone
- 727-567-3020
- Website
- www.raymondjames.com
- SEC file
- 801-69815
- Structure
- Florida corporation
- Fiscal year end
- September
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors have?
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors has 508,439 clients and manages $390 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 402,577 other individuals, 91,402 high-net-worth individuals and 8,500 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 21 September 2026
What services does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors offer?
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. Its services also include business succession planning, education planning, estate planning and insurance.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4
How much does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors charge?
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors charges up to 2.25% a year for investment advisory services.
Source: Part 2A brochure, Item 5
Which custodians does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors use?
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Raymond James Trust Company of New Hampshire (Portsmouth, NH), with $184,714,592,906 and Raymond James & Associates, Inc. (ST. Petersburg, FL), with $180,868,220,923. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 21 September 2026
How many financial advisors does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors have?
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors has 6,024 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 9,675 employees, and 6,024 perform investment advisory functions. 6,490 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 5,253 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Raymond James Financial Services Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 36% exchange-traded equities, 36% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 10% non-exchange-traded equities, 7% variable annuities, structured products/alternative investments, 5% cash and equivalents, 2% state and local bonds, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% high-yield corporate bonds and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors have a minimum investment?
No, Raymond James Financial Services Advisors has no minimum account size.
Source: Part 2A brochure, Items 5 and 7
Who owns Raymond James Financial Services Advisors?
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors’ direct owner is Raymond James Financial, Inc. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 21 September 2026
How does Raymond James Financial Services Advisors get paid?
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees, commissions and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file