Skip to content

Natixis Advisors

SEC-registered adviser since 1995Boston, MACRD 106800

115,562
Clients
48
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 27 March 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Natixis Advisors is an investment adviser headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts, and registered with the SEC since 1995. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and corporations and other businesses. High-net-worth individuals account for 67% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. Natixis Investment Managers, LLC owns 75% or more of Natixis Advisors, and David Giunta is its CEO.

Clients

Natixis Advisors serves 115,562 clients, 54,818 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $940,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 67% of its $108.7 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals57,713 clients23%
  • High-net-worth individuals54,818 clients67%
  • Investment companies9 clients4%
  • Corporations and other businesses1,952 clients4%
  • OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, Insurance companies, Other2%

What it does

Natixis Advisors provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and other arrangements.

Natixis Advisors advises no private funds.

100.0% of assets ($108.65B across 115,562 accounts) are managed with discretion. $26.17B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 21 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)57,713
Regulatory AUM
$24,820,551,623
Share
22.8%
Avg. per client
$430K
High-net-worth individuals54,818
Regulatory AUM
$72,563,378,266
Share
66.8%
Avg. per client
$1.32M
Investment companies9
Regulatory AUM
$4,608,326,453
Share
4.2%
Avg. per client
$512.0M
Pension and profit-sharing plans170
Regulatory AUM
$203,442,786
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$1.20M
Charitable organizations219
Regulatory AUM
$566,830,079
Share
0.5%
Avg. per client
$2.59M
Insurance companies1
Regulatory AUM
$107,847
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$108K
Corporations and other businesses1,952
Regulatory AUM
$4,788,702,860
Share
4.4%
Avg. per client
$2.45M
Other680
Regulatory AUM
$1,103,273,706
Share
1.0%
Avg. per client
$1.62M
Total115,562

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks72%
    • Exchange-traded equities68%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities4%
  • Funds19%
  • Bonds7%
    • State and local bonds4%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
  • Cash2%

Custodians

Natixis Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Edward D. Jones &, with 62% of managed assets. Natixis Advisors does not have custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Edward D. Jones &Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. · ST. Louis, MO · $67.51B62%
  • All other custodians$41.15B38%

Ownership and leadership

Natixis Investment Managers, LLC owns 75% or more of Natixis Advisors, and David Giunta is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Natixis Advisors, LLC· the adviser
  • Natixis Investment Managers, LLC

    Control person · since January 2024

    Owns 75% or more of Natixis Advisors, LLC

Leadership

  • David Giunta
    President & Chief Executive Officer (ceo) and Board of Managers Member
  • Warren Besser
    Executive Vice President (evp), Chief Financial Officer (cfo)
  • Anthony Loureiro
    Senior Vice President (SVP)
  • Marilyn Rosh
    Senior Vice President & Controller
  • Susan Tobin
    Executive Vice President (evp) General Counsel
  • David Vallon
    Senior Vice President (SVP) & Chief Compliance Officer (cco) - Advisor
  • Marina Gross
    Head Natixis Investment Managers Solutions
  • Christopher Sharpe
    CIO Natixis Investment Manager Solutions U.S.
  • Eric Ward
    Board of Managers Member
  • Michael Yip
    Chief Investment Officer, Direct Indexing

Staff

  • 412 employees
  • 48 in advisory functions
  • 50 state-registered reps
  • 236 broker-dealer reps
  • 8 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Natixis Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $88.9M across 1,819 positions, and the ten largest make up 24.9% of it.

$88.9M
Reported 13F value
1,819
Positions
24.9%
In the 10 largest
+23.7%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Nvidia Corp.4.8%
  2. Apple Inc.3.8%
  3. Amazon2.6%
  4. Microsoft Corp.2.6%
  5. Alphabet2.6%
  6. Vanguard BD · Short Trm Bond1.8%
  7. Alphabet1.8%
  8. Broadcom Inc.1.7%
  9. Vanguard BD · FD Financials ETF1.6%
  10. Taiwan Semiconductor Mfg Ltd · Sponsored ADS1.3%

Together, the ten largest are 24.9% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 14 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $88.9M is not its $108.65B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Natixis Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.

Natixis Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Natixis Advisors has 3 offices (2 private residences, listed without an address), with 2 listed addresses across 2 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Massachusetts · 1 listed address

  • 888 Boylston Street, Suite 800, BostonHQ

Registration details

Legal name
Natixis Advisors, LLC
Headquarters
888 Boylston Street, Suite 800, Boston, MA 02199
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-48408
Founded
1995
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Natixis Advisors have?

Natixis Advisors has 115,562 clients and manages $108.7 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 57,713 other individuals, 54,818 high-net-worth individuals and 1,952 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 27 March 2026

What services does Natixis Advisors offer?

Natixis Advisors provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Natixis Advisors use?

Natixis Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. (ST. Louis, MO), with $67,507,090,262. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 27 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Natixis Advisors have?

Natixis Advisors has 50 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 412 employees, and 48 perform investment advisory functions. 236 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Natixis Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Natixis Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 68% exchange-traded equities, 19% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 4% non-exchange-traded equities, 4% state and local bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% cash and equivalents and 1% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Natixis Advisors?

Natixis Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Bpce. Its direct owner is Natixis Investment Managers, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 27 March 2026

How does Natixis Advisors get paid?

Natixis Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 27 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 27 March 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 106800.
  4. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Natixis Advisors, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.