Clients
Natixis Advisors serves 115,562 clients, 54,818 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $940,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 67% of its $108.7 billion in assets.
- Individuals57,713 clients23%
- High-net-worth individuals54,818 clients67%
- Investment companies9 clients4%
- Corporations and other businesses1,952 clients4%
- OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, Insurance companies, Other2%
What it does
Natixis Advisors provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and other arrangements.
Natixis Advisors advises no private funds.
100.0% of assets ($108.65B across 115,562 accounts) are managed with discretion. $26.17B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 21 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 57,713 | $24,820,551,623 | 22.8% | $430K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 54,818 | $72,563,378,266 | 66.8% | $1.32M |
| Investment companies | 9 | $4,608,326,453 | 4.2% | $512.0M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 170 | $203,442,786 | 0.2% | $1.20M |
| Charitable organizations | 219 | $566,830,079 | 0.5% | $2.59M |
| Insurance companies | 1 | $107,847 | 0.0% | $108K |
| Corporations and other businesses | 1,952 | $4,788,702,860 | 4.4% | $2.45M |
| Other | 680 | $1,103,273,706 | 1.0% | $1.62M |
| Total | 115,562 | $108,654,613,620 | 100% | $940K |
- Regulatory AUM
- $24,820,551,623
- Share
- 22.8%
- Avg. per client
- $430K
- Regulatory AUM
- $72,563,378,266
- Share
- 66.8%
- Avg. per client
- $1.32M
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,608,326,453
- Share
- 4.2%
- Avg. per client
- $512.0M
- Regulatory AUM
- $203,442,786
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $1.20M
- Regulatory AUM
- $566,830,079
- Share
- 0.5%
- Avg. per client
- $2.59M
- Regulatory AUM
- $107,847
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $108K
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,788,702,860
- Share
- 4.4%
- Avg. per client
- $2.45M
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,103,273,706
- Share
- 1.0%
- Avg. per client
- $1.62M
What the accounts hold
- Stocks72%
- Exchange-traded equities68%
- Non-exchange-traded equities4%
- Funds19%
- Bonds7%
- State and local bonds4%
- Investment grade corporate bonds2%
- U.S. government and agency bonds1%
- Cash2%
Custodians
Natixis Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Edward D. Jones &, with 62% of managed assets. Natixis Advisors does not have custody of client assets.
- Edward D. Jones &Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. · ST. Louis, MO · $67.51B62%
- All other custodians$41.15B38%
Ownership and leadership
Natixis Investment Managers, LLC owns 75% or more of Natixis Advisors, and David Giunta is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Natixis Advisors, LLC
Natixis Investment Managers, LLC
Control person · since January 2024
- Owns 75% or more of Natixis Investment Managers, LLC
Natixis Investment Managers Participations 1
Control person · since June 2005
- Owns 75% or more of Natixis Investment Managers Participations 1
Natixis Investment Managers
Control person · since August 2004
- Owns 75% or more of Natixis Investment Managers
Natixis
Control person · since September 2011
- Owns 75% or more of Natixis
Bpce
Control person · since July 2009
Leadership
- David GiuntaPresident & Chief Executive Officer (ceo) and Board of Managers Member
- Warren BesserExecutive Vice President (evp), Chief Financial Officer (cfo)
- Anthony LoureiroSenior Vice President (SVP)
- Marilyn RoshSenior Vice President & Controller
- Susan TobinExecutive Vice President (evp) General Counsel
- David VallonSenior Vice President (SVP) & Chief Compliance Officer (cco) - Advisor
- Marina GrossHead Natixis Investment Managers Solutions
- Christopher SharpeCIO Natixis Investment Manager Solutions U.S.
- Eric WardBoard of Managers Member
- Michael YipChief Investment Officer, Direct Indexing
Staff
- 412 employees
- 48 in advisory functions
- 50 state-registered reps
- 236 broker-dealer reps
- 8 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
Natixis Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $88.9M across 1,819 positions, and the ten largest make up 24.9% of it.
- $88.9M
- Reported 13F value
- 1,819
- Positions
- 24.9%
- In the 10 largest
- +23.7%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Nvidia Corp.4.8%
- Apple Inc.3.8%
- Amazon2.6%
- Microsoft Corp.2.6%
- Alphabet2.6%
- Vanguard BD · Short Trm Bond1.8%
- Alphabet1.8%
- Broadcom Inc.1.7%
- Vanguard BD · FD Financials ETF1.6%
- Taiwan Semiconductor Mfg Ltd · Sponsored ADS1.3%
Together, the ten largest are 24.9% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $88.9M is not its $108.65B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Natixis Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.
Natixis Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Natixis Advisors has 3 offices (2 private residences, listed without an address), with 2 listed addresses across 2 states.
California · 1 listed address
- 575 Market Street, San Francisco
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 888 Boylston Street, Suite 800, BostonHQ
Registration details
- Legal name
- Natixis Advisors, LLC
- Headquarters
- 888 Boylston Street, Suite 800, Boston, MA 02199
- Phone
- 617-449-2802
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-48408
- Founded
- 1995
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Natixis Advisors have?
Natixis Advisors has 115,562 clients and manages $108.7 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 57,713 other individuals, 54,818 high-net-worth individuals and 1,952 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 27 March 2026
What services does Natixis Advisors offer?
Natixis Advisors provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Natixis Advisors use?
Natixis Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. (ST. Louis, MO), with $67,507,090,262. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 27 March 2026
How many financial advisors does Natixis Advisors have?
Natixis Advisors has 50 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 412 employees, and 48 perform investment advisory functions. 236 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Natixis Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Natixis Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 68% exchange-traded equities, 19% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 4% non-exchange-traded equities, 4% state and local bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% cash and equivalents and 1% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Natixis Advisors?
Natixis Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Bpce. Its direct owner is Natixis Investment Managers, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 27 March 2026
How does Natixis Advisors get paid?
Natixis Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file