Skip to content
J.P. Morgan Private Investments logo

J.P. Morgan Private Investments

SEC-registered adviser since 1992New York, NYCRD 110186

1,278,255
Clients
96
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 26 June 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

J.P. Morgan Private Investments is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 1992. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals and investment companies. High-net-worth individuals account for 34% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Jpmorgan Chase Holdings LLC owns 75% or more of J.P. Morgan Private Investments.

Clients

J.P. Morgan Private Investments serves 1,278,255 clients, 299,091 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $368,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 34% of its $470 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals963,550 clients32%
  • High-net-worth individuals299,091 clients34%
  • Investment companies12 clients28%
  • Pooled investment vehicles76 clients4%
  • OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, Corporations and other businesses, Other2%

What it does

J.P. Morgan Private Investments provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, performance-based fees and other arrangements.

J.P. Morgan Private Investments provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises 75 private funds.

87.9% of assets ($412.93B across 1,124,865 accounts) are managed with discretion; $57.05B across 153,390 accounts are not. $262.54B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 448,842 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)963,550
Regulatory AUM
$150,387,428,486
Share
32.0%
Avg. per client
$156K
High-net-worth individuals299,091
Regulatory AUM
$159,030,328,014
Share
33.8%
Avg. per client
$532K
Investment companies12
Regulatory AUM
$130,740,930,143
Share
27.8%
Avg. per client
$10.90B
Pooled investment vehicles76
Regulatory AUM
$19,651,358,338
Share
4.2%
Avg. per client
$258.6M
Pension and profit-sharing plans1,303
Regulatory AUM
$985,872,796
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$757K
Charitable organizations79
Regulatory AUM
$568,828,608
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$7.20M
Corporations and other businesses14,143
Regulatory AUM
$8,615,031,483
Share
1.8%
Avg. per client
$609K
Other1
Regulatory AUM
$337,165
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$337K
Total1,278,255

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks35%
    • Exchange-traded equities34%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds63%
  • Cash2%

Custodians

J.P. Morgan Private Investments’ client accounts are held mainly at J.P. Morgan, with 68% of managed assets. J.P. Morgan Private Investments has custody of $10.10B for 69 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • J.P. MorganJ.P. Morgan Securities LLC · New York, NY · $319.25B68%
  • All other custodians$150.73B32%

Ownership and leadership

Jpmorgan Chase Holdings LLC owns 75% or more of J.P. Morgan Private Investments.

Who owns the firm
J.P. Morgan Private Investments Inc.· the adviser
  • Jpmorgan Chase Holdings LLC

    Control person · since October 2016

    Owns 75% or more of J.P. Morgan Private Investments Inc.

Leadership

  • Glenn Hill
    President and Director
  • Christopher Skoldberg
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Michael Choi
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Andreas Bender
    Director
  • Annabelle De Araujo
    Director
  • Christopher Faricelli
    Director
  • Yejoteworq Kassa
    Director
  • Laura Pantaleo
    Director
  • Mary Savino
    Director and Head of Investment Advisory
  • Menachem Weiss
    Chief Legal Officer

Staff

  • 758 employees
  • 96 in advisory functions
  • 263 broker-dealer reps
  • 6 insurance agents

Fees

J.P. Morgan Private Investments is paid through a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other.

J.P. Morgan Private Investments’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, J.P. Morgan Private Investments has 5 offices, with 4 listed addresses across 2 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 3 listed addresses

  • 270 Park Avenue, New YorkHQ
  • 390 Madison Avenue, New York
  • 4 Chase Metrotech Center, Brooklyn

Registration details

Legal name
J.P. Morgan Private Investments Inc.
Headquarters
270 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10017-2014
SEC file
801-41088
Founded
1991
Structure
Delaware corporation
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does J.P. Morgan Private Investments have?

J.P. Morgan Private Investments has 1,278,255 clients and manages $470 billion for them, as of June 2026. They include 963,550 other individuals, 299,091 high-net-worth individuals and 14,143 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 26 June 2026

What services does J.P. Morgan Private Investments offer?

J.P. Morgan Private Investments provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does J.P. Morgan Private Investments use?

J.P. Morgan Private Investments’ separately managed account assets are held at J.P. Morgan Securities LLC (New York, NY), with $319,250,131,683. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 26 June 2026

How many financial advisors does J.P. Morgan Private Investments have?

J.P. Morgan Private Investments has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 758 employees, and 96 perform investment advisory functions. 263 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 6 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does J.P. Morgan Private Investments invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, J.P. Morgan Private Investments’ separately managed accounts held 63% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 34% exchange-traded equities, 2% cash and equivalents and 1% non-exchange-traded equities. It advises 75 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns J.P. Morgan Private Investments?

J.P. Morgan Private Investments is owned through a holding company by J.P. Morgan Chase & Co. Its direct owner is Jpmorgan Chase Holdings LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 26 June 2026

How does J.P. Morgan Private Investments get paid?

J.P. Morgan Private Investments is paid through a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 26 June 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 8 October 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 110186.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. The logo is reproduced for identification from J.P. Morgan Private Investments, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with J.P. Morgan Private Investments Inc. and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.