Clients
J.P. Morgan Private Investments serves 1,278,255 clients, 299,091 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $368,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 34% of its $470 billion in assets.
- Individuals963,550 clients32%
- High-net-worth individuals299,091 clients34%
- Investment companies12 clients28%
- Pooled investment vehicles76 clients4%
- OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, Corporations and other businesses, Other2%
What it does
J.P. Morgan Private Investments provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, performance-based fees and other arrangements.
J.P. Morgan Private Investments provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises 75 private funds.
87.9% of assets ($412.93B across 1,124,865 accounts) are managed with discretion; $57.05B across 153,390 accounts are not. $262.54B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 448,842 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 963,550 | $150,387,428,486 | 32.0% | $156K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 299,091 | $159,030,328,014 | 33.8% | $532K |
| Investment companies | 12 | $130,740,930,143 | 27.8% | $10.90B |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 76 | $19,651,358,338 | 4.2% | $258.6M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 1,303 | $985,872,796 | 0.2% | $757K |
| Charitable organizations | 79 | $568,828,608 | 0.1% | $7.20M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 14,143 | $8,615,031,483 | 1.8% | $609K |
| Other | 1 | $337,165 | 0.0% | $337K |
| Total | 1,278,255 | $469,980,115,033 | 100% | $368K |
- Regulatory AUM
- $150,387,428,486
- Share
- 32.0%
- Avg. per client
- $156K
- Regulatory AUM
- $159,030,328,014
- Share
- 33.8%
- Avg. per client
- $532K
- Regulatory AUM
- $130,740,930,143
- Share
- 27.8%
- Avg. per client
- $10.90B
- Regulatory AUM
- $19,651,358,338
- Share
- 4.2%
- Avg. per client
- $258.6M
- Regulatory AUM
- $985,872,796
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $757K
- Regulatory AUM
- $568,828,608
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $7.20M
- Regulatory AUM
- $8,615,031,483
- Share
- 1.8%
- Avg. per client
- $609K
- Regulatory AUM
- $337,165
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $337K
What the accounts hold
- Stocks35%
- Exchange-traded equities34%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds63%
- Cash2%
Custodians
J.P. Morgan Private Investments’ client accounts are held mainly at J.P. Morgan, with 68% of managed assets. J.P. Morgan Private Investments has custody of $10.10B for 69 clients.
- J.P. MorganJ.P. Morgan Securities LLC · New York, NY · $319.25B68%
- All other custodians$150.73B32%
Ownership and leadership
Jpmorgan Chase Holdings LLC owns 75% or more of J.P. Morgan Private Investments.
- Owns 75% or more of J.P. Morgan Private Investments Inc.
Jpmorgan Chase Holdings LLC
Control person · since October 2016
- Owns 75% or more of Jpmorgan Chase Holdings LLC
J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.
Control person · since October 2016
Leadership
- Glenn HillPresident and Director
- Christopher SkoldbergChief Financial Officer
- Michael ChoiChief Compliance Officer
- Andreas BenderDirector
- Annabelle De AraujoDirector
- Christopher FaricelliDirector
- Yejoteworq KassaDirector
- Laura PantaleoDirector
- Mary SavinoDirector and Head of Investment Advisory
- Menachem WeissChief Legal Officer
Staff
- 758 employees
- 96 in advisory functions
- 263 broker-dealer reps
- 6 insurance agents
Fees
J.P. Morgan Private Investments is paid through a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other.
J.P. Morgan Private Investments’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, J.P. Morgan Private Investments has 5 offices, with 4 listed addresses across 2 states.
New York · 3 listed addresses
- 270 Park Avenue, New YorkHQ
- 390 Madison Avenue, New York
- 4 Chase Metrotech Center, Brooklyn
District of Columbia · 1 listed address
- 875 15th ST NW, Floor 10, Washington
Registration details
- Legal name
- J.P. Morgan Private Investments Inc.
- Headquarters
- 270 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10017-2014
- Phone
- 212-464-2070
- Website
- www.jpmorgan.com
- SEC file
- 801-41088
- Founded
- 1991
- Structure
- Delaware corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does J.P. Morgan Private Investments have?
J.P. Morgan Private Investments has 1,278,255 clients and manages $470 billion for them, as of June 2026. They include 963,550 other individuals, 299,091 high-net-worth individuals and 14,143 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 26 June 2026
What services does J.P. Morgan Private Investments offer?
J.P. Morgan Private Investments provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does J.P. Morgan Private Investments use?
J.P. Morgan Private Investments’ separately managed account assets are held at J.P. Morgan Securities LLC (New York, NY), with $319,250,131,683. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 26 June 2026
How many financial advisors does J.P. Morgan Private Investments have?
J.P. Morgan Private Investments has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 758 employees, and 96 perform investment advisory functions. 263 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 6 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does J.P. Morgan Private Investments invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, J.P. Morgan Private Investments’ separately managed accounts held 63% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 34% exchange-traded equities, 2% cash and equivalents and 1% non-exchange-traded equities. It advises 75 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns J.P. Morgan Private Investments?
J.P. Morgan Private Investments is owned through a holding company by J.P. Morgan Chase & Co. Its direct owner is Jpmorgan Chase Holdings LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 26 June 2026
How does J.P. Morgan Private Investments get paid?
J.P. Morgan Private Investments is paid through a percentage of assets under management, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file