Skip to content
Betterment logo

Betterment

SEC-registered adviser since 2009New York, NYCRD 149117

1,022,488
Clients
34
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 31 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Betterment is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 2009. Its clients include other individuals, high-net-worth individuals, and pension and profit-sharing plans. High-net-worth individuals account for 25% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management. Betterment Holdings, Inc. owns 75% or more of Betterment, and Sarah Levy is its CEO.

Clients

Betterment serves 1,022,488 clients, 992,194 of them other individuals. The average client has about $68,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 25% of its $69.5 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals992,194 clients67%
  • High-net-worth individuals24,685 clients25%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans4,792 clients8%
  • OtherCharitable organizations, Corporations and other businesses1%

What it does

Betterment provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets.

Betterment provided financial planning to 2,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

99.8% of assets ($69.40B across 1,334,211 accounts) are managed with discretion; $123.2M across 10,272 accounts are not. $69.52B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 246 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)992,194
Regulatory AUM
$46,630,077,847
Share
67.1%
Avg. per client
$47K
High-net-worth individuals24,685
Regulatory AUM
$17,119,725,381
Share
24.6%
Avg. per client
$694K
Pension and profit-sharing plans4,792
Regulatory AUM
$5,425,833,946
Share
7.8%
Avg. per client
$1.13M
Charitable organizations11
Regulatory AUM
$1,259,571
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$115K
Corporations and other businesses806
Regulatory AUM
$347,596,241
Share
0.5%
Avg. per client
$431K
Total1,022,488

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Funds79%
  • Cash21%

Custodians

Betterment’s client accounts are held mainly at MTG, with 96% of managed assets. Betterment has custody of $69.52B for 1,017,091 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • MTGMTG, LLC · New York, NY · $66.84B96%
  • All other custodians$2.69B4%

Ownership and leadership

Betterment Holdings, Inc. owns 75% or more of Betterment, and Sarah Levy is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Betterment LLC· the adviser
  • Betterment Holdings, Inc.

    Control person · since April 2009

    Owns 75% or more of Betterment LLC

Leadership

  • Sarah Levy
    Chief Executive Officer
  • Peter Lorimer
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Khaley Sestak
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Seth Rosenbloom
    General Counsel

Staff

  • 794 employees
  • 34 in advisory functions
  • 29 state-registered reps
  • 34 broker-dealer reps
  • 12,225 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Betterment’s reported 13F holdings total $59.1M across 675 positions, and the ten largest make up 67.3% of it.

$59.1M
Reported 13F value
675
Positions
67.3%
In the 10 largest
+12.0%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Vanguard Tax Managed Intl FD · Van FTSE Dev Mkt16.7%
  2. Vanguard Index Fds · Total Stk Mkt15.0%
  3. SPDR State Street Global Advisors · State Street Spd14.5%
  4. Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · FTSE Emr Mkt ETF5.4%
  5. iShares TR · National Mun ETF3.8%
  6. iShares TR · Core S&P Ttl Stk2.9%
  7. iShares TR · Core US Aggbd ET2.6%
  8. J P Morgan Exchange Traded · Core Plus BD ETF2.3%
  9. SPDR State Street Global Advisors · State Street Spd2.2%
  10. SPDR State Street Global Advisors · State Street Spd1.9%

Together, the ten largest are 67.3% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 14 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $59.1M is not its $69.52B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Betterment is paid through a percentage of assets under management.

Betterment’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Betterment has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 1 listed address

  • 450 West 33rd Street, Floor 11, New YorkHQ

Other business names

Betterment has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Betterment

Registration details

Legal name
Betterment LLC
Headquarters
450 West 33rd Street, Floor 11, New York, NY 10001
SEC file
801-70171
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Betterment have?

Betterment has 1,022,488 clients and manages $69.5 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 992,194 other individuals, 24,685 high-net-worth individuals and 4,792 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 July 2026

What services does Betterment offer?

Betterment provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Betterment use?

Betterment’s separately managed account assets are held at MTG, LLC (New York, NY), with $66,836,084,335. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 31 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Betterment have?

Betterment has 29 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 794 employees, and 34 perform investment advisory functions. 34 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Betterment invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Betterment’s separately managed accounts held 79% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 21% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Betterment?

Betterment’s direct owner is Betterment Holdings, Inc. (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 July 2026

How does Betterment get paid?

Betterment is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 31 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 31 July 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 149117.
  4. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. The logo is reproduced for identification from Betterment, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Betterment LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.