Skip to content
Cerity Partners logo

Cerity Partners

SEC-registered adviser since 2009New York, NYCRD 151559

26,230
Clients
1.50%
Fee
Up to
1,102
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 13 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Cerity Partners is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 2009. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, pension and profit-sharing plans, and charitable organizations. High-net-worth individuals account for 66% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Cerity Partners Equity Holding LLC owns 75% or more of Cerity Partners, and Kurt Miscinski is its CEO.

Clients

Cerity Partners serves 26,230 clients, 14,561 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $6.2 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 66% of its $161.7 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals10,384 clients4%
  • High-net-worth individuals14,561 clients66%
  • Pooled investment vehicles13 clients4%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans789 clients13%
  • Charitable organizations253 clients11%
  • OtherInvestment companies, State or municipal government entities, Corporations and other businesses2%

What it does

Cerity Partners provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees and performance-based fees.

Cerity Partners provided financial planning to 12,500 clients last fiscal year and advises 10 private funds.

90.1% of assets ($145.72B across 25,495 accounts) are managed with discretion; $15.96B across 735 accounts are not. $123.6M sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 53 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)10,384
Regulatory AUM
$6,785,495,633
Share
4.2%
Avg. per client
$653K
High-net-worth individuals14,561
Regulatory AUM
$107,328,401,784
Share
66.4%
Avg. per client
$7.37M
Investment companies1
Regulatory AUM
$9,756,474
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$9.76M
Pooled investment vehicles13
Regulatory AUM
$6,086,744,894
Share
3.8%
Avg. per client
$468.2M
Pension and profit-sharing plans789
Regulatory AUM
$20,791,290,220
Share
12.9%
Avg. per client
$26.4M
Charitable organizations253
Regulatory AUM
$17,534,218,843
Share
10.8%
Avg. per client
$69.3M
State or municipal government entities3
Regulatory AUM
$27,412,624
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$9.14M
Corporations and other businesses226
Regulatory AUM
$3,112,203,669
Share
1.9%
Avg. per client
$13.8M
Total26,230

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks25%
    • Exchange-traded equities24%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds59%
    • Registered funds47%
    • Pooled vehicles12%
  • Bonds9%
    • State and local bonds4%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds3%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
  • Cash6%
  • Other1%
    • Includes direct real estate, variable annuities/variable insurance products, personal loans or promissory notes, foreign currency and physical gold1%

Custodians

Cerity Partners’ client accounts are held mainly at Charles Schwab, with 46% of managed assets, and Fidelity, with 20%. Cerity Partners has custody of $30.34B for 14,094 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $74.42B46%
  • FidelityFidelity Distributors Company LLC · Boston, MA · $32.08B20%
  • All other custodians$55.17B34%

Ownership and leadership

Cerity Partners Equity Holding LLC owns 75% or more of Cerity Partners, and Kurt Miscinski is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Cerity Partners LLC· the adviser
  • Cerity Partners Equity Holding LLC

    Control person · since September 2018

    Owns 75% or more of Cerity Partners LLC

Leadership

  • Kurt Miscinski
    Chief Executive Officer
  • Kevin Hilden
    President
  • Suketu Shah
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Arthur Prostick
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Robert Jeffers
    Chief Operations Officer
  • Neil Quinlan
    Director of Operations
  • Robert Seco
    General Counsel

Staff

  • 1,529 employees
  • 1,102 in advisory functions
  • 663 state-registered reps
  • 9 broker-dealer reps
  • 128 insurance agents
  • 45 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Cerity Partners’ reported 13F holdings total $82.73B across 3,407 positions, and the ten largest make up 23.8% of it.

$82.73B
Reported 13F value
3,407
Positions
23.8%
In the 10 largest
+16.8%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs4.4%
  2. Apple Inc.3.4%
  3. Nvidia Corporation3.3%
  4. iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF2.5%
  5. State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit2.0%
  6. Microsoft Corp.1.9%
  7. Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt1.8%
  8. Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A1.6%
  9. Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL C1.5%
  10. Amazon Com Inc.1.5%

Together, the ten largest are 23.8% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 14 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $82.73B is not its $161.68B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Cerity Partners charges up to 1.50% a year for investment advisory services.

Investment advisory services
Stated range
Up to 1.50% a year
How it is charged
Percentage of assets; negotiable, billed in advance.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Cerity Partners has 66 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 12 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 4 listed addresses

  • 99 Park Avenue, 16th Floor, New YorkHQ
  • 321 Broadway, Saratoga Springs
  • 4 Tower Place, Albany
  • 28 Liberty Street, New York

Registration details

Legal name
Cerity Partners LLC
Headquarters
99 Park Avenue, 16th Floor, New York, NY 10016
SEC file
801-70719
Founded
2009
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Cerity Partners have?

Cerity Partners has 26,230 clients and manages $161.7 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 14,561 high-net-worth individuals, 10,384 other individuals and 789 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 13 July 2026

What services does Cerity Partners offer?

Cerity Partners provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. Its services also include divorce planning, education planning, estate planning, family office services, insurance, philanthropic planning, tax planning and tax preparation.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

How much does Cerity Partners charge?

Cerity Partners charges up to 1.50% a year for investment advisory services.

Source: Part 2A brochure, Item 5

Which custodians does Cerity Partners use?

Cerity Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $74,421,994,567 and Fidelity Distributors Company LLC (Boston, MA), with $32,083,559,146. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 13 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Cerity Partners have?

Cerity Partners has 663 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 1,529 employees, and 1,102 perform investment advisory functions. 9 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 128 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Cerity Partners invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Cerity Partners’ separately managed accounts held 47% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 24% exchange-traded equities, 12% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 6% cash and equivalents, 4% state and local bonds, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% includes direct real estate, variable annuities/variable insurance products, personal loans or promissory notes, foreign currency and physical gold. It advises 10 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Cerity Partners?

Cerity Partners’ direct owner is Cerity Partners Equity Holding LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 13 July 2026

How does Cerity Partners get paid?

Cerity Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 13 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 31 March 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 151559.
  4. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. The logo is reproduced for identification from Cerity Partners, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Cerity Partners LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.