Clients
Cerity Partners serves 26,230 clients, 14,561 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $6.2 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 66% of its $161.7 billion in assets.
- Individuals10,384 clients4%
- High-net-worth individuals14,561 clients66%
- Pooled investment vehicles13 clients4%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans789 clients13%
- Charitable organizations253 clients11%
- OtherInvestment companies, State or municipal government entities, Corporations and other businesses2%
What it does
Cerity Partners provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees and performance-based fees.
Cerity Partners provided financial planning to 12,500 clients last fiscal year and advises 10 private funds.
90.1% of assets ($145.72B across 25,495 accounts) are managed with discretion; $15.96B across 735 accounts are not. $123.6M sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 53 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 10,384 | $6,785,495,633 | 4.2% | $653K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 14,561 | $107,328,401,784 | 66.4% | $7.37M |
| Investment companies | 1 | $9,756,474 | 0.0% | $9.76M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 13 | $6,086,744,894 | 3.8% | $468.2M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 789 | $20,791,290,220 | 12.9% | $26.4M |
| Charitable organizations | 253 | $17,534,218,843 | 10.8% | $69.3M |
| State or municipal government entities | 3 | $27,412,624 | 0.0% | $9.14M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 226 | $3,112,203,669 | 1.9% | $13.8M |
| Total | 26,230 | $161,675,524,141 | 100% | $6.16M |
- Regulatory AUM
- $6,785,495,633
- Share
- 4.2%
- Avg. per client
- $653K
- Regulatory AUM
- $107,328,401,784
- Share
- 66.4%
- Avg. per client
- $7.37M
- Regulatory AUM
- $9,756,474
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $9.76M
- Regulatory AUM
- $6,086,744,894
- Share
- 3.8%
- Avg. per client
- $468.2M
- Regulatory AUM
- $20,791,290,220
- Share
- 12.9%
- Avg. per client
- $26.4M
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,534,218,843
- Share
- 10.8%
- Avg. per client
- $69.3M
- Regulatory AUM
- $27,412,624
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $9.14M
- Regulatory AUM
- $3,112,203,669
- Share
- 1.9%
- Avg. per client
- $13.8M
What the accounts hold
- Stocks25%
- Exchange-traded equities24%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds59%
- Registered funds47%
- Pooled vehicles12%
- Bonds9%
- State and local bonds4%
- U.S. government and agency bonds3%
- Investment grade corporate bonds2%
- Cash6%
- Other1%
- Includes direct real estate, variable annuities/variable insurance products, personal loans or promissory notes, foreign currency and physical gold1%
Custodians
Cerity Partners’ client accounts are held mainly at Charles Schwab, with 46% of managed assets, and Fidelity, with 20%. Cerity Partners has custody of $30.34B for 14,094 clients.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $74.42B46%
- FidelityFidelity Distributors Company LLC · Boston, MA · $32.08B20%
- All other custodians$55.17B34%
Ownership and leadership
Cerity Partners Equity Holding LLC owns 75% or more of Cerity Partners, and Kurt Miscinski is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Cerity Partners LLC
Cerity Partners Equity Holding LLC
Control person · since September 2018
- Owns 75% or more of Cerity Partners Equity Holding LLC
CP Merger II LLC
Control person · since July 2022
- Owns 75% or more of CP Merger II LLC
CP Merger I LLC
Control person · since July 2022
- Owns 75% or more of CP Merger I LLC
CP Intermediate II LLC
Control person · since July 2022
- Owns 75% or more of CP Intermediate II LLC
CP Intermediate I LLC
Control person · since July 2022
- Owns 75% or more of CP Intermediate I LLC
CP-RTS LLC
Control person · since November 2022
- Owns 75% or more of CP-RTS LLC
CP-MCM LLC
Control person · since January 2023
- Owns 75% or more of CP-MCM LLC
CP-Acp LLC
Control person · since January 2023
- Owns 75% or more of CP-Acp LLC
CP Intermediate III LLC
Control person · since March 2026
- Owns 75% or more of CP Intermediate III LLC
CP Holdings I LLC
Control person · since July 2022
- Owns 25% to 50% of CP Holdings I LLC
Cerity Partners Eoe LLC
Control person · since September 2018
Kurt Miscinski
Manager · Control person · since November 2017
- Owns 25% to 50% of CP Holdings I LLC
Genstar Capital Partners X, L.P.
Control person · since July 2022
Genstar Capital X, L.P.
General partner · Control person · since July 2022
Genstar X GP LLC
General partner · Control person · since July 2022
Leadership
- Kurt MiscinskiChief Executive Officer
- Kevin HildenPresident
- Suketu ShahChief Financial Officer
- Arthur ProstickChief Compliance Officer
- Robert JeffersChief Operations Officer
- Neil QuinlanDirector of Operations
- Robert SecoGeneral Counsel
Staff
- 1,529 employees
- 1,102 in advisory functions
- 663 state-registered reps
- 9 broker-dealer reps
- 128 insurance agents
- 45 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
Cerity Partners’ reported 13F holdings total $82.73B across 3,407 positions, and the ten largest make up 23.8% of it.
- $82.73B
- Reported 13F value
- 3,407
- Positions
- 23.8%
- In the 10 largest
- +16.8%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs4.4%
- Apple Inc.3.4%
- Nvidia Corporation3.3%
- iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF2.5%
- State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit2.0%
- Microsoft Corp.1.9%
- Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt1.8%
- Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A1.6%
- Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL C1.5%
- Amazon Com Inc.1.5%
Together, the ten largest are 23.8% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $82.73B is not its $161.68B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Cerity Partners charges up to 1.50% a year for investment advisory services.
| Service | Stated range | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Investment advisory services | Up to 1.50% a year | Percentage of assets; negotiable, billed in advance. |
- Stated range
- Up to 1.50% a year
- How it is charged
- Percentage of assets; negotiable, billed in advance.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Cerity Partners has 66 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 12 states.
California · 7 listed addresses
- 345 California Street, San Francisco
- 301 E. Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
- 10250 Constellation BLVD, Los Angeles
- 601 S. Figueroa Street, Los Angeles
- 18881 Von Karmen Avenue, Irvine
- 100 Shoreline Highway, Mill Valley
- 1435 Anacapa ST, Santa Barbara
New York · 4 listed addresses
- 99 Park Avenue, 16th Floor, New YorkHQ
- 321 Broadway, Saratoga Springs
- 4 Tower Place, Albany
- 28 Liberty Street, New York
Kentucky · 2 listed addresses
- 310 Ring Road, Elizabethtown
- 2201 High Wickham Place, Louisville
Maryland · 2 listed addresses
- 111 Rockville Pike, Rockville
- 210 Allegheny Avenue, Towson
Massachusetts · 2 listed addresses
- 265 Franklin Street, Boston
- 53 State Street, Boston
Ohio · 2 listed addresses
- 1001 Lakeside Avenue, Cleveland
- 7845 Kenwood Road, Cincinnati
Texas · 2 listed addresses
- 3108 N Lamar BLVD, Austin
- 3526 West Vickery BLVD, Fort Worth
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 6900 E. Layton Ave, Denver
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 320 S. Canal Street, Chicago
North Carolina · 1 listed address
- 4101 Lake Boone Trail, Raleigh
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- 100 Front Street, West Conshohocken
Virginia · 1 listed address
- 150 West Main Street, Norfolk
Registration details
- Legal name
- Cerity Partners LLC
- Headquarters
- 99 Park Avenue, 16th Floor, New York, NY 10016
- Phone
- 212-850-4260
- Website
- www.ceritypartners.com
- SEC file
- 801-70719
- Founded
- 2009
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Cerity Partners have?
Cerity Partners has 26,230 clients and manages $161.7 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 14,561 high-net-worth individuals, 10,384 other individuals and 789 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 13 July 2026
What services does Cerity Partners offer?
Cerity Partners provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. Its services also include divorce planning, education planning, estate planning, family office services, insurance, philanthropic planning, tax planning and tax preparation.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4
How much does Cerity Partners charge?
Cerity Partners charges up to 1.50% a year for investment advisory services.
Source: Part 2A brochure, Item 5
Which custodians does Cerity Partners use?
Cerity Partners’ separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $74,421,994,567 and Fidelity Distributors Company LLC (Boston, MA), with $32,083,559,146. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 13 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Cerity Partners have?
Cerity Partners has 663 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 1,529 employees, and 1,102 perform investment advisory functions. 9 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 128 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Cerity Partners invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Cerity Partners’ separately managed accounts held 47% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 24% exchange-traded equities, 12% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 6% cash and equivalents, 4% state and local bonds, 3% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% includes direct real estate, variable annuities/variable insurance products, personal loans or promissory notes, foreign currency and physical gold. It advises 10 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Cerity Partners?
Cerity Partners’ direct owner is Cerity Partners Equity Holding LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 13 July 2026
How does Cerity Partners get paid?
Cerity Partners is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file