Clients
Tiedemann Advisors serves 461 clients, 407 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $67 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 78% of its $31 billion in assets.
- High-net-worth individuals407 clients78%
- Pooled investment vehicles23 clients14%
- Charitable organizations31 clients8%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 407 | $24,103,414,570 | 77.7% | $59.2M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 23 | $4,496,049,656 | 14.5% | $195.5M |
| Charitable organizations | 31 | $2,413,463,171 | 7.8% | $77.9M |
| Total | 461 | $31,012,927,397 | 100% | $67.3M |
- Clients
- 407
- Regulatory AUM
- $24,103,414,570
- Share
- 77.7%
- Avg. per client
- $59.2M
- Clients
- 23
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,496,049,656
- Share
- 14.5%
- Avg. per client
- $195.5M
- Clients
- 31
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,413,463,171
- Share
- 7.8%
- Avg. per client
- $77.9M
Total
- Clients
- 461
- Regulatory AUM
- $31,012,927,397
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $67.3M
What it does
Tiedemann Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.
Tiedemann Advisors provided financial planning to 251–500 clients last fiscal year and advises 23 private funds.
85.3% of assets ($26.45B across 440 accounts) are managed with discretion; $4.56B across 174 accounts are not. 3% of clients are outside the U.S., and 4 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks38%
- Exchange-traded equities37%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds43%
- Pooled vehicles32%
- Registered funds11%
- Bonds10%
- State and local bonds8%
- U.S. government and agency bonds1%
- Investment grade corporate bonds1%
- Cash5%
- Other4%
- Real estate, receivables, etc.4%
Custodians
Tiedemann Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 43% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 10%. Tiedemann Advisors has custody of $12.57B for 438 clients.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $2.98B10%
- FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Boston, MA · $13.22B43%
- BNY Mellon, N.A.BNY Mellon, N.A. · Boston, MA · $2.60B8%
- All other custodians$12.21B39%
Ownership and leadership
Alti Wealth & Capital Solutions owns 75% or more of Tiedemann Advisors.
- Owns 75% or more of Tiedemann Advisors, LLC
Alti Wealth & Capital Solutions
Control person · since August 2024
- Owns 75% or more of Tiedemann Advisors, LLC
Alti Wealth & Capital Solutions Holdings, LLC
Control person · since August 2024
- Owns 75% or more of Alti Wealth & Capital Solutions Holdings, LLC
Alti Global Holdings, LLC
Control person · since January 2023
- Owns 75% or more of Alti Global Holdings, LLC
Alti Global Topco Limited
Control person · since January 2023
- Owns 75% or more of Alti Global Topco Limited
Alti Global Capital, LLC
Control person · since January 2023
- Owns 50% to 75% of Alti Global Capital, LLC
Alti Global, Inc.
Control person · since January 2023
Leadership
- Brooke ConnellPresident
- Whitney LewisChief Legal Officer, US and Chief Compliance Officer
Staff
- 182 employees
- 64 in advisory functions
Fees
Tiedemann Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Tiedemann Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Tiedemann Advisors has 8 offices, with 8 listed addresses across 8 states.
California · 1 listed address
- 101 California Street, San Francisco
Delaware · 1 listed address
- 200 Bellevue Parkway, Wilmington
Florida · 1 listed address
- 249 Royal Palm Way, Palm Beach
Minnesota · 1 listed address
- 600 Highway 169 South, Minneapolis
New York · 1 listed address
- 22 Vanderbilt Avenue, 27th Floor, New YorkHQ
Oregon · 1 listed address
- 1120 NW Couch Street, Portland
Texas · 1 listed address
- 100 Crescent Court, Dallas
Washington · 1 listed address
- 601 Union Street, Seattle
Registration details
- Legal name
- Tiedemann Advisors, LLC
- Headquarters
- 22 Vanderbilt Avenue, 27th Floor, New York, NY 10017
- Phone
- 212-396-5900
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-69865
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Tiedemann Advisors have?
Tiedemann Advisors has 461 clients and manages $31 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 407 high-net-worth individuals, 31 charitable organizations and 23 pooled investment vehicles.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 10 July 2026
What services does Tiedemann Advisors offer?
Tiedemann Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Tiedemann Advisors use?
Tiedemann Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $13,223,864,658, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $2,979,613,206 and BNY Mellon, N.A. (Boston, MA), with $2,603,186,633. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 10 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Tiedemann Advisors have?
Tiedemann Advisors has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 182 employees, and 64 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Tiedemann Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Tiedemann Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 37% exchange-traded equities, 32% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 11% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 8% state and local bonds, 5% cash and equivalents, 4% real estate, receivables, etc., 1% non-exchange-traded equities, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% investment grade corporate bonds. It advises 23 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Tiedemann Advisors?
Tiedemann Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Alti Global, Inc. Its direct owners are Alti Wealth & Capital Solutions (75% or more) and Alti Wealth & Capital Solutions Holdings, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 10 July 2026
How does Tiedemann Advisors get paid?
Tiedemann Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file