Clients
Eagle Asset Management serves 79,272 clients, 50,629 of them other clients. The average client has about $765,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 12% of its $60.7 billion in assets.
- Individuals21,795 clients22%
- High-net-worth individuals6,250 clients12%
- Investment companies3 clients11%
- Pooled investment vehicles5 clients4%
- Corporations and other businesses554 clients2%
- OtherOther, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities49%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 21,795 | $13,539,056,940 | 22.3% | $621K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 6,250 | $7,260,461,479 | 12.0% | $1.16M |
| Investment companies | 3 | $6,830,808,174 | 11.3% | $2.28B |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 5 | $2,132,109,540 | 3.5% | $426.4M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 6 | $187,961,267 | 0.3% | $31.3M |
| State or municipal government entities | 30 | $1,037,512,634 | 1.7% | $34.6M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 554 | $1,399,788,422 | 2.3% | $2.53M |
| Other | 50,629 | $28,265,062,302 | 46.6% | $558K |
| Total | 79,272 | $60,652,760,758 | 100% | $765K |
- Clients
- 21,795
- Regulatory AUM
- $13,539,056,940
- Share
- 22.3%
- Avg. per client
- $621K
- Clients
- 6,250
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,260,461,479
- Share
- 12.0%
- Avg. per client
- $1.16M
- Clients
- 3
- Regulatory AUM
- $6,830,808,174
- Share
- 11.3%
- Avg. per client
- $2.28B
- Clients
- 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,132,109,540
- Share
- 3.5%
- Avg. per client
- $426.4M
- Clients
- 6
- Regulatory AUM
- $187,961,267
- Share
- 0.3%
- Avg. per client
- $31.3M
- Clients
- 30
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,037,512,634
- Share
- 1.7%
- Avg. per client
- $34.6M
- Clients
- 554
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,399,788,422
- Share
- 2.3%
- Avg. per client
- $2.53M
- Clients
- 50,629
- Regulatory AUM
- $28,265,062,302
- Share
- 46.6%
- Avg. per client
- $558K
Total
- Clients
- 79,272
- Regulatory AUM
- $60,652,760,758
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $765K
What it does
Eagle Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets and performance-based fees.
Eagle Asset Management advises no private funds.
53.4% of assets ($32.39B across 28,643 accounts) are managed with discretion; $28.27B across 50,629 accounts are not. $16.83B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 50,629 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks62%
- Bonds36%
- U.S. government and agency bonds13%
- State and local bonds12%
- Investment grade corporate bonds11%
- Cash1%
Filed values cover 99%. The neutral 1% gap has no reported category.
Custodians
Eagle Asset Management has custody of $430.7M for 385 clients.
- All other custodians$60.65B100%
Ownership and leadership
Carillon Tower Advisers, Inc. owns 75% or more of Eagle Asset Management.
- Owns 75% or more of Eagle Asset Management Inc
Carillon Tower Advisers, Inc.
Control person · since November 2017
- Owns 75% or more of Carillon Tower Advisers, Inc.
Raymond James Financial, Inc.
Control person · since January 2015
- Owns 25% to 50% of Raymond James Financial, Inc.
Thomas James
Control person · since January 1971
Leadership
- Edward Rick IVPresident
- Elena McCurryChief Compliance Officer
- Edward Rick IVDirector
- Eric WilwantDirector Chief Admin Officer
Staff
- 77 employees
- 44 in advisory functions
- 6 state-registered reps
- 3 broker-dealer reps
- 3 soliciting firms
Fees
Eagle Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and performance-based fees.
Eagle Asset Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Eagle Asset Management has 4 offices, with 5 listed addresses across 5 states.
California · 1 listed address
- 3611 Valley Centre Drive, San Diego
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 7595 E. Technology Way, Denver
Florida · 1 listed address
- 780 Carillon Pkwy, ST. PetersburgHQ
Tennessee · 1 listed address
- 1100 Ridgeway Loop RD, Memphis
Vermont · 1 listed address
- 998 South Main Street, Stowe
Other business names
Eagle Asset Management has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Florida Asset Management, Inc.
Registration details
- Legal name
- Eagle Asset Management Inc
- Headquarters
- 780 Carillon Pkwy, ST. Petersburg, FL 33716
- Phone
- 727-573-2453
- Website
- www.eagleasset.com
- SEC file
- 801-21343
- Structure
- Florida corporation
- Fiscal year end
- September
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Eagle Asset Management have?
Eagle Asset Management has 79,272 clients and manages $60.7 billion for them, as of June 2026. They include 50,629 other clients, 21,795 other individuals and 6,250 high-net-worth individuals.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 2 June 2026
What services does Eagle Asset Management offer?
Eagle Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does Eagle Asset Management have?
Eagle Asset Management has 6 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 77 employees, and 44 perform investment advisory functions. 3 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Eagle Asset Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Eagle Asset Management’s separately managed accounts held 62% exchange-traded equities, 13% U.S. government and agency bonds, 12% state and local bonds, 11% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Eagle Asset Management?
Eagle Asset Management is owned through a chain of holding companies by Thomas James. Its direct owner is Carillon Tower Advisers, Inc. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 2 June 2026
How does Eagle Asset Management get paid?
Eagle Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file