Skip to content

Eagle Asset Management

SEC-registered adviser since 1984ST. Petersburg, FLCRD 110653

79,272
Clients
44
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 2 June 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Eagle Asset Management is an investment adviser headquartered in ST. Petersburg, Florida, and registered with the SEC since 1984. Its clients include other clients, other individuals and high-net-worth individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 12% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, and portfolio management for institutions. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and performance-based fees. Carillon Tower Advisers, Inc. owns 75% or more of Eagle Asset Management.

Clients

Eagle Asset Management serves 79,272 clients, 50,629 of them other clients. The average client has about $765,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 12% of its $60.7 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals21,795 clients22%
  • High-net-worth individuals6,250 clients12%
  • Investment companies3 clients11%
  • Pooled investment vehicles5 clients4%
  • Corporations and other businesses554 clients2%
  • OtherOther, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities49%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
21,795
Regulatory AUM
$13,539,056,940
Share
22.3%
Avg. per client
$621K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
6,250
Regulatory AUM
$7,260,461,479
Share
12.0%
Avg. per client
$1.16M
Investment companies
Clients
3
Regulatory AUM
$6,830,808,174
Share
11.3%
Avg. per client
$2.28B
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
5
Regulatory AUM
$2,132,109,540
Share
3.5%
Avg. per client
$426.4M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
6
Regulatory AUM
$187,961,267
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$31.3M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
30
Regulatory AUM
$1,037,512,634
Share
1.7%
Avg. per client
$34.6M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
554
Regulatory AUM
$1,399,788,422
Share
2.3%
Avg. per client
$2.53M
Other
Clients
50,629
Regulatory AUM
$28,265,062,302
Share
46.6%
Avg. per client
$558K

Total

Clients
79,272
Regulatory AUM
$60,652,760,758
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$765K

What it does

Eagle Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets and performance-based fees.

Eagle Asset Management advises no private funds.

53.4% of assets ($32.39B across 28,643 accounts) are managed with discretion; $28.27B across 50,629 accounts are not. $16.83B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 50,629 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks62%
  • Bonds36%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds13%
    • State and local bonds12%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds11%
  • Cash1%

Filed values cover 99%. The neutral 1% gap has no reported category.

Custodians

Eagle Asset Management has custody of $430.7M for 385 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • All other custodians$60.65B100%

Ownership and leadership

Carillon Tower Advisers, Inc. owns 75% or more of Eagle Asset Management.

Who owns the firm
Eagle Asset Management Inc· the adviser
  • Carillon Tower Advisers, Inc.

    Control person · since November 2017

    Owns 75% or more of Eagle Asset Management Inc

Leadership

  • Edward Rick IV
    President
  • Elena McCurry
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Edward Rick IV
    Director
  • Eric Wilwant
    Director Chief Admin Officer

Staff

  • 77 employees
  • 44 in advisory functions
  • 6 state-registered reps
  • 3 broker-dealer reps
  • 3 soliciting firms

Fees

Eagle Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and performance-based fees.

Eagle Asset Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Eagle Asset Management has 4 offices, with 5 listed addresses across 5 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Florida · 1 listed address

  • 780 Carillon Pkwy, ST. PetersburgHQ

Other business names

Eagle Asset Management has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Florida Asset Management, Inc.

Registration details

Legal name
Eagle Asset Management Inc
Headquarters
780 Carillon Pkwy, ST. Petersburg, FL 33716
SEC file
801-21343
Structure
Florida corporation
Fiscal year end
September

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Eagle Asset Management have?

Eagle Asset Management has 79,272 clients and manages $60.7 billion for them, as of June 2026. They include 50,629 other clients, 21,795 other individuals and 6,250 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 2 June 2026

What services does Eagle Asset Management offer?

Eagle Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How many financial advisors does Eagle Asset Management have?

Eagle Asset Management has 6 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 77 employees, and 44 perform investment advisory functions. 3 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Eagle Asset Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Eagle Asset Management’s separately managed accounts held 62% exchange-traded equities, 13% U.S. government and agency bonds, 12% state and local bonds, 11% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Eagle Asset Management?

Eagle Asset Management is owned through a chain of holding companies by Thomas James. Its direct owner is Carillon Tower Advisers, Inc. (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 2 June 2026

How does Eagle Asset Management get paid?

Eagle Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 2 June 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 110653.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Eagle Asset Management Inc and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.