Clients
BNY Mellon Advisors serves 125,701 clients, 120,219 of them other individuals. The average client has about $266,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 23% of its $33.5 billion in assets.
- Individuals120,219 clients71%
- High-net-worth individuals4,358 clients23%
- OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Pension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Other investment advisers, Corporations and other businesses, Other6%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 120,219 | $23,658,305,273 | 70.7% | $197K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 4,358 | $7,857,360,507 | 23.5% | $1.80M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | Not reported | $271,749,482 | 0.8% | — |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 472 | $160,880,848 | 0.5% | $341K |
| Charitable organizations | 243 | $594,445,664 | 1.8% | $2.45M |
| State or municipal government entities | Not reported | $528,361 | 0.0% | — |
| Other investment advisers | Not reported | $223,319,602 | 0.7% | — |
| Corporations and other businesses | 409 | $451,963,982 | 1.4% | $1.11M |
| Other | Not reported | $259,935,269 | 0.8% | — |
| Total | 125,701 | $33,478,488,988 | 100% | $266K |
- Clients
- 120,219
- Regulatory AUM
- $23,658,305,273
- Share
- 70.7%
- Avg. per client
- $197K
- Clients
- 4,358
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,857,360,507
- Share
- 23.5%
- Avg. per client
- $1.80M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $271,749,482
- Share
- 0.8%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 472
- Regulatory AUM
- $160,880,848
- Share
- 0.5%
- Avg. per client
- $341K
- Clients
- 243
- Regulatory AUM
- $594,445,664
- Share
- 1.8%
- Avg. per client
- $2.45M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $528,361
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $223,319,602
- Share
- 0.7%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 409
- Regulatory AUM
- $451,963,982
- Share
- 1.4%
- Avg. per client
- $1.11M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $259,935,269
- Share
- 0.8%
- Avg. per client
- —
Total
- Clients
- 125,701
- Regulatory AUM
- $33,478,488,988
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $266K
What it does
BNY Mellon Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements.
BNY Mellon Advisors provided financial planning to 1–10 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
99.2% of assets ($33.21B across 163,432 accounts) are managed with discretion; $271.7M across 1 account is not. $32.44B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 22 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks35%
- Funds60%
- Registered funds59%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Bonds1%
- Cash3%
- Other1%
- Derivatives1%
Custodians
BNY Mellon Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Pershing, with 97% of managed assets. BNY Mellon Advisors has custody of client assets.
- PershingPershing LLC · Jersey City, NJ · $32.35B97%
- All other custodians$1.13B3%
Ownership and leadership
MBC Investments Corporation owns 75% or more of BNY Mellon Advisors.
- Owns 75% or more of BNY Mellon Advisors, Inc.
MBC Investments Corporation
Control person · since January 2024
- Owns 75% or more of MBC Investments Corporation
BNY Mellon Ihc, LLC
Control person · since April 2017
- Owns 75% or more of BNY Mellon Ihc, LLC
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation
Control person · since December 2016
Leadership
- Christopher VellaPresident,
- Kimberly Mackenzie-PermanChief Financial Officer
- Jaime UtanoChief Compliance Officer
- David DipetrilloDirector
- Michael NuzzoDirector
- Stephanie PierceDirector
- Cristina RiceSecretary
- Ainslie SimmondsDirector
Staff
- 66 employees
- 44 in advisory functions
- 5 state-registered reps
- 14 broker-dealer reps
- 4 soliciting firms
Fees
BNY Mellon Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), performance-based fees and other.
BNY Mellon Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, BNY Mellon Advisors has 4 offices, with 5 listed addresses across 5 states.
California · 1 listed address
- 101 2nd Street, San Francisco
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 201 Washington Street, Boston
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 1800 American BLVD., Pennington
New York · 1 listed address
- 200 Park Avenue, New YorkHQ
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- 500 Ross Street, Pittsburgh
Registration details
- Legal name
- BNY Mellon Advisors, Inc.
- Headquarters
- 200 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10166
- Phone
- 212-495-1784
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-52378
- Structure
- Delaware corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does BNY Mellon Advisors have?
BNY Mellon Advisors has 125,701 clients and manages $33.5 billion for them, as of May 2026. They include 120,219 other individuals, 4,358 high-net-worth individuals and 472 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 28 May 2026
What services does BNY Mellon Advisors offer?
BNY Mellon Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does BNY Mellon Advisors use?
BNY Mellon Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Pershing LLC (Jersey City, NJ), with $32,351,464,157. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 28 May 2026
How many financial advisors does BNY Mellon Advisors have?
BNY Mellon Advisors has 5 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 66 employees, and 44 perform investment advisory functions. 14 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does BNY Mellon Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, BNY Mellon Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 59% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 35% exchange-traded equities, 3% cash and equivalents, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% derivatives and 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns BNY Mellon Advisors?
BNY Mellon Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by the Bank of New York Mellon Corporation. Its direct owner is MBC Investments Corporation (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 28 May 2026
How does BNY Mellon Advisors get paid?
BNY Mellon Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file