Skip to content

Ameriprise Financial Services

SEC-registered adviser since 1986Minneapolis, MNCRD 6363

1,386,329
Clients
12,681
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 25 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Ameriprise Financial Services is an investment adviser headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and registered with the SEC since 1986. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and pension and profit-sharing plans. High-net-worth individuals account for 56% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Ampf Holding, LLC owns 75% or more of Ameriprise Financial Services, and William Jerryl Williams is its CEO.

Clients

Ameriprise Financial Services serves 1,386,329 clients, 183,925 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $476,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 56% of its $660.5 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals1,189,138 clients42%
  • High-net-worth individuals183,925 clients56%
  • OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies, Corporations and other businesses, Other2%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
1,189,138
Regulatory AUM
$278,445,513,502
Share
42.2%
Avg. per client
$234K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
183,925
Regulatory AUM
$368,496,439,569
Share
55.8%
Avg. per client
$2.00M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
7,105
Regulatory AUM
$5,018,718,624
Share
0.8%
Avg. per client
$706K
Charitable organizations
Clients
2,335
Regulatory AUM
$3,019,639,751
Share
0.5%
Avg. per client
$1.29M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
540
Regulatory AUM
$1,365,802,578
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$2.53M
Insurance companies
Clients
11
Regulatory AUM
$8,590,287
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$781K
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
3,260
Regulatory AUM
$4,114,893,607
Share
0.6%
Avg. per client
$1.26M
Other
Clients
15
Regulatory AUM
$4,823,858
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$322K

Total

Clients
1,386,329
Regulatory AUM
$660,474,421,776
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$476K

What it does

Ameriprise Financial Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges and fixed fees.

Ameriprise Financial Services provided financial planning to 628,500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

53.9% of assets ($356.29B across 1,522,835 accounts) are managed with discretion; $304.18B across 901,210 accounts are not. $660.47B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 124,349 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks21%
  • Funds73%
    • Registered funds43%
    • Pooled vehicles30%
  • Bonds2%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
    • State and local bonds1%
  • Cash3%
  • Other1%
    • Asset types included in "other" include medium-term notes, private placements, and structured products.1%

Custodians

Ameriprise Financial Services’ client accounts are held mainly at American Enterprise Investment Services, with 85% of managed assets. Ameriprise Financial Services has custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • American Enterprise Investment ServicesAmerican Enterprise Investment Services Inc. · Minneapolis, MN · $564.46B85%
  • All other custodians$96.01B15%

Ownership and leadership

Ampf Holding, LLC owns 75% or more of Ameriprise Financial Services, and William Jerryl Williams is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Ameriprise Financial Services, LLC· the adviser
  • Ampf Holding, LLC

    Control person · since October 2009

    Owns 75% or more of Ameriprise Financial Services, LLC

Leadership

  • William Jerryl Williams
    President, Director, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
  • Mitchell David Doren
    Region Vice President (texas Designated Officer)
  • Stephen JR Ehele
    Director, Senior Vice President, Chief Operating Officer - Field
  • Brett Flansburg
    Senior Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer
  • Theodore Robert Horwith
    Vice President - Controller, Chief Financial Officer and Principal Financial Officer
  • Gumer Cruz Alvero
    Board Director
  • Joseph Francis Gerdes
    Chief Operations Officer/Principal Operating Officer

Staff

  • 14,056 employees
  • 12,681 in advisory functions
  • 12,771 state-registered reps
  • 13,441 broker-dealer reps
  • 11,728 insurance agents
  • 211 soliciting firms

Fees

Ameriprise Financial Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

Ameriprise Financial Services’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Ameriprise Financial Services has 158 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 14 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Minnesota · 2 listed addresses

  • 901 3rd Avenue South, MinneapolisHQ
  • 7601 France Ave S, Edina

Other business names

Ameriprise Financial Services has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Comerica Financial Advisors

Registration details

Legal name
Ameriprise Financial Services, LLC
Headquarters
901 3rd Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55402
SEC file
801-28543
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Ameriprise Financial Services have?

Ameriprise Financial Services has 1,386,329 clients and manages $660.5 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 1,189,138 other individuals, 183,925 high-net-worth individuals and 7,105 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 25 September 2026

What services does Ameriprise Financial Services offer?

Ameriprise Financial Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, educational seminars and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Ameriprise Financial Services use?

Ameriprise Financial Services’ separately managed account assets are held at American Enterprise Investment Services Inc. (Minneapolis, MN), with $564,462,364,432. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 25 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Ameriprise Financial Services have?

Ameriprise Financial Services has 12,771 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 14,056 employees, and 12,681 perform investment advisory functions. 13,441 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 11,728 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Ameriprise Financial Services invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Ameriprise Financial Services’ separately managed accounts held 43% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 30% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 21% exchange-traded equities, 3% cash and equivalents, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% state and local bonds and 1% asset types included in "other" include medium-term notes, private placements, and structured products.. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Ameriprise Financial Services?

Ameriprise Financial Services is owned through a holding company by Ameriprise Financial, Inc. Its direct owner is Ampf Holding, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 25 September 2026

How does Ameriprise Financial Services get paid?

Ameriprise Financial Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 25 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 6363.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Ameriprise Financial Services, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.