Clients
Ameriprise Financial Services serves 1,386,329 clients, 183,925 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $476,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 56% of its $660.5 billion in assets.
- Individuals1,189,138 clients42%
- High-net-worth individuals183,925 clients56%
- OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies, Corporations and other businesses, Other2%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 1,189,138 | $278,445,513,502 | 42.2% | $234K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 183,925 | $368,496,439,569 | 55.8% | $2.00M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 7,105 | $5,018,718,624 | 0.8% | $706K |
| Charitable organizations | 2,335 | $3,019,639,751 | 0.5% | $1.29M |
| State or municipal government entities | 540 | $1,365,802,578 | 0.2% | $2.53M |
| Insurance companies | 11 | $8,590,287 | 0.0% | $781K |
| Corporations and other businesses | 3,260 | $4,114,893,607 | 0.6% | $1.26M |
| Other | 15 | $4,823,858 | 0.0% | $322K |
| Total | 1,386,329 | $660,474,421,776 | 100% | $476K |
- Clients
- 1,189,138
- Regulatory AUM
- $278,445,513,502
- Share
- 42.2%
- Avg. per client
- $234K
- Clients
- 183,925
- Regulatory AUM
- $368,496,439,569
- Share
- 55.8%
- Avg. per client
- $2.00M
- Clients
- 7,105
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,018,718,624
- Share
- 0.8%
- Avg. per client
- $706K
- Clients
- 2,335
- Regulatory AUM
- $3,019,639,751
- Share
- 0.5%
- Avg. per client
- $1.29M
- Clients
- 540
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,365,802,578
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $2.53M
- Clients
- 11
- Regulatory AUM
- $8,590,287
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $781K
- Clients
- 3,260
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,114,893,607
- Share
- 0.6%
- Avg. per client
- $1.26M
- Clients
- 15
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,823,858
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $322K
Total
- Clients
- 1,386,329
- Regulatory AUM
- $660,474,421,776
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $476K
What it does
Ameriprise Financial Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges and fixed fees.
Ameriprise Financial Services provided financial planning to 628,500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
53.9% of assets ($356.29B across 1,522,835 accounts) are managed with discretion; $304.18B across 901,210 accounts are not. $660.47B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 124,349 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks21%
- Funds73%
- Registered funds43%
- Pooled vehicles30%
- Bonds2%
- U.S. government and agency bonds1%
- State and local bonds1%
- Cash3%
- Other1%
- Asset types included in "other" include medium-term notes, private placements, and structured products.1%
Custodians
Ameriprise Financial Services’ client accounts are held mainly at American Enterprise Investment Services, with 85% of managed assets. Ameriprise Financial Services has custody of client assets.
- American Enterprise Investment ServicesAmerican Enterprise Investment Services Inc. · Minneapolis, MN · $564.46B85%
- All other custodians$96.01B15%
Ownership and leadership
Ampf Holding, LLC owns 75% or more of Ameriprise Financial Services, and William Jerryl Williams is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Ameriprise Financial Services, LLC
Ampf Holding, LLC
Control person · since October 2009
- Owns 75% or more of Ampf Holding, LLC
Ameriprise Financial, Inc.
Control person · since October 2009
Leadership
- William Jerryl WilliamsPresident, Director, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
- Mitchell David DorenRegion Vice President (texas Designated Officer)
- Stephen JR EheleDirector, Senior Vice President, Chief Operating Officer - Field
- Brett FlansburgSenior Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer
- Theodore Robert HorwithVice President - Controller, Chief Financial Officer and Principal Financial Officer
- Gumer Cruz AlveroBoard Director
- Joseph Francis GerdesChief Operations Officer/Principal Operating Officer
Staff
- 14,056 employees
- 12,681 in advisory functions
- 12,771 state-registered reps
- 13,441 broker-dealer reps
- 11,728 insurance agents
- 211 soliciting firms
Fees
Ameriprise Financial Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Ameriprise Financial Services’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Ameriprise Financial Services has 158 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 14 states.
Florida · 4 listed addresses
- 1819 Main ST, Sarasota
- 5200 Town Center Cir, Boca Raton
- 3801 Pga BLVD, Palm Beach Gardens
- 4030 W Boy Scout BLVD, Tampa
New York · 4 listed addresses
- 1174 Veterans Memorial Hwy, Hauppauge
- 530 5th Ave, New York
- 200 Broadhollow RD, Melville
- 777 Third Avenue, New York
California · 3 listed addresses
- 4655 Executive DR, San Diego
- 660 Newport Center DR, Newport Beach
- 225 W Santa Clara ST, San Jose
Texas · 3 listed addresses
- 6860 N Dallas Pkwy, Plano
- 5151 San Felipe ST, Houston
- 11 Greenway PLZ, Houston
Minnesota · 2 listed addresses
- 901 3rd Avenue South, MinneapolisHQ
- 7601 France Ave S, Edina
New Jersey · 2 listed addresses
- 250 Pehle Ave Ste 500, Saddle Brook
- 141 W Front ST, Red Bank
Arizona · 1 listed address
- 16220 N Scottsdale RD, Scottsdale
Kansas · 1 listed address
- 4200 W 115th ST, Leawood
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 60 State ST, Boston
Michigan · 1 listed address
- 39400 Woodward Ave, Bloomfield Hills
Nevada · 1 listed address
- 3883 Howard Hughes Pkwy, Las Vegas
New Hampshire · 1 listed address
- 262 S River RD, Bedford
Ohio · 1 listed address
- 5905 E Galbraith RD, Cincinnati
Washington · 1 listed address
- 929 108th Ave Ne, Bellevue
Other business names
Ameriprise Financial Services has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Comerica Financial Advisors
Registration details
- Legal name
- Ameriprise Financial Services, LLC
- Headquarters
- 901 3rd Avenue South, Minneapolis, MN 55402
- Phone
- 612-671-3131
- Website
- www.ameriprise.com
- SEC file
- 801-28543
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Ameriprise Financial Services have?
Ameriprise Financial Services has 1,386,329 clients and manages $660.5 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 1,189,138 other individuals, 183,925 high-net-worth individuals and 7,105 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 25 September 2026
What services does Ameriprise Financial Services offer?
Ameriprise Financial Services provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, educational seminars and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Ameriprise Financial Services use?
Ameriprise Financial Services’ separately managed account assets are held at American Enterprise Investment Services Inc. (Minneapolis, MN), with $564,462,364,432. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 25 September 2026
How many financial advisors does Ameriprise Financial Services have?
Ameriprise Financial Services has 12,771 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 14,056 employees, and 12,681 perform investment advisory functions. 13,441 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 11,728 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Ameriprise Financial Services invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Ameriprise Financial Services’ separately managed accounts held 43% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 30% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 21% exchange-traded equities, 3% cash and equivalents, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% state and local bonds and 1% asset types included in "other" include medium-term notes, private placements, and structured products.. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Ameriprise Financial Services?
Ameriprise Financial Services is owned through a holding company by Ameriprise Financial, Inc. Its direct owner is Ampf Holding, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 25 September 2026
How does Ameriprise Financial Services get paid?
Ameriprise Financial Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file