Skip to content

Fiduciary Counselling

SEC-registered adviser since 1966ST Paul, MNCRD 104753

1,761
Clients
18
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 17 March 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Fiduciary Counselling is an investment adviser headquartered in ST Paul, Minnesota, and registered with the SEC since 1966. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, corporations and other businesses, and other individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 81% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Cassiopeia Holdings Company owns 75% or more of Fiduciary Counselling, and Sarah Isabel is its CEO.

Clients

Fiduciary Counselling serves 1,761 clients, 643 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $5.7 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 81% of its $10.1 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals1,002 clients7%
  • High-net-worth individuals643 clients81%
  • Charitable organizations25 clients5%
  • Corporations and other businesses87 clients7%
  • OtherInvestment companies, Other investment advisers0%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
1,002
Regulatory AUM
$658,505,420
Share
6.5%
Avg. per client
$657K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
643
Regulatory AUM
$8,182,499,961
Share
81.4%
Avg. per client
$12.7M
Investment companies
Clients
3
Regulatory AUM
$5,713,262
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$1.90M
Charitable organizations
Clients
25
Regulatory AUM
$468,069,719
Share
4.7%
Avg. per client
$18.7M
Other investment advisers
Clients
1
Regulatory AUM
$3,651,078
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$3.65M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
87
Regulatory AUM
$738,306,337
Share
7.3%
Avg. per client
$8.49M

Total

Clients
1,761
Regulatory AUM
$10,056,745,777
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$5.71M

What it does

Fiduciary Counselling provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.

Fiduciary Counselling provided financial planning to 251–500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

43.7% of assets ($4.39B across 1,530 accounts) are managed with discretion; $5.66B across 231 accounts are not. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks34%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities26%
    • Exchange-traded equities8%
  • Funds58%
    • Registered funds46%
    • Pooled vehicles12%
  • Cash2%
  • Other6%
    • Types of assets included in section xii, "other," include 529 plans, notes receivable, individual retirement accounts, other retirement accounts, private investments, real estate investments and externally managed assets included by request of the client for asset allocation and reporting purposes.6%

Custodians

Fiduciary Counselling’s client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 56% of managed assets. Fiduciary Counselling has custody of $7.35B for 416 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $5.61B56%
  • All other custodians$4.45B44%

Ownership and leadership

Cassiopeia Holdings Company owns 75% or more of Fiduciary Counselling, and Sarah Isabel is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Fiduciary Counselling Inc· the adviser
  • Cassiopeia Holdings Company

    Control person · since April 2023

    Owns 75% or more of Fiduciary Counselling Inc

Leadership

  • Sarah Isabel
    President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
  • Shari Clifford
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Jason Mitchell
    Chief Compliance Officer and Chief Operations Officer
  • Ann Burns
    Director
  • James Castellano
    Director
  • Amy Fields
    Director
  • Andrew Lang
    Chief Investment Officer
  • Joel Sommers
    Director - Estate, Trust &
  • Steven Weinstein
    Director

Staff

  • 87 employees
  • 18 in advisory functions
  • 18 state-registered reps

Reported holdings

Fiduciary Counselling’s reported 13F holdings total $40.6M across 11 positions, and the ten largest make up 99.6% of it.

$40.6M
Reported 13F value
11
Positions
99.6%
In the 10 largest
+12.8%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. iShares TR · Rus 1000 ETF32.8%
  2. Berkshire Hathaway Inc. · Class A27.7%
  3. Weyerhaeuser CO15.1%
  4. Rayonier Inc.10.9%
  5. Vanguard Index Fds · Total Stk Mkt7.4%
  6. iShares TR · Esg Awr MSCI USA2.7%
  7. iShares TR · Esg AW MSCI Eafe1.2%
  8. SPDR Ser TR · S&P Oilgas Exp0.8%
  9. iShares Inc. · Esg Awr MSCI EM0.5%
  10. Columbia Bkg Sys Inc.0.5%

Together, the ten largest are 99.6% of reported value.

The 11 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 3 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $40.6M is not its $10.06B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Fiduciary Counselling is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

Fiduciary Counselling’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Fiduciary Counselling has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses across 2 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Minnesota · 1 listed address

  • 30 East 7th Street, Suite 2000, ST PaulHQ

Registration details

Legal name
Fiduciary Counselling Inc
Headquarters
30 East 7th Street, Suite 2000, ST Paul, MN 55101-4930
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-4158
Structure
Minnesota corporation
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Fiduciary Counselling have?

Fiduciary Counselling has 1,761 clients and manages $10.1 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 1,002 other individuals, 643 high-net-worth individuals and 87 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 17 March 2026

What services does Fiduciary Counselling offer?

Fiduciary Counselling provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions, selecting other managers, educational seminars and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Fiduciary Counselling use?

Fiduciary Counselling’s separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $5,605,970,100. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 17 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Fiduciary Counselling have?

Fiduciary Counselling has 18 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 87 employees, and 18 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Fiduciary Counselling invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Fiduciary Counselling’s separately managed accounts held 46% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 26% non-exchange-traded equities, 12% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 8% exchange-traded equities, 6% types of assets included in section xii, "other," include 529 plans, notes receivable, individual retirement accounts, other retirement accounts, private investments, real estate investments and externally managed assets included by request of the client for asset allocation and reporting purposes. and 2% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Fiduciary Counselling?

Fiduciary Counselling’s direct owner is Cassiopeia Holdings Company (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 17 March 2026

How does Fiduciary Counselling get paid?

Fiduciary Counselling is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 17 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 104753.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 3 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Fiduciary Counselling Inc and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.