Clients
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors serves 7,354 clients, 2,348 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $2 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 70% of its $14.4 billion in assets.
- Individuals4,202 clients8%
- High-net-worth individuals2,348 clients70%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans159 clients13%
- Corporations and other businesses338 clients6%
- Charitable organizations307 clients2%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 4,202 | $1,205,845,891 | 8.4% | $287K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 2,348 | $10,130,027,642 | 70.2% | $4.31M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 159 | $1,932,706,980 | 13.4% | $12.2M |
| Charitable organizations | 307 | $247,428,451 | 1.7% | $806K |
| Corporations and other businesses | 338 | $910,631,926 | 6.3% | $2.69M |
| Total | 7,354 | $14,426,640,890 | 100% | $1.96M |
- Clients
- 4,202
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,205,845,891
- Share
- 8.4%
- Avg. per client
- $287K
- Clients
- 2,348
- Regulatory AUM
- $10,130,027,642
- Share
- 70.2%
- Avg. per client
- $4.31M
- Clients
- 159
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,932,706,980
- Share
- 13.4%
- Avg. per client
- $12.2M
- Clients
- 307
- Regulatory AUM
- $247,428,451
- Share
- 1.7%
- Avg. per client
- $806K
- Clients
- 338
- Regulatory AUM
- $910,631,926
- Share
- 6.3%
- Avg. per client
- $2.69M
Total
- Clients
- 7,354
- Regulatory AUM
- $14,426,640,890
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $1.96M
What it does
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges and fixed fees.
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors provided financial planning to 5,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
60.5% of assets ($8.72B across 15,906 accounts) are managed with discretion; $5.70B across 7,263 accounts are not. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 575 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks56%
- Funds16%
- Bonds8%
- State and local bonds6%
- U.S. government and agency bonds1%
- Investment grade corporate bonds1%
- Cash7%
- Other13%
- Private placements13%
Custodians
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors has custody of client assets.
- All other custodians$14.43B100%
Ownership and leadership
Cliftonlarsonallen LLP owns 75% or more of Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, and William Clayton Bland is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, LLC
Cliftonlarsonallen LLP
Control person · since September 2014
Leadership
- William Clayton BlandChief Executive Officer
- Brian Jacob BuffieChief Compliance Officer
- Jaclyn Suzanne Van HorrickFinancial Operations Principal
- Jaclyn Suzanne Van HorrickPrincipal Operations Officer
- Jaclyn Suzanne Van HorrickPrincipal Financial Officer
Staff
- 158 employees
- 81 in advisory functions
- 94 state-registered reps
- 75 broker-dealer reps
- 13 insurance agents
Reported holdings
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $7.61B across 253 positions, and the ten largest make up 62.7% of it.
- $7.61B
- Reported 13F value
- 253
- Positions
- 62.7%
- In the 10 largest
- +11.4%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs21.2%
- Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt10.4%
- Invesco Exchange Traded FD T · S&P500 Quality8.7%
- Vanguard Mun BD Fds · Tax Exempt BD4.3%
- SPDR Series Trust · ST Str Sp600 Sml3.8%
- Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · FTSE Emr Mkt ETF3.3%
- SPDR Series Trust · ST Str Aggre ETF3.3%
- Vanguard Scottsdale Fds · Inter Term Treas3.3%
- iShares TR · Mbs ETF2.4%
- Proshares TR · S&P 500 DV Arist2.0%
Together, the ten largest are 62.7% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $7.61B is not its $14.43B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors has 39 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 16 states.
Wisconsin · 5 listed addresses
- 10401 Innovation Drive, Wauwatosa
- 3125 John Joanis Drive, Stevens Point
- 3402 Oakwood Mall Drive, Eau Claire
- 8215 Greenway BLVD, Middleton
- 100 West Lawrence Street, Appleton
California · 3 listed addresses
- 2875 Michelle Drive, Irvine
- 26515 Carmel Rancho BLVD, Carmel
- 1925 Century Park East, Los Angeles
Florida · 2 listed addresses
- 201 North Franklin Street, Tampa
- 420 South Orange Avenue, Orlando
Illinois · 2 listed addresses
- 301 SW Adams Street, Peoria
- 2021 Spring Road, Oak Brook
Massachusetts · 2 listed addresses
- 4 Batterymarch Park, Quincy
- 700 Pleasant Street, New Bedford
Washington · 2 listed addresses
- 601 West Riverside Avenue, Spokane
- 10700 Northup Way, Bellevue
Arizona · 1 listed address
- 80 East Rio Salado Parkway, Tempe
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 2001 16th Street, Denver
Minnesota · 1 listed address
- 220 South 6th Street, Suite 300, MinneapolisHQ
Missouri · 1 listed address
- 600 Washington Avenue, ST. Louis
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 293 Eisenhower Parkway, Livingston
New Mexico · 1 listed address
- 6501 Americas Parkway Ne, Albuquerque
North Carolina · 1 listed address
- 227 West Trade Street, Charlotte
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- 150 South Warner Road, King of Prussia
Texas · 1 listed address
- 15303 N Dallas Parkway, Addison
Utah · 1 listed address
- 95 South State Street, Salt Lake City
Other business names
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Cla Meridian Capital
Registration details
- Legal name
- Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, LLC
- Headquarters
- 220 South 6th Street, Suite 300, Minneapolis, MN 55402-1418
- Phone
- 612-376-4777
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-57242
- Structure
- Minnesota LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors have?
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors has 7,354 clients and manages $14.4 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 4,202 other individuals, 2,348 high-net-worth individuals and 338 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026
What services does Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors offer?
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors have?
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors has 94 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 158 employees, and 81 perform investment advisory functions. 75 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 13 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 56% exchange-traded equities, 16% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 13% private placements, 7% cash and equivalents, 6% state and local bonds, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% investment grade corporate bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors?
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors’ direct owner is Cliftonlarsonallen LLP (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026
How does Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors get paid?
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file