Skip to content

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors

SEC-registered adviser since 2000Minneapolis, MNCRD 38357

7,354
Clients
81
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 31 March 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors is an investment adviser headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and registered with the SEC since 2000. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, pension and profit-sharing plans, and other individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 70% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Cliftonlarsonallen LLP owns 75% or more of Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, and William Clayton Bland is its CEO.

Clients

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors serves 7,354 clients, 2,348 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $2 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 70% of its $14.4 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals4,202 clients8%
  • High-net-worth individuals2,348 clients70%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans159 clients13%
  • Corporations and other businesses338 clients6%
  • Charitable organizations307 clients2%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
4,202
Regulatory AUM
$1,205,845,891
Share
8.4%
Avg. per client
$287K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
2,348
Regulatory AUM
$10,130,027,642
Share
70.2%
Avg. per client
$4.31M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
159
Regulatory AUM
$1,932,706,980
Share
13.4%
Avg. per client
$12.2M
Charitable organizations
Clients
307
Regulatory AUM
$247,428,451
Share
1.7%
Avg. per client
$806K
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
338
Regulatory AUM
$910,631,926
Share
6.3%
Avg. per client
$2.69M

Total

Clients
7,354
Regulatory AUM
$14,426,640,890
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$1.96M

What it does

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges and fixed fees.

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors provided financial planning to 5,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

60.5% of assets ($8.72B across 15,906 accounts) are managed with discretion; $5.70B across 7,263 accounts are not. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 575 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks56%
  • Funds16%
  • Bonds8%
    • State and local bonds6%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds1%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds1%
  • Cash7%
  • Other13%
    • Private placements13%

Custodians

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors has custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • All other custodians$14.43B100%

Ownership and leadership

Cliftonlarsonallen LLP owns 75% or more of Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, and William Clayton Bland is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, LLC· the adviser
  • Cliftonlarsonallen LLP

    Control person · since September 2014

    Owns 75% or more of Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, LLC

Leadership

  • William Clayton Bland
    Chief Executive Officer
  • Brian Jacob Buffie
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Jaclyn Suzanne Van Horrick
    Financial Operations Principal
  • Jaclyn Suzanne Van Horrick
    Principal Operations Officer
  • Jaclyn Suzanne Van Horrick
    Principal Financial Officer

Staff

  • 158 employees
  • 81 in advisory functions
  • 94 state-registered reps
  • 75 broker-dealer reps
  • 13 insurance agents

Reported holdings

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $7.61B across 253 positions, and the ten largest make up 62.7% of it.

$7.61B
Reported 13F value
253
Positions
62.7%
In the 10 largest
+11.4%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs21.2%
  2. Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt10.4%
  3. Invesco Exchange Traded FD T · S&P500 Quality8.7%
  4. Vanguard Mun BD Fds · Tax Exempt BD4.3%
  5. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str Sp600 Sml3.8%
  6. Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · FTSE Emr Mkt ETF3.3%
  7. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str Aggre ETF3.3%
  8. Vanguard Scottsdale Fds · Inter Term Treas3.3%
  9. iShares TR · Mbs ETF2.4%
  10. Proshares TR · S&P 500 DV Arist2.0%

Together, the ten largest are 62.7% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 15 July 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $7.61B is not its $14.43B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors has 39 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 16 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Minnesota · 1 listed address

  • 220 South 6th Street, Suite 300, MinneapolisHQ

Other business names

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Cla Meridian Capital

Registration details

Legal name
Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, LLC
Headquarters
220 South 6th Street, Suite 300, Minneapolis, MN 55402-1418
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-57242
Structure
Minnesota LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors have?

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors has 7,354 clients and manages $14.4 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 4,202 other individuals, 2,348 high-net-worth individuals and 338 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 31 March 2026

What services does Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors offer?

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How many financial advisors does Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors have?

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors has 94 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 158 employees, and 81 perform investment advisory functions. 75 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 13 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 56% exchange-traded equities, 16% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 13% private placements, 7% cash and equivalents, 6% state and local bonds, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% investment grade corporate bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors?

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors’ direct owner is Cliftonlarsonallen LLP (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 31 March 2026

How does Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors get paid?

Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 31 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 38357.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 15 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Cliftonlarsonallen Wealth Advisors, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.