Clients
Vanguard Advisers serves 791,528 clients, 80,159 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $435,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 48% of its $344.6 billion in assets.
- Individuals711,336 clients48%
- High-net-worth individuals80,159 clients48%
- Pooled investment vehicles12 clients4%
What it does
Vanguard Advisers provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.
Vanguard Advisers provided financial planning to 87,827 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
35.0% of assets ($120.70B across 592,636 accounts) are managed with discretion; $223.92B across 198,892 accounts are not. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 89,430 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 711,336 | $164,798,715,692 | 47.8% | $232K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 80,159 | $164,525,130,429 | 47.7% | $2.05M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 12 | $15,295,732,093 | 4.4% | $1.27B |
| Other investment advisers | 21 | $0 | 0.0% | $0 |
| Total | 791,528 | $344,619,578,214 | 100% | $435K |
- Regulatory AUM
- $164,798,715,692
- Share
- 47.8%
- Avg. per client
- $232K
- Regulatory AUM
- $164,525,130,429
- Share
- 47.7%
- Avg. per client
- $2.05M
- Regulatory AUM
- $15,295,732,093
- Share
- 4.4%
- Avg. per client
- $1.27B
- Regulatory AUM
- $0
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $0
What the accounts hold
- Funds100%
- Registered funds82%
- Pooled vehicles18%
Custodians
Vanguard Advisers’ client accounts are held mainly at Vanguard Marketing, with 74% of managed assets, and Vanguard Fiduciary Trust, with 21%. Vanguard Advisers has custody of client assets.
- Vanguard MarketingVanguard Marketing Corporation · Malvern, PA · $255.60B74%
- Vanguard Fiduciary TrustVanguard Fiduciary Trust Company · Malvern, PA · $73.72B21%
- OtherThe Vanguard Group, All other custodians4%
Ownership and leadership
Goliath, Inc, A Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Vanguard Group Inc owns 75% or more of Vanguard Advisers.
- Owns 75% or more of Vanguard Advisers, Inc.
Goliath, Inc, A Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Vanguard Group Inc
Control person · since June 1995
- Owns 75% or more of Goliath, Inc, A Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Vanguard Group Inc
Vanguard Group Inc
Control person · since June 1995
- Owns 25% to 50% of Vanguard Group Inc
Vanguard Index Funds
Control person · since August 1976
Leadership
- Carrie SimonsChief Financial Officer
- Marc StewartChief Compliance Officer
- John BendlDirector
- Amma BoatengDirector
- Amber BrestowskiDirector
- Mary CosbyDirector
- Joanna RotenbergChair & Director
- John SchadlDirector
Staff
- 2,208 employees
- 1,903 in advisory functions
- 1,941 state-registered reps
- 1,938 broker-dealer reps
- 13 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
Vanguard Advisers’ reported 13F holdings total $29.39B across 715 positions, and the ten largest make up 96.2% of it.
- $29.39B
- Reported 13F value
- 715
- Positions
- 96.2%
- In the 10 largest
- +15.2%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Vanguard Index Fds · Total Stk Mkt37.0%
- Vanguard Star Fds · VG TL Intl Stk F26.1%
- Vanguard BD Index Fds · Total Bnd Mrkt15.7%
- Vanguard Charlotte Fds · Total Int BD ETF9.7%
- Vanguard World FD · Esg US Stk ETF1.7%
- Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs1.7%
- Vanguard World FD · Esg Intl Stk ETF1.2%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Extend Mkt ETF1.1%
- Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt1.1%
- Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · Allwrld EX US1.0%
Together, the ten largest are 96.2% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $29.39B is not its $344.62B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Vanguard Advisers is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Vanguard Advisers’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Vanguard Advisers has 2,225 offices (28 private residences, listed without an address), with 6 listed addresses across 4 states.
Pennsylvania · 3 listed addresses
- 100 Vanguard BLVD, MalvernHQ
- 602 Admiral Nelson DR, Malvern
- 3801 West Chester Pike, Newtown Square
Arizona · 1 listed address
- 14321 Northsight BLVD., Scottsdale
North Carolina · 1 listed address
- 1030 Admiral Nelson Court, Charlotte
Texas · 1 listed address
- 7900 Windrose Ave, Plano
Registration details
- Legal name
- Vanguard Advisers, Inc.
- Headquarters
- 100 Vanguard BLVD, Malvern, PA 19355
- Phone
- 610-669-1000
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-49601
- Founded
- 1995
- Structure
- Pennsylvania corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Vanguard Advisers have?
Vanguard Advisers has 791,528 clients and manages $344.6 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 711,336 other individuals, 80,159 high-net-worth individuals and 21 other investment advisers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 24 September 2026
What services does Vanguard Advisers offer?
Vanguard Advisers provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Vanguard Advisers use?
Vanguard Advisers’ separately managed account assets are held at Vanguard Marketing Corporation (Malvern, PA), with $255,604,619,370 and Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company (Malvern, PA), with $73,719,226,750. The filing also lists The Vanguard Group Inc with no separately managed account assets.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 24 September 2026
How many financial advisors does Vanguard Advisers have?
Vanguard Advisers has 1,941 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2,208 employees, and 1,903 perform investment advisory functions. 1,938 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Vanguard Advisers invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Vanguard Advisers’ separately managed accounts held 82% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 18% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Vanguard Advisers?
Vanguard Advisers is owned through a chain of holding companies by Vanguard Index Funds. Its direct owner is Goliath, Inc, A Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Vanguard Group Inc (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 24 September 2026
How does Vanguard Advisers get paid?
Vanguard Advisers is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file