Skip to content

Vanguard Advisers

SEC-registered adviser since 1995Malvern, PACRD 106715

791,528
Clients
1,903
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 24 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Vanguard Advisers is an investment adviser headquartered in Malvern, Pennsylvania, and registered with the SEC since 1995. Its clients include other individuals, high-net-worth individuals and pooled investment vehicles. High-net-worth individuals account for 48% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Goliath, Inc, A Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Vanguard Group Inc owns 75% or more of Vanguard Advisers.

Clients

Vanguard Advisers serves 791,528 clients, 80,159 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $435,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 48% of its $344.6 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals711,336 clients48%
  • High-net-worth individuals80,159 clients48%
  • Pooled investment vehicles12 clients4%

What it does

Vanguard Advisers provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.

Vanguard Advisers provided financial planning to 87,827 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

35.0% of assets ($120.70B across 592,636 accounts) are managed with discretion; $223.92B across 198,892 accounts are not. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 89,430 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)711,336
Regulatory AUM
$164,798,715,692
Share
47.8%
Avg. per client
$232K
High-net-worth individuals80,159
Regulatory AUM
$164,525,130,429
Share
47.7%
Avg. per client
$2.05M
Pooled investment vehicles12
Regulatory AUM
$15,295,732,093
Share
4.4%
Avg. per client
$1.27B
Other investment advisers21
Regulatory AUM
$0
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$0
Total791,528

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Funds100%
    • Registered funds82%
    • Pooled vehicles18%

Custodians

Vanguard Advisers’ client accounts are held mainly at Vanguard Marketing, with 74% of managed assets, and Vanguard Fiduciary Trust, with 21%. Vanguard Advisers has custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Vanguard MarketingVanguard Marketing Corporation · Malvern, PA · $255.60B74%
  • Vanguard Fiduciary TrustVanguard Fiduciary Trust Company · Malvern, PA · $73.72B21%
  • OtherThe Vanguard Group, All other custodians4%

Ownership and leadership

Goliath, Inc, A Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Vanguard Group Inc owns 75% or more of Vanguard Advisers.

Who owns the firm
Vanguard Advisers, Inc.· the adviser
  • Goliath, Inc, A Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Vanguard Group Inc

    Control person · since June 1995

    Owns 75% or more of Vanguard Advisers, Inc.

Leadership

  • Carrie Simons
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Marc Stewart
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • John Bendl
    Director
  • Amma Boateng
    Director
  • Amber Brestowski
    Director
  • Mary Cosby
    Director
  • Joanna Rotenberg
    Chair & Director
  • John Schadl
    Director

Staff

  • 2,208 employees
  • 1,903 in advisory functions
  • 1,941 state-registered reps
  • 1,938 broker-dealer reps
  • 13 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Vanguard Advisers’ reported 13F holdings total $29.39B across 715 positions, and the ten largest make up 96.2% of it.

$29.39B
Reported 13F value
715
Positions
96.2%
In the 10 largest
+15.2%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Vanguard Index Fds · Total Stk Mkt37.0%
  2. Vanguard Star Fds · VG TL Intl Stk F26.1%
  3. Vanguard BD Index Fds · Total Bnd Mrkt15.7%
  4. Vanguard Charlotte Fds · Total Int BD ETF9.7%
  5. Vanguard World FD · Esg US Stk ETF1.7%
  6. Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs1.7%
  7. Vanguard World FD · Esg Intl Stk ETF1.2%
  8. Vanguard Index Fds · Extend Mkt ETF1.1%
  9. Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt1.1%
  10. Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · Allwrld EX US1.0%

Together, the ten largest are 96.2% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 13 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $29.39B is not its $344.62B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Vanguard Advisers is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

Vanguard Advisers’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Vanguard Advisers has 2,225 offices (28 private residences, listed without an address), with 6 listed addresses across 4 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Pennsylvania · 3 listed addresses

  • 100 Vanguard BLVD, MalvernHQ
  • 602 Admiral Nelson DR, Malvern
  • 3801 West Chester Pike, Newtown Square

Registration details

Legal name
Vanguard Advisers, Inc.
Headquarters
100 Vanguard BLVD, Malvern, PA 19355
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-49601
Founded
1995
Structure
Pennsylvania corporation
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Vanguard Advisers have?

Vanguard Advisers has 791,528 clients and manages $344.6 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 711,336 other individuals, 80,159 high-net-worth individuals and 21 other investment advisers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 24 September 2026

What services does Vanguard Advisers offer?

Vanguard Advisers provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Vanguard Advisers use?

Vanguard Advisers’ separately managed account assets are held at Vanguard Marketing Corporation (Malvern, PA), with $255,604,619,370 and Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Company (Malvern, PA), with $73,719,226,750. The filing also lists The Vanguard Group Inc with no separately managed account assets.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 24 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Vanguard Advisers have?

Vanguard Advisers has 1,941 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2,208 employees, and 1,903 perform investment advisory functions. 1,938 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Vanguard Advisers invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Vanguard Advisers’ separately managed accounts held 82% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 18% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Vanguard Advisers?

Vanguard Advisers is owned through a chain of holding companies by Vanguard Index Funds. Its direct owner is Goliath, Inc, A Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Vanguard Group Inc (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 24 September 2026

How does Vanguard Advisers get paid?

Vanguard Advisers is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 24 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 24 September 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 106715.
  4. Form 13F-HR, filed 13 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Vanguard Advisers, Inc. and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.