Skip to content

Janney Montgomery Scott

SEC-registered adviser since 1971Philadelphia, PACRD 463

243,808
Clients
1,614
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 30 June 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Janney Montgomery Scott is an investment adviser headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and registered with the SEC since 1971. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and pension and profit-sharing plans. High-net-worth individuals account for 69% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions and other arrangements. June Purchaser LLC owns 75% or more of Janney Montgomery Scott.

Clients

Janney Montgomery Scott serves 243,808 clients, 100,743 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $452,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 69% of its $110.1 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals139,021 clients19%
  • High-net-worth individuals100,743 clients69%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans664 clients6%
  • Corporations and other businesses1,425 clients2%
  • OtherCharitable organizations, State or municipal government entities3%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
139,021
Regulatory AUM
$21,060,208,234
Share
19.1%
Avg. per client
$151K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
100,743
Regulatory AUM
$76,460,262,772
Share
69.4%
Avg. per client
$759K
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
664
Regulatory AUM
$7,043,418,173
Share
6.4%
Avg. per client
$10.6M
Charitable organizations
Clients
1,810
Regulatory AUM
$2,134,400,387
Share
1.9%
Avg. per client
$1.18M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
145
Regulatory AUM
$717,291,350
Share
0.7%
Avg. per client
$4.95M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
1,425
Regulatory AUM
$2,698,109,160
Share
2.5%
Avg. per client
$1.89M

Total

Clients
243,808
Regulatory AUM
$110,113,690,076
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$452K

What it does

Janney Montgomery Scott provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, commissions and other arrangements.

Janney Montgomery Scott provided financial planning to 16,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

69.2% of assets ($76.21B across 187,981 accounts) are managed with discretion; $33.90B across 55,827 accounts are not. $104.42B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 1,031 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks65%
    • Exchange-traded equities63%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities2%
  • Funds22%
  • Bonds8%
    • State and local bonds4%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds2%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds2%
  • Cash4%

Filed values cover 99%. The neutral 1% gap has no reported category.

Custodians

Janney Montgomery Scott has custody of $104.09B for 243,528 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • All other custodians$110.11B100%

Ownership and leadership

June Purchaser LLC owns 75% or more of Janney Montgomery Scott.

Who owns the firm
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC· the adviser
  • June Purchaser LLC

    Control person · since November 2024

    Owns 75% or more of Janney Montgomery Scott LLC

Leadership

  • Anthony Matthew Miller
    Director, President and CEO
  • Michael J Hricko
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Brett Stephan Riggi
    Chief Operating Officer
  • Caroline Kathryne Hall
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Daneen Elizabeth Downey
    Deputy General Counsel
  • Christopher Fusco
    ROSFP
  • Jessica Ellen Lempa
    Ia CCO
  • Gregory Burns McShea
    General Counsel
  • David Michael Mullan
    Principal Operations Officer
  • Kevin Jude Reed
    Executive Officer

Staff

  • 2,404 employees
  • 1,614 in advisory functions
  • 1,284 state-registered reps
  • 1,525 broker-dealer reps
  • 1,062 insurance agents
  • 18 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Janney Montgomery Scott’s reported 13F holdings total $51.6M across 3,105 positions, and the ten largest make up 16.9% of it.

$51.6M
Reported 13F value
3,105
Positions
16.9%
In the 10 largest
+27.8%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Apple Inc.2.8%
  2. Ishs Core SP 500 ETF · Etf/closed End2.7%
  3. Nvidia Corp.1.8%
  4. ST Str Tech Sel SPDR ETF · Etf/closed End1.8%
  5. Microsoft Corp.1.7%
  6. Broadcom Inc.1.3%
  7. Amazoncom Inc.1.3%
  8. Alphabet Inc. A1.3%
  9. Inv Qqq ETF · Etf/closed End1.2%
  10. JPMORGAN Chase CO1.1%

Together, the ten largest are 16.9% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 5 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $51.6M is not its $110.11B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Janney Montgomery Scott is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), commissions and other.

Brochure fee details have not yet been processed for this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Janney Montgomery Scott has 138 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 11 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Pennsylvania · 8 listed addresses

  • 1717 Arch Street, PhiladelphiaHQ
  • 1767 Sentry Pkwy West, Blue Bell
  • 1 PPG Place, Pittsburgh
  • 40 Morris Avenue, Bryn Mawr
  • 1010 Stony Hill Road, Yardley
  • 1700 Westgate Drive, York
  • 1650 Crooked Oak Drive, Lancaster
  • 2200 Georgetown Drive, Sewickley

Registration details

Legal name
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC
Headquarters
1717 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103
SEC file
801-7258
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Janney Montgomery Scott have?

Janney Montgomery Scott has 243,808 clients and manages $110.1 billion for them, as of June 2026. They include 139,021 other individuals, 100,743 high-net-worth individuals and 1,810 charitable organizations.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 June 2026

What services does Janney Montgomery Scott offer?

Janney Montgomery Scott provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How many financial advisors does Janney Montgomery Scott have?

Janney Montgomery Scott has 1,284 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2,404 employees, and 1,614 perform investment advisory functions. 1,525 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1,062 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Janney Montgomery Scott invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Janney Montgomery Scott’s separately managed accounts held 63% exchange-traded equities, 22% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 4% state and local bonds, 4% cash and equivalents, 2% non-exchange-traded equities, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds and 2% investment grade corporate bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Janney Montgomery Scott?

Janney Montgomery Scott is owned through a chain of holding companies by KKR North America Xiii (june) Blocker Parent L.P., KKR Group Holdings Corp. and KKR & Co. Inc. Its direct owner is June Purchaser LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 June 2026

How does Janney Montgomery Scott get paid?

Janney Montgomery Scott is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 30 June 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 463.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 5 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Janney Montgomery Scott LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.