Clients
Goldman Sachs Asset Management serves 121,325 clients, 33,593 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $22 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 13% of its $2648.9 billion in assets.
- High-net-worth individuals33,593 clients13%
- Investment companies204 clients29%
- Pooled investment vehicles5,840 clients27%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans220 clients10%
- Insurance companies233 clients8%
- OtherCorporations and other businesses, Individuals, Banking or thrift institutions, Business development companies, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Other investment advisers, Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions, Other13%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 71,675 | $32,192,464,709 | 1.2% | $449K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 33,593 | $334,826,540,950 | 12.6% | $9.97M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | Not reported | $1,774,859,438 | 0.1% | — |
| Investment companies | 204 | $777,262,188,416 | 29.3% | $3.81B |
| Business development companies | 11 | $29,068,230,305 | 1.1% | $2.64B |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 5,840 | $703,555,606,752 | 26.6% | $120.5M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 220 | $268,975,246,987 | 10.2% | $1.22B |
| Charitable organizations | 625 | $24,687,891,293 | 0.9% | $39.5M |
| State or municipal government entities | 7 | $4,387,574,409 | 0.2% | $626.8M |
| Other investment advisers | 122 | $7,919,802,076 | 0.3% | $64.9M |
| Insurance companies | 233 | $215,317,231,895 | 8.1% | $924.1M |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | 7 | $17,939,574,745 | 0.7% | $2.56B |
| Corporations and other businesses | 3,559 | $182,912,418,668 | 6.9% | $51.4M |
| Other | 5,229 | $48,083,312,184 | 1.8% | $9.20M |
| Total | 121,325 | $2,648,902,942,827 | 100% | $21.8M |
- Clients
- 71,675
- Regulatory AUM
- $32,192,464,709
- Share
- 1.2%
- Avg. per client
- $449K
- Clients
- 33,593
- Regulatory AUM
- $334,826,540,950
- Share
- 12.6%
- Avg. per client
- $9.97M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,774,859,438
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 204
- Regulatory AUM
- $777,262,188,416
- Share
- 29.3%
- Avg. per client
- $3.81B
- Clients
- 11
- Regulatory AUM
- $29,068,230,305
- Share
- 1.1%
- Avg. per client
- $2.64B
- Clients
- 5,840
- Regulatory AUM
- $703,555,606,752
- Share
- 26.6%
- Avg. per client
- $120.5M
- Clients
- 220
- Regulatory AUM
- $268,975,246,987
- Share
- 10.2%
- Avg. per client
- $1.22B
- Clients
- 625
- Regulatory AUM
- $24,687,891,293
- Share
- 0.9%
- Avg. per client
- $39.5M
- Clients
- 7
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,387,574,409
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $626.8M
- Clients
- 122
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,919,802,076
- Share
- 0.3%
- Avg. per client
- $64.9M
- Clients
- 233
- Regulatory AUM
- $215,317,231,895
- Share
- 8.1%
- Avg. per client
- $924.1M
- Clients
- 7
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,939,574,745
- Share
- 0.7%
- Avg. per client
- $2.56B
- Clients
- 3,559
- Regulatory AUM
- $182,912,418,668
- Share
- 6.9%
- Avg. per client
- $51.4M
- Clients
- 5,229
- Regulatory AUM
- $48,083,312,184
- Share
- 1.8%
- Avg. per client
- $9.20M
Total
- Clients
- 121,325
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,648,902,942,827
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $21.8M
What it does
Goldman Sachs Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements.
Goldman Sachs Asset Management provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises 1,286 private funds.
97.0% of assets ($2569.74B across 235,257 accounts) are managed with discretion; $79.17B across 14,242 accounts are not. $6.58B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 3% of clients are outside the U.S., and 103 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks25%
- Funds4%
- Registered funds2%
- Pooled vehicles2%
- Bonds48%
- Investment grade corporate bonds23%
- State and local bonds13%
- U.S. government and agency bonds9%
- Sovereign bonds2%
- High-yield corporate bonds1%
- Cash2%
- Other20%
- Other bucket includes - repos, receivables, certain structured products and reg aum associated with certain externally managed separate accounts20%
Filed values cover 99%. The neutral 1% gap has no reported category.
Custodians
Goldman Sachs Asset Management’s client accounts are held mainly at Goldman Sachs &, with 16% of managed assets, and The Bank of New York Mellon, with 7%. Goldman Sachs Asset Management has custody of $748.89B for 2,473 clients.
- The Bank of New York MellonThe Bank of New York Mellon Corporation · Wilmington, DE · $177.42B7%
- Goldman Sachs &Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC · New York, NY · $420.07B16%
- All other custodians$2051.41B77%
Ownership and leadership
Gsam Holdings LLC owns 75% or more of Goldman Sachs Asset Management, and Marc Nachmann is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.
Gsam Holdings LLC
Control person · since February 2016
- Owns 75% or more of Gsam Holdings LLC
The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.
Control person · since February 2016
Leadership
- Marc NachmannChief Executive Officer
- William BousquetteChief Operating Officer
- Judith ShandlingChief Compliance Officer
- David PlutzerChief Legal Officer
Staff
- 2,059 employees
- 1,379 in advisory functions
- 2 state-registered reps
- 1,120 broker-dealer reps
Fees
Goldman Sachs Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), performance-based fees and other.
Goldman Sachs Asset Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Goldman Sachs Asset Management has 13 offices, with 14 listed addresses across 12 states.
California · 2 listed addresses
- 4000 Macarthur BLVD, Newport Beach
- 555 California Street, San Francisco
Georgia · 2 listed addresses
- 3550 Peachtree Road, Atlanta
- 2475 Northwinds Parkway, Alpharetta
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 1738 Pearl Street, Boulder
Connecticut · 1 listed address
- 20 Glover Avenue, Norwalk
Florida · 1 listed address
- 360 S Rosemary Avenue, West Palm Beach
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 71 S Wacker Drive, Chicago
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 125 High Street, Boston
New York · 1 listed address
- 200 West Street, New YorkHQ
Texas · 1 listed address
- 2001 Ross Avenue, Dallas
Utah · 1 listed address
- 222 South Main Street, Salt Lake City
Vermont · 1 listed address
- 100 Bank Street, Burlington
Washington · 1 listed address
- 401 Union Street, Seattle
Registration details
- Legal name
- Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.
- Headquarters
- 200 West Street, New York, NY 10282
- Phone
- 212-902-1000
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-37591
- Structure
- Delaware limited partnership
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Goldman Sachs Asset Management have?
Goldman Sachs Asset Management has 121,325 clients and manages $2648.9 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 71,675 other individuals, 33,593 high-net-worth individuals and 5,840 pooled investment vehicles.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 25 September 2026
What services does Goldman Sachs Asset Management offer?
Goldman Sachs Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Goldman Sachs Asset Management use?
Goldman Sachs Asset Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC (New York, NY), with $420,069,810,722 and The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (Wilmington, DE), with $177,421,222,385. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 25 September 2026
How many financial advisors does Goldman Sachs Asset Management have?
Goldman Sachs Asset Management has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2,059 employees, and 1,379 perform investment advisory functions. 1,120 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Goldman Sachs Asset Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Goldman Sachs Asset Management’s separately managed accounts held 25% exchange-traded equities, 23% investment grade corporate bonds, 20% other bucket includes - repos, receivables, certain structured products and reg aum associated with certain externally managed separate accounts, 13% state and local bonds, 9% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% sovereign bonds, 2% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 2% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 2% cash and equivalents and 1% high-yield corporate bonds. It advises 1286 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Goldman Sachs Asset Management?
Goldman Sachs Asset Management is owned through a holding company by the Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Its direct owner is Gsam Holdings LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 25 September 2026
How does Goldman Sachs Asset Management get paid?
Goldman Sachs Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file