Skip to content

Goldman Sachs Asset Management

SEC-registered adviser since 1990New York, NYCRD 107738

121,325
Clients
1,379
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 25 September 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Goldman Sachs Asset Management is an investment adviser headquartered in New York, New York, and registered with the SEC since 1990. Its clients include investment companies, pooled investment vehicles and high-net-worth individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 13% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Gsam Holdings LLC owns 75% or more of Goldman Sachs Asset Management, and Marc Nachmann is its CEO.

Clients

Goldman Sachs Asset Management serves 121,325 clients, 33,593 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $22 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 13% of its $2648.9 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • High-net-worth individuals33,593 clients13%
  • Investment companies204 clients29%
  • Pooled investment vehicles5,840 clients27%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans220 clients10%
  • Insurance companies233 clients8%
  • OtherCorporations and other businesses, Individuals, Banking or thrift institutions, Business development companies, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Other investment advisers, Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions, Other13%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
71,675
Regulatory AUM
$32,192,464,709
Share
1.2%
Avg. per client
$449K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
33,593
Regulatory AUM
$334,826,540,950
Share
12.6%
Avg. per client
$9.97M
Banking or thrift institutions
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$1,774,859,438
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
—
Investment companies
Clients
204
Regulatory AUM
$777,262,188,416
Share
29.3%
Avg. per client
$3.81B
Business development companies
Clients
11
Regulatory AUM
$29,068,230,305
Share
1.1%
Avg. per client
$2.64B
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
5,840
Regulatory AUM
$703,555,606,752
Share
26.6%
Avg. per client
$120.5M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
220
Regulatory AUM
$268,975,246,987
Share
10.2%
Avg. per client
$1.22B
Charitable organizations
Clients
625
Regulatory AUM
$24,687,891,293
Share
0.9%
Avg. per client
$39.5M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
7
Regulatory AUM
$4,387,574,409
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$626.8M
Other investment advisers
Clients
122
Regulatory AUM
$7,919,802,076
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$64.9M
Insurance companies
Clients
233
Regulatory AUM
$215,317,231,895
Share
8.1%
Avg. per client
$924.1M
Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions
Clients
7
Regulatory AUM
$17,939,574,745
Share
0.7%
Avg. per client
$2.56B
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
3,559
Regulatory AUM
$182,912,418,668
Share
6.9%
Avg. per client
$51.4M
Other
Clients
5,229
Regulatory AUM
$48,083,312,184
Share
1.8%
Avg. per client
$9.20M

Total

Clients
121,325
Regulatory AUM
$2,648,902,942,827
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$21.8M

What it does

Goldman Sachs Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements.

Goldman Sachs Asset Management provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises 1,286 private funds.

97.0% of assets ($2569.74B across 235,257 accounts) are managed with discretion; $79.17B across 14,242 accounts are not. $6.58B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 3% of clients are outside the U.S., and 103 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks25%
  • Funds4%
    • Registered funds2%
    • Pooled vehicles2%
  • Bonds48%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds23%
    • State and local bonds13%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds9%
    • Sovereign bonds2%
    • High-yield corporate bonds1%
  • Cash2%
  • Other20%
    • Other bucket includes - repos, receivables, certain structured products and reg aum associated with certain externally managed separate accounts20%

Filed values cover 99%. The neutral 1% gap has no reported category.

Custodians

Goldman Sachs Asset Management’s client accounts are held mainly at Goldman Sachs &, with 16% of managed assets, and The Bank of New York Mellon, with 7%. Goldman Sachs Asset Management has custody of $748.89B for 2,473 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • The Bank of New York MellonThe Bank of New York Mellon Corporation · Wilmington, DE · $177.42B7%
  • Goldman Sachs &Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC · New York, NY · $420.07B16%
  • All other custodians$2051.41B77%

Ownership and leadership

Gsam Holdings LLC owns 75% or more of Goldman Sachs Asset Management, and Marc Nachmann is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.· the adviser
  • Gsam Holdings LLC

    Control person · since February 2016

    Owns 75% or more of Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.

Leadership

  • Marc Nachmann
    Chief Executive Officer
  • William Bousquette
    Chief Operating Officer
  • Judith Shandling
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • David Plutzer
    Chief Legal Officer

Staff

  • 2,059 employees
  • 1,379 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
  • 1,120 broker-dealer reps

Fees

Goldman Sachs Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), performance-based fees and other.

Goldman Sachs Asset Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Goldman Sachs Asset Management has 13 offices, with 14 listed addresses across 12 states.

Listed office addresses by state

New York · 1 listed address

  • 200 West Street, New YorkHQ

Registration details

Legal name
Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.
Headquarters
200 West Street, New York, NY 10282
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-37591
Structure
Delaware limited partnership
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Goldman Sachs Asset Management have?

Goldman Sachs Asset Management has 121,325 clients and manages $2648.9 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 71,675 other individuals, 33,593 high-net-worth individuals and 5,840 pooled investment vehicles.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 25 September 2026

What services does Goldman Sachs Asset Management offer?

Goldman Sachs Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Goldman Sachs Asset Management use?

Goldman Sachs Asset Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC (New York, NY), with $420,069,810,722 and The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation (Wilmington, DE), with $177,421,222,385. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 25 September 2026

How many financial advisors does Goldman Sachs Asset Management have?

Goldman Sachs Asset Management has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2,059 employees, and 1,379 perform investment advisory functions. 1,120 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Goldman Sachs Asset Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Goldman Sachs Asset Management’s separately managed accounts held 25% exchange-traded equities, 23% investment grade corporate bonds, 20% other bucket includes - repos, receivables, certain structured products and reg aum associated with certain externally managed separate accounts, 13% state and local bonds, 9% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% sovereign bonds, 2% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 2% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 2% cash and equivalents and 1% high-yield corporate bonds. It advises 1286 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Goldman Sachs Asset Management?

Goldman Sachs Asset Management is owned through a holding company by the Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. Its direct owner is Gsam Holdings LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 25 September 2026

How does Goldman Sachs Asset Management get paid?

Goldman Sachs Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, performance-based fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 25 September 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 107738.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P. and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.