Skip to content

Financial Engines Advisors

SEC-registered adviser since 1998Santa Clara, CACRD 104510

1,244,406
Clients
553
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 24 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Financial Engines Advisors is an investment adviser headquartered in Santa Clara, California, and registered with the SEC since 1998. Its clients include other investment advisers, other individuals and high-net-worth individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 27% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, subscription fees, fixed fees and other arrangements. Edelman Financial Engines, LLC owns 75% or more of Financial Engines Advisors, and Ralph Haberli is its CEO.

Clients

Financial Engines Advisors serves 1,244,406 clients, 766,796 of them other investment advisers. The average client has about $262,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 27% of its $326.3 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals431,514 clients28%
  • High-net-worth individuals45,656 clients27%
  • Other investment advisers766,796 clients45%

What it does

Financial Engines Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, subscription fees, fixed fees and other arrangements.

Financial Engines Advisors provided financial planning to 101,000 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

100.0% of assets ($326.29B across 1,517,156 accounts) are managed with discretion. $67.16B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 322,130 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)431,514
Regulatory AUM
$92,640,909,960
Share
28.4%
Avg. per client
$215K
High-net-worth individuals45,656
Regulatory AUM
$86,540,368,651
Share
26.5%
Avg. per client
$1.90M
Pension and profit-sharing plans227
Regulatory AUM
$936,175,962
Share
0.3%
Avg. per client
$4.12M
Charitable organizations44
Regulatory AUM
$113,569,075
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$2.58M
Other investment advisers766,796
Regulatory AUM
$145,754,767,120
Share
44.7%
Avg. per client
$190K
Corporations and other businesses169
Regulatory AUM
$299,452,625
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$1.77M
Total1,244,406

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Funds99%
    • Pooled vehicles65%
    • Registered funds34%
  • Cash1%

Custodians

Financial Engines Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 26% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 22%. Financial Engines Advisors has custody of $30.51B for 42,539 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • The Vanguard GroupThe Vanguard Group Inc · Malvern, PA · $51.42B16%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $72.97B22%
  • FidelityFidelity Distributors Company LLC · Smithfield, RI · $85.28B26%
  • Alight SolutionsAlight Solutions, LLC · Lincolnshire, IL · $34.55B11%
  • VoyaVoya Retirement Advisors, LLC · Windsor, CT · $32.54B10%
  • All other custodians$49.51B15%

Ownership and leadership

Edelman Financial Engines, LLC owns 75% or more of Financial Engines Advisors, and Ralph Haberli is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C.· the adviser
  • Edelman Financial Engines, LLC

    Control person · since December 1997

    Owns 75% or more of Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C.

Leadership

  • Ralph Haberli
    President and Chief Executive Officer
  • Greg Corso
    Executive Vice President, Chief Marketing Officer
  • Steven Gaven
    Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
  • Neil Gilfedder
    Executive Vice President, Chief Investment Officer
  • Elizabeth Hansen
    Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer
  • Michael Liersch
    Executive Vice President, Chief Planning Officer
  • Lewis Antone
    EVP, Chief Legal and Risk Officer

Staff

  • 1,679 employees
  • 553 in advisory functions
  • 692 state-registered reps
  • 405 insurance agents
  • 7 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Financial Engines Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $56.31B across 552 positions, and the ten largest make up 56.2% of it.

$56.31B
Reported 13F value
552
Positions
56.2%
In the 10 largest
+14.3%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P500val9.0%
  2. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str Backe ETF7.8%
  3. Schwab Strategic TR · Intl Eqty ETF7.3%
  4. iShares TR · Ishs 5-10yr Invt6.5%
  5. Vanguard Index Fds · Growth ETF5.9%
  6. SPDR Index Shs Fds · ST Str PO EX ETF4.7%
  7. iShares TR · Futu Expo TE ETF4.3%
  8. Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · FTSE Emr Mkt ETF3.7%
  9. SPDR Series Trust · SP Kensho Newec3.6%
  10. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P500grw3.5%

Together, the ten largest are 56.2% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 14 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $56.31B is not its $326.29B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Financial Engines Advisors charges 0.50% to 1.75% a year for investment advisory services.

Investment advisory services
Stated range
0.50% to 1.75% a year
How it is charged
Tiered percentage of assets under management; billed in arrears.
Portfolio up to $400,000
Stated range
1.75% a year
How it is charged
One tier of the fee schedule
Portfolio from $400,000 to $750,000
Stated range
1.25% a year
How it is charged
One tier of the fee schedule
Portfolio from $750,000 to $1,000,000
Stated range
1.00% a year
How it is charged
One tier of the fee schedule
Portfolio from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000
Stated range
0.75% a year
How it is charged
One tier of the fee schedule
Portfolio from $3,000,000 to $10,000,000
Stated range
0.60% a year
How it is charged
One tier of the fee schedule
Portfolio from $10,000,000 to $25,000,000
Stated range
0.50% a year
How it is charged
One tier of the fee schedule

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Financial Engines Advisors has 131 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 14 states.

Listed office addresses by state

California · 4 listed addresses

  • 3945 Freedom Circle, Santa ClaraHQ
  • 2175 North California BLVD, Walnut Creek
  • 600 Anton BLVD, Costa Mesa
  • 2901 Douglas BLVD, Roseville

Other business names

Financial Engines Advisors has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Edelman Financial Engines

Registration details

Legal name
Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C.
Headquarters
3945 Freedom Circle, Santa Clara, CA 95054
SEC file
801-55196
Founded
1997
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Financial Engines Advisors have?

Financial Engines Advisors has 1,244,406 clients and manages $326.3 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 766,796 other investment advisers, 431,514 other individuals and 45,656 high-net-worth individuals.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 24 July 2026

What services does Financial Engines Advisors offer?

Financial Engines Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Financial Engines Advisors charge?

Financial Engines Advisors charges 0.50% to 1.75% a year for investment advisory services. Other rates: portfolio up to $400,000 (1.75% a year), portfolio from $400,000 to $750,000 (1.25% a year), portfolio from $750,000 to $1,000,000 (1.00% a year), portfolio from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000 (0.75% a year), portfolio from $3,000,000 to $10,000,000 (0.60% a year) and portfolio from $10,000,000 to $25,000,000 (0.50% a year).

Source: Part 2A brochure, Item 5

Which custodians does Financial Engines Advisors use?

Financial Engines Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Fidelity Distributors Company LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $85,282,627,829, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $72,974,056,697, The Vanguard Group Inc (Malvern, PA), with $51,422,285,550, Alight Solutions, LLC (Lincolnshire, IL), with $34,553,872,760 and Voya Retirement Advisors, LLC (Windsor, CT), with $32,541,154,766. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 24 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Financial Engines Advisors have?

Financial Engines Advisors has 692 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 1,679 employees, and 553 perform investment advisory functions. 0 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 405 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Financial Engines Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Financial Engines Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 65% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 34% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Financial Engines Advisors?

Financial Engines Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Edelman Financial Engines Holdings II, Inc. Its direct owner is Edelman Financial Engines, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 24 July 2026

How does Financial Engines Advisors get paid?

Financial Engines Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, subscription fees, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 24 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 31 March 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 104510.
  4. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.