Clients
Wealthfront Advisers serves 518,639 clients, 505,816 of them other individuals. The average client has about $92,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 36% of its $47.7 billion in assets.
- Individuals505,816 clients63%
- High-net-worth individuals12,784 clients36%
- OtherCharitable organizations, Corporations and other businesses1%
What it does
Wealthfront Advisers provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets and other arrangements.
Wealthfront Advisers provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
96.4% of assets ($46.03B across 618,466 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1.70B across 69,027 accounts are not. $46.03B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 505,816 | $30,246,517,513 | 63.4% | $60K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 12,784 | $17,188,718,383 | 36.0% | $1.34M |
| Charitable organizations | 21 | $201,320,408 | 0.4% | $9.59M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 18 | $91,294,491 | 0.2% | $5.07M |
| Total | 518,639 | $47,727,850,795 | 100% | $92K |
- Regulatory AUM
- $30,246,517,513
- Share
- 63.4%
- Avg. per client
- $60K
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,188,718,383
- Share
- 36.0%
- Avg. per client
- $1.34M
- Regulatory AUM
- $201,320,408
- Share
- 0.4%
- Avg. per client
- $9.59M
- Regulatory AUM
- $91,294,491
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $5.07M
What the accounts hold
- Stocks98%
- Exchange-traded equities96%
- Non-exchange-traded equities2%
- Bonds2%
Custodians
Wealthfront Advisers’ client accounts are held mainly at RBC Capital Markets, with 98% of managed assets. Wealthfront Advisers has custody of client assets.
- RBC Capital MarketsRBC Capital Markets, LLC · New York, NY · $46.80B98%
- All other custodians$929.5M2%
Ownership and leadership
Wealthfront Corporation owns 75% or more of Wealthfront Advisers, and David Fortunato is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Wealthfront Advisers LLC
Wealthfront Corporation
Control person · since August 2018
Leadership
- David FortunatoChief Executive Officer
- Alan ImbermanChief Financial Officer
- Jonathan MatthewsChief Compliance Officer
- Lauren LinSecretary
- Burton MalkielChief Investment Officer
Staff
- 432 employees
- 24 in advisory functions
- 37 state-registered reps
- 65 broker-dealer reps
- 24 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
Wealthfront Advisers’ reported 13F holdings total $52.04B across 1,119 positions, and the ten largest make up 56.1% of it.
- $52.04B
- Reported 13F value
- 1,119
- Positions
- 56.1%
- In the 10 largest
- +14.2%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Vanguard Index Fds · Total Stk Mkt13.0%
- Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt8.0%
- iShares Inc. · Core MSCI Emkt6.5%
- Schwab Strategic TR · Intl Eqty ETF6.2%
- Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · FTSE Emr Mkt ETF5.3%
- iShares TR · Core S&P Ttl Stk4.7%
- Vanguard Specialized Funds · Div App ETF4.3%
- Schwab Strategic TR · US Brd Mkt ETF2.9%
- iShares TR · Iboxx Inv CP ETF2.6%
- iShares TR · Core Div Grwth2.6%
Together, the ten largest are 56.1% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $52.04B is not its $47.73B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Wealthfront Advisers is paid through a percentage of assets under management and other.
Wealthfront Advisers’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Wealthfront Advisers has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.
California · 1 listed address
- 261 Hamilton Ave., Palo AltoHQ
Other business names
Wealthfront Advisers has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Wealthfront Advisers
Registration details
- Legal name
- Wealthfront Advisers LLC
- Headquarters
- 261 Hamilton Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94301
- Phone
- 855-695-8437
- Website
- www.wealthfront.org
- SEC file
- 801-69766
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- January
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Wealthfront Advisers have?
Wealthfront Advisers has 518,639 clients and manages $47.7 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 505,816 other individuals, 12,784 high-net-worth individuals and 21 charitable organizations.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 23 July 2026
What services does Wealthfront Advisers offer?
Wealthfront Advisers provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and portfolio management for institutions. Its services also include financial planning.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4
Which custodians does Wealthfront Advisers use?
Wealthfront Advisers’ separately managed account assets are held at RBC Capital Markets, LLC (New York, NY), with $46,798,384,248. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 23 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Wealthfront Advisers have?
Wealthfront Advisers has 37 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 432 employees, and 24 perform investment advisory functions. 65 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Wealthfront Advisers invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Wealthfront Advisers’ separately managed accounts held 96% exchange-traded equities, 2% non-exchange-traded equities and 2% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Does Wealthfront Advisers have a minimum investment?
Yes, Wealthfront Advisers’ minimum account size is $500.
Source: Part 2A brochure, Items 5 and 7
Who owns Wealthfront Advisers?
Wealthfront Advisers’ direct owner is Wealthfront Corporation (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 23 July 2026
How does Wealthfront Advisers get paid?
Wealthfront Advisers is paid through a percentage of assets under management and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file