Skip to content
Wealthfront Advisers logo

Wealthfront Advisers

SEC-registered adviser since 2008Palo Alto, CACRD 148456

518,639
Clients
24
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 23 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Wealthfront Advisers is an investment adviser headquartered in Palo Alto, California, and registered with the SEC since 2008. Its clients include other individuals, high-net-worth individuals and charitable organizations. High-net-worth individuals account for 36% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and portfolio management for institutions. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and other arrangements. Wealthfront Corporation owns 75% or more of Wealthfront Advisers, and David Fortunato is its CEO.

Clients

Wealthfront Advisers serves 518,639 clients, 505,816 of them other individuals. The average client has about $92,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 36% of its $47.7 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals505,816 clients63%
  • High-net-worth individuals12,784 clients36%
  • OtherCharitable organizations, Corporations and other businesses1%

What it does

Wealthfront Advisers provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets and other arrangements.

Wealthfront Advisers provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

96.4% of assets ($46.03B across 618,466 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1.70B across 69,027 accounts are not. $46.03B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)505,816
Regulatory AUM
$30,246,517,513
Share
63.4%
Avg. per client
$60K
High-net-worth individuals12,784
Regulatory AUM
$17,188,718,383
Share
36.0%
Avg. per client
$1.34M
Charitable organizations21
Regulatory AUM
$201,320,408
Share
0.4%
Avg. per client
$9.59M
Corporations and other businesses18
Regulatory AUM
$91,294,491
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$5.07M
Total518,639

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks98%
    • Exchange-traded equities96%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities2%
  • Bonds2%

Custodians

Wealthfront Advisers’ client accounts are held mainly at RBC Capital Markets, with 98% of managed assets. Wealthfront Advisers has custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • RBC Capital MarketsRBC Capital Markets, LLC · New York, NY · $46.80B98%
  • All other custodians$929.5M2%

Ownership and leadership

Wealthfront Corporation owns 75% or more of Wealthfront Advisers, and David Fortunato is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Wealthfront Advisers LLC· the adviser
  • Wealthfront Corporation

    Control person · since August 2018

    Owns 75% or more of Wealthfront Advisers LLC

Leadership

  • David Fortunato
    Chief Executive Officer
  • Alan Imberman
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Jonathan Matthews
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Lauren Lin
    Secretary
  • Burton Malkiel
    Chief Investment Officer

Staff

  • 432 employees
  • 24 in advisory functions
  • 37 state-registered reps
  • 65 broker-dealer reps
  • 24 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Wealthfront Advisers’ reported 13F holdings total $52.04B across 1,119 positions, and the ten largest make up 56.1% of it.

$52.04B
Reported 13F value
1,119
Positions
56.1%
In the 10 largest
+14.2%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Vanguard Index Fds · Total Stk Mkt13.0%
  2. Vanguard Tax-managed Fds · Van FTSE Dev Mkt8.0%
  3. iShares Inc. · Core MSCI Emkt6.5%
  4. Schwab Strategic TR · Intl Eqty ETF6.2%
  5. Vanguard Intl Equity Index F · FTSE Emr Mkt ETF5.3%
  6. iShares TR · Core S&P Ttl Stk4.7%
  7. Vanguard Specialized Funds · Div App ETF4.3%
  8. Schwab Strategic TR · US Brd Mkt ETF2.9%
  9. iShares TR · Iboxx Inv CP ETF2.6%
  10. iShares TR · Core Div Grwth2.6%

Together, the ten largest are 56.1% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 7 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $52.04B is not its $47.73B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Wealthfront Advisers is paid through a percentage of assets under management and other.

Wealthfront Advisers’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Wealthfront Advisers has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.

Listed office addresses by state

California · 1 listed address

  • 261 Hamilton Ave., Palo AltoHQ

Other business names

Wealthfront Advisers has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.

  • Wealthfront Advisers

Registration details

Legal name
Wealthfront Advisers LLC
Headquarters
261 Hamilton Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94301
SEC file
801-69766
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
January

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Wealthfront Advisers have?

Wealthfront Advisers has 518,639 clients and manages $47.7 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 505,816 other individuals, 12,784 high-net-worth individuals and 21 charitable organizations.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 23 July 2026

What services does Wealthfront Advisers offer?

Wealthfront Advisers provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and portfolio management for institutions. Its services also include financial planning.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file; Part 2A brochure, Item 4

Which custodians does Wealthfront Advisers use?

Wealthfront Advisers’ separately managed account assets are held at RBC Capital Markets, LLC (New York, NY), with $46,798,384,248. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 23 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Wealthfront Advisers have?

Wealthfront Advisers has 37 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 432 employees, and 24 perform investment advisory functions. 65 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Wealthfront Advisers invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Wealthfront Advisers’ separately managed accounts held 96% exchange-traded equities, 2% non-exchange-traded equities and 2% U.S. government and agency bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Does Wealthfront Advisers have a minimum investment?

Yes, Wealthfront Advisers’ minimum account size is $500.

Source: Part 2A brochure, Items 5 and 7

Who owns Wealthfront Advisers?

Wealthfront Advisers’ direct owner is Wealthfront Corporation (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 23 July 2026

How does Wealthfront Advisers get paid?

Wealthfront Advisers is paid through a percentage of assets under management and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 23 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 23 July 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 148456.
  4. Form 13F-HR, filed 7 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. The logo is reproduced for identification from Wealthfront Advisers, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Wealthfront Advisers LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.