Skip to content

Aperio Group

SEC-registered adviser since 2000Sausalito, CACRD 111616

33,901
Clients
88
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 2 April 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Aperio Group is an investment adviser headquartered in Sausalito, California, and registered with the SEC since 2000. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other clients and charitable organizations. High-net-worth individuals account for 63% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, and portfolio management for institutions. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Aperio Holdings, LLC owns 75% or more of Aperio Group.

Clients

Aperio Group serves 33,901 clients, 25,295 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $4.5 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 63% of its $152.1 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals5,717 clients2%
  • High-net-worth individuals25,295 clients63%
  • Charitable organizations800 clients15%
  • Other1,873 clients17%
  • OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Investment companies, Pooled investment vehicles, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities, Other investment advisers, Insurance companies, Corporations and other businesses3%

What it does

Aperio Group provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.

Aperio Group advises no private funds.

100.0% of assets ($152.13B across 33,901 accounts) are managed with discretion. $33.59B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)5,717
Regulatory AUM
$3,470,503,778
Share
2.3%
Avg. per client
$607K
High-net-worth individuals25,295
Regulatory AUM
$95,149,020,240
Share
62.5%
Avg. per client
$3.76M
Banking or thrift institutions1
Regulatory AUM
$440,772
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$441K
Investment companies3
Regulatory AUM
$787,736,394
Share
0.5%
Avg. per client
$262.6M
Pooled investment vehicles12
Regulatory AUM
$1,986,085,135
Share
1.3%
Avg. per client
$165.5M
Pension and profit-sharing plans39
Regulatory AUM
$134,333,741
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$3.44M
Charitable organizations800
Regulatory AUM
$22,468,498,921
Share
14.8%
Avg. per client
$28.1M
State or municipal government entities1
Regulatory AUM
$13,399,807
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$13.4M
Other investment advisers8
Regulatory AUM
$12,405,106
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$1.55M
Insurance companies1
Regulatory AUM
$4,081,281
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$4.08M
Corporations and other businesses151
Regulatory AUM
$1,946,518,928
Share
1.3%
Avg. per client
$12.9M
Other1,873
Regulatory AUM
$26,152,228,983
Share
17.2%
Avg. per client
$14.0M
Total33,901

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks99%
    • Exchange-traded equities91%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities8%
  • Cash1%

Custodians

Aperio Group’s client accounts are held mainly at Charles Schwab, with 33% of managed assets, and Fidelity, with 19%. Aperio Group does not have custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $50.95B33%
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $29.63B19%
  • All other custodians$71.55B47%

Ownership and leadership

Aperio Holdings, LLC owns 75% or more of Aperio Group.

Who owns the firm
Aperio Group, LLC· the adviser
  • Aperio Holdings, LLC

    Control person · since October 2018

    Owns 75% or more of Aperio Group, LLC

Leadership

  • Charles Park
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Joseph Devico
    Managing Director, Co-Head US Wealth Advisory Business
  • Leshem Ran
    Head, Blackrock Sma Solutions
  • Jaime Snoy
    Managing Director, Co-Head US Wealth Advisory Business

Staff

  • 208 employees
  • 88 in advisory functions
  • 27 state-registered reps
  • 38 broker-dealer reps

Fees

Aperio Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

Aperio Group’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Aperio Group has 8 offices, with 9 listed addresses across 8 states.

Listed office addresses by state

California · 2 listed addresses

  • Three Harbor Drive, Suite 204, SausalitoHQ
  • 400 Howard Street, San Francisco

Registration details

Legal name
Aperio Group, LLC
Headquarters
Three Harbor Drive, Suite 204, Sausalito, CA 94965
Website
Not reported
SEC file
801-57184
Founded
1999
Structure
California LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Aperio Group have?

Aperio Group has 33,901 clients and manages $152.1 billion for them, as of April 2026. They include 25,295 high-net-worth individuals, 5,717 other individuals and 1,873 other clients.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 2 April 2026

What services does Aperio Group offer?

Aperio Group provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Aperio Group use?

Aperio Group’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $50,945,672,439 and National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $29,626,780,332. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 2 April 2026

How many financial advisors does Aperio Group have?

Aperio Group has 27 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 208 employees, and 88 perform investment advisory functions. 38 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Aperio Group invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Aperio Group’s separately managed accounts held 91% exchange-traded equities, 8% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Aperio Group?

Aperio Group is owned through a chain of holding companies by Blackrock, Inc. Its direct owner is Aperio Holdings, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 2 April 2026

How does Aperio Group get paid?

Aperio Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 2 April 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 31 March 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 111616.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Aperio Group, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.