Clients
Aperio Group serves 33,901 clients, 25,295 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $4.5 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 63% of its $152.1 billion in assets.
- Individuals5,717 clients2%
- High-net-worth individuals25,295 clients63%
- Charitable organizations800 clients15%
- Other1,873 clients17%
- OtherBanking or thrift institutions, Investment companies, Pooled investment vehicles, Pension and profit-sharing plans, State or municipal government entities, Other investment advisers, Insurance companies, Corporations and other businesses3%
What it does
Aperio Group provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.
Aperio Group advises no private funds.
100.0% of assets ($152.13B across 33,901 accounts) are managed with discretion. $33.59B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 5,717 | $3,470,503,778 | 2.3% | $607K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 25,295 | $95,149,020,240 | 62.5% | $3.76M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 1 | $440,772 | 0.0% | $441K |
| Investment companies | 3 | $787,736,394 | 0.5% | $262.6M |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 12 | $1,986,085,135 | 1.3% | $165.5M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 39 | $134,333,741 | 0.1% | $3.44M |
| Charitable organizations | 800 | $22,468,498,921 | 14.8% | $28.1M |
| State or municipal government entities | 1 | $13,399,807 | 0.0% | $13.4M |
| Other investment advisers | 8 | $12,405,106 | 0.0% | $1.55M |
| Insurance companies | 1 | $4,081,281 | 0.0% | $4.08M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 151 | $1,946,518,928 | 1.3% | $12.9M |
| Other | 1,873 | $26,152,228,983 | 17.2% | $14.0M |
| Total | 33,901 | $152,125,253,086 | 100% | $4.49M |
- Regulatory AUM
- $3,470,503,778
- Share
- 2.3%
- Avg. per client
- $607K
- Regulatory AUM
- $95,149,020,240
- Share
- 62.5%
- Avg. per client
- $3.76M
- Regulatory AUM
- $440,772
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $441K
- Regulatory AUM
- $787,736,394
- Share
- 0.5%
- Avg. per client
- $262.6M
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,986,085,135
- Share
- 1.3%
- Avg. per client
- $165.5M
- Regulatory AUM
- $134,333,741
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $3.44M
- Regulatory AUM
- $22,468,498,921
- Share
- 14.8%
- Avg. per client
- $28.1M
- Regulatory AUM
- $13,399,807
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $13.4M
- Regulatory AUM
- $12,405,106
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $1.55M
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,081,281
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $4.08M
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,946,518,928
- Share
- 1.3%
- Avg. per client
- $12.9M
- Regulatory AUM
- $26,152,228,983
- Share
- 17.2%
- Avg. per client
- $14.0M
What the accounts hold
- Stocks99%
- Exchange-traded equities91%
- Non-exchange-traded equities8%
- Cash1%
Custodians
Aperio Group’s client accounts are held mainly at Charles Schwab, with 33% of managed assets, and Fidelity, with 19%. Aperio Group does not have custody of client assets.
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $50.95B33%
- FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $29.63B19%
- All other custodians$71.55B47%
Ownership and leadership
Aperio Holdings, LLC owns 75% or more of Aperio Group.
- Owns 75% or more of Aperio Group, LLC
Aperio Holdings, LLC
Control person · since October 2018
- Owns 75% or more of Aperio Holdings, LLC
Amethyst Intermediate, LLC
since February 2021
- Owns 75% or more of Amethyst Intermediate, LLC
Blackrock Investment Management, LLC
Control person · since February 2021
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Investment Management, LLC
Trident Merger, LLC
Control person · since September 2006
- Owns 75% or more of Trident Merger, LLC
Blackrock Finance, Inc.
Control person · since October 2024
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Finance, Inc.
Blackrock Saturn Subco, LLC
Control person · since July 2025
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Saturn Subco, LLC
Blackrock, Inc.
Control person · since July 2025
Leadership
- Charles ParkChief Compliance Officer
- Joseph DevicoManaging Director, Co-Head US Wealth Advisory Business
- Leshem RanHead, Blackrock Sma Solutions
- Jaime SnoyManaging Director, Co-Head US Wealth Advisory Business
Staff
- 208 employees
- 88 in advisory functions
- 27 state-registered reps
- 38 broker-dealer reps
Fees
Aperio Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Aperio Group’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Aperio Group has 8 offices, with 9 listed addresses across 8 states.
California · 2 listed addresses
- Three Harbor Drive, Suite 204, SausalitoHQ
- 400 Howard Street, San Francisco
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 44 Cook Street, Denver
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 725 Ponce De Leon Ave Ne, Atlanta
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 227 West Monroe Street, Chicago
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 60 State Street, Boston
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 1 University Square Drive, Princeton
New York · 1 listed address
- 50 Hudson Yards, New York
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- 2929 Arch Street, Philadelphia
Registration details
- Legal name
- Aperio Group, LLC
- Headquarters
- Three Harbor Drive, Suite 204, Sausalito, CA 94965
- Phone
- 415-339-4300
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-57184
- Founded
- 1999
- Structure
- California LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Aperio Group have?
Aperio Group has 33,901 clients and manages $152.1 billion for them, as of April 2026. They include 25,295 high-net-worth individuals, 5,717 other individuals and 1,873 other clients.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 2 April 2026
What services does Aperio Group offer?
Aperio Group provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Aperio Group use?
Aperio Group’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $50,945,672,439 and National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $29,626,780,332. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 2 April 2026
How many financial advisors does Aperio Group have?
Aperio Group has 27 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 208 employees, and 88 perform investment advisory functions. 38 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Aperio Group invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Aperio Group’s separately managed accounts held 91% exchange-traded equities, 8% non-exchange-traded equities and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Aperio Group?
Aperio Group is owned through a chain of holding companies by Blackrock, Inc. Its direct owner is Aperio Holdings, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 2 April 2026
How does Aperio Group get paid?
Aperio Group is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file