Clients
AssetMark serves 456,452 clients, 436,288 of them other individuals. The average client has about $201,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 24% of its $91.8 billion in assets.
- Individuals436,288 clients69%
- High-net-worth individuals11,731 clients24%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans4,797 clients4%
- Corporations and other businesses1,985 clients2%
- OtherCharitable organizations, Insurance companies, Other2%
What it does
AssetMark provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.
AssetMark provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
99.1% of assets ($90.92B across 456,450 accounts) are managed with discretion; $838.1M across 3 accounts are not. $91.76B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 220,268 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
Show the full tableHide the full table
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 436,288 | $62,969,089,667 | 68.6% | $144K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 11,731 | $21,846,804,089 | 23.8% | $1.86M |
| Investment companies | 2 | $0 | 0.0% | $0 |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 4,797 | $3,238,837,668 | 3.5% | $675K |
| Charitable organizations | 1,649 | $909,720,402 | 1.0% | $552K |
| Insurance companies | Not reported | $510,042,488 | 0.6% | — |
| Corporations and other businesses | 1,985 | $1,957,581,896 | 2.1% | $986K |
| Other | Not reported | $328,071,810 | 0.4% | — |
| Total | 456,452 | $91,760,148,020 | 100% | $201K |
- Regulatory AUM
- $62,969,089,667
- Share
- 68.6%
- Avg. per client
- $144K
- Regulatory AUM
- $21,846,804,089
- Share
- 23.8%
- Avg. per client
- $1.86M
- Regulatory AUM
- $0
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $0
- Regulatory AUM
- $3,238,837,668
- Share
- 3.5%
- Avg. per client
- $675K
- Regulatory AUM
- $909,720,402
- Share
- 1.0%
- Avg. per client
- $552K
- Regulatory AUM
- $510,042,488
- Share
- 0.6%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,957,581,896
- Share
- 2.1%
- Avg. per client
- $986K
- Regulatory AUM
- $328,071,810
- Share
- 0.4%
- Avg. per client
- —
What the accounts hold
- Stocks31%
- Funds60%
- Bonds7%
- Investment grade corporate bonds3%
- U.S. government and agency bonds2%
- State and local bonds2%
- Cash2%
Custodians
AssetMark’s client accounts are held mainly at Assetmark Trust, with 83% of managed assets. Assetmark has custody of $75.91B for 394,065 clients.
- Assetmark TrustAssetmark Trust Company · Phoenix, AZ · $75.91B83%
- All other custodians$15.85B17%
Ownership and leadership
Assetmark Financial Holdings, Inc. owns 75% or more of AssetMark, and Hyun Kim is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Assetmark, Inc.
Assetmark Financial Holdings, Inc.
Control person · since January 2022
- Owns 75% or more of Assetmark Financial Holdings, Inc.
GTCR Everest Borrower, LLC
Control person · since September 2024
- Owns 75% or more of GTCR Everest Borrower, LLC
GTCR Everest Intermediate, Inc.
Control person · since September 2024
- Owns 75% or more of GTCR Everest Intermediate, Inc.
GTCR Everest Topco, Inc.
Control person · since September 2024
- Owns 75% or more of GTCR Everest Topco, Inc.
GTCR Everest Holdings, LLC
Control person · since September 2024
- Owns 25% to 50% of GTCR Everest Holdings, LLC
GTCR Fund Xiv/A LP
Control person · since September 2024
GTCR Partners Xiv/A&c LP
General partner · Control person · since September 2024
GTCR Investment Xiv LLC
General partner · Control person · since September 2024
- Owns 25% to 50% of GTCR Everest Holdings, LLC
Violet Investors LP
Control person · since September 2024
Leadership
- Hyun KimChief Executive Officer, President, Chief Client Officer & Director
- Gary ZylaChief Financial Officer & Director
- Carrie HansenChief Operating Officer & Director
- John KovalChief Compliance Officer
- Ted AngusGeneral Counsel
- Gaurav AudityaEVP, Head of Client Operations
- Lou MaiuriChairperson of the Board & Director
- Joel McNattChief Wealth Solutions Officer
Staff
- 859 employees
- 269 in advisory functions
- 195 state-registered reps
- 361 broker-dealer reps
- 751 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
AssetMark’s reported 13F holdings total $58.17B across 3,558 positions, and the ten largest make up 27.9% of it.
- $58.17B
- Reported 13F value
- 3,558
- Positions
- 27.9%
- In the 10 largest
- +18.6%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Vanguard World FD · Mega Grwth Ind6.4%
- Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs4.8%
- Vanguard World FD · Mega Cap Val ETF4.5%
- Nvidia Corporation2.1%
- Vanguard Index Fds · SM CP Val ETF2.0%
- Pimco ETF TR · Enhan Shrt MA AC1.8%
- Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A1.7%
- iShares TR · Core MSCI Eafe1.6%
- Apple Inc.1.5%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Mcap VL Idxvip1.5%
Together, the ten largest are 27.9% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $58.17B is not its $91.76B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
AssetMark is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
AssetMark’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, AssetMark has 4 offices, with 5 listed addresses across 5 states.
Arizona · 1 listed address
- 3200 N. Central Avenue, Phoenix
California · 1 listed address
- 1655 Grant Street, 10th Floor, ConcordHQ
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 1155 Perimeter Center W, Sandy Springs
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 200 West Madison Ave, Chicago
North Carolina · 1 listed address
- 2825 South BLVD, Charlotte
Registration details
- Legal name
- Assetmark, Inc.
- Headquarters
- 1655 Grant Street, 10th Floor, Concord, CA 94520-2445
- Phone
- 800-664-5345
- Website
- www.assetmark.com
- SEC file
- 801-56323
- Structure
- California corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does AssetMark have?
AssetMark has 456,452 clients and manages $91.8 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 436,288 other individuals, 11,731 high-net-worth individuals and 4,797 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 14 September 2026
What services does AssetMark offer?
AssetMark provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for institutions and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does AssetMark use?
AssetMark’s separately managed account assets are held at Assetmark Trust Company (Phoenix, AZ), with $75,905,931,318. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 14 September 2026
How many financial advisors does AssetMark have?
AssetMark has 195 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 859 employees, and 269 perform investment advisory functions. 361 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does AssetMark invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, AssetMark’s separately managed accounts held 60% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 31% exchange-traded equities, 3% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% state and local bonds and 2% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns AssetMark?
AssetMark is owned through a chain of holding companies by Violet Investors LP. Its direct owner is Assetmark Financial Holdings, Inc. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 14 September 2026
How does AssetMark get paid?
AssetMark is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file