Clients
Adp Strategic Plan Services serves 110,773 clients. The average client has about $293,000 with the firm.
- Pension and profit-sharing plans110,773 clients100%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 110,773 | $32,404,568,133 | 100.0% | $293K |
| Total | 110,773 | $32,404,568,133 | 100% | $293K |
- Clients
- 110,773
- Regulatory AUM
- $32,404,568,133
- Share
- 100.0%
- Avg. per client
- $293K
Total
- Clients
- 110,773
- Regulatory AUM
- $32,404,568,133
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $293K
What it does
Adp Strategic Plan Services provides pension consulting. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.
Adp Strategic Plan Services advises no private funds.
100.0% of assets ($32.40B across 110,773 accounts) are managed with discretion. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 194 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Funds100%
- Registered funds95%
- Pooled vehicles5%
Custodians
Adp Strategic Plan Services’ client accounts are held mainly at Adp Retirement Trust Services, with 100% of managed assets. Adp Strategic Plan Services has custody of client assets.
- Adp Retirement Trust ServicesAdp Retirement Trust Services · Salem, NH · $32.39B100%
- All other custodians$11.6M0%
Ownership and leadership
Adp Atlantic LLC owns 75% or more of Adp Strategic Plan Services.
- Owns 75% or more of Adp Strategic Plan Services, LLC
Adp Atlantic LLC
Control person · since December 2016
- Owns 75% or more of Adp Atlantic LLC
Automatic Data Processing Inc
Control person · since December 2016
Leadership
- Kevin MerrowPresident
- Patricia BarrenecheaChief Financial Officer
- Jill SavoyInterim Chief Compliance Officer
- James BlakeCorporate Secretary
- James BuccellaElected Manager
- Kristin Dospassos-KriegElected Manager
- Vitina GiaquintoRisk Management Officer
- Jeffry HodgesElected Manager
- Michael HureauElected Manager
Staff
- 14 employees
- 6 in advisory functions
- 13 broker-dealer reps
- 787 soliciting firms
Fees
Adp Strategic Plan Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
Adp Strategic Plan Services’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Adp Strategic Plan Services has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses in 1 state.
New Jersey · 2 listed addresses
- 1 Adp Boulevard, RoselandHQ
- 71 Hanover Road, Florham Park
Other business names
Adp Strategic Plan Services has reported 3 other business names to the SEC.
- Adp Strategic Plan Services
- SPS
- Strategic Plan Services
Registration details
- Legal name
- Adp Strategic Plan Services, LLC
- Headquarters
- 1 Adp Boulevard, Roseland, NJ 07068
- Phone
- 973-712-2000
- SEC file
- 801-109013
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- June
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Adp Strategic Plan Services have?
Adp Strategic Plan Services has 110,773 clients and manages $32.4 billion for them, as of September 2026.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 29 September 2026
What services does Adp Strategic Plan Services offer?
Adp Strategic Plan Services provides pension consulting.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Adp Strategic Plan Services use?
Adp Strategic Plan Services’ separately managed account assets are held at Adp Retirement Trust Services (Salem, NH), with $32,393,004,144. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 29 September 2026
How many financial advisors does Adp Strategic Plan Services have?
Adp Strategic Plan Services has 0 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 14 employees, and 6 perform investment advisory functions. 13 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Adp Strategic Plan Services invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Adp Strategic Plan Services’ separately managed accounts held 95% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 5% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Adp Strategic Plan Services?
Adp Strategic Plan Services is owned through a holding company by Automatic Data Processing Inc. Its direct owner is Adp Atlantic LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 29 September 2026
How does Adp Strategic Plan Services get paid?
Adp Strategic Plan Services is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file