Skip to content

Matthew Stephani

President/Director at Cavanal Hill Investment Management

Investment adviser registrationTulsa, OK

Matthew Stephani is President/Director of Cavanal Hill Investment Management, Inc., a Tulsa investment adviser managing $15.2B. Matthew Stephani has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Cavanal Hill Investment Management since 12 June 2006 and has 25 years in the industry across 2 firms.

25
Years in industry
20
Years at firm
2
Adviser firms
27
States registered

From the IAPD record · data retrieved 18 October 2026 · page updated 20 October 2026SEC record

Career

Matthew Stephani has been President/Director of Cavanal Hill Investment Management since May 2020. Matthew Stephani is a control person of the firm and directly owns under 5% of it.

Cavanal Hill Investment Management, Inc. is a Tulsa, OK firm with $15.2B under management, 3 clients and 40 advisers across 2 offices, as of its March 2026 filing.

Cavanal Hill identifies Matthew Stephani as President, appointed in 2020 after joining as an equity portfolio manager in 2006.

  1. – present · 20 years
    Tulsa, OK · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 110774
  2. Great Companies LLC
    – · 4 years
    Clearwater, FL · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 108850

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Arkansas12 June 2006
Status
Approved
California29 November 2012
Status
Approved
Colorado2 November 2007
Status
Approved
Connecticut26 May 2020
Status
Approved
Delaware26 May 2020
Status
Approved
District of Columbia1 October 2020
Status
Approved
Florida6 August 2020
Status
Approved
Georgia1 June 2020
Status
Approved
Idaho26 May 2020
Status
Approved
Illinois26 May 2020
Status
Approved
Kansas2 November 2007
Status
Approved
Louisiana26 May 2020
Status
Approved
Maryland26 May 2020
Status
Approved
Massachusetts22 June 2020
Status
Approved
Missouri2 November 2007
Status
Approved
New Hampshire26 May 2020
Status
Approved
New Jersey3 February 2021
Status
Approved
New Mexico5 November 2007
Status
Approved
North Carolina26 May 2020
Status
Approved
Ohio26 May 2020
Status
Approved
Oklahoma14 June 2006
Status
Approved
Pennsylvania26 May 2020
Status
Approved
Texas12 June 2006
Status
Approved
Utah26 May 2020
Status
Approved
Vermont27 May 2020
Status
Approved
Virginia26 May 2020
Status
Approved
Washington26 May 2020
Status
Approved

Examinations

No examinations are on Matthew Stephani’s record.

Individual record

Full name
Matthew C Stephani
CRD
4727319
Office
ONE WILLIAMS CENTER, 15TH FLOOR, Tulsa, OK 74172

Disciplinary history is not reported here, in either direction. Check the SEC record.

Common questions

Where does Matthew Stephani work?

Matthew Stephani has been President/Director of Cavanal Hill Investment Management, Inc. since May 2020, and is a control person of the firm.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 17 March 2026

Is Matthew Stephani a financial advisor?

Yes. Matthew Stephani has a current investment-adviser registration in Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Massachusetts, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia and Washington, through Cavanal Hill Investment Management since June 2006.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 18 October 2026

How many years of experience does Matthew Stephani have?

Matthew Stephani has 25 years in the financial industry, since October 2001, across 2 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 18 October 2026

Where is Matthew Stephani based?

Matthew Stephani’s registered office is in Tulsa, OK.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 18 October 2026

Leadership at Cavanal Hill Investment Management

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 4727319. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Cavanal Hill Investment Management, Inc., filed 17 March 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.
  3. Cavanal Hill Investment Management team page. Biography, education, credentials, awards.

Retrieved 18 October 2026. The SEC record may have been amended since.

Report a correction