Clients
Western Asset Management serves 31,897 clients, 30,187 of them other individuals. The average client has about $5.8 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 0% of its $185 billion in assets.
- Individuals30,187 clients4%
- Investment companies57 clients44%
- Pooled investment vehicles48 clients15%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans451 clients5%
- Charitable organizations292 clients3%
- OtherState or municipal government entities, Insurance companies, Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions, Corporations and other businesses, High-net-worth individuals, Banking or thrift institutions, Other investment advisers29%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 30,187 | $7,336,146,232 | 4.0% | $243K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 231 | $749,586,296 | 0.4% | $3.24M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 2 | $1,139,275 | 0.0% | $570K |
| Investment companies | 57 | $82,053,361,725 | 44.4% | $1.44B |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 48 | $27,644,021,755 | 14.9% | $575.9M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 451 | $9,860,549,302 | 5.3% | $21.9M |
| Charitable organizations | 292 | $5,255,909,500 | 2.8% | $18.0M |
| State or municipal government entities | 21 | $11,644,840,664 | 6.3% | $554.5M |
| Other investment advisers | 2 | $2,422,148,890 | 1.3% | $1.21B |
| Insurance companies | 20 | $25,488,334,450 | 13.8% | $1.27B |
| Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions | 3 | $6,886,381,091 | 3.7% | $2.30B |
| Corporations and other businesses | 583 | $5,645,923,241 | 3.1% | $9.68M |
| Total | 31,897 | $184,988,342,421 | 100% | $5.80M |
- Clients
- 30,187
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,336,146,232
- Share
- 4.0%
- Avg. per client
- $243K
- Clients
- 231
- Regulatory AUM
- $749,586,296
- Share
- 0.4%
- Avg. per client
- $3.24M
- Clients
- 2
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,139,275
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $570K
- Clients
- 57
- Regulatory AUM
- $82,053,361,725
- Share
- 44.4%
- Avg. per client
- $1.44B
- Clients
- 48
- Regulatory AUM
- $27,644,021,755
- Share
- 14.9%
- Avg. per client
- $575.9M
- Clients
- 451
- Regulatory AUM
- $9,860,549,302
- Share
- 5.3%
- Avg. per client
- $21.9M
- Clients
- 292
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,255,909,500
- Share
- 2.8%
- Avg. per client
- $18.0M
- Clients
- 21
- Regulatory AUM
- $11,644,840,664
- Share
- 6.3%
- Avg. per client
- $554.5M
- Clients
- 2
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,422,148,890
- Share
- 1.3%
- Avg. per client
- $1.21B
- Clients
- 20
- Regulatory AUM
- $25,488,334,450
- Share
- 13.8%
- Avg. per client
- $1.27B
- Clients
- 3
- Regulatory AUM
- $6,886,381,091
- Share
- 3.7%
- Avg. per client
- $2.30B
- Clients
- 583
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,645,923,241
- Share
- 3.1%
- Avg. per client
- $9.68M
Total
- Clients
- 31,897
- Regulatory AUM
- $184,988,342,421
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $5.80M
What it does
Western Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets and performance-based fees.
Western Asset Management advises 33 private funds.
98.1% of assets ($181.38B across 31,895 accounts) are managed with discretion; $3.61B across 2 accounts are not. $20.64B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Funds4%
- Pooled vehicles3%
- Registered funds1%
- Bonds57%
- Investment grade corporate bonds33%
- U.S. government and agency bonds11%
- High-yield corporate bonds6%
- State and local bonds5%
- Sovereign bonds2%
- Cash22%
- Other17%
- Agency and non-agency mortgage-backed securities and preferred securities17%
Custodians
Western Asset Management’s client accounts are held mainly at Bank of New York, with 0% of managed assets. Western Asset Management has custody of $9.66B for 161 clients.
- OtherBank of New York, All other custodians100%
Ownership and leadership
Legg Mason, Inc. owns 75% or more of Western Asset Management.
- Owns 75% or more of Western Asset Management Company, LLC
Legg Mason, Inc.
Control person · since December 1986
- Owns 75% or more of Legg Mason, Inc.
Franklin Templeton, Inc.
Control person · since July 2020
Leadership
- Kim StoutChief Compliance Officer
- Michael BuchananDirector and Chief Investment Officer
- Connie FischerDirector of Portfolio Operations
- Courtney HoffmannGeneral Counsel and Secretary
- Jennifer JohnsonNon-Employee Director
- Jeffrey MasomHead-US Distribution & Global Wealth Management Alternatives
- Matthew NichollsNon-Employee Director
Staff
- 137 employees
- 82 in advisory functions
- 1 state-registered rep
- 42 broker-dealer reps
- 1 soliciting firm
Fees
Western Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and performance-based fees.
Western Asset Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Western Asset Management has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses across 2 states.
California · 1 listed address
- 385 E. Colorado BLVD., PasadenaHQ
New York · 1 listed address
- One Madison Avenue, New York
Other business names
Western Asset Management has reported 1 other business name to the SEC.
- Western Asset Management Company LLC
Registration details
- Legal name
- Western Asset Management Company, LLC
- Headquarters
- 385 E. Colorado BLVD., Pasadena, CA 91101
- Phone
- 626-844-9400
- Website
- www.westernasset.com
- SEC file
- 801-8162
- Structure
- California LLC
- Fiscal year end
- September
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Western Asset Management have?
Western Asset Management has 31,897 clients and manages $185 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 30,187 other individuals, 583 corporations and other businesses and 451 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 16 September 2026
What services does Western Asset Management offer?
Western Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Western Asset Management use?
Western Asset Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Bank of New York (New York, NY), with $104,365,000. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 16 September 2026
How many financial advisors does Western Asset Management have?
Western Asset Management has 1 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 137 employees, and 82 perform investment advisory functions. 42 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Western Asset Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Western Asset Management’s separately managed accounts held 33% investment grade corporate bonds, 22% cash and equivalents, 17% agency and non-agency mortgage-backed securities and preferred securities, 11% U.S. government and agency bonds, 6% high-yield corporate bonds, 5% state and local bonds, 3% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 2% sovereign bonds and 1% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs). It advises 33 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Western Asset Management?
Western Asset Management is owned through a holding company by Franklin Templeton, Inc. Its direct owner is Legg Mason, Inc. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 16 September 2026
How does Western Asset Management get paid?
Western Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file