Clients
Blackrock Fund Advisors serves 528 clients, 520 of them investment companies. The average client has about $8.11 billion with the firm.
- Investment companies520 clients100%
- OtherPooled investment vehicles, State or municipal government entities0%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment companies | 520 | $4,277,634,633,004 | 99.9% | $8.23B |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 8 | $3,214,883,658 | 0.1% | $401.9M |
| State or municipal government entities | Not reported | $1,374,850,295 | 0.0% | — |
| Total | 528 | $4,282,224,366,957 | 100% | $8.11B |
- Clients
- 520
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,277,634,633,004
- Share
- 99.9%
- Avg. per client
- $8.23B
- Clients
- 8
- Regulatory AUM
- $3,214,883,658
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $401.9M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,374,850,295
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- —
Total
- Clients
- 528
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,282,224,366,957
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $8.11B
What it does
Blackrock Fund Advisors provides portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets.
Blackrock Fund Advisors advises no private funds.
100.0% of assets ($4282.22B across 556 accounts) are managed with discretion. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 1 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Funds100%
- Registered funds62%
- Pooled vehicles38%
Custodians
Blackrock Fund Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at J.P. Morgan, with 0% of managed assets. Blackrock Fund Advisors does not have custody of client assets.
- OtherJ.P. Morgan, All other custodians100%
Ownership and leadership
Blackrock Delaware Holdings Inc. owns 75% or more of Blackrock Fund Advisors.
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Fund Advisors
Blackrock Delaware Holdings Inc.
Control person · since January 1996
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Delaware Holdings Inc.
Blackrock Holdco 6, LLC
Control person · since December 2009
Blackrock Holdco 5, LLC
Sole member of 100% preferred interests · Control person · since December 2009
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Holdco 5, LLC
Blackrock Holdco 4, LLC
Control person · since December 2009
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Holdco 4, LLC
Blackrock Financial Management, Inc.
Control person · since October 1994
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Financial Management, Inc.
Blackrock Holdco 2, Inc.
Control person · since September 2006
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Holdco 2, Inc.
Blackrock Finance, Inc.
Control person · since September 2006
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Finance, Inc.
Blackrock Saturn Subco, LLC
Control person · since July 2025
- Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Saturn Subco, LLC
Blackrock, Inc.
Control person · since July 2025
Leadership
- Martin SmallChief Financial Officer
- Robert GoldsteinChief Operating Officer
- Charles ParkChief Compliance Officer
- Robert DicksonDirector
- Robert GoldsteinDirector
- Martin SmallDirector
Staff
- 128 employees
- 122 in advisory functions
- 2 state-registered reps
- 44 broker-dealer reps
Fees
Blackrock Fund Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management.
Blackrock Fund Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Blackrock Fund Advisors has 6 offices, with 7 listed addresses across 6 states.
California · 2 listed addresses
- 400 Howard Street, San FranciscoHQ
- 360 S Rosemary Ave, West Palm Beach
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 725 Ponce De Leon Ave Ne, Atlanta
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 60 State Street, Boston
New Jersey · 1 listed address
- 1 University Square Drive, Princeton
New York · 1 listed address
- 50 Hudson Yards, New York
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- 2929 Arch Street, Philadelphia
Registration details
- Legal name
- Blackrock Fund Advisors
- Headquarters
- 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
- Phone
- 415-670-2000
- Website
- www.blackrock.com
- SEC file
- 801-22609
- Structure
- California corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Blackrock Fund Advisors have?
Blackrock Fund Advisors has 528 clients and manages $4282.2 billion for them, as of May 2026. They include 520 investment companies and 8 pooled investment vehicles.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 15 May 2026
What services does Blackrock Fund Advisors offer?
Blackrock Fund Advisors provides portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Blackrock Fund Advisors use?
Blackrock Fund Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A. (New York, NY), with $1,374,850,307. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 15 May 2026
How many financial advisors does Blackrock Fund Advisors have?
Blackrock Fund Advisors has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 128 employees, and 122 perform investment advisory functions. 44 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Blackrock Fund Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Blackrock Fund Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 62% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 38% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Blackrock Fund Advisors?
Blackrock Fund Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Blackrock, Inc. Its direct owner is Blackrock Delaware Holdings Inc. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 15 May 2026
How does Blackrock Fund Advisors get paid?
Blackrock Fund Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file