Skip to content

Blackrock Fund Advisors

SEC-registered adviser since 1984San Francisco, CACRD 105247

528
Clients
122
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 15 May 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Blackrock Fund Advisors is an investment adviser headquartered in San Francisco, California, and registered with the SEC since 1984. Its clients include investment companies, pooled investment vehicles and state or municipal government entities.

Its services include portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management. Blackrock Delaware Holdings Inc. owns 75% or more of Blackrock Fund Advisors.

Clients

Blackrock Fund Advisors serves 528 clients, 520 of them investment companies. The average client has about $8.11 billion with the firm.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Investment companies520 clients100%
  • OtherPooled investment vehicles, State or municipal government entities0%
Show client breakdown
Investment companies
Clients
520
Regulatory AUM
$4,277,634,633,004
Share
99.9%
Avg. per client
$8.23B
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
8
Regulatory AUM
$3,214,883,658
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$401.9M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$1,374,850,295
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
—

Total

Clients
528
Regulatory AUM
$4,282,224,366,957
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$8.11B

What it does

Blackrock Fund Advisors provides portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets.

Blackrock Fund Advisors advises no private funds.

100.0% of assets ($4282.22B across 556 accounts) are managed with discretion. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 1 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Funds100%
    • Registered funds62%
    • Pooled vehicles38%

Custodians

Blackrock Fund Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at J.P. Morgan, with 0% of managed assets. Blackrock Fund Advisors does not have custody of client assets.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • OtherJ.P. Morgan, All other custodians100%

Ownership and leadership

Blackrock Delaware Holdings Inc. owns 75% or more of Blackrock Fund Advisors.

Who owns the firm
Blackrock Fund Advisors· the adviser
  • Blackrock Delaware Holdings Inc.

    Control person · since January 1996

    Owns 75% or more of Blackrock Fund Advisors

Leadership

  • Martin Small
    Chief Financial Officer
  • Robert Goldstein
    Chief Operating Officer
  • Charles Park
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Robert Dickson
    Director
  • Robert Goldstein
    Director
  • Martin Small
    Director

Staff

  • 128 employees
  • 122 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
  • 44 broker-dealer reps

Fees

Blackrock Fund Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management.

Blackrock Fund Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Blackrock Fund Advisors has 6 offices, with 7 listed addresses across 6 states.

Listed office addresses by state

California · 2 listed addresses

  • 400 Howard Street, San FranciscoHQ
  • 360 S Rosemary Ave, West Palm Beach

Registration details

Legal name
Blackrock Fund Advisors
Headquarters
400 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
SEC file
801-22609
Structure
California corporation
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Blackrock Fund Advisors have?

Blackrock Fund Advisors has 528 clients and manages $4282.2 billion for them, as of May 2026. They include 520 investment companies and 8 pooled investment vehicles.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 15 May 2026

What services does Blackrock Fund Advisors offer?

Blackrock Fund Advisors provides portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Blackrock Fund Advisors use?

Blackrock Fund Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at JP Morgan Chase Bank N.A. (New York, NY), with $1,374,850,307. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 15 May 2026

How many financial advisors does Blackrock Fund Advisors have?

Blackrock Fund Advisors has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 128 employees, and 122 perform investment advisory functions. 44 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Blackrock Fund Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Blackrock Fund Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 62% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs) and 38% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar). It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Blackrock Fund Advisors?

Blackrock Fund Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Blackrock, Inc. Its direct owner is Blackrock Delaware Holdings Inc. (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 15 May 2026

How does Blackrock Fund Advisors get paid?

Blackrock Fund Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 15 May 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 105247.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Blackrock Fund Advisors and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.