Skip to content

Soltis Investment Advisors

SEC-registered adviser since 2010ST. George, UTCRD 154690

5,414
Clients
63
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 9 July 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Soltis Investment Advisors is an investment adviser headquartered in ST. George, Utah, and registered with the SEC since 2010. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, pension and profit-sharing plans, and other individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 54% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Bristlecone Buyer, LLC owns 75% or more of Soltis Investment Advisors.

Clients

Soltis Investment Advisors serves 5,414 clients, 3,207 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $2.2 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 54% of its $12 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals1,906 clients3%
  • High-net-worth individuals3,207 clients54%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans243 clients39%
  • Charitable organizations20 clients2%
  • Corporations and other businesses38 clients1%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
1,906
Regulatory AUM
$396,630,757
Share
3.3%
Avg. per client
$208K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
3,207
Regulatory AUM
$6,476,640,598
Share
53.8%
Avg. per client
$2.02M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
243
Regulatory AUM
$4,714,224,167
Share
39.2%
Avg. per client
$19.4M
Charitable organizations
Clients
20
Regulatory AUM
$286,926,344
Share
2.4%
Avg. per client
$14.3M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
38
Regulatory AUM
$162,168,534
Share
1.3%
Avg. per client
$4.27M

Total

Clients
5,414
Regulatory AUM
$12,036,590,400
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$2.22M

What it does

Soltis Investment Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and performance-based fees.

Soltis Investment Advisors provided financial planning to 2,500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

100.0% of assets ($12.04B across 5,414 accounts) are managed with discretion. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 14 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks15%
  • Funds49%
    • Registered funds35%
    • Pooled vehicles14%
  • Cash5%
  • Other31%
    • Primarily collective investment trusts for which soltis serves as 3(38) fiduciary and structured notes placed with investment grade issuers31%

Custodians

Soltis Investment Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 69% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 23%. Soltis Investment Advisors has custody of $906.2M for 1,362 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $8.27B69%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $2.76B23%
  • All other custodians$1.01B8%

Ownership and leadership

Bristlecone Buyer, LLC owns 75% or more of Soltis Investment Advisors.

Who owns the firm
Soltis Investment Advisors, LLC· the adviser
  • Bristlecone Buyer, LLC

    Control person · since August 2024

    Owns 75% or more of Soltis Investment Advisors, LLC

Leadership

  • Tyler Finlinson
    President
  • Brent Moore
    Executive Vice President
  • Hal Anderson
    Director
  • Casey Barrus
    CFO
  • Clive Cholerton
    Director
  • Kenneth Grossfield
    General Counsel and CCO
  • Mitchell Hollin
    Director
  • Dana Kurttila
    Director
  • Takashi Moriuchi
    Director
  • Samuel Ryder
    Director
  • Neal Simon
    Director
  • Clark Taylor
    CEO

Staff

  • 121 employees
  • 63 in advisory functions
  • 60 state-registered reps
  • 7 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Soltis Investment Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $1.59B across 580 positions, and the ten largest make up 29.9% of it.

$1.59B
Reported 13F value
580
Positions
29.9%
In the 10 largest
—
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Microsoft Corp.5.3%
  2. Nvidia Corporation5.2%
  3. Apple Inc.4.3%
  4. Vanguard BD Index Fds · Total Bnd Mrkt3.8%
  5. State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit3.0%
  6. Amazon Com Inc.2.3%
  7. iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF2.0%
  8. Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A1.4%
  9. Schwab Strategic TR · Intl Eqty ETF1.4%
  10. Microsoft Corp.Call1.3%

Together, the ten largest are 29.9% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 31 March 2026 · filed 27 April 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $1.59B is not its $12.04B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Soltis Investment Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and performance-based fees.

Soltis Investment Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Soltis Investment Advisors has 19 offices, with 20 listed addresses across 14 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Utah · 3 listed addresses

  • 20 North Main ST, Suite 400, ST. GeorgeHQ
  • 2600 W Executive Parkway, Lehi
  • 222 S Main ST, Salt Lake City

Registration details

Legal name
Soltis Investment Advisors, LLC
Headquarters
20 North Main ST, Suite 400, ST. George, UT 84770
SEC file
801-71833
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Soltis Investment Advisors have?

Soltis Investment Advisors has 5,414 clients and manages $12 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 3,207 high-net-worth individuals, 1,906 other individuals and 243 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 9 July 2026

What services does Soltis Investment Advisors offer?

Soltis Investment Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Soltis Investment Advisors use?

Soltis Investment Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $8,266,145,243 and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $2,763,774,680. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 9 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Soltis Investment Advisors have?

Soltis Investment Advisors has 60 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 121 employees, and 63 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Soltis Investment Advisors invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Soltis Investment Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 35% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 31% primarily collective investment trusts for which soltis serves as 3(38) fiduciary and structured notes placed with investment grade issuers, 15% exchange-traded equities, 14% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar) and 5% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Soltis Investment Advisors?

Soltis Investment Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Estancia Managing Directors, LLC, Michael Mendez, Takashi Moriuchi and Cheryl Mendez. Its direct owner is Bristlecone Buyer, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 9 July 2026

How does Soltis Investment Advisors get paid?

Soltis Investment Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 9 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 154690.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 27 April 2026 for the quarter ended 31 March 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Soltis Investment Advisors, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.