Clients
Soltis Investment Advisors serves 5,414 clients, 3,207 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $2.2 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 54% of its $12 billion in assets.
- Individuals1,906 clients3%
- High-net-worth individuals3,207 clients54%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans243 clients39%
- Charitable organizations20 clients2%
- Corporations and other businesses38 clients1%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 1,906 | $396,630,757 | 3.3% | $208K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 3,207 | $6,476,640,598 | 53.8% | $2.02M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 243 | $4,714,224,167 | 39.2% | $19.4M |
| Charitable organizations | 20 | $286,926,344 | 2.4% | $14.3M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 38 | $162,168,534 | 1.3% | $4.27M |
| Total | 5,414 | $12,036,590,400 | 100% | $2.22M |
- Clients
- 1,906
- Regulatory AUM
- $396,630,757
- Share
- 3.3%
- Avg. per client
- $208K
- Clients
- 3,207
- Regulatory AUM
- $6,476,640,598
- Share
- 53.8%
- Avg. per client
- $2.02M
- Clients
- 243
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,714,224,167
- Share
- 39.2%
- Avg. per client
- $19.4M
- Clients
- 20
- Regulatory AUM
- $286,926,344
- Share
- 2.4%
- Avg. per client
- $14.3M
- Clients
- 38
- Regulatory AUM
- $162,168,534
- Share
- 1.3%
- Avg. per client
- $4.27M
Total
- Clients
- 5,414
- Regulatory AUM
- $12,036,590,400
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $2.22M
What it does
Soltis Investment Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and performance-based fees.
Soltis Investment Advisors provided financial planning to 2,500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
100.0% of assets ($12.04B across 5,414 accounts) are managed with discretion. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 14 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks15%
- Funds49%
- Registered funds35%
- Pooled vehicles14%
- Cash5%
- Other31%
- Primarily collective investment trusts for which soltis serves as 3(38) fiduciary and structured notes placed with investment grade issuers31%
Custodians
Soltis Investment Advisors’ client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 69% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 23%. Soltis Investment Advisors has custody of $906.2M for 1,362 clients.
- FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $8.27B69%
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $2.76B23%
- All other custodians$1.01B8%
Ownership and leadership
Bristlecone Buyer, LLC owns 75% or more of Soltis Investment Advisors.
- Owns 75% or more of Soltis Investment Advisors, LLC
Bristlecone Buyer, LLC
Control person · since August 2024
- Owns 75% or more of Bristlecone Buyer, LLC
Bristlecone Intermediate Holdings, LLC
Control person · since December 2023
- Owns 75% or more of Bristlecone Intermediate Holdings, LLC
Bristlecone Parent Holdings, LLC
Control person · since December 2023
- Owns 25% to 50% of Bristlecone Parent Holdings, LLC
Estancia Bristlecone Aggregator, LLC
Control person · since December 2023
- Owns 50% to 75% of Estancia Bristlecone Aggregator, LLC
Estancia Capital Partners Fund III, L.P.
Control person · since December 2023
Estancia GP III, LP
General partner · Control person · since September 2021
- Owns 75% or more of Estancia GP III, LP
Estancia GP III-E, LLC
Control person · since September 2021
- Owns 25% to 50% of Estancia GP III-E, LLC
Michael Mendez
Control person · since September 2021
- Owns 25% to 50% of Estancia GP III-E, LLC
Takashi Moriuchi
Control person · since September 2021
Estancia Ugp III, LLC
General partner · Control person · since September 2021
- Owns 75% or more of Estancia Ugp III, LLC
Estancia Managing Directors, LLC
Control person · since September 2021
Estancia Capital Management, LLC
Manager · Control person · since August 2024
- Owns 50% to 75% of Estancia Capital Management, LLC
Revolutionaries, LLC
Control person · since January 2012
- Owns 75% or more of Revolutionaries, LLC
Mendez Family Trust U/T/A
Control person · since December 2011
- Owns 75% or more of Mendez Family Trust U/T/A
Cheryl Mendez
Control person · since December 1992
Leadership
- Tyler FinlinsonPresident
- Brent MooreExecutive Vice President
- Hal AndersonDirector
- Casey BarrusCFO
- Clive CholertonDirector
- Kenneth GrossfieldGeneral Counsel and CCO
- Mitchell HollinDirector
- Dana KurttilaDirector
- Takashi MoriuchiDirector
- Samuel RyderDirector
- Neal SimonDirector
- Clark TaylorCEO
Staff
- 121 employees
- 63 in advisory functions
- 60 state-registered reps
- 7 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
Soltis Investment Advisors’ reported 13F holdings total $1.59B across 580 positions, and the ten largest make up 29.9% of it.
- $1.59B
- Reported 13F value
- 580
- Positions
- 29.9%
- In the 10 largest
- —
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Microsoft Corp.5.3%
- Nvidia Corporation5.2%
- Apple Inc.4.3%
- Vanguard BD Index Fds · Total Bnd Mrkt3.8%
- State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit3.0%
- Amazon Com Inc.2.3%
- iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF2.0%
- Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A1.4%
- Schwab Strategic TR · Intl Eqty ETF1.4%
- Microsoft Corp.Call1.3%
Together, the ten largest are 29.9% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $1.59B is not its $12.04B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Soltis Investment Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and performance-based fees.
Soltis Investment Advisors’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Soltis Investment Advisors has 19 offices, with 20 listed addresses across 14 states.
Ohio · 3 listed addresses
- 1201 Dublin Road, Columbus
- 8460 Duke Boulevard, Mason
- 2305 Far Hills Avenue, Oakwood
Utah · 3 listed addresses
- 20 North Main ST, Suite 400, ST. GeorgeHQ
- 2600 W Executive Parkway, Lehi
- 222 S Main ST, Salt Lake City
California · 2 listed addresses
- 101 Parkshore Drive, Folsom
- 303 Twin Dolphin Drive, Redwood City
Texas · 2 listed addresses
- 3120 Sabre Drive, Southlake
- 3730 Kirby Drive, Houston
Arizona · 1 listed address
- 365 E Germann Road, Gilbert
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 390 Interlocken Crescent, Broomfield
Florida · 1 listed address
- 3801 Pga Boulevard, Palm Beach Gardens
Illinois · 1 listed address
- One Mid America Plaza, Oakbrook Terrace
Massachusetts · 1 listed address
- 101 Federal Street, Boston
Michigan · 1 listed address
- 39500 High Pointe Boulevard, Novi
New York · 1 listed address
- 1177 Avenue of the Americas, New York
North Carolina · 1 listed address
- 4509 Creedmoor Road, Raleigh
South Carolina · 1 listed address
- 110 Traders Cross, Bluffton
Washington · 1 listed address
- 500 108th Ave Ne, Bellevue
Registration details
- Legal name
- Soltis Investment Advisors, LLC
- Headquarters
- 20 North Main ST, Suite 400, ST. George, UT 84770
- Phone
- 435-674-1600
- Website
- www.soltisadvisors.com
- SEC file
- 801-71833
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Soltis Investment Advisors have?
Soltis Investment Advisors has 5,414 clients and manages $12 billion for them, as of July 2026. They include 3,207 high-net-worth individuals, 1,906 other individuals and 243 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 9 July 2026
What services does Soltis Investment Advisors offer?
Soltis Investment Advisors provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Soltis Investment Advisors use?
Soltis Investment Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $8,266,145,243 and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $2,763,774,680. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 9 July 2026
How many financial advisors does Soltis Investment Advisors have?
Soltis Investment Advisors has 60 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 121 employees, and 63 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Soltis Investment Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Soltis Investment Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 35% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 31% primarily collective investment trusts for which soltis serves as 3(38) fiduciary and structured notes placed with investment grade issuers, 15% exchange-traded equities, 14% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar) and 5% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Soltis Investment Advisors?
Soltis Investment Advisors is owned through a chain of holding companies by Estancia Managing Directors, LLC, Michael Mendez, Takashi Moriuchi and Cheryl Mendez. Its direct owner is Bristlecone Buyer, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 9 July 2026
How does Soltis Investment Advisors get paid?
Soltis Investment Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file