Clients
Nuveen Asset Management serves 65,258 clients, 13,864 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $4.3 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 14% of its $280.5 billion in assets.
- Individuals48,733 clients7%
- High-net-worth individuals13,864 clients14%
- Investment companies138 clients50%
- Pooled investment vehicles188 clients16%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans106 clients3%
- OtherInsurance companies, Corporations and other businesses, Banking or thrift institutions, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities10%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 48,733 | $19,685,623,348 | 7.0% | $404K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 13,864 | $40,012,883,399 | 14.3% | $2.89M |
| Banking or thrift institutions | 4 | $1,079,780 | 0.0% | $270K |
| Investment companies | 138 | $140,206,643,809 | 50.0% | $1.02B |
| Pooled investment vehicles | 188 | $44,390,759,907 | 15.8% | $236.1M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 106 | $7,229,182,433 | 2.6% | $68.2M |
| Charitable organizations | 119 | $499,836,171 | 0.2% | $4.20M |
| State or municipal government entities | 44 | $1,902,325,966 | 0.7% | $43.2M |
| Insurance companies | 33 | $16,069,369,907 | 5.7% | $487.0M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 2,029 | $10,486,941,250 | 3.7% | $5.17M |
| Total | 65,258 | $280,484,645,970 | 100% | $4.30M |
- Clients
- 48,733
- Regulatory AUM
- $19,685,623,348
- Share
- 7.0%
- Avg. per client
- $404K
- Clients
- 13,864
- Regulatory AUM
- $40,012,883,399
- Share
- 14.3%
- Avg. per client
- $2.89M
- Clients
- 4
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,079,780
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $270K
- Clients
- 138
- Regulatory AUM
- $140,206,643,809
- Share
- 50.0%
- Avg. per client
- $1.02B
- Clients
- 188
- Regulatory AUM
- $44,390,759,907
- Share
- 15.8%
- Avg. per client
- $236.1M
- Clients
- 106
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,229,182,433
- Share
- 2.6%
- Avg. per client
- $68.2M
- Clients
- 119
- Regulatory AUM
- $499,836,171
- Share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- $4.20M
- Clients
- 44
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,902,325,966
- Share
- 0.7%
- Avg. per client
- $43.2M
- Clients
- 33
- Regulatory AUM
- $16,069,369,907
- Share
- 5.7%
- Avg. per client
- $487.0M
- Clients
- 2,029
- Regulatory AUM
- $10,486,941,250
- Share
- 3.7%
- Avg. per client
- $5.17M
Total
- Clients
- 65,258
- Regulatory AUM
- $280,484,645,970
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $4.30M
What it does
Nuveen Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and performance-based fees.
Nuveen Asset Management advises 28 private funds.
Nearly all assets ($280.46B across 65,165 accounts) are managed with discretion; $27.7M across 93 accounts are not. $66.44B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 25 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks6%
- Funds2%
- Bonds88%
- State and local bonds71%
- Investment grade corporate bonds10%
- U.S. government and agency bonds4%
- High-yield corporate bonds2%
- Sovereign bonds1%
- Cash2%
- Other2%
- Bank debt2%
Custodians
Nuveen Asset Management’s client accounts are held mainly at Morgan Stanley, with 5% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 3%. Nuveen Asset Management has custody of $3.36B for 14 clients.
- Morgan StanleyMorgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC · Purchase, NY · $13.43B5%
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $9.69B3%
- Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & SmithMerrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · Shawnee Mission, KS · $9.52B3%
- All other custodians$247.84B88%
Ownership and leadership
Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC owns 75% or more of Nuveen Asset Management.
- Owns 75% or more of Nuveen Asset Management, LLC
Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC
Control person · since December 2010
- Owns 75% or more of Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC
Nuveen Consolidated, LLC
Control person · since November 2025
- Owns 75% or more of Nuveen Consolidated, LLC
Nuveen, LLC
Control person · since November 2025
- Owns 75% or more of Nuveen, LLC
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America
Control person · since October 2014
- Owns 75% or more of Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association of America
Tiaa Board of Governors
Control person · since October 2014
Leadership
- William HuffmanPresident
- Saira MalikExecutive Vice President
- Travis PauleyChief Compliance Officer
- Konyinsola AkibayoController
- Stuart CohenManaging Director, Head of Legal
- Jon StevensSenior Managing Director
Staff
- 381 employees
- 296 in advisory functions
- 30 state-registered reps
- 46 broker-dealer reps
- 2 insurance agents
Fees
Nuveen Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and performance-based fees.
Nuveen Asset Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Nuveen Asset Management has 28 offices (16 private residences, listed without an address), with 10 listed addresses across 7 states.
California · 3 listed addresses
- 2029 Century Park East, Los Angeles
- 4675 Macarthur BLVD., Newport Beach
- 560 Mission Street, San Francisco
Illinois · 2 listed addresses
- 333 West Wacker Drive, ChicagoHQ
- 612 Spruce Ave, Lake Forest
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 319 Puckett Creek Court, Canton
Minnesota · 1 listed address
- 901 Marquette Avenue, Minneapolis
Missouri · 1 listed address
- 231 South Bemiston, Clayton
New York · 1 listed address
- 730 Third Avenue, New York
North Carolina · 1 listed address
- 8500 Andrew Carnegie Boulevard, Charlotte
Registration details
- Legal name
- Nuveen Asset Management, LLC
- Headquarters
- 333 West Wacker Drive, Chicago, IL 60606
- Phone
- 312-917-7700
- Website
- www.nuveen.com
- SEC file
- 801-71957
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Nuveen Asset Management have?
Nuveen Asset Management has 65,258 clients and manages $280.5 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 48,733 other individuals, 13,864 high-net-worth individuals and 2,029 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 24 March 2026
What services does Nuveen Asset Management offer?
Nuveen Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Nuveen Asset Management use?
Nuveen Asset Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (Purchase, NY), with $13,431,984,285, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $9,687,854,877 and Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (Shawnee Mission, KS), with $9,523,893,057. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 24 March 2026
How many financial advisors does Nuveen Asset Management have?
Nuveen Asset Management has 30 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 381 employees, and 296 perform investment advisory functions. 46 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Nuveen Asset Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Nuveen Asset Management’s separately managed accounts held 71% state and local bonds, 10% investment grade corporate bonds, 6% exchange-traded equities, 4% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% high-yield corporate bonds, 2% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 2% cash and equivalents, 2% bank debt and 1% sovereign bonds. It advises 28 private funds.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Nuveen Asset Management?
Nuveen Asset Management is owned through a chain of holding companies by Tiaa Board of Governors. Its direct owner is Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 24 March 2026
How does Nuveen Asset Management get paid?
Nuveen Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file