Skip to content

Nuveen Asset Management

SEC-registered adviser since 2010Chicago, ILCRD 155584

65,258
Clients
296
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 24 March 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Nuveen Asset Management is an investment adviser headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, and registered with the SEC since 2010. Its clients include investment companies, pooled investment vehicles and high-net-worth individuals. High-net-worth individuals account for 14% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, and selecting other managers. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC owns 75% or more of Nuveen Asset Management.

Clients

Nuveen Asset Management serves 65,258 clients, 13,864 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $4.3 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 14% of its $280.5 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals48,733 clients7%
  • High-net-worth individuals13,864 clients14%
  • Investment companies138 clients50%
  • Pooled investment vehicles188 clients16%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans106 clients3%
  • OtherInsurance companies, Corporations and other businesses, Banking or thrift institutions, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities10%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
48,733
Regulatory AUM
$19,685,623,348
Share
7.0%
Avg. per client
$404K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
13,864
Regulatory AUM
$40,012,883,399
Share
14.3%
Avg. per client
$2.89M
Banking or thrift institutions
Clients
4
Regulatory AUM
$1,079,780
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$270K
Investment companies
Clients
138
Regulatory AUM
$140,206,643,809
Share
50.0%
Avg. per client
$1.02B
Pooled investment vehicles
Clients
188
Regulatory AUM
$44,390,759,907
Share
15.8%
Avg. per client
$236.1M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
106
Regulatory AUM
$7,229,182,433
Share
2.6%
Avg. per client
$68.2M
Charitable organizations
Clients
119
Regulatory AUM
$499,836,171
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$4.20M
State or municipal government entities
Clients
44
Regulatory AUM
$1,902,325,966
Share
0.7%
Avg. per client
$43.2M
Insurance companies
Clients
33
Regulatory AUM
$16,069,369,907
Share
5.7%
Avg. per client
$487.0M
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
2,029
Regulatory AUM
$10,486,941,250
Share
3.7%
Avg. per client
$5.17M

Total

Clients
65,258
Regulatory AUM
$280,484,645,970
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$4.30M

What it does

Nuveen Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and performance-based fees.

Nuveen Asset Management advises 28 private funds.

Nearly all assets ($280.46B across 65,165 accounts) are managed with discretion; $27.7M across 93 accounts are not. $66.44B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 25 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks6%
  • Funds2%
  • Bonds88%
    • State and local bonds71%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds10%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds4%
    • High-yield corporate bonds2%
    • Sovereign bonds1%
  • Cash2%
  • Other2%
    • Bank debt2%

Custodians

Nuveen Asset Management’s client accounts are held mainly at Morgan Stanley, with 5% of managed assets, and Charles Schwab, with 3%. Nuveen Asset Management has custody of $3.36B for 14 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Morgan StanleyMorgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC · Purchase, NY · $13.43B5%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $9.69B3%
  • Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & SmithMerrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated · Shawnee Mission, KS · $9.52B3%
  • All other custodians$247.84B88%

Ownership and leadership

Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC owns 75% or more of Nuveen Asset Management.

Who owns the firm
Nuveen Asset Management, LLC· the adviser
  • Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC

    Control person · since December 2010

    Owns 75% or more of Nuveen Asset Management, LLC

Leadership

  • William Huffman
    President
  • Saira Malik
    Executive Vice President
  • Travis Pauley
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Konyinsola Akibayo
    Controller
  • Stuart Cohen
    Managing Director, Head of Legal
  • Jon Stevens
    Senior Managing Director

Staff

  • 381 employees
  • 296 in advisory functions
  • 30 state-registered reps
  • 46 broker-dealer reps
  • 2 insurance agents

Fees

Nuveen Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and performance-based fees.

Nuveen Asset Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Nuveen Asset Management has 28 offices (16 private residences, listed without an address), with 10 listed addresses across 7 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Illinois · 2 listed addresses

  • 333 West Wacker Drive, ChicagoHQ
  • 612 Spruce Ave, Lake Forest

Registration details

Legal name
Nuveen Asset Management, LLC
Headquarters
333 West Wacker Drive, Chicago, IL 60606
SEC file
801-71957
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Nuveen Asset Management have?

Nuveen Asset Management has 65,258 clients and manages $280.5 billion for them, as of March 2026. They include 48,733 other individuals, 13,864 high-net-worth individuals and 2,029 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 24 March 2026

What services does Nuveen Asset Management offer?

Nuveen Asset Management provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and other activities.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Nuveen Asset Management use?

Nuveen Asset Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (Purchase, NY), with $13,431,984,285, Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $9,687,854,877 and Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated (Shawnee Mission, KS), with $9,523,893,057. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 24 March 2026

How many financial advisors does Nuveen Asset Management have?

Nuveen Asset Management has 30 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 381 employees, and 296 perform investment advisory functions. 46 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 2 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Nuveen Asset Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Nuveen Asset Management’s separately managed accounts held 71% state and local bonds, 10% investment grade corporate bonds, 6% exchange-traded equities, 4% U.S. government and agency bonds, 2% high-yield corporate bonds, 2% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 2% cash and equivalents, 2% bank debt and 1% sovereign bonds. It advises 28 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Nuveen Asset Management?

Nuveen Asset Management is owned through a chain of holding companies by Tiaa Board of Governors. Its direct owner is Nuveen Fund Advisors, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 24 March 2026

How does Nuveen Asset Management get paid?

Nuveen Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 24 March 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 155584.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Nuveen Asset Management, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.