Legacy Financial Independent Advisors provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses. Financial planning was provided to 251–500 clients last fiscal year.
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors reports 749 clients. They include 585 individual clients, 156 high-net-worth individuals, and 8 corporations and other businesses. Of its assets, 100.0% ($484M across 2,614 accounts) are managed with discretion.
| Client type | Clients | Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 78% | 28% |
| High-net-worth individuals | 21% | 71% |
| Charitable organizations | Fewer than 5 | <1% |
| Corporations and other businesses | 1% | <1% |
Client shares use reported counts. Client types without a reported count are excluded from that total.
Client breakdown and activity details
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | AUM share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 585 | $135M | 27.9% | $231K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 156 | $344M | 71.1% | $2.21M |
| Charitable organizations | Fewer than 5 | $973K | 0.2% | — |
| Corporations and other businesses | 8 | $3.89M | 0.8% | $486K |
| Total | 749 | $484M | 100% | — |
- Clients
- 585
- Regulatory AUM
- $135M
- AUM share
- 27.9%
- Avg. per client
- $231K
- Clients
- 156
- Regulatory AUM
- $344M
- AUM share
- 71.1%
- Avg. per client
- $2.21M
- Clients
- Fewer than 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $973K
- AUM share
- 0.2%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 8
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.89M
- AUM share
- 0.8%
- Avg. per client
- $486K
Total
- Clients
- 749
- Regulatory AUM
- $484M
- AUM share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients outside the U.S.
- 0%
- Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
- 0
- Private funds advised
- 0
- Financial planning clients last fiscal year
- 251–500
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors charges 0.50%–1.25% a year for its Wealth Management Services. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.
Fee details and sources
Other fees
- Financial Planning Services
- Financial planning fees are billed at an hourly rate of up to $300 per hour or as a fixed engagement fee.
Bruce McCrea owns 25% to 50% of Legacy Financial Independent Advisors. The leadership team of Legacy Financial Independent Advisors includes Chief Operating Officer Bryan McCrea and Chief Compliance Officer Christopher McCrea. It has 8 employees, 5 of them in advisory roles.
Staff
- 8 employees
- 5 in advisory functions
- 5 state-registered reps
- 1 insurance agent
- Owns 25% to 50% of Legacy Financial Independent Advisors LLC
Bruce McCrea
Control person · since January 2023
- Owns 25% to 50% of Legacy Financial Independent Advisors LLC
Christopher McCrea
Control person · since January 2023
- Owns 25% to 50% of Legacy Financial Independent Advisors LLC
Bryan McCrea
Control person · since January 2023
- Owns 10% to 25% of Legacy Financial Independent Advisors LLC
Thomas Falkner
Control person · since January 2025
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors’ regulatory assets grew 1.6× from $306M (April 2023) to $484M (March 2026); clients rose from 438 to 749 and employees fell from 9 to 8.
Figures from each annual filing
| Filed | Regulatory AUM | Clients | StaffEmployees | Offices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026March 2026 | $484M | 749 | 8 | 1 |
| Mar 2025March 2025 | $451M | 711 | 8 | 1 |
| Mar 2024March 2024 | $428M | 673 | 9 | 1 |
| Apr 2023April 2023 | $306M | 438 | 9 | 1 |
Besides its headquarters, Legacy Financial Independent Advisors has 0 offices, with 1 listed address in 1 state.
Kentucky · 1 listed address
- 100 Mallard Creek RD, Suite 402, LouisvilleHQ
Contact and registration details
- Legal name
- Legacy Financial Independent Advisors LLC
- Headquarters
- 100 Mallard Creek RD, Suite 402, Louisville, KY 40207
- Website
- legacyfia.com
- Phone
- 502-873-0522
- SEC file
- 801-127031
- Structure
- Kentucky LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors’ named custodian for separately managed accounts is Raymond James ($484M). Legacy Financial Independent Advisors does not have custody of client assets.
- Raymond JamesRaymond James Financial Services, Inc. · St. Petersburg, FL · $484M100%
At year end, Legacy Financial Independent Advisors’ separately managed accounts were largely in funds (38%) and stocks (26%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $213M across 124 positions; the largest are Alerian Mlp ETF (6.0%), Goldman Sachs Growth Opportunities ETF (4.9%) and Apple Incorporated (3.4%).
What the accounts hold
- Stocks26%
- Funds38%
- Bonds22%
- Investment grade corporate bonds20%
- U.S. government and agency bonds1%
- State and local bonds1%
- Cash3%
- Other11%
- Publicly traded reit, unit trusts, pfd stocks11%
How many clients does Legacy Financial Independent Advisors have?
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors has 749 clients and manages $484 million for them, as of March 2026. They include 585 individual clients, 156 high-net-worth individuals, and 8 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 30 March 2026
What services does Legacy Financial Independent Advisors offer?
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors provides financial planning and portfolio management for individuals and small businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How much does Legacy Financial Independent Advisors charge?
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors charges 0.50%–1.25% a year for its Wealth Management Services. The fee is billed in advance and is negotiable.
Source: LFIA DISCLOSURE BROCHURE AND BROCHURE SUPPLEMENTS, filed 30 March 2026
Which custodians does Legacy Financial Independent Advisors use?
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors’ separately managed account assets are held at Raymond James Financial Services, Inc. (St. Petersburg, FL), with $484M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 30 March 2026
How many financial advisors does Legacy Financial Independent Advisors have?
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors has 5 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 8 employees, and 5 perform investment advisory functions. 0 employees are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 1 employee is a licensed insurance agent.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Legacy Financial Independent Advisors invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Legacy Financial Independent Advisors’ separately managed accounts held 38% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 26% exchange-traded equities, 20% investment grade corporate bonds, 11% other, 3% cash and equivalents, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% state and local bonds. The 11% other category is described as: Publicly Traded Reit, Unit Trusts, PFD Stocks.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Legacy Financial Independent Advisors?
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors’ direct owners are Bruce McCrea, Christopher McCrea, Bryan McCrea and Thomas Falkner, each holding 50% or less.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 30 March 2026
How does Legacy Financial Independent Advisors get paid?
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How do I contact Legacy Financial Independent Advisors?
Legacy Financial Independent Advisors’ main office is at 100 Mallard Creek RD, Suite 402, Louisville, KY 40207. Its phone number is 502-873-0522. Its website is legacyfia.com.


