Clients
Hilltop Securities Asset Management serves 60 clients. The average client has about $628 million with the firm.
- State or municipal government entities60 clients100%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State or municipal government entities | 60 | $37,701,591,625 | 100.0% | $628.4M |
| Total | 60 | $37,701,591,625 | 100% | $628.4M |
- Clients
- 60
- Regulatory AUM
- $37,701,591,625
- Share
- 100.0%
- Avg. per client
- $628.4M
Total
- Clients
- 60
- Regulatory AUM
- $37,701,591,625
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $628.4M
What it does
Hilltop Securities Asset Management provides portfolio management for institutions, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees and other arrangements.
Hilltop Securities Asset Management provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
0.0% of assets ($0 across 0 accounts) are managed with discretion; $37.70B across 60 accounts are not. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 60 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Funds50%
- Pooled vehicles46%
- Registered funds4%
- Bonds46%
- U.S. government and agency bonds43%
- Investment grade corporate bonds2%
- State and local bonds1%
- Cash1%
- Other3%
- Non negotiable bank cd's and a flex repo/investment contract3%
Custodians
Hilltop Securities Asset Management does not have custody of client assets.
- All other custodians$37.70B100%
Ownership and leadership
First Southwest Holding, L.L.C. owns 75% or more of Hilltop Securities Asset Management.
- Owns 75% or more of Hilltop Securities Asset Management, LLC
First Southwest Holding, L.L.C.
Control person · since January 2009
- Owns 75% or more of Hilltop Securities Asset Management, LLC
Hilltop Holdings Inc.
Control person · since January 2015
- Owns 75% or more of Hilltop Securities Asset Management, LLC
Hilltop Securities Holding, LLC
Control person · since January 2015
Leadership
- Mary Ann DundaPresident and Board Member
- Joseph Michael EdgeChief Financial Officer
- Scott Andrew CoyaChief Compliance Officer
- David King MedanichBoard Manager
- Martin Bradley WingesChairman of the Board
- Martin Bradley WingesCEO
- Brian Lane WittnebenSecretary/General Counsel
Staff
- 31 employees
- 13 in advisory functions
- 13 state-registered reps
- 13 broker-dealer reps
Fees
Hilltop Securities Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.
Hilltop Securities Asset Management’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Hilltop Securities Asset Management has 3 offices (1 private residence, listed without an address), with 3 listed addresses across 2 states.
Texas · 2 listed addresses
- 717 N. Harwood Street, Suite 3400, DallasHQ
- 2700 Via Fortuna, Austin
California · 1 listed address
- 777 S. Hwy 101, Solana Beach
Registration details
- Legal name
- Hilltop Securities Asset Management, LLC
- Headquarters
- 717 N. Harwood Street, Suite 3400, Dallas, TX 75201
- Phone
- 214-953-4000
- SEC file
- 801-40189
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Hilltop Securities Asset Management have?
Hilltop Securities Asset Management has 60 clients and manages $37.7 billion for them, as of March 2026.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 26 March 2026
What services does Hilltop Securities Asset Management offer?
Hilltop Securities Asset Management provides portfolio management for institutions, educational seminars and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does Hilltop Securities Asset Management have?
Hilltop Securities Asset Management has 13 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 31 employees, and 13 perform investment advisory functions. 13 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Hilltop Securities Asset Management invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Hilltop Securities Asset Management’s separately managed accounts held 46% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 43% U.S. government and agency bonds, 4% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% non negotiable bank cd's and a flex repo/investment contract, 2% investment grade corporate bonds, 1% state and local bonds and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Hilltop Securities Asset Management?
Hilltop Securities Asset Management’s direct owners are First Southwest Holding, L.L.C. (75% or more), Hilltop Holdings Inc. (75% or more) and Hilltop Securities Holding, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 26 March 2026
How does Hilltop Securities Asset Management get paid?
Hilltop Securities Asset Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file