Skip to content

Megan Heaton

Senior Supervisory Principal; Non-Member at Stratos Wealth Partners

Investment adviser and broker registrations

Megan Heaton is Senior Supervisory Principal; Non-Member of Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD, a Beachwood investment adviser managing $18.6B. Megan Heaton has been registered as an investment adviser representative through Stratos Wealth Partners since 22 June 2026, has 17 years in the industry across 4 firms and has passed 7 licensing exams.

17
Years in industry
0
Years at firm
4
Adviser firms
2
States registered

From the IAPD record · data retrieved 18 October 2026 · page updated 20 October 2026SEC record

Career

Megan Heaton has been Senior Supervisory Principal and Non-Member of Stratos Wealth Partners since May 2026. Megan Heaton is not listed as a control person, but directly owns under 5% of the firm.

Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD is a Beachwood, OH firm with $18.6B under management, 25,391 clients and 352 advisers across 171 offices, as of its October 2026 filing.

  1. – present · under a year
    , · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 153184
  2. LPL Financial LLCAlso current
    – present · under a year
    Superlor Twp, MI · Adviser representative and broker · Firm CRD 6413
  3. Pnc Wealth Management
    – · 4 years
    Ypsilanti, MI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 129052
  4. LPL Financial LLC
    – · 3 years
    Superior Twp., MI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 6413
  5. Spc
    – · 3 years
    Ann Arbor, MI · Adviser representative · Firm CRD 110692

Credentials and registrations

Investment adviser representative registrations

Michigan22 June 2026
Status
Approved
Ohio22 June 2026
Status
Approved

Examinations

Series 52TO2 January 2023
Name
Municipal Securities Representative Examination
Series 422 July 2019
Name
Registered Options Principal Examination
SIECredited
Name
Securities Industry Essentials Examination
Series 6612 November 2015
Name
Uniform Combined State Law Examination
Series 3112 August 2010
Name
Futures Managed Funds Examination
Series 5330 July 2010
Name
Municipal Securities Principal Examination
Series 2422 December 2008
Name
General Securities Principal Examination
Series 710 October 2008
Name
General Securities Representative Examination

Individual record

Full name
Megan Lynn Heaton
CRD
5531597

Disciplinary history is not reported here, in either direction. Check the SEC record.

Common questions

Where does Megan Heaton work?

Megan Heaton has been Senior Supervisory Principal; Non-Member of Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD since May 2026.

Source: Form ADV, Schedule A, filed 1 October 2026

Is Megan Heaton a financial advisor?

Yes. Megan Heaton has a current investment-adviser registration in Michigan and Ohio, through Stratos Wealth Partners since June 2026.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 18 October 2026

How many years of experience does Megan Heaton have?

Megan Heaton has 17 years in the financial industry, since November 2008, across 4 adviser firms.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 18 October 2026

What exams has Megan Heaton passed?

Megan Heaton has passed 7 licensing exams: the Series 7, Series 24, Series 53, Series 31, Series 66, Series 4 and Series 52TO. The earliest, the Series 7, was passed in October 2008. FINRA credited Megan Heaton with the SIE, which began in October 2018.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 18 October 2026

Where did Megan Heaton work before Stratos Wealth Partners?

Before Stratos Wealth Partners, Megan Heaton was registered through Pnc Wealth Management, April 2022 to May 2026; LPL Financial LLC, May 2019 to May 2022; Spc, November 2015 to May 2019.

Source: IAPD individual record, checked 18 October 2026

Leadership at Stratos Wealth Partners

Sources

  1. IAPD individual record, CRD 5531597. Registration status, employment history and examinations.
  2. Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B of Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD, filed 1 October 2026. Title, control and ownership bands.

Retrieved 18 October 2026. The SEC record may have been amended since.

Report a correction