Clients
W.E. Family Offices serves 112 clients. The average client has about $159 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 100% of its $17.8 billion in assets.
- High-net-worth individuals112 clients100%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 112 | $17,752,394,957 | 100.0% | $158.5M |
| Total | 112 | $17,752,394,957 | 100% | $158.5M |
- Clients
- 112
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,752,394,957
- Share
- 100.0%
- Avg. per client
- $158.5M
Total
- Clients
- 112
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,752,394,957
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $158.5M
What it does
W.E. Family Offices provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and selecting other managers. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees and performance-based fees.
W.E. Family Offices provided financial planning to 101–250 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
0.0% of assets ($0 across 0 accounts) are managed with discretion; $17.75B across 112 accounts are not. 60% of clients are outside the U.S., and 0 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks15%
- Funds42%
- Pooled vehicles24%
- Registered funds18%
- Bonds9%
- Investment grade corporate bonds5%
- State and local bonds2%
- U.S. government and agency bonds1%
- High-yield corporate bonds1%
- Cash8%
- Other26%
- Operating company interests, real estate and other real assets.26%
Custodians
W.E. Family Offices does not have custody of client assets.
- All other custodians$17.75B100%
Ownership and leadership
W.E. Family Offices Holdings, LLC owns 75% or more of W.E. Family Offices.
- Owns 75% or more of W.E. Family Offices, LLC
W.E. Family Offices Holdings, LLC
Control person · since February 2013
- Owns 25% to 50% of W.E. Family Offices Holdings, LLC
Santiago Ulloa
Control person · since January 2013
- Owns 25% to 50% of W.E. Family Offices Holdings, LLC
Maria Lagomasino
Control person · since March 2013
- Owns 25% to 50% of W.E. Family Offices Holdings, LLC
Myron Zeuner
Control person · since March 2013
Alberto Beeck
Director · Control person · since September 2013
Leadership
- Edward McCutcheonChief Compliance Officer
- Maria LagomasinoCEO, Manager
- Santiago UlloaManager
- Myron ZeunerManager
Staff
- 65 employees
- 35 in advisory functions
- 30 state-registered reps
- 3 soliciting firms
Fees
W.E. Family Offices is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and performance-based fees.
W.E. Family Offices’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, W.E. Family Offices has 1 office, with 2 listed addresses across 2 states.
Florida · 1 listed address
- 2811 Ponce De Leon BLVD, Suite 840, Coral GablesHQ
New York · 1 listed address
- 1270 Avenue of the Americas, New York
Registration details
- Legal name
- W.E. Family Offices, LLC
- Headquarters
- 2811 Ponce De Leon BLVD, Suite 840, Coral Gables, FL 33134
- Phone
- 305-825-2225
- Website
- www.wefamilyoffices.com
- SEC file
- 801-60025
- Structure
- Florida LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does W.E. Family Offices have?
W.E. Family Offices has 112 clients and manages $17.8 billion for them, as of April 2026.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 21 April 2026
What services does W.E. Family Offices offer?
W.E. Family Offices provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses and selecting other managers.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does W.E. Family Offices have?
W.E. Family Offices has 30 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 65 employees, and 35 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does W.E. Family Offices invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, W.E. Family Offices’ separately managed accounts held 26% operating company interests, real estate and other real assets., 24% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 18% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 15% exchange-traded equities, 8% cash and equivalents, 5% investment grade corporate bonds, 2% state and local bonds, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds and 1% high-yield corporate bonds. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns W.E. Family Offices?
W.E. Family Offices is owned through a holding company by Santiago Ulloa, Maria Lagomasino and Myron Zeuner. Its direct owner is W.E. Family Offices Holdings, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 21 April 2026
How does W.E. Family Offices get paid?
W.E. Family Offices is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees and performance-based fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file