Skip to content

Upper Left Wealth Management

Wealth managementRIA

CRD 288762Updated

Upper Left Wealth Management is an investment adviser, registered with the SEC since 2022. It provides financial planning and investment management. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, pension and profit-sharing plans, and charitable organizations. Its regulatory assets under management total $201 million, as filed on 7 July 2026.

95
Clients
$1.77M
AUM per individual client
2
Advisory staff
2
Offices
0.35–0.95%
Annual fee

From Form ADV filed 7 July 2026SEC record

Services and clients

Upper Left Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, and pension consulting. Financial planning was provided to 51–100 clients last fiscal year.

Upper Left Wealth Management reports 95 clients. They include 52 high-net-worth individuals, 36 individual clients, and 6 pension and profit-sharing plans. Of its assets, 86.0% ($173M across 363 accounts) are managed with discretion; $28.1M across 7 accounts are not.

Clients and assets by client type
Clients95 clients
Assets$201M
Share of clients and assets by client type
Client typeClientsAssets
Individuals (other than HNW)38%7%
High-net-worth individuals55%71%
Pension and profit-sharing plans6%15%
Charitable organizations1%8%
Client breakdown and activity details
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
36
Regulatory AUM
$14.1M
AUM share
7.0%
Avg. per client
$391K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
52
Regulatory AUM
$142M
AUM share
70.5%
Avg. per client
$2.73M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
6
Regulatory AUM
$29.4M
AUM share
14.6%
Avg. per client
$4.9M
Charitable organizations
Clients
Fewer than 5
Regulatory AUM
$15.8M
AUM share
7.9%
Avg. per client
$15.8M

Total

Clients
95
Regulatory AUM
$201M
AUM share
100%
Avg. per client
—
Clients outside the U.S.
0%
Clients advised without assets under management last fiscal year
0
Private funds advised
0
Financial planning clients last fiscal year
51–100

Fees and minimums

Upper Left Wealth Management charges 0.35%–0.95% a year for its Methods of Compensation and Fee Schedule. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance, is negotiable and requires an account of at least $1,000,000. The brochure also prices one other service, listed under fee details.

$0–$1M0.95%
$1M–$5M0.75%
$5M and above0.35%
Fee details and sources

Other fees

401(k) and Retirement Plan Services
Retirement plan consulting fees are generally 0.50% of plan assets, charged quarterly in arrears.

Ownership and people

Randy Kurtz owns 75% or more of Upper Left Wealth Management. The leadership team of Upper Left Wealth Management includes Chief Compliance Officer Randy Kurtz. It has 2 employees.

Leadership

  • Randy Kurtz, portrait
    Randy Kurtz
    Managing Member and Chief Compliance Officer

Investment adviser representatives

2 representatives listed in the SEC register as of 9 October 2026.

Staff

  • 2 employees
  • 2 in advisory functions
  • 2 state-registered reps
Who owns the firm
Upper Left Wealth Management, LLC· the adviser
  • Randy Kurtz

    Control person · since May 2017

    Owns 75% or more of Upper Left Wealth Management, LLC

Growth and acquisitions

Upper Left Wealth Management’s regulatory assets grew 1.7× from $121M (July 2022) to $201M (July 2026); clients rose from 81 to 95 and employees were 2 in both filings.

By annual filing
Measure
Figures from each annual filing
Upper Left Wealth Management figures from each annual Form ADV filing
FiledRegulatory AUMClientsEmployeesOffices
July 2026$201M9522
February 2025$165M9022
February 2024$144M9422
August 2023$102M9122
July 2022$121M8121

Offices and registration details

Besides its headquarters, Upper Left Wealth Management has 1 office (1 private residence, listed without an address), with 1 listed address with no US state reported.

Contact and registration details

Legal name
Upper Left Wealth Management, LLC
Headquarters
Not reported
SEC file
801-123531
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

Custodians

Upper Left Wealth Management uses Charles Schwab ($173M, 86%) and Vanguard Group ($28.1M, 14%) as custodians for its separately managed accounts. Upper Left Wealth Management does not have custody of client assets.

Reported separately managed account assets by custodian
$201M
named custodians
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · San Francisco, CA · $173M86%
  • Vanguard GroupVanguard Group · Malvern, PA · $28.1M14%

Investments and reported holdings

At year end, Upper Left Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts were mostly in funds (98%). Its reported 13F holdings for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 total $180M across 73 positions; the largest are iShares Gold TR (6.9%), SPDR Series Trust (5.9%) and Abrdn ETFS (4.4%).

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks1%
  • Funds98%
  • Cash1%

Reported 13F holdings

$180M
Reported 13F value
73
Positions
42.3%
In the 10 largest
+6.6%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. iShares Gold TR · iShares New6.9%
  2. SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P500etf5.9%
  3. Abrdn ETFS · Bbrg All Comd K14.4%
  4. Vanguard Charlotte Fds · Total Int BD ETF4.3%
  5. Schwab Strategic TR · US REIT ETF3.8%
  6. SPDR Series Trust · ST Intl Bbg ETF3.7%
  7. Litman Gregory Fds TR · Imgp Dbi Man ETF3.6%
  8. Schwab Strategic TR · Intl Eqty ETF3.5%
  9. Schwab Strategic TR · US Sml Cap ETF3.2%
  10. iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF · Shs Ben Int3.0%

Together, the ten largest are 42.3% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 14 July 2026

Common questions

How many clients does Upper Left Wealth Management have?

Upper Left Wealth Management has 95 clients and manages $201 million for them, as of July 2026. They include 52 high-net-worth individuals, 36 individual clients, and 6 pension and profit-sharing plans.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 7 July 2026

What services does Upper Left Wealth Management offer?

Upper Left Wealth Management provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, and pension consulting.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How much does Upper Left Wealth Management charge?

Upper Left Wealth Management charges 0.35%–0.95% a year for its Methods of Compensation and Fee Schedule. Each asset band is charged at its own rate. The fee is billed in advance, is negotiable and requires an account of at least $1,000,000.

Source: UPPER LEFT WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADV PART 2A, filed 14 January 2026

Which custodians does Upper Left Wealth Management use?

Upper Left Wealth Management’s separately managed account assets are held at Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (San Francisco, CA), with $173M and Vanguard Group (Malvern, PA), with $28.1M. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 7 July 2026

How many financial advisors does Upper Left Wealth Management have?

Upper Left Wealth Management has 2 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 2 employees, and 2 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Upper Left Wealth Management invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Upper Left Wealth Management’s separately managed accounts held 98% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 1% exchange-traded equities and 1% cash and equivalents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Does Upper Left Wealth Management have a minimum investment?

Yes, Upper Left Wealth Management’s minimum account size for its Methods of Compensation and Fee Schedule is $1M.

Source: UPPER LEFT WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADV PART 2A, filed 14 January 2026

Who owns Upper Left Wealth Management?

Upper Left Wealth Management’s direct owner is Randy Kurtz (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 7 July 2026

How does Upper Left Wealth Management get paid?

Upper Left Wealth Management is paid through a percentage of assets under management. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

How do I contact Upper Left Wealth Management?

Its phone number is 917-768-3390. Its website is upperleftwealth.com.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 1.F, filed 7 July 2026

Sources and methodology

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 7 July 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. UPPER LEFT WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADV PART 2A, submitted 14 January 2026.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 288762.
  4. SEC registered adviser data, annual Form ADV amendments filed 28 July 2022 to 7 July 2026. Items 1.F and 5.
  5. SEC investment adviser representative register, as of 9 October 2026; loaded 10 October 2026.
  6. Form 13F-HR, filed 14 July 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. Disciplinary history is not yet shown here. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction