Skip to content
Parametric Portfolio Associates logo

Parametric Portfolio Associates

SEC-registered adviser since 2001Seattle, WACRD 114310

240,290
Clients
213
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 21 April 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Parametric Portfolio Associates is an investment adviser headquartered in Seattle, Washington, and registered with the SEC since 2001. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, pension and profit-sharing plans, and charitable organizations. High-net-worth individuals account for 47% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, and portfolio management for institutions. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC owns 75% or more of Parametric Portfolio Associates.

Clients

Parametric Portfolio Associates serves 240,290 clients, 78,745 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $2.8 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 47% of its $684.8 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals151,182 clients9%
  • High-net-worth individuals78,745 clients47%
  • Investment companies97 clients5%
  • Pooled investment vehicles114 clients2%
  • Pension and profit-sharing plans559 clients16%
  • OtherCharitable organizations, Corporations and other businesses, State or municipal government entities, Insurance companies, Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions21%

What it does

Parametric Portfolio Associates provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions. It is paid through a percentage of assets and fixed fees.

Parametric Portfolio Associates provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises 12 private funds.

94.0% of assets ($643.89B across 238,603 accounts) are managed with discretion; $40.89B across 1,677 accounts are not. $213.55B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 19 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

Show the full table
Individuals (other than HNW)151,182
Regulatory AUM
$64,935,426,896
Share
9.5%
Avg. per client
$430K
High-net-worth individuals78,745
Regulatory AUM
$318,516,294,039
Share
46.5%
Avg. per client
$4.04M
Investment companies97
Regulatory AUM
$37,383,547,091
Share
5.5%
Avg. per client
$385.4M
Pooled investment vehicles114
Regulatory AUM
$14,401,826,142
Share
2.1%
Avg. per client
$126.3M
Pension and profit-sharing plans559
Regulatory AUM
$107,893,402,816
Share
15.8%
Avg. per client
$193.0M
Charitable organizations1,755
Regulatory AUM
$74,304,795,339
Share
10.9%
Avg. per client
$42.3M
State or municipal government entities19
Regulatory AUM
$1,401,484,493
Share
0.2%
Avg. per client
$73.8M
Insurance companies93
Regulatory AUM
$508,588,604
Share
0.1%
Avg. per client
$5.47M
Sovereign wealth funds and foreign official institutions1
Regulatory AUM
$1,454,101
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
$1.45M
Corporations and other businesses7,725
Regulatory AUM
$65,430,317,508
Share
9.6%
Avg. per client
$8.47M
Total240,290

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks61%
  • Bonds19%
    • State and local bonds10%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds6%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds3%
  • Cash1%
  • Other19%
    • Derivatives19%

Custodians

Parametric Portfolio Associates’ client accounts are held mainly at Morgan Stanley, with 17% of managed assets, and Bank of New York Mellon, with 14%. Parametric Portfolio Associates has custody of $9.27B for 8 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • Bank of New York MellonBank of New York Mellon · New York, NY · $95.07B14%
  • Morgan StanleyMorgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC · Purchase, NY · $113.18B17%
  • All other custodians$476.53B70%

Ownership and leadership

Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC owns 75% or more of Parametric Portfolio Associates.

Who owns the firm
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC· the adviser
  • Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC

    Control person · since November 2024

    Owns 75% or more of Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC

Leadership

  • Ranjit Kapila
    Co-President, Chief Technology Officer and Head of Operations
  • Thomas Lee
    Co-President, Chief Investment Officer
  • Cindy Kim
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Melissa Fell
    Chief Administrative Officer
  • Benjamin Hammes
    Head of Derivatives Advisory Compliance

Staff

  • 1,109 employees
  • 213 in advisory functions
  • 6 state-registered reps
  • 59 broker-dealer reps
  • 20 soliciting firms

Fees

Parametric Portfolio Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).

Parametric Portfolio Associates’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Read its fee schedule in its SEC-filed brochure.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Parametric Portfolio Associates has 5 offices, with 6 listed addresses across 6 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Washington · 1 listed address

  • 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2800, SeattleHQ

Other business names

Parametric Portfolio Associates has reported 2 other business names to the SEC.

  • Parametric
  • Parametric Portfolio Associates

Registration details

Legal name
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC
Headquarters
800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2800, Seattle, WA 98104
SEC file
801-60485
Founded
1987
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Parametric Portfolio Associates have?

Parametric Portfolio Associates has 240,290 clients and manages $684.8 billion for them, as of April 2026. They include 151,182 other individuals, 78,745 high-net-worth individuals and 7,725 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 21 April 2026

What services does Parametric Portfolio Associates offer?

Parametric Portfolio Associates provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for investment companies, portfolio management for pooled vehicles and portfolio management for institutions.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Parametric Portfolio Associates use?

Parametric Portfolio Associates’ separately managed account assets are held at Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC (Purchase, NY), with $113,175,196,061 and Bank of New York Mellon (New York, NY), with $95,069,700,569. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 21 April 2026

How many financial advisors does Parametric Portfolio Associates have?

Parametric Portfolio Associates has 6 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 1,109 employees, and 213 perform investment advisory functions. 59 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 0 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Parametric Portfolio Associates invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Parametric Portfolio Associates’ separately managed accounts held 61% exchange-traded equities, 19% derivatives, 10% state and local bonds, 6% U.S. government and agency bonds, 3% investment grade corporate bonds and 1% cash and equivalents. It advises 12 private funds.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Parametric Portfolio Associates?

Parametric Portfolio Associates is owned through a holding company by Morgan Stanley. Its direct owner is Morgan Stanley Capital Management, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 21 April 2026

How does Parametric Portfolio Associates get paid?

Parametric Portfolio Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 21 April 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. Form ADV Part 2A brochure, dated 21 April 2026. Items 4, 5, 7, 12 and 15.
  3. IAPD firm record, CRD 114310.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since. The logo is reproduced for identification from Parametric Portfolio Associates, website.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.