Clients
Newedge Wealth serves 3,692 clients, 1,557 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $5.4 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 89% of its $19.9 billion in assets.
- Individuals2,064 clients6%
- High-net-worth individuals1,557 clients89%
- Corporations and other businesses38 clients3%
- OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, Insurance companies3%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 2,064 | $1,198,906,800 | 6.0% | $581K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 1,557 | $17,642,020,690 | 88.5% | $11.3M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 10 | $170,883,414 | 0.9% | $17.1M |
| Charitable organizations | 23 | $368,427,227 | 1.8% | $16.0M |
| Insurance companies | Not reported | $1,840,810 | 0.0% | — |
| Corporations and other businesses | 38 | $544,279,860 | 2.7% | $14.3M |
| Total | 3,692 | $19,926,358,801 | 100% | $5.40M |
- Clients
- 2,064
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,198,906,800
- Share
- 6.0%
- Avg. per client
- $581K
- Clients
- 1,557
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,642,020,690
- Share
- 88.5%
- Avg. per client
- $11.3M
- Clients
- 10
- Regulatory AUM
- $170,883,414
- Share
- 0.9%
- Avg. per client
- $17.1M
- Clients
- 23
- Regulatory AUM
- $368,427,227
- Share
- 1.8%
- Avg. per client
- $16.0M
- Clients
- Not reported
- Regulatory AUM
- $1,840,810
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- —
- Clients
- 38
- Regulatory AUM
- $544,279,860
- Share
- 2.7%
- Avg. per client
- $14.3M
Total
- Clients
- 3,692
- Regulatory AUM
- $19,926,358,801
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $5.40M
What it does
Newedge Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, commissions and performance-based fees.
Newedge Wealth provided financial planning to 26–50 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
91.4% of assets ($18.22B across 17,527 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1.71B across 2,066 accounts are not. $15.36B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 37 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks44%
- Exchange-traded equities43%
- Non-exchange-traded equities1%
- Funds32%
- Registered funds22%
- Pooled vehicles10%
- Bonds20%
- State and local bonds11%
- Investment grade corporate bonds5%
- U.S. government and agency bonds4%
- Cash4%
Custodians
Newedge Wealth’s client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 57% of managed assets, and Fidelity, with 17%. Newedge Wealth has custody of $11.44B for 13,814 clients.
- FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $11.44B57%
- FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $3.30B17%
- Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $2.61B13%
- All other custodians$2.57B13%
Ownership and leadership
Newedge Capital Group, LLC owns 75% or more of Newedge Wealth, and Robert Sechan is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of Newedge Wealth, LLC
Newedge Capital Group, LLC
Control person · since February 2020
- Owns 75% or more of Newedge Capital Group, LLC
Newedge Wealth Holdings, L.P.
Control person · since February 2020
- Owns 75% or more of Newedge Wealth Holdings, L.P.
Edgeco Guarantor, L.P.
Control person · since October 2020
- Owns 75% or more of Edgeco Guarantor, L.P.
Edgeco Holdings, L.P.
Control person · since June 2018
- Owns 75% or more of Edgeco Holdings, L.P.
Edgeco Investor Holdings, L.P.
Control person · since June 2018
- Owns 50% to 75% of Edgeco Investor Holdings, L.P.
Parthenon Investors V, L.P.
Control person · since June 2018
- Owns 25% to 50% of Edgeco Investor Holdings, L.P.
Waterfall Eden Master Fund, LTD.
since June 2018
PCP Aggregator GP, LLC
General partner · Control person · since March 2018
Edgeco Wealth Management GP, LLC
General partner · Control person · since July 2020
Leadership
- Robert SechanChief Executive Officer
- Richard HollmannExecutive Vice President
- Kyle SmithExecutive Vice President
- John StrausPresident
- Nicole DavisChief Compliance Officer
- Joseph BancoCFO and Treasurer
- David SchnierGeneral Counsel and Secretary
Staff
- 211 employees
- 99 in advisory functions
- 90 state-registered reps
- 94 broker-dealer reps
- 41 insurance agents
- 13 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
Newedge Wealth’s reported 13F holdings total $10.01B across 1,232 positions, and the ten largest make up 27.5% of it.
- $10.01B
- Reported 13F value
- 1,232
- Positions
- 27.5%
- In the 10 largest
- +19.2%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- Wisdomtree TR · Floatng Rat Trea5.6%
- Apple Inc.4.0%
- Nvidia Corporation3.2%
- Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A3.0%
- Microsoft Corp.3.0%
- Broadcom Inc.1.9%
- KLA Corp.1.8%
- State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit1.7%
- Amazon Com Inc.1.6%
- JPMORGAN Chase & CO1.6%
Together, the ten largest are 27.5% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $10.01B is not its $19.93B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Newedge Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), commissions and performance-based fees.
Newedge Wealth’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Newedge Wealth has 18 offices (1 private residence, listed without an address), with 18 listed addresses across 10 states.
California · 3 listed addresses
- 1700 Montgomery Street, San Francisco
- 50 California Street, San Francisco
- 3701 Highland Avenue, Manhattan Beach
Florida · 3 listed addresses
- 980 N Federal Hwy, Boca Raton
- 2525 Ponce De Leon Boulevard, Coral Gables
- 1111 Brickell Avenue, Miami
Pennsylvania · 3 listed addresses
- 1251 Waterfront Place, Pittsburgh
- 455 Valley Brook Road, McMurray
- 4905 W Tilghman Street, Allentown
New York · 2 listed addresses
- 1140 Avenue of Americas, New York
- 300 Park Avenue, New York
Tennessee · 2 listed addresses
- 3401 Mallory Lane, Franklin
- 4315 Kingston Pike, Knoxville
Arkansas · 1 listed address
- 5100 JB Hunt Drive, Rogers
Connecticut · 1 listed address
- 2200 Atlantic Street, Suite 200, StamfordHQ
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 1380 West Paces Ferry Road NW, Atlanta
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 1 North Wacker Drive, Chicago
New Hampshire · 1 listed address
- 36 Maplewood Avenue, Portsmouth
Other business names
Newedge Wealth has reported 3 other business names to the SEC.
- Aligned by Newedge Wealth
- Newedge Family Office
- Newedge Investment Solutions
Registration details
- Legal name
- Newedge Wealth, LLC
- Headquarters
- 2200 Atlantic Street, Suite 200, Stamford, CT 06902
- Phone
- 203-424-2262
- Website
- www.newedgewealth.com
- SEC file
- 801-118291
- Structure
- Delaware LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Newedge Wealth have?
Newedge Wealth has 3,692 clients and manages $19.9 billion for them, as of April 2026. They include 2,064 other individuals, 1,557 high-net-worth individuals and 38 corporations and other businesses.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 23 April 2026
What services does Newedge Wealth offer?
Newedge Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Newedge Wealth use?
Newedge Wealth’s separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $11,443,304,007, Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $3,298,278,623 and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $2,613,634,978. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 23 April 2026
How many financial advisors does Newedge Wealth have?
Newedge Wealth has 90 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 211 employees, and 99 perform investment advisory functions. 94 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 41 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Newedge Wealth invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Newedge Wealth’s separately managed accounts held 43% exchange-traded equities, 22% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 11% state and local bonds, 10% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 5% investment grade corporate bonds, 4% U.S. government and agency bonds, 4% cash and equivalents and 1% non-exchange-traded equities. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Newedge Wealth?
Newedge Wealth is owned through a chain of holding companies by Parthenon Investors V, L.P. and Waterfall Eden Master Fund, LTD. Its direct owner is Newedge Capital Group, LLC (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 23 April 2026
How does Newedge Wealth get paid?
Newedge Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions and performance-based fees.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file