Skip to content

Newedge Wealth

SEC-registered adviser since 2020Stamford, CTCRD 307771

3,692
Clients
99
Advisory staff

From Form ADV filed 23 April 2026 · data retrieved 15 October 2026SEC record

Newedge Wealth is an investment adviser headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut, and registered with the SEC since 2020. Its clients include high-net-worth individuals, other individuals, and corporations and other businesses. High-net-worth individuals account for 89% of its regulatory assets under management.

Its services include financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers, and educational seminars. Fee arrangements include a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions and performance-based fees. Newedge Capital Group, LLC owns 75% or more of Newedge Wealth, and Robert Sechan is its CEO.

Clients

Newedge Wealth serves 3,692 clients, 1,557 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $5.4 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 89% of its $19.9 billion in assets.

Regulatory assets by client type
  • Individuals2,064 clients6%
  • High-net-worth individuals1,557 clients89%
  • Corporations and other businesses38 clients3%
  • OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, Insurance companies3%
Show client breakdown
Individuals (other than HNW)
Clients
2,064
Regulatory AUM
$1,198,906,800
Share
6.0%
Avg. per client
$581K
High-net-worth individuals
Clients
1,557
Regulatory AUM
$17,642,020,690
Share
88.5%
Avg. per client
$11.3M
Pension and profit-sharing plans
Clients
10
Regulatory AUM
$170,883,414
Share
0.9%
Avg. per client
$17.1M
Charitable organizations
Clients
23
Regulatory AUM
$368,427,227
Share
1.8%
Avg. per client
$16.0M
Insurance companies
Clients
Not reported
Regulatory AUM
$1,840,810
Share
0.0%
Avg. per client
—
Corporations and other businesses
Clients
38
Regulatory AUM
$544,279,860
Share
2.7%
Avg. per client
$14.3M

Total

Clients
3,692
Regulatory AUM
$19,926,358,801
Share
100%
Avg. per client
$5.40M

What it does

Newedge Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars. It is paid through a percentage of assets, fixed fees, commissions and performance-based fees.

Newedge Wealth provided financial planning to 26–50 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.

91.4% of assets ($18.22B across 17,527 accounts) are managed with discretion; $1.71B across 2,066 accounts are not. $15.36B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 37 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.

What the accounts hold

Separately managed account assets by class, year end
  • Stocks44%
    • Exchange-traded equities43%
    • Non-exchange-traded equities1%
  • Funds32%
    • Registered funds22%
    • Pooled vehicles10%
  • Bonds20%
    • State and local bonds11%
    • Investment grade corporate bonds5%
    • U.S. government and agency bonds4%
  • Cash4%

Custodians

Newedge Wealth’s client accounts are held mainly at Fidelity, with 57% of managed assets, and Fidelity, with 17%. Newedge Wealth has custody of $11.44B for 13,814 clients.

Managed account assets by custodian
  • FidelityNational Financial Services LLC · Boston, MA · $11.44B57%
  • FidelityFidelity Brokerage Services LLC · Smithfield, RI · $3.30B17%
  • Charles SchwabCharles Schwab & Co., Inc. · Westlake, TX · $2.61B13%
  • All other custodians$2.57B13%

Ownership and leadership

Newedge Capital Group, LLC owns 75% or more of Newedge Wealth, and Robert Sechan is its CEO.

Who owns the firm
Newedge Wealth, LLC· the adviser
  • Newedge Capital Group, LLC

    Control person · since February 2020

    Owns 75% or more of Newedge Wealth, LLC

Leadership

  • Robert Sechan
    Chief Executive Officer
  • Richard Hollmann
    Executive Vice President
  • Kyle Smith
    Executive Vice President
  • John Straus
    President
  • Nicole Davis
    Chief Compliance Officer
  • Joseph Banco
    CFO and Treasurer
  • David Schnier
    General Counsel and Secretary

Staff

  • 211 employees
  • 99 in advisory functions
  • 90 state-registered reps
  • 94 broker-dealer reps
  • 41 insurance agents
  • 13 soliciting firms

Reported holdings

Newedge Wealth’s reported 13F holdings total $10.01B across 1,232 positions, and the ten largest make up 27.5% of it.

$10.01B
Reported 13F value
1,232
Positions
27.5%
In the 10 largest
+19.2%
Value vs. prior quarter
Ten largest positions, share of reported value
  1. Wisdomtree TR · Floatng Rat Trea5.6%
  2. Apple Inc.4.0%
  3. Nvidia Corporation3.2%
  4. Alphabet Inc. · Cap Stk CL A3.0%
  5. Microsoft Corp.3.0%
  6. Broadcom Inc.1.9%
  7. KLA Corp.1.8%
  8. State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit1.7%
  9. Amazon Com Inc.1.6%
  10. JPMORGAN Chase & CO1.6%

Together, the ten largest are 27.5% of reported value.

The 50 largest positions and quarterly changesQuarter ended 30 June 2026 · filed 10 August 2026

A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $10.01B is not its $19.93B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.

Fees

Newedge Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees (other than subscription fees), commissions and performance-based fees.

Newedge Wealth’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.

Offices and registrations

Besides its headquarters, Newedge Wealth has 18 offices (1 private residence, listed without an address), with 18 listed addresses across 10 states.

Listed office addresses by state

Connecticut · 1 listed address

  • 2200 Atlantic Street, Suite 200, StamfordHQ

Other business names

Newedge Wealth has reported 3 other business names to the SEC.

  • Aligned by Newedge Wealth
  • Newedge Family Office
  • Newedge Investment Solutions

Registration details

Legal name
Newedge Wealth, LLC
Headquarters
2200 Atlantic Street, Suite 200, Stamford, CT 06902
SEC file
801-118291
Structure
Delaware LLC
Fiscal year end
December

This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov

Common questions

How many clients does Newedge Wealth have?

Newedge Wealth has 3,692 clients and manages $19.9 billion for them, as of April 2026. They include 2,064 other individuals, 1,557 high-net-worth individuals and 38 corporations and other businesses.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 23 April 2026

What services does Newedge Wealth offer?

Newedge Wealth provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for pooled vehicles, portfolio management for institutions, pension consulting, selecting other managers and educational seminars.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Which custodians does Newedge Wealth use?

Newedge Wealth’s separately managed account assets are held at National Financial Services LLC (Boston, MA), with $11,443,304,007, Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC (Smithfield, RI), with $3,298,278,623 and Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. (Westlake, TX), with $2,613,634,978. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 23 April 2026

How many financial advisors does Newedge Wealth have?

Newedge Wealth has 90 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 211 employees, and 99 perform investment advisory functions. 94 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 41 are licensed insurance agents.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

What does Newedge Wealth invest in?

At the end of its last fiscal year, Newedge Wealth’s separately managed accounts held 43% exchange-traded equities, 22% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 11% state and local bonds, 10% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 5% investment grade corporate bonds, 4% U.S. government and agency bonds, 4% cash and equivalents and 1% non-exchange-traded equities. It advises no private funds of its own.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Who owns Newedge Wealth?

Newedge Wealth is owned through a chain of holding companies by Parthenon Investors V, L.P. and Waterfall Eden Master Fund, LTD. Its direct owner is Newedge Capital Group, LLC (75% or more).

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 23 April 2026

How does Newedge Wealth get paid?

Newedge Wealth is paid through a percentage of assets under management, fixed fees, commissions and performance-based fees.

Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file

Sources

  1. Form ADV Part 1A, amendment filed 23 April 2026. Items 1, 5, 9, 11 and Schedules A, B and D.
  2. IAPD firm record, CRD 307771.
  3. Form 13F-HR, filed 10 August 2026 for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.

Retrieved 15 October 2026. All are published by the SEC and may have been amended since.

Download source data (JSON)How this directory is compiledReport a correction

This profile is compiled from public regulatory filings and is provided for informational purposes only. Niva Wealth is not affiliated with Newedge Wealth, LLC and makes no representation about the quality of its services. Figures reflect the filing dates shown and may have changed. Ownership percentages are the bands reported to the SEC, not exact figures.