Clients
Marquette Associates serves 348 clients, 103 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $135 million with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 10% of its $47.1 billion in assets.
- High-net-worth individuals103 clients10%
- Pension and profit-sharing plans29 clients37%
- Charitable organizations143 clients36%
- State or municipal government entities52 clients11%
- Other19 clients5%
- Corporations and other businesses2 clients0%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-net-worth individuals | 103 | $4,933,735,482 | 10.5% | $47.9M |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 29 | $17,234,531,638 | 36.6% | $594.3M |
| Charitable organizations | 143 | $17,164,234,633 | 36.5% | $120.0M |
| State or municipal government entities | 52 | $5,342,126,597 | 11.4% | $102.7M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 2 | $48,199,476 | 0.1% | $24.1M |
| Other | 19 | $2,335,704,024 | 5.0% | $122.9M |
| Total | 348 | $47,058,531,850 | 100% | $135.2M |
- Clients
- 103
- Regulatory AUM
- $4,933,735,482
- Share
- 10.5%
- Avg. per client
- $47.9M
- Clients
- 29
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,234,531,638
- Share
- 36.6%
- Avg. per client
- $594.3M
- Clients
- 143
- Regulatory AUM
- $17,164,234,633
- Share
- 36.5%
- Avg. per client
- $120.0M
- Clients
- 52
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,342,126,597
- Share
- 11.4%
- Avg. per client
- $102.7M
- Clients
- 2
- Regulatory AUM
- $48,199,476
- Share
- 0.1%
- Avg. per client
- $24.1M
- Clients
- 19
- Regulatory AUM
- $2,335,704,024
- Share
- 5.0%
- Avg. per client
- $122.9M
Total
- Clients
- 348
- Regulatory AUM
- $47,058,531,850
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $135.2M
What it does
Marquette Associates provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges, fixed fees and other arrangements.
Marquette Associates provided financial planning to 0 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
62.7% of assets ($29.52B across 216 accounts) are managed with discretion; $17.54B across 132 accounts are not. 0% of clients are outside the U.S., and 754 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks1%
- Funds67%
- Pooled vehicles41%
- Registered funds26%
- Cash3%
- Other29%
- Third party smas29%
Custodians
Marquette Associates’ client accounts are held mainly at Principal Global Investors, with 21% of managed assets, and Midwest Institutional Trust, with 14%. Marquette Associates has custody of $48.91B for 364 clients.
- Principal Global InvestorsPrincipal Global Investors · Des Moines, IA · $9.86B21%
- Midwest Institutional TrustMidwest Institutional Trust Company · Wauwatosa, WI · $6.36B14%
- U.S. Bancorp Asset ManagementU.S. Bancorp Asset Management · Minneapolis, MN · $4.58B10%
- All other custodians$26.26B56%
Ownership and leadership
Brian Wrubel is CEO of Marquette Associates.
- Owns 10% to 25% of Marquette Associates, Inc.
Brian Wrubel
Control person · since July 1997
- Owns 5% to 10% of Marquette Associates, Inc.
Timothy Burdick
since January 2006
- Owns 5% to 10% of Marquette Associates, Inc.
Brett Christenson
since January 2005
- Owns 5% to 10% of Marquette Associates, Inc.
Thomas Salemy
since January 2019
- Owns 5% to 10% of Marquette Associates, Inc.
Miguel Zarate
since January 2019
- Owns 5% to 10% of Marquette Associates, Inc.
David Smith
since January 2014
- Owns 5% to 10% of Marquette Associates, Inc.
James Wesner
since January 2014
- Owns 5% to 10% of Marquette Associates, Inc.
Kweku Obed
since January 2017
Leadership
- Brian WrubelChief Executive Officer
- Nathaniel KelloggPresident
- Miguel ZaratePartner / Chief Operating Officer
- Linsey PaynePartner / Chief Compliance Officer
- Timothy BurdickPartner
- Brett ChristensonPartner
- Kweku ObedPartner
- Thomas SalemyPartner
- David SmithPartner
- James WesnerPartner
Staff
- 147 employees
- 64 in advisory functions
- 7 state-registered reps
Reported holdings
Marquette Associates’ reported 13F holdings total $137.2M across 38 positions, and the ten largest make up 87.7% of it.
- $137.2M
- Reported 13F value
- 38
- Positions
- 87.7%
- In the 10 largest
- +49.2%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit14.9%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Total Stk Mkt13.3%
- iShares TR · Core MSCI Eafe11.8%
- iShares TR · Core US Aggbd ET11.3%
- Neuberger Berman ETF Trust · Opt Strategy ETF9.4%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Extend Mkt ETF8.7%
- iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF8.0%
- Vanguard Index Fds · Mid Cap ETF4.3%
- Vanguard BD Index Fds · Short Trm Bond4.2%
- Flexshares TR · Mornstar Upstr1.9%
Together, the ten largest are 87.7% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $137.2M is not its $47.06B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
Marquette Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees (other than subscription fees) and other.
Marquette Associates’ fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, Marquette Associates has 8 offices (4 private residences, listed without an address), with 5 listed addresses across 5 states.
Illinois · 1 listed address
- 180 North Lasalle Street, Suite 3500, ChicagoHQ
Maryland · 1 listed address
- 225 Schilling Circle, Hunt Valley
Missouri · 1 listed address
- 12444 Powerscourt Drive, ST. Louis
Pennsylvania · 1 listed address
- 600 Willowbrook Lane, West Chester
Wisconsin · 1 listed address
- 731 N. Water Street, Milwaukee
Registration details
- Legal name
- Marquette Associates, Inc.
- Headquarters
- 180 North Lasalle Street, Suite 3500, Chicago, IL 60601
- Phone
- 312-527-5500
- Website
- www.marquetteassociates.com
- SEC file
- 801-54006
- Structure
- Illinois corporation
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does Marquette Associates have?
Marquette Associates has 348 clients and manages $47.1 billion for them, as of May 2026. They include 143 charitable organizations, 103 high-net-worth individuals and 52 state or municipal government entities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 15 May 2026
What services does Marquette Associates offer?
Marquette Associates provides portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, pension consulting, selecting other managers, publishing newsletters, educational seminars and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Which custodians does Marquette Associates use?
Marquette Associates’ separately managed account assets are held at Principal Global Investors (Des Moines, IA), with $9,864,426,084, Midwest Institutional Trust Company (Wauwatosa, WI), with $6,355,921,985 and U.S. Bancorp Asset Management (Minneapolis, MN), with $4,578,082,005. Only custodians holding at least a tenth of those assets are named.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedule D, Section 5.K.(3), filed 15 May 2026
How many financial advisors does Marquette Associates have?
Marquette Associates has 7 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 147 employees, and 64 perform investment advisory functions. None are registered representatives of a broker-dealer or licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does Marquette Associates invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, Marquette Associates’ separately managed accounts held 41% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar), 29% third party smas, 26% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 3% cash and equivalents and 1% exchange-traded equities. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns Marquette Associates?
Marquette Associates’ direct owners are Brian Wrubel, Timothy Burdick, Brett Christenson, Thomas Salemy, Miguel Zarate, David Smith, James Wesner and Kweku Obed, each holding 25% or less.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 15 May 2026
How does Marquette Associates get paid?
Marquette Associates is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges, fixed fees and other arrangements. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file