Clients
LPL Financial serves 1,986,990 clients, 671,511 of them high-net-worth individuals. The average client has about $412,000 with the firm, and high-net-worth clients hold 67% of its $819.1 billion in assets.
- Individuals1,291,397 clients28%
- High-net-worth individuals671,511 clients67%
- OtherPension and profit-sharing plans, Charitable organizations, State or municipal government entities, Corporations and other businesses, Other4%
Show client breakdownHide client breakdown
| Client type | Clients | Regulatory AUM | Share | Avg. per client |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individuals (other than HNW) | 1,291,397 | $231,449,434,763 | 28.3% | $179K |
| High-net-worth individuals | 671,511 | $552,710,877,427 | 67.5% | $823K |
| Pension and profit-sharing plans | 10,450 | $13,293,264,108 | 1.6% | $1.27M |
| Charitable organizations | 5,086 | $7,586,643,901 | 0.9% | $1.49M |
| State or municipal government entities | 5 | $8,850,860 | 0.0% | $1.77M |
| Corporations and other businesses | 8,528 | $14,063,341,801 | 1.7% | $1.65M |
| Other | 13 | $5,416,965 | 0.0% | $417K |
| Total | 1,986,990 | $819,117,829,825 | 100% | $412K |
- Clients
- 1,291,397
- Regulatory AUM
- $231,449,434,763
- Share
- 28.3%
- Avg. per client
- $179K
- Clients
- 671,511
- Regulatory AUM
- $552,710,877,427
- Share
- 67.5%
- Avg. per client
- $823K
- Clients
- 10,450
- Regulatory AUM
- $13,293,264,108
- Share
- 1.6%
- Avg. per client
- $1.27M
- Clients
- 5,086
- Regulatory AUM
- $7,586,643,901
- Share
- 0.9%
- Avg. per client
- $1.49M
- Clients
- 5
- Regulatory AUM
- $8,850,860
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $1.77M
- Clients
- 8,528
- Regulatory AUM
- $14,063,341,801
- Share
- 1.7%
- Avg. per client
- $1.65M
- Clients
- 13
- Regulatory AUM
- $5,416,965
- Share
- 0.0%
- Avg. per client
- $417K
Total
- Clients
- 1,986,990
- Regulatory AUM
- $819,117,829,825
- Share
- 100%
- Avg. per client
- $412K
What it does
LPL Financial provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, educational seminars and other activities. It is paid through a percentage of assets, hourly charges and fixed fees.
LPL Financial provided financial planning to 24,500 clients last fiscal year and advises no private funds.
99.9% of assets ($818.32B across 2,849,049 accounts) are managed with discretion; $797.9M across 1,945 accounts are not. $598.57B sits in a wrap fee program the firm both sponsors and manages. 1% of clients are outside the U.S., and 209,600 clients received advice without assets under management last fiscal year.
What the accounts hold
- Stocks16%
- Funds78%
- Registered funds77%
- Pooled vehicles1%
- Bonds2%
- U.S. government and agency bonds1%
- High-yield corporate bonds1%
- Cash3%
- Other1%
- Structured products, pending purchase, precious metals, rights, units.1%
Custodians
LPL Financial has custody of $806.43B for 1,958,674 clients.
- All other custodians$819.12B100%
Ownership and leadership
LPL Holdings, Inc. owns 75% or more of LPL Financial, and Richard C Steinmeier is its CEO.
- Owns 75% or more of LPL Financial LLC
LPL Holdings, Inc.
Control person · since April 1989
- Owns 75% or more of LPL Holdings, Inc.
LPL Financial Holdings Inc.
Control person · since December 2005
Leadership
- Richard C SteinmeierChief Executive Officer and Director
- Matthew Jon AudettePresident and Chief Financial Officer
- James McHaleExecutive Vice President, Chief Compliance Officer
- Judith Kohoskie RickettsExecutive Vice President, Operations and Principal Operations Officer
- Matthew Klaus EnyediGroup Managing Director, Chief Client Officer
- Gregory GatesGroup Managing Director, Chief Product & Technology Officer
- Aneri JambusariaGroup Managing Director, Chief Wealth Officer
- Steven Thomas MalfitanoSVP, Finance Capital Management and Principal Financial Officer
- Matthew Edwin MorningstarGroup Managing Director, Chief Legal Officer
- Brent Blain SimonichManaging Director, Chief Risk Officer, Head of Business Operations
Staff
- 41,879 employees
- 36,280 in advisory functions
- 23,099 state-registered reps
- 32,010 broker-dealer reps
- 26,112 insurance agents
- 307 soliciting firms
Reported holdings
LPL Financial’s reported 13F holdings total $445.10B across 6,201 positions, and the ten largest make up 14.3% of it.
- $445.10B
- Reported 13F value
- 6,201
- Positions
- 14.3%
- In the 10 largest
- +18.2%
- Value vs. prior quarter
- iShares TR · Core S&P500 ETF2.5%
- Invesco Qqq TR · Unit Ser 11.8%
- State Str SPDR S&P 500 ETF T · TR Unit1.7%
- Apple Inc.1.6%
- Nvidia Corporation1.5%
- SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P500etf1.3%
- SPDR Series Trust · ST Str P500grw1.1%
- iShares TR · Core MSCI Eafe1.0%
- Vanguard Index Fds · S&P 500 ETF Shs1.0%
- Amazon Com Inc.0.9%
Together, the ten largest are 14.3% of reported value.
A 13F covers only exchange-traded long positions the firm holds with discretion, so this $445.10B is not its $819.12B in regulatory assets and does not represent any individual client's portfolio.
Fees
LPL Financial is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees (other than subscription fees).
LPL Financial’s fee rates are not included in this profile. Find its brochure on the SEC’s site.
Offices and registrations
Besides its headquarters, LPL Financial has 20,864 offices, with 26 listed addresses across 16 states.
California · 4 listed addresses
- 2555 Townsgate RD Ste 300, Westlake Village
- 4707 Executive DR, San Diego
- 16789 Bernardo Center DR., San Diego
- 465 E. Fir Ave Suite 105, Fresno
Massachusetts · 3 listed addresses
- 200 5th Ave., Suite 4010, Waltham
- 200 Lowder Brook DR Ste 2100, Westwood
- 201 Washington ST Ste 300, Boston
Florida · 2 listed addresses
- 76 S Laura ST, Jacksonville
- 1401 South Florida Avenue, Lakeland
Illinois · 2 listed addresses
- 2651 Warrenville Road Ste 200, Downers Grove
- 231 S La Salle ST # 13, Chicago
New Jersey · 2 listed addresses
- 461 From RD, 3rd FL, Ste 385, Paramus
- 305 Madison Ave, Morristown
South Carolina · 2 listed addresses
- 1055 LPL Way, Fort MillHQ
- 360 Kingsley Park DR Ste 100, Fort Mill
Texas · 2 listed addresses
- 15110 Dallas Pkwy Suite 500, Dallas
- 13620 N FM 620, BLDG C Ste 200, Austin
Arizona · 1 listed address
- 500 E. Rio Salado Pkwy, Tempe
Colorado · 1 listed address
- 14143 Denver West Pkwy Ste 450, Golden
Connecticut · 1 listed address
- 455 Winding Brook Drive, Glastonbury
Georgia · 1 listed address
- 200 Ashford Center N, Ste 400, Atlanta
Missouri · 1 listed address
- 13358 Manchester RD Suite 200, Des Peres
New York · 1 listed address
- 250 S. Clinton ST. 4th Floor, Syracuse
Ohio · 1 listed address
- 3750 Park East DR Suite 200, Beachwood
Virginia · 1 listed address
- 341 East Market ST., Leesburg
Washington · 1 listed address
- 12770 Gateway Drive, Tukwila
Other business names
LPL Financial has reported 2 other business names to the SEC.
- LPL
- LPL Financial
Registration details
- Legal name
- LPL Financial LLC
- Headquarters
- 1055 LPL Way, Fort Mill, SC 29715
- Phone
- 704-733-3300
- Website
- Not reported
- SEC file
- 801-10970
- Structure
- California LLC
- Fiscal year end
- December
This directory does not report disciplinary history, for any firm or individual, in either direction. The SEC publishes the complete record, including any disciplinary events, and it is the authoritative place to check one. See this firm's record on adviserinfo.sec.gov
Common questions
How many clients does LPL Financial have?
LPL Financial has 1,986,990 clients and manages $819.1 billion for them, as of September 2026. They include 1,291,397 other individuals, 671,511 high-net-worth individuals and 10,450 pension and profit-sharing plans.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.D and 5.F, filed 21 September 2026
What services does LPL Financial offer?
LPL Financial provides financial planning, portfolio management for individuals and small businesses, portfolio management for institutions, educational seminars and other activities.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.G, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
How many financial advisors does LPL Financial have?
LPL Financial has 23,099 investment adviser representatives registered with state securities authorities, out of 41,879 employees, and 36,280 perform investment advisory functions. 32,010 are registered representatives of a broker-dealer and 26,112 are licensed insurance agents.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.A and 5.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
What does LPL Financial invest in?
At the end of its last fiscal year, LPL Financial’s separately managed accounts held 77% registered funds (mutual funds, ETFs, BDCs), 16% exchange-traded equities, 3% cash and equivalents, 1% U.S. government and agency bonds, 1% high-yield corporate bonds, 1% pooled vehicles (private funds and similar) and 1% structured products, pending purchase, precious metals, rights, units.. It advises no private funds of its own.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Items 5.K.(1) and 7.B, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file
Who owns LPL Financial?
LPL Financial is owned through a holding company by LPL Financial Holdings Inc. Its direct owner is LPL Holdings, Inc. (75% or more).
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Schedules A and B, filed 21 September 2026
How does LPL Financial get paid?
LPL Financial is paid through a percentage of assets under management, hourly charges and fixed fees. Its Form ADV lists no commissions or performance-based fees among how it is paid.
Source: Form ADV Part 1A, Item 5.E, from the SEC's 2 October 2026 data file